Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Modern Art Books - Beat Generation, Abstract Expressionist, Surrealist

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

MOVING SALE!

Empty Mirror is celebrating its 8th birthday - and is moving! In the interest of an easy move, we're offering FREE SHIPPING! on all purchases $14.99 or over, shipped to US addresses.

We are also listing large lots of books on eBay - you can get Beat Generation, small-press, modern poetry books at drastically reduced prices! (We'd rather sell 'em than move 'em!)

Check out our eBay auctions here! or browse books on this site.

books for sale

[003015] Wallace Berman: Support the Revolution. Amsterdam, Holland: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This lavishly produced book is visual testament of, biography of, and homage to Wallace Berman, the artist and publisher who was a heavy influence on both the worlds of art and poetry in the 1950s and 1960s. Publisher of "Semina," an important art/literary journal, he transcended the boundaries of traditional art and publishing. Chapters include: Support the Revolution by Eduardo Lipschutz-Villa; In the Darkroom with Walter Hopps; L.A. c. 1949: Dark Night-Jazz by Walter Hopps; The Ferus Gallery Affair by Charles Brittin; The Work I; Instant Artifacts by Christopher Knight; Bohemia and Counterculture by Christopher Knight;The Secret Text Lost in the Processor by David Meltzer; On Semina, an interview with Michael McClure upon opening a box of all nine issues of "Semina;" Semina; The Film; Wallace and His Film by Tosh Berman; The Influence of Wallace Berman on the Visual Arts by Colin Gardner; The Archives of American Art - The Smithsonian Institution: The Wallace Berman Papers, The Patricia Jordan Papers, and the Robert Alexander Papers; The Archives: Charles Brittin, Robert Duncan and Jess, Joan Simon, Jack Walsh; The Work II; Design; Chronology; Solo Exhibitions; Group Exhibitions; Bibliography. Includes many photos of Berman's work in both black and white and color. An important volume and essential for anyone wishing a more complete understanding of Wallace Berman, and more broadly, of the period's relationships between art and poetry. Fine, bound in red cloth with black lettering. The dustjacket shows some wear at top & bottom edges, else about fine. $55.00
Michel Cadoret Michel Cadoret Gemalde: Teppiche June 28 - July 27, 1958. Catalog from an exhibition, with text by Jacques Lassaigne. Includes an exhibition checklist (25 Gemalde works & 6 Teppiche). Includes 4 color illustrations, and 11 black & white, along with a photo of the author. Text is in German. In very good condition - some rusting to staples and very light wear to covers. $17.95
Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage [004034] Rubin, William S.. Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog for an exhibition which began at The Museum of Modern Art in New York and travelled to Los Angeles and Chicago. Rubin's text is profusely illustrated with photos of works in the exhibition. Also with notes, a chronology, bibliography, and index. A terrific reference on Surrealism & Dada! 251 pages, bound in glossy red covers. In very good condition with slight wear to covers, lamination beginning to bubble in several spots on spine & adjacent to spine. Interior is near fine with some light age toning at page edges. $14.95
George Herms - Rome Poem [003161] George Herms. Rome Poem. Fullterton, CA: The Art Gallery, California State University, Fullerton, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes a foreword by Dextra Frankel, a 12-page essay by Thomas H. Garver, a chronology, a bibliography, and a catalogue of works in the exhibition. Forty-eight pages. Includes many photographs, some in color. Ding at bottom edge of back cover, else fine, as new. $37.99
Wood Works: Constructions By Robert Indiana Wood Works: Constructions By Robert Indiana. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press / National Museum of American Art, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine "Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C., May 1 - September 3 1984." 31 illustrations, some in color, and a bibliography. Text by Virginia Mecklenburg; foreword by Charles C. Eldredge. 64 pages; colors are illustrated with a color photograph of some of the works in the exhibition. Just a trace of shelfwear/edgewear to covers, else a fine copy; interior is fine. $25.00
Georges Braque, 1882-1963 : An American Tribute Georges Braque, 1882-1963 : An American Tribute. New York: Public Education Association, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Work from various periods of Braque's career was shown at four New York Galleries for this cooperative fundraiser for the Public Education Association. A large book, unpaginated, but about 100 pages printed on glossy paper. Many depictions of Braque's paintings & sculptures, some of them in color. Small bumps at two corners, some light soiling to wrappers, a few small scratches on back cover. $15.00
Georges Braque [001831] Braque. by Stanislas Fumet. Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, Wrappers. Very Good.

No date, but probably dates from circa 1949. Slight wear and browning to covers, else fine.

The text is both in French and English. $7.00

[001297] Georges Braque Dessins. by Maurice Gieure. Paris, France: Editions Deux Mondes, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. / No Jacket. The text is in French. This small volume reproduces 80 of Braque's works in black and white. There is a short introduction, a brief bibliography, and a list of the reproductions as well. The green cloth-covered boards show light wear, spine very slightly sunned. $20.00
Mark Tobey, 1962 [002468] Mark Tobey. by William C. SeitzNew York: Museum of Modern Art, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Publsihed simultaneously with the hardcover. Includes many photographs, notes, a biographical/chronological outline, and an index. Light wear to covers, slight yellowing at edges, else about fine. $12.00
[000892] Mark Tobey). Tobey. by Wieland Shmied. New York: Abrams / Meridian Modern Artists , 1966. . Wrappers. Very Good. Includes 43 illustrations, with 17 in full-color. Bump at base of spine, else near fine. $10.00
Plastic Sculpture & Collage Schwartz, Therese. Plastic Sculpture & Collage: Designs, Materials & MethodsNew York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ / Good. The book's first fifty pages introduce the subject, discussing a history of plastic arts & "the current scene in plastic sculpture." The remainder of the book is devoted to actual, detailed lessons in plastic sculpture, with chapters devoted to plexiglass, polyester resin, simple polyester resin casting, styrofoam, vinyl, and acrylic painting. Includes many black-and-white photographs and a number of illustrations. Dustjacket is rather worn with some soiling, small creases, and a couple 1" tears. Book is about good+ with bumps to head of spine & corners. Interior is fine. 128 pages, including glossary and index. The author is an award-winning artist, teacher & writer. $16.95
J.F. Koenig J.F. Koenig. Paris, France: Galerie d'Art International, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +.

The book reproduces photos of Koenig and his work (some in color) along with text in both French and English by Luc Vezin & Michel Faucher. Light crease to back cover, slight soiling, else fine. $10.00

Fernand Leger Fernand Leger 1885-1955. Munich, Germany: Haus Der Kunst, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog of an exhibition from March - May 1957. It is a thick book, 236 pages. With a biography, photos of the artist, a bibliography, a catalog of the paintings, and reproductions of Leger's work in color and black-and-white. In the back are advertisements for art galleries such as Galerie Louise Leiris and Galerie Otto Stangl. Very good condition with light soiling to the covers. A little separation of text block at top of spine, but still solidly bound. The text is in German. $29.99
Roger Herman Roger Herman. Germany: 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The catalogue for an exhibition, Ausstellung, veranstaltet on der Vereinigung der Freunde der Kunstakadamie Karlsruhe e. V. im LIchthof der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Kunste Karlsruhe, Reinhold-Frank-Strasse 81, vom 25 Juni bis 17 Juli 1982. Forty pages, includes about 30 full-page reproductions of Herman's paintings, with some in color. Light wear to wrappers, small bump at base of spine. $15.00
Francesco Clemente 1985 [001256] Francesco Clemente. New York: The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1985. First Edition. Fine. 182 pages. Includes the essay, "Fragments," by Michael Auping, "Through India to America: Notes on Francesco Clemente" by Francesco Pellizzi in collaboration with Jean-Christophe Amman, and 72 full-color, full-page reproductions of Clemente's work. Also with captions & exhibition checklist, list of exhibitions, and bibliography. $39.99
Francesco Clemente 1981 interview [004104] View, Vol. 3, No. 5, November 1981. Francesco Clemente Interview By Robin White at the Crown Point Press, Oakland, California, 1981. Oakland, CA: Point Publications , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A 27-page interview with Francesco Clemente comprises this entire issue of View. The text is interspersed with reproductions of Clemente's work. Fine, as new, an unread copy. $24.99
[000727] (Hockney, David) Gallery of the National College of Art. Irish Exhibition of Living Art '66. Dublin, Ireland: Gallery of the National College of Art, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. The exhibition took place in the Gallery of the National College of Art, Kildare Street, Dublin, from August 16 to September 10, 1966. This is the catalog that accompanied it. The catalog's black-and-white photographs show paintings by Michael Farrell, David Hockney, Padraig Macmiadhachain, Peter Phillips, Camille Souter, Bridget Riley and Noreen Rice, and sculpture by Gerda J. Fromel. The covers are somewhat worn with a small pencilled number on the front cover. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. $10.00
[004038] (Hugh O'Donnell). Hugh O'Donnell: Recent Work April 1984 - April 1985. New York: Marlborough Gallery, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog for an exhibition April 17 - May 17, 1985. 24 pages, with 12 reproductions of O'Donnell's paintings; most of them are in color. One of the color plates folds out. Interior of book is fine; covers are in very good condition with old sticker shadow top corner of front cover, light soiling. $10.00
[001122] (Roy Lichtenstein, Joan Miro). Art & Antiques, October 1993. New York: Trans World Publishing Company, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. / . This issue of Art & Antiques includes features on Roy Lichtenstein (by Laurie Lambrecht) & Joan Miro (by Richard Covington). "Amid stacks of old comic books wrapped in clear plastic sleeves, one of the original masters of pop art quietly creates his quirky canvases. A former studio assistant of Roy Lichtenstein trains an expert eye - and camera - on the artist and his world." "Joan Miro, the subject of a major retrospective opening this month, has long been misjudged as a political and aesthetic naif. Here, the violence behind the serene look." Also includes articles on Marie Antoinette, Mailing label on front cover, covers show some handling, else a fine copy. $10.00
[003089] Baal-Teshuva, Jacob. Christo & Jeanne-Claude. ill. Wolfgang Volz . Germany: Taschen, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 96 pages, focusing on the work of environmental artist Christo and his collaborator & partner, Jeanne-Claude. Very good with light wear to covers; interior is fine. $7.00
[001810] Bartelt, Dana, et al. Both Sides of Peace: Israeli and Palestinian Political Poster Art. ill. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1996. . Wrappers. Near Fine. 160 pages, lavishly produced, with many color photographs of the posters, including many full-page. A new, unread copy. Small scuffs at head and tail of spine, else fine. $25.00
[000166] Becks-Malorny, Ulrike. Paul Cezanne 1839-1906: Pioneer of Modernism. Germany: Taschen , 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. . Very Good+. Cezanne's life & work, illustrated with many reproductions of his paintings. Also includes a chronology. Small crease near spine, else fine. $12.00
[004029] Brutvan, Cheryl & Robert Creeley (Susan Rothenberg). Susan Rothenberg: Paintings from the Nineties. New York: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with Rizzoli International Pubications, Inc. , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. With text by Cheryl Brutvan, a 4-page poem by Robert Creeley (Possibilities: for Susan Rothenberg), and color reproductions of 20 paintings. Includes a chronology. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Small closed tear at bottom edge of dustjacket near spine, else fine. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages. $12.00
[000846] Butterfield & Butterfield. Fine Jewelry and Timepieces, March 28, 1991. San Francisco, CA: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. With many photos, both in black-and-white, and color. The auctioned lots included jewelry by Baum & Mercier, Bulgari, Cartier, Cellino, Elgin, Guren, Gubelin, Oscar Heyman, Georg Jensen, Longines, Movado, Piaget, Rolex, Tiffany & Co., Van Cleef and Arpels, and many others. Very good, with some wear and a vertical crease on the front cover. $5.00
[000847] Butterfield & Butterfield. European Paintings, March 27, 1991. San Francisco, CA: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Several hundred fine European paintings by a large variety of artists, many represented with black-and-white photographs, with some in color. Light wear to the covers. $5.00
[000848] Butterfield & Butterfield. Antique and Modern Weapons, Including Property from a Major Motion Picture Studio, May 7, 1990. Los Angeles, CA: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good in lightly worn wrappers, interior is fine. Includes 1465 weapons, most of them firearms. $15.00
[003135] Campbell, Charles. Among the Living . St. Louis, MO: Van Hoffman Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Very Good / Good. The book was limited to 1000 copies. This one is numbered 23, and is inscribed by Campbell for a friend: "for EF -- / so you gave me a book / so I give you a book / it's your move, kid! / Charles Campbell." Written by painter Charles Campbell during the WWII, the book "is a deceptively quiet record of how creative sustenance was drwn from the undramatic material of everyday living during such times...To those who know Campbell's work as a painer, the writing will be a revelation, for it discloses a man as articulate with words as with paint - and the writing has a singing quality and force tht matches the luminosity and power of his painting." Bound in mustard-colored cloth. Book is in very good condition with a small bump to upper corner and some wear/wrinkling to spine ends. The dustjacket is soiled and chipped (especially at spine ends) with some tears at extremities. $25.00
[001830] Cassou, Jean . Picasso. Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1949. Wrappers. Very Good. Light wear & browning to covers. This little book features 60 reproductions of Picasso's works, with several pages of introduction. The text is in both French and English. $7.00
Chafetz Graphics: Satire and Homage (with a complete catalog of works in print media). Chafetz, Sidney, Jonathan W. Green, Henry Klein, Ann Bremmer, and Ed Colker. Athens, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Sidney Chafetz, master of contemporary woodcut technique, is well known for his satirical political images and portraits of famous literary and political figures. The book includes text by Jonathan W. Green, Anne Bremner, and Henry F. Klein, a conversation with Sidney Chafetz by Ed Colker. The bulk of the book consists of the catalogue of the exhibition with full-page reproductions of Chafetz's work, a chronology, selected exhibitions and collections, a selected bibliography. 182 pages. Includes masterful portraits of Amy Lowell, Robert Frost, Mark Twain, Richard Nixon, I.B. Singer, Gary Snyder, Wallace Stevens, Freud etc & satirical political portraits of Nixon, Agnew, Regan & a number of others. This book belonged to Beat Generation artist and poet, Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blindstamp on the last page's lower corner. Some of the prints reproduced in the book are acknowledged as having been printed by Petersen & his Plucked Chicken Press. Petersen and Chafetz were lifelong friends and teaching colleagues at OSU in the late 60's. Chafetz arranged for Petersen's first teaching job in the states upon his return from living in Japan. A terrific association. This copy is in very good condition with light crease to spine, very slight edgewear, else fine.
SOLD
[002796] Cooper, James Fenimore. The Last of the Mohicans. ill. N.C. Wyeth. New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1946. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. 370 pages, with pictorial endpapers and beautiful color plates; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Small dampstain at upper corner of a few pages; wear at head (& small tears) and tail of spine and at corners (top ones are worn through). Binding is very good. $20.00
Roy C. Craven. A Concise History of Indian Art. New York, NY: Oxford University Press, Wrappers. Very Good. The book includes 200 plates, 30 of them in color. From the cover: "Professor Craven provides a clear and vivid account of Indian art from its mysterious beginnings in the Indus Valley, through the great masterpieces of Buddhist and Hindu art, to the coming of Islam, the eclectic culture of the Mughal court, and the golden age of Indian miniature-painting." There is no copyright or other date on this book. A couple light creases on front cover. $9.00
[001787] Davis, Paul with an Introduction By Kurt Vonnegut. Faces . New York, NY: Friendly Press, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good +. Paul Davis' portraits of a range of modern public figures & topics such as Che Guevara, Bob Dylan, Leadbelly, Woody Guthrie, JFK, Robert Kennedy, Greta Garbo, Joan Baez, The Beatles, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Elizabeth Taylor, Timothy Leary, Black Panthers, Soviet Jewry, George Orwell, American Indians, Leonard Crowdog, Jack Nicholson, Woody Allen, and many others. Dustjacket shows some wear, is price-clipped, with a bent corner on front flap, 1" tear at bottom of rear panel. The book is bound in white cloth and is very good, with square corners. Small dark mark on front, small bump at head of spine. Interior is fine. $17.00
[003251] Dolan, Don, Catherine Haas, Kevin Kennedy, and Tom Rowe, Editors. Art Student Portfolio, California State University Hayward. Fremont, CA: The Fault Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A portfolio of art by the students of CSUH, published July 1974. Nearly 100 pages, stapled in photographic wrappers. $7.00
Georges Fall, Ed. Cahiers Du Musee De Poche, No. 4. Paris: Cahiers Du Musee De Poche , 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The fourth issue of this important French art journal presents works of art; each artist's work is accompanied by an essay. Includes art by and an essay on Louise Nevelson by Colette Roberts, 'L'Avant Garde Polonaise Structure et Dynamique' by Edouard Jaeger, and much more. 120 pages. The text is in French. The photographs of art are black-and-white on glossy paper, but a few are reproduced in color. Published in May 1960. Owner's name & date neatly written in small letters on front cover. Crease & scuff to spine, which is a bit sunned, else near fine. $25.00
[001576] Felver, Christopher with an Introduction By Douglas Brinkley and a Foreword By Robert Creeley. Angels, Anarchists, and Gods. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Christopher Felver's photographs of artists, poets, revolutionaries, authors, and others. Most of the Beats are pictured: Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, William S. Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Charles Bukowski, Jack Hirschman, Ted Joans, Bob Kaufman, Hettie Jones, Ken Kesey, Michael McClure, Jack Micheline, Anne WAldman, Philip Whalen, Diane di Prima, Richard Brautigan. Among the others pictured are Kinky Friedman, Gerard Malanga, Patti Smith, Larry Rivers, Willem de Kooning, Barbara Guest, Joe Brainard, Marianne Faithfull, Jasper Johns, Kenneth Koch, Seymour Krim. Over 200 pages, each with a full-size photograph. The book is fine, dustjacket is a bit rubbed, else fine. This is a large, heavy book - shipping charge: $9. $30.00
[004025] Sam Francis, with an Afterword By Pontus Hulten. Saturated Blue: Writings from the Notebooks. Santa Monica, CA: Lapis Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket, as Issued. Writings & paintings by Sam Francis. In fine condition. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. Profusely illustrated, and, as are all Lapis Press books, it is beautifully-produced. $25.00
[004024] Fuchs, Rudi & Jan Hein Sassen (Dennis Hopper). A Keen Eye: Artis, Photographer, Filmmaker Dennis Hopper. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Very Good. Oversize book, 128 pages, featuring Hopper's work and with a bibliography and list of exhibitions. Book is in fine condition. Dustjacket shows light wrinkling at top edge, else fine. This is an unread copy. $24.95
[001790] Guenther, Bruce. 50 Northwest Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in the Pacific Northwest. ill. Marsha Burns (photographs of the artists). San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The artists include Joan Ross Bloedel, Kenneth Callahan, Paul Horiuchi, Fay Jones, Jacob Lawrence, Michael Spafford, George Tsutakawa, and 43 others. 115 pages. This is the paperback, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. In very good condition, with rubbed covers, light crease on cover, light bumps/wear to corners. $12.00
[001306] Harding, Gunnar & Bengt Jangfelt, Eds. (Tom Raworth, Margaret Atwood, Kristina Lugn, et al). Artes 1998. San Francisco, CA: Mercury House / Natur Och Kultur, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers/CD. Very Good. 118 pages. CD representing 700 years of Stockholm in music is included. The contributors to this issue are: Dario Fo (The Nobel Lecture 1997), Per Wastberg, Alf Thoor, Peter cornell, Michael Holroyd, Chistopher Barnes, Natalya Ivanova, Kristina Lugn, Tom Raworth, Margaret Atwood, Olof LAgercrantz (writing about Emanuel Swedenborg). Light bumps to the corners. $10.00
[001226] Haring, Keith with a Preface By David Hockney and an Introduction By Robbert Farris Thompson. Journals. ill. Keith Haring. New York, NY: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. This is a new, unread copy. $15.00
[003162] Hassan, Ihab . Radical Innocence: The Contemporary American Novel. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1961. First Paper Edition, 1971. Wrappers. Good. A consideration of novelists writing in the 1950s: Howard Nemerov, Gore Vidal, James Baldwin, Flannery O'Connor, Paul Bowles, Jack Kerouac, Norman Mailer, Ralph Elliosn, Herbert gold, Truman Capote, J.D. Salinger, Saul Bellow, and many others. 362 pages. Covers rubbed, price scratched out, corners of covers bent. Interior is very good, with former owner's name on first page. $9.00
[002835] Hodin, J.P. (Oskar Kokoschka). Kokoschka: The Artist and His Time, A Biographical Study . ill. . London: Cory, Adams & Mackay , 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 251 pages, includes photos of the artist and reproductions of his work. A reading copy. Dustjacket has many chips, tears. Book is faded at extremities, has a couple bumps. Interior is fine. $15.00
Blue: Text of a Film By Derek Jarman . Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A limited editoin of only 2000 copies. Oblong, 30 pages, bound in blue boards. Subtle bump at base of spine, dustjacket has slight shelfwear. $15.00
[004027] Derek Jarman: A Portrait. Artist, Film-maker, Designer . London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Barbican Gallery. With 151 illustrations, of which 90 are in color. 176 pages, with a list of exhibitions, bibliography, index. Includes a number of essays by various authors, introduction & chronology by Roger Wollen. Dustjacket shows a little rubbing, else about fine. Book is in fine condition. This is an unread copy. $10.00
[003117] La Vigne, Robert. Cyberliths . Newton, NJ: Abaton Book Company , 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Essay on the hazards of nuclear waste with eight halftone illustrations. This copy is signed and dated (3.3.2000) on the front cover. Out-of-print. Please enquire about availability.

[001232] Leiris, Michel Translated By Lydia Davis. Rules of the Game I: Scratches: A Self Portrait. New York, NY: Paragon House, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00

Frank Lobdell [003295] Lobdell, Frank. Paintings & Monotypes: Frank Lobdell. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published for the exhibition shown January 20 - March 27, 1983. Includes "The Creative Milieu of Frank Lobdell" by Thomas Albright; "Frank Lobdell: The Evolution of His Symbols," by Peter Boswell; 6 pages of color plates; 15 pages of black-and-white plates; biography and exhibition history; bibliography; checklist of the exhibition. Slight edgewear/wear to covers, else fine. $20.00
[003631] Love, Joseph & Insik Quac. Quac . Los Angeles: Simonson Art Gallery (Samil Gallery), 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. Quac has signed this book on the title page: "Quac. 1986.3.5." Fourteen paintings are reproduced in full-color, each on one or two pages. With an introduction by Joseph Love, and a full-page photo of the artist. Also includes a list of solo shows and group exhibitions. Insik Quac (1919-1989) was Korean, but lived in Japan for over fifty years, where he was a major influence on the "Mono-ha" artists in the late '60s. Oversized, bound in glossy wrappers. Some slight wear to covers, else fine. $39.00
[000046] Marlborough Gallery Inc.. Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Memorial Exhibition, 1981. New York / London : Marlborough Gallery, Inc. / Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This exhibition catalog features two short introductions, a chronology, a catalog of the exhibition, and a photograph of every painting in the exhibition. Many color plates. 87 pages, with Kokoshka's self-portrait on the front cover. Condition is very good. Some slight wear to covers, small crack in paper covering the spine, shelfwear at spine ends. $25.00
[003719] Martin, Richard, Ed. (David Hockney, Renoir, et al). Arts Magazine, October 1984. New York: Arts Magazine, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Features on David Hockney (whose "Backyard, Echo Park" illustrates the cover), Renoir, Brice Marden, Carole Eisner, landscape painting in Spain during the Romantic period, Philip Pearlstein, an interview with Bill Beckley, etc. In very good condition with light wear to covers. $10.00
[003921] Matsuoka, Asako. Sacred Treasures of Nara in Shoso-in & Kasuga Shrine. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+. / No Jacket, as Issued. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, who lived in Japan for many years. Inscription by Petersen in red ink inside front cover "Kyoto: Kumano, on the way home 21 November 1959." With the original Hokuseido Press sales label in Japanese and English pasted on last page. Illustrated with many photos. The boards are covered in an attractive Japanese blue floral fabric.Titles are on printed labels on cover and spine. The top page edges are gilt. Petersen's distinctive curved WP blind stamp is on the book's last page. In about good+ condition. Boards show small bumps at extremities, minor sunning, small tear to front cover's label. Pages show some foxing/toning. Minor dampstains inside bottom rear cover & on last page; one fold-out illustration is creased. A nice square copy with pages still tightly bound. Very attractively designed. Despite some flaws, an interesting association copy. $50.00
[003071] Rivers, Larry, with Arnold Weinstein. What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Biography . ill. Larry Rivers. New York, NY: Harper Collins / Aaron Asher Books , 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. The autobiography of this artist of the New York School earned praise from Allen Ginsberg, Sam Hunter, and David Lehman of the Washington Post Book World, who said "Larry Rivers's life is as colorful as the spectacularly original canvases taht have firmly established his place among the major avant-garde artists of our time...'What Did I Do?' conveys the excitement...of life in New York City at a time when rents were cheap, Lester Young was president of the republic of jazz, and painters of the caliber of Willem De Kooning and Franz Kline hung out at the Cedar Bar." Robert Long of the Philidelphia Enquirer called it "the best story to date about the world of art in New York after the war, told by one of its foremost figures." Includes many photographs of Rivers, his friends, and family, with many color reproductions of some of his works. $25.00
[003759] Rivers, Larry, with Arnold Weinstein. What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Biography . ill. Larry Rivers. New York, NY: Harper Collins / Aaron Asher Books , 1995. First Paper. Wrappers. Very Good. The autobiography of this artist of the New York School earned praise from Allen Ginsberg, Sam Hunter, and David Lehman of the Washington Post Book World, who said "Larry Rivers's life is as colorful as the spectacularly original canvases taht have firmly established his place among the major avant-garde artists of our time...'What Did I Do?' conveys the excitement...of life in New York City at a time when rents were cheap, Lester Young was president of the republic of jazz, and painters of the caliber of Willem De Kooning and Franz Kline hung out at the Cedar Bar." Robert Long of the Philidelphia Enquirer called it "the best story to date about the world of art in New York after the war, told by one of its foremost figures." Includes many photographs of Rivers, his friends, and family, with many color reproductions of some of his works. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, some small bends at edges, an unread copy. $10.00
[000811] Saarikivi, Sakari (Sam Vanni, Heikki Haivaoja, Harry Kivijarvi). Finlandia: XXXIII Biennale Venezia 1966. Finland: The Fine arts Academy of Finland , 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This publication focuses on art by Sam Vanni, Heikki Haivaoja, and Harry Kivijarvi. Twenty pages, printed on beautiful glossy paper, and stapled into wrappers. The text is in Italian and English. The covers are worn, wiith a small pencilled number in the center of the cover. $15.00
[003984] Schapiro, Meyer. Mondrian : On the Humanity of Abstract Painting. New York: George Braziller, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 78 pages. A lovely copy with just slight shelfwear $9.95
[000875] Seattle Art Museum. Selected Works: Seattle Art Museum . Seattle, WA: Seattle Art Museum, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This beautiful book explains in detail the origin and history of the Seattle Art Museum, and provides beautiful color pictures and descriptions of some of the finest pieces in each of its various collections. The collections included are: Ancient Art of the Mediterranean and the Near East, Art of Africa; Art of Oceania, Mesoamerica, and the Andes; Native Art of the Northwest Coast; Art of Europe; Art of the United States; Art of the Near East; Art of India and Southeast Asia; Art of China; Art of Korea; and Art of Japan. Near fine, with light rubbing and tiny dings at the corner's covers. $17.00
[003708] Smith, David. David Smith on Art and Tradition . ill. Sidney Chafetz. Logan Elm Press, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine / Very Good. One of 250 copies. Woodcut portrait of Smith by Sidney Chafetz, who has signed the last page in pencil. He has also inscribed the book to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, "For Will Petersen - In Friendship Sid Chafetz, 2.7.85." This is a beautifully printed book, and a nice addtion to anyone's collection on American sculpture . Text is of Scuptor David Smith's talk given at Ohio State University in 1959. Critic Clement Greenberg considered him "the best of his generation and an authentic American voice." Sidney Chafetz is famous for his woodcut portraits of famous people and political satire. Dustjacket shows very slight sunning at extremities, with bend in spine. A lovely copy! $175.00
[003774] Smith, Jack . Jack Smith: Flaming Creature, His Amazing Life and Times. London: Serpent's Tail / The Institute for Contemporary Art P.S.1 Museum, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A large, heavy book, beautifully-designed & profusely illustrated. Published for the exhibition, which traveled to New York, Philadelphia, Berkeley, & Berlin. Texts by various authors. In fine conditon; an unread copy. $20.00
[001792] Valentiner, W.R. & Ebria Feinblatt. Loan Exhibition of Paintings By Frans Hals & Rembrandt, Los Angeles County Museum, November 18 - December 31, 1947. Los Angeles, CA: Anderson & Ritchie: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1947. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains information on the artists, a catalogue of the works, and black-and-white photographs of the paintings. Title page has a bent corner, last (blank) page is stained. Wrappers are quite worn, with creases & chips at edges, especially where the wrappers overhang the text. $7.00
Leonardo da Vinci's Trattato della Pittura: Treatise on Painting: A Bibliography, by Kate Trauman Steinitz
Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1958.

An exhaustive & well-organized bibliography of da Vinci's Treatise on Painting, this is #5 in the Library Research Monographs series published by the Scientific and Medical Department of the University Library, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Leonardo da Vinci's Trattato della Pittura
Treatise on Painting
A Bibliography of the Printed Editions, 1951-1956.
Based on the complete collection in The Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana
Preceded by a study of its sources and illustrations.
With a Preface by Elmer Belt.

Contents include:

  • Foreword by Elmer Belt
  • Acknowledgements
  • Introduction:
    • Publication Dates of the Printed Editions of Leonardo's Treatise on Painting;
    • Francesco Melzi;
    • The Lost Manuscripts of the Treatise on Painting in Early Records;
    • The Extant Manuscript Copies of the Treatise on Painting and their Study;
    • "Test Chapters" and Concordances.
  • Part I The Manuscript Copies:
    • (A) Codex Vaticanus (Urbinas) 1270;
    • (B) The Abbreviated Manuscript Copies of the Treatise on Painting;
    • (C) Abbreviated Copies of Leonardo's Treatise on Painting Illustrated with Drawings of Nicolas Poussin or his School; The Master Drawing and the Replicas;
    • (D) Manuscripts Contining Leonardo's Treatise on Painting or Fragments of it Combined with Scientific Chapters;
    • (E) Manuscripts Made after the Printed Edition;
    • (F) The Codex Huygens.
  • Part II: The Printed Editions 1651-1956:
    • Classified List of Editions;
    • Annotated Bibliography.
  • Appendix
  • Working Bibliography
  • Index of Names
243 pages. Includes a number of photos of some of the various printings of Trattato Della Pittura over time.

Hardcover, the book was published sans dust-jacket, in boards illustrated with an image from the Trattato della Pittura.

In about very good condition, showing slight wear at head and foot of spine. Tiny tear at edge of front pastedown, old penned price on front free endpaper. Small impression to front endpapers & first few pages (not visible in photos). See photos of endpapers here.

Tightly bound. Very presentable; a lovely addition to any collection of da Vinci volumes. $18.99

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out art books at Amazon.com.