![]() | |
Modern Art Books - Beat Generation, Abstract Expressionist, Surrealistpurchasing info
books for sale
[003015] Wallace Berman: Support the Revolution. Amsterdam, Holland: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This lavishly produced book is visual testament of, biography of, and homage to Wallace Berman, the artist and publisher who was a heavy influence on both the worlds of art and poetry in the 1950s and 1960s. Publisher of "Semina," an important art/literary journal, he transcended the boundaries of traditional art and publishing. Chapters include: Support the Revolution by Eduardo Lipschutz-Villa; In the Darkroom with Walter Hopps; L.A. c. 1949: Dark Night-Jazz by Walter Hopps; The Ferus Gallery Affair by Charles Brittin; The Work I; Instant Artifacts by Christopher Knight; Bohemia and Counterculture by Christopher Knight;The Secret Text Lost in the Processor by David Meltzer; On Semina, an interview with Michael McClure upon opening a box of all nine issues of "Semina;" Semina; The Film; Wallace and His Film by Tosh Berman; The Influence of Wallace Berman on the Visual Arts by Colin Gardner; The Archives of American Art - The Smithsonian Institution: The Wallace Berman Papers, The Patricia Jordan Papers, and the Robert Alexander Papers; The Archives: Charles Brittin, Robert Duncan and Jess, Joan Simon, Jack Walsh; The Work II; Design; Chronology; Solo Exhibitions; Group Exhibitions; Bibliography. Includes many photos of Berman's work in both black and white and color. An important volume and essential for anyone wishing a more complete understanding of Wallace Berman, and more broadly, of the period's relationships between art and poetry. Fine, bound in red cloth with black lettering. The dustjacket shows some wear at top & bottom edges, else about fine. $75.00
Michel Cadoret Gemalde: Teppiche June 28 - July 27, 1958. Catalog from an exhibition, with text by Jacques Lassaigne. Includes an exhibition checklist (25 Gemalde works & 6 Teppiche). Includes 4 color illustrations, and 11 black & white, along with a photo of the author. Text is in German. In very good condition - some rusting to staples and very light wear to covers. $17.95
[004034] Rubin, William S.. Dada, Surrealism and Their Heritage. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog for an exhibition which began at The Museum of Modern Art in New York and travelled to Los Angeles and Chicago. Rubin's text is profusely illustrated with photos of works in the exhibition. Also with notes, a chronology, bibliography, and index. A terrific reference on Surrealism & Dada! 251 pages, bound in glossy red covers. In very good condition with slight wear to covers, lamination beginning to bubble in several spots on spine & adjacent to spine. Interior is near fine with some light age toning at page edges. $14.95
[003161] George Herms. Rome Poem. Fullterton, CA: The Art Gallery, California State University, Fullerton, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes a foreword by Dextra Frankel, a 12-page essay by Thomas H. Garver, a chronology, a bibliography, and a catalogue of works in the exhibition. Forty-eight pages. Includes many photographs, some in color. Ding at bottom edge of back cover, else fine, as new. $37.99
Wood Works: Constructions By Robert Indiana. Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press / National Museum of American Art, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine "Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C., May 1 - September 3 1984." 31 illustrations, some in color, and a bibliography. Text by Virginia Mecklenburg; foreword by Charles C. Eldredge. 64 pages; colors are illustrated with a color photograph of some of the works in the exhibition. Just a trace of shelfwear/edgewear to covers, else a fine copy; interior is fine. $25.00
[000892] Mark Tobey). Tobey. by Wieland Shmied. New York: Abrams / Meridian Modern Artists , 1966. . Wrappers. Very Good. Includes 43 illustrations, with 17 in full-color. Bump at base of spine, else near fine. $10.00
Schwartz, Therese. Plastic Sculpture & Collage: Designs, Materials & MethodsNew York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ / Good.
The book's first fifty pages introduce the subject, discussing a history of plastic arts & "the current scene in plastic sculpture." The remainder of the book is devoted to actual, detailed lessons in plastic sculpture, with chapters devoted to plexiglass, polyester resin, simple polyester resin casting, styrofoam, vinyl, and acrylic painting. Includes many black-and-white photographs and a number of illustrations. Dustjacket is rather worn with some soiling, small creases, and a couple 1" tears. Book is about good+ with bumps to head of spine & corners. Interior is fine. 128 pages, including glossary and index. The author is an award-winning artist, teacher & writer. $16.95
J.F. Koenig. Paris, France: Galerie d'Art International, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +.
The book reproduces photos of Koenig and his work (some in color) along with text in both French and English by Luc Vezin & Michel Faucher. Light crease to back cover, slight soiling, else fine. $10.00
Fernand Leger 1885-1955. Munich, Germany: Haus Der Kunst, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Catalog of an exhibition from March - May 1957. It is a thick book, 236 pages. With a biography, photos of the artist, a bibliography, a catalog of the paintings, and reproductions of Leger's work in color and black-and-white. In the back are advertisements for art galleries such as Galerie Louise Leiris and Galerie Otto Stangl. Very good condition with light soiling to the covers. A little separation of text block at top of spine, but still solidly bound. The text is in German. $29.99
Roger Herman. Germany: 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The catalogue for an exhibition, Ausstellung, veranstaltet on der Vereinigung der Freunde der Kunstakadamie Karlsruhe e. V. im LIchthof der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Kunste Karlsruhe, Reinhold-Frank-Strasse 81, vom 25 Juni bis 17 Juli 1982. Forty pages, includes about 30 full-page reproductions of Herman's paintings, with some in color. Light wear to wrappers, small bump at base of spine. $15.00
[001256] Francesco Clemente. New York: The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1985. First Edition. Fine. 182 pages. Includes the essay, "Fragments," by Michael Auping, "Through India to America: Notes on Francesco Clemente" by Francesco Pellizzi in collaboration with Jean-Christophe Amman, and 72 full-color, full-page reproductions of Clemente's work. Also with captions & exhibition checklist, list of exhibitions, and bibliography. $39.99
[004104] View, Vol. 3, No. 5, November 1981. Francesco Clemente Interview By Robin White at the Crown Point Press, Oakland, California, 1981. Oakland, CA: Point Publications , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A 27-page interview with Francesco Clemente comprises this entire issue of View. The text is interspersed with reproductions of Clemente's work. Fine, as new, an unread copy. $24.99
[001810] Bartelt, Dana, et al. Both Sides of Peace: Israeli and Palestinian Political Poster Art. ill. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1996. . Wrappers. Near Fine. 160 pages, lavishly produced, with many color photographs of the posters, including many full-page. A new, unread copy. Small scuffs at head and tail of spine, else fine. $25.00
[004029] Cheryl Brutvan & Robert Creeley. Susan Rothenberg: Paintings from the Nineties. New York: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with Rizzoli International Pubications, Inc. , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. With text by Cheryl Brutvan, a 4-page poem by Robert Creeley (Possibilities: for Susan Rothenberg), and color reproductions of 20 paintings. Includes a chronology. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Small closed tear at bottom edge of dustjacket near spine, else fine. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages. $12.00
[003135] Campbell, Charles. Among the Living . St. Louis, MO: Van Hoffman Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Very Good / Good. The book was limited to 1000 copies. This one is numbered 23, and is inscribed by Campbell for a friend: "for EF -- / so you gave me a book / so I give you a book / it's your move, kid! / Charles Campbell." Written by painter Charles Campbell during the WWII, the book "is a deceptively quiet record of how creative sustenance was drwn from the undramatic material of everyday living during such times...To those who know Campbell's work as a painer, the writing will be a revelation, for it discloses a man as articulate with words as with paint - and the writing has a singing quality and force tht matches the luminosity and power of his painting." Bound in mustard-colored cloth. Book is in very good condition with a small bump to upper corner and some wear/wrinkling to spine ends. The dustjacket is soiled and chipped (especially at spine ends) with some tears at extremities. $25.00
Georges Fall, Ed. Cahiers Du Musee De Poche, No. 4. Paris: Cahiers Du Musee De Poche , 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The fourth issue of this important French art journal presents works of art; each artist's work is accompanied by an essay. Includes art by and an essay on Louise Nevelson by Colette Roberts, 'L'Avant Garde Polonaise Structure et Dynamique' by Edouard Jaeger, and much more. 120 pages. The text is in French. The photographs of art are black-and-white on glossy paper, but a few are reproduced in color. Published in May 1960. Owner's name & date neatly written in small letters on front cover. Crease & scuff to spine, which is a bit sunned, else near fine. $25.00
[001226] Haring, Keith with a Preface By David Hockney and an Introduction By Robbert Farris Thompson. Journals. ill. Keith Haring. New York, NY: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. This is an unread copy. $15.00
[003162] Hassan, Ihab . Radical Innocence: The Contemporary American Novel. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1961. First Paper Edition, 1971. Wrappers. Good. A consideration of novelists writing in the 1950s: Howard Nemerov, Gore Vidal, James Baldwin, Flannery O'Connor, Paul Bowles, Jack Kerouac, Norman Mailer, Ralph Elliosn, Herbert gold, Truman Capote, J.D. Salinger, Saul Bellow, and many others. 362 pages. Covers rubbed, price scratched out, corners of covers bent. Interior is very good, with former owner's name on first page. $9.00
Blue: Text of a Film By Derek Jarman . Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A limited editoin of only 2000 copies. Oblong, 30 pages, bound in blue boards. Subtle bump at base of spine, dustjacket has slight shelfwear. $15.00
[004027] Derek Jarman: A Portrait. Artist, Film-maker, Designer . London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Barbican Gallery. With 151 illustrations, of which 90 are in color. 176 pages, with a list of exhibitions, bibliography, index. Includes a number of essays by various authors, introduction & chronology by Roger Wollen. Dustjacket shows a little rubbing, else about fine. Book is in fine condition. This is an unread copy. $10.00
[003117] La Vigne, Robert. Cyberliths . Newton, NJ: Abaton Book Company , 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Essay on the hazards of nuclear waste with eight halftone illustrations. This copy is signed and dated (3.3.2000) on the front cover. Out-of-print. Please enquire about availability.[001232] Leiris, Michel Translated By Lydia Davis. Rules of the Game I: Scratches: A Self Portrait. New York, NY: Paragon House, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00
[003295] Lobdell, Frank. Paintings & Monotypes: Frank Lobdell. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published for the exhibition shown January 20 - March 27, 1983. Includes "The Creative Milieu of Frank Lobdell" by Thomas Albright; "Frank Lobdell: The Evolution of His Symbols," by Peter Boswell; 6 pages of color plates; 15 pages of black-and-white plates; biography and exhibition history; bibliography; checklist of the exhibition. Slight edgewear/wear to covers, else fine. $20.00
[003631] Joseph Love & Insik Quac. QUAC. Los Angeles: Simonson Art Gallery (Samil Gallery), 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. Quac has signed this book on the title page: "Quac. 1986.3.5." Fourteen paintings are reproduced in full-color, each on one or two pages. With an introduction by Joseph Love, and a full-page photo of the artist. Also includes a list of solo shows and group exhibitions. Insik Quac (1919-1989) was Korean, but lived in Japan for over fifty years, where he was a major influence on the "Mono-ha" artists in the late '60s. Oversized, bound in glossy wrappers. Some slight wear to covers, else fine. $39.00Didn't find what you were looking for?We recommend you check out Art books at Amazon.com. | |