Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Modern Art Books - Beat Generation, Abstract Expressionist, Surrealist

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

[003015] Wallace Berman: Support the Revolution. Amsterdam, Holland: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This lavishly produced book is visual testament of, biography of, and homage to Wallace Berman, the artist and publisher who was a heavy influence on both the worlds of art and poetry in the 1950s and 1960s. Publisher of "Semina," an important art/literary journal, he transcended the boundaries of traditional art and publishing. Chapters include: Support the Revolution by Eduardo Lipschutz-Villa; In the Darkroom with Walter Hopps; L.A. c. 1949: Dark Night-Jazz by Walter Hopps; The Ferus Gallery Affair by Charles Brittin; The Work I; Instant Artifacts by Christopher Knight; Bohemia and Counterculture by Christopher Knight;The Secret Text Lost in the Processor by David Meltzer; On Semina, an interview with Michael McClure upon opening a box of all nine issues of "Semina;" Semina; The Film; Wallace and His Film by Tosh Berman; The Influence of Wallace Berman on the Visual Arts by Colin Gardner; The Archives of American Art - The Smithsonian Institution: The Wallace Berman Papers, The Patricia Jordan Papers, and the Robert Alexander Papers; The Archives: Charles Brittin, Robert Duncan and Jess, Joan Simon, Jack Walsh; The Work II; Design; Chronology; Solo Exhibitions; Group Exhibitions; Bibliography. Includes many photos of Berman's work in both black and white and color. An important volume and essential for anyone wishing a more complete understanding of Wallace Berman, and more broadly, of the period's relationships between art and poetry. Fine, bound in red cloth with black lettering. The dustjacket shows some wear at top & bottom edges, else about fine. $75.00
Michel Cadoret Michel Cadoret Gemalde: Teppiche June 28 - July 27, 1958. Catalog from an exhibition, with text by Jacques Lassaigne. Includes an exhibition checklist (25 Gemalde works & 6 Teppiche). Includes 4 color illustrations, and 11 black & white, along with a photo of the author. Text is in German. In very good condition - some rusting to staples and very light wear to covers. $17.95
Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage [004034] Rubin, William S.. Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog for an exhibition which began at The Museum of Modern Art in New York and travelled to Los Angeles and Chicago. Rubin's text is profusely illustrated with photos of works in the exhibition. Also with notes, a chronology, bibliography, and index. A terrific reference on Surrealism & Dada! 251 pages, bound in glossy red covers. In very good condition with slight wear to covers, lamination beginning to bubble in several spots on spine & adjacent to spine. Interior is near fine with some light age toning at page edges. $14.95
George Herms - Rome Poem [003161] George Herms. Rome Poem. Fullterton, CA: The Art Gallery, California State University, Fullerton, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes a foreword by Dextra Frankel, a 12-page essay by Thomas H. Garver, a chronology, a bibliography, and a catalogue of works in the exhibition. Forty-eight pages. Includes many photographs, some in color. Ding at bottom edge of back cover, else fine, as new. $37.99
Wood Works: Constructions By Robert Indiana Wood Works: Constructions By Robert Indiana. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press / National Museum of American Art, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine "Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C., May 1 - September 3 1984." 31 illustrations, some in color, and a bibliography. Text by Virginia Mecklenburg; foreword by Charles C. Eldredge. 64 pages; colors are illustrated with a color photograph of some of the works in the exhibition. Just a trace of shelfwear/edgewear to covers, else a fine copy; interior is fine. $25.00
[000892] Mark Tobey). Tobey. by Wieland Shmied. New York: Abrams / Meridian Modern Artists , 1966. . Wrappers. Very Good. Includes 43 illustrations, with 17 in full-color. Bump at base of spine, else near fine. $10.00
Plastic Sculpture & Collage Schwartz, Therese. Plastic Sculpture & Collage: Designs, Materials & MethodsNew York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ / Good. The book's first fifty pages introduce the subject, discussing a history of plastic arts & "the current scene in plastic sculpture." The remainder of the book is devoted to actual, detailed lessons in plastic sculpture, with chapters devoted to plexiglass, polyester resin, simple polyester resin casting, styrofoam, vinyl, and acrylic painting. Includes many black-and-white photographs and a number of illustrations. Dustjacket is rather worn with some soiling, small creases, and a couple 1" tears. Book is about good+ with bumps to head of spine & corners. Interior is fine. 128 pages, including glossary and index. The author is an award-winning artist, teacher & writer. $16.95
J.F. Koenig J.F. Koenig. Paris, France: Galerie d'Art International, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +.

The book reproduces photos of Koenig and his work (some in color) along with text in both French and English by Luc Vezin & Michel Faucher. Light crease to back cover, slight soiling, else fine. $10.00

Roger Herman Roger Herman. Germany: 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The catalogue for an exhibition, Ausstellung, veranstaltet on der Vereinigung der Freunde der Kunstakadamie Karlsruhe e. V. im LIchthof der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Kunste Karlsruhe, Reinhold-Frank-Strasse 81, vom 25 Juni bis 17 Juli 1982. Forty pages, includes about 30 full-page reproductions of Herman's paintings, with some in color. Light wear to wrappers, small bump at base of spine. $15.00
Francesco Clemente 1981 interview [004104] View, Vol. 3, No. 5, November 1981. Francesco Clemente Interview By Robin White at the Crown Point Press, Oakland, California, 1981. Oakland, CA: Point Publications , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A 27-page interview with Francesco Clemente comprises this entire issue of View. The text is interspersed with reproductions of Clemente's work. Fine, as new, an unread copy. $24.99
[001810] Bartelt, Dana, et al. Both Sides of Peace: Israeli and Palestinian Political Poster Art. ill. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1996. . Wrappers. Near Fine. 160 pages, lavishly produced, with many color photographs of the posters, including many full-page. A new, unread copy. Small scuffs at head and tail of spine, else fine. $25.00
[004029] Cheryl Brutvan & Robert Creeley. Susan Rothenberg: Paintings from the Nineties. New York: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with Rizzoli International Pubications, Inc. , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. With text by Cheryl Brutvan, a 4-page poem by Robert Creeley (Possibilities: for Susan Rothenberg), and color reproductions of 20 paintings. Includes a chronology. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Small closed tear at bottom edge of dustjacket near spine, else fine. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages. $12.00
[003135] Campbell, Charles. Among the Living . St. Louis, MO: Van Hoffman Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Very Good / Good. The book was limited to 1000 copies. This one is numbered 23, and is inscribed by Campbell for a friend: "for EF -- / so you gave me a book / so I give you a book / it's your move, kid! / Charles Campbell." Written by painter Charles Campbell during the WWII, the book "is a deceptively quiet record of how creative sustenance was drwn from the undramatic material of everyday living during such times...To those who know Campbell's work as a painer, the writing will be a revelation, for it discloses a man as articulate with words as with paint - and the writing has a singing quality and force tht matches the luminosity and power of his painting." Bound in mustard-colored cloth. Book is in very good condition with a small bump to upper corner and some wear/wrinkling to spine ends. The dustjacket is soiled and chipped (especially at spine ends) with some tears at extremities. $25.00
[002796] Cooper, James Fenimore. The Last of the Mohicans. ill. N.C. Wyeth. New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1946. Hard Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. 370 pages, with pictorial endpapers and beautiful color plates; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Small dampstain at upper corner of a few pages; wear at head (& small tears) and tail of spine and at corners (top ones are worn through). Binding is very good. $20.00
[001787] Davis, Paul with an Introduction By Kurt Vonnegut. Faces . New York, NY: Friendly Press, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good +. Paul Davis' portraits of a range of modern public figures & topics such as Che Guevara, Bob Dylan, Leadbelly, Woody Guthrie, JFK, Robert Kennedy, Greta Garbo, Joan Baez, The Beatles, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Elizabeth Taylor, Timothy Leary, Black Panthers, Soviet Jewry, George Orwell, American Indians, Leonard Crowdog, Jack Nicholson, Woody Allen, and many others. Dustjacket shows some wear, is price-clipped, with a bent corner on front flap, 1" tear at bottom of rear panel. The book is bound in white cloth and is very good, with square corners. Small dark mark on front, small bump at head of spine. Interior is fine. $17.00
[003251] Dolan, Don, Catherine Haas, Kevin Kennedy, and Tom Rowe, Editors. Art Student Portfolio, California State University Hayward. Fremont, CA: The Fault Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A portfolio of art by the students of CSUH, published July 1974. Nearly 100 pages, stapled in photographic wrappers. $7.00
Georges Fall, Ed. Cahiers Du Musee De Poche, No. 4. Paris: Cahiers Du Musee De Poche , 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The fourth issue of this important French art journal presents works of art; each artist's work is accompanied by an essay. Includes art by and an essay on Louise Nevelson by Colette Roberts, 'L'Avant Garde Polonaise Structure et Dynamique' by Edouard Jaeger, and much more. 120 pages. The text is in French. The photographs of art are black-and-white on glossy paper, but a few are reproduced in color. Published in May 1960. Owner's name & date neatly written in small letters on front cover. Crease & scuff to spine, which is a bit sunned, else near fine. $25.00
[003117] La Vigne, Robert. Cyberliths . Newton, NJ: Abaton Book Company, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Essay on the hazards of nuclear waste with eight halftone illustrations. This copy is signed and dated (3.3.2000) on the front cover. Out-of-print. Please enquire about availability.

Frank Lobdell [003295] Lobdell, Frank. Paintings & Monotypes: Frank Lobdell. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published for the exhibition shown January 20 - March 27, 1983. Includes "The Creative Milieu of Frank Lobdell" by Thomas Albright; "Frank Lobdell: The Evolution of His Symbols," by Peter Boswell; 6 pages of color plates; 15 pages of black-and-white plates; biography and exhibition history; bibliography; checklist of the exhibition. Slight edgewear/wear to covers, else fine. $20.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out Art books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.