Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'B'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

MOVING SALE!

Empty Mirror is celebrating its 8th birthday - and is moving! In the interest of an easy move, we're offering FREE SHIPPING! on all purchases $14.99 or over, shipped to US addresses.

We are also listing large lots of books on eBay - you can get Beat Generation, small-press, modern poetry books at drastically reduced prices! (We'd rather sell 'em than move 'em!)

Check out our eBay auctions here! or browse books on this site.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

CORE: A Symposium On Contemporary Visual Poetry [003659] John Byrum and Crag Hill, Eds. CORE: A Symposium On Contemporary Visual Poetry. Generatorscore Press, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include Michael Basinski, John M. Bennett, Charles Bernstein, David Cole, Peter Ganick, Dick Higgins, Richard Kostelanetz, Susan Smith Nash, Spencer Selby, Karl Young, and many others. 156 pages, 8.5 x 11, bound in glossy wrappers. Deep impression mark on front cover also affects first page; slight curl to front cover. $14.95
[003804] Bailey, Jane. Pomegranate. Missoula, MT: Black Stone Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Limited to 400 copies; letterpres printed; a beautifully-produced book. The interior of the book is very fine. Cover shows very slight wear & soiling, sticker shadow at top corner of front cover. $14.95
[003932] Baliani, Arcidio. Opera Tredicesima: Poesie. Milano: Casa Editrice / Euroopa Unita, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine / Very Good. Number 145 of only 300 numbered copies. Though not called for, the author has signed this copy on the first page. 153 pages. Beautifully produced, letterpressed, bound into a purple dustjacket. The book is fine; dustjacket shows a little wear at edges, small impression mark. In Italian. $19.95
Bassett, Lee. The Mapmaker's Lost Daughter. Story, Wyoming: Dooryard Press, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Beautifully letterpressed on heavy paper and hand-sewn into illustrated wrappers. Light stain at bottom of title page, previous owner's name/date on the half-title, light wear /soiling to covers. Unpaginated, but 24 pages. This is one of 500 copies printed on a Chandler & Price platen press in the Spring of 1980. A lovely collection from this fine poet. $9.95
[001128] Bassett, Lee. Gaugin and Food. Story, Wyoming: Dooryard Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. A fine collection from this Washington poet. This is one of 485 letterpressed copies in handset Caslon types, Smyth-sewn into Canson covers. Richard Hugo's praise on the back cover reads "Lee Bassett lives in a huge world where anything can and does happen, and he hounds the eerie corners and strange events of that world in a relentless search for poems. Given the intensity of his hunt he is bound to bring home his share of verbal-musical trophies, and here they are to admire." Laid in is a letterpressed card advertising the book's publication. Also laid in is a handwritten letter from the publisher to the editor of a literary review magazine. Bumped corners, tiny bump to bottom edge. $10.00
[003982] Baudelaire, Charles with an Introduction By Andre Ferran. Poemes. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes the poems found in the 1861 edition of The Flowers of Evil (Les Fleurs du Mal) and the 1869 edition of Petits Poemes en Prose. The text is in French. Includes indexes and notes. In good condition; old bookseller stamp (Portugal?) on title page. Top corners of boards & text block bumped, spine sunned, pages somewhat sunned. $12.00
[000068] Bear, Richard. Desire for the Land. ill. Ernie Goertzen. Pleasant Hill, OR: Stony Run Press, 1994. Limited. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine / Good +. Instead of a dustjacket this book of poetry comes in a brown paper bag printed with the title, poet, a drawing and the address of the press. The bag is slightly crinkled around the edges, but the book itself is as new. Signed on the title page by Richard Bear, this book also features drawings of various types of trees by Ernie Goertzen and is the first offering from Stony Run Press. One of 500 copies of this limited first edition. $8.95
[001213] Beck, Art. The Discovery of Music. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty six pages, stapled into red wrappers. Some light wear & sunning to covers, else very good. $5.00
[004306] Beck, Art. Enlightenment: Notes for a Scurrilous Life - the Rediscovered Poems of Giacomo Casanova. Fairfax, CA: Red Hill Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. A tall, slender volume. Unpaginated, bound into pale blue covers. Covers are sunned, bend at spine about 4" from bottom of book. $9.00
[002557] Beiles, Sinclair with an Introduction By Nanos Valaoritis. A South African Abroad. Venice, CA: Lapis Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This book earned praise from William Burroughs, who was a resident, with Beiles & others, at the famous Beat Hotel in Paris. Beiles, with Burroughs, Gregory Corso, and Brion Gysin, co-authored "Minutes to Go," the first book of cut-up writing. The poems in this volume are gathered from six earlier books. This is a new, unread copy. $9.95
[C-STP18] Beltrametti, Franco. California Totem. Berlin: Stadtlichter Presse, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 3936271143. The poems are presented in both English & German. This is a new, unread copy in fine condition. 97 pages. $13.00
[000398] Bentley, Beth. Country of Resemblances. Ohio University Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good +. Signed by Beth Bentley on the title page. Covers somewhat worn. This is the paperback, issued simultaneously with the hardcover edition. $9.95
[001013] Bentley, Nelson. Sea Lion Caves and Other Poems. Denver, CO: New Poetry Series / Allan Swallow, 1966. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good / Very Good. This was Nelson Bentley's first book. He has inscribed this for his friend and fellow poet Knute Skinner: "For Knute in praise of his poems and in old friendship, Nelson." Skinner has stamped his address on the front pastedown twice (two different addresses). Bump at head of spine, bit of a warp to the front board, dustjacket is a bit rubbed. $40.95
[003063] Carol Bergel, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, & Diane Wakoski. Four Young Lady Poets. New York: Totem / Corinth, 1962. Third Printing, 1969. Wrappers. Good+. Forty-eight pages. Light soiling and a bit of edgewear on covers, sticker shadow on lower front cover. trace of rust on staples. $12.95
[001191] Berkson, Bill. Starting Over. Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Starting Over is 32 pages (unpaginated), bound in heavy dark blue wrappers with silver lettering. Bill Berkson has signed this copy on the title page. $24.95
[001190] Berkson, Bill. Starting Over. Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Starting Over is 32 pages (unpaginated), bound in heavy dark blue wrappers with silver lettering. Nearly imperceptible sunning near spine. $17.95
[003739] Waldman, Anne & Bill Berkson. Young Manhattan. ill. George Schneeman (cover art). Smokeproof Press / Erudite Fangs Editions, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Near Fine. One of only 500 copies, 12 pages stapled in white wrappers, with an illustrated dustjacket. Dustjacket shows just slight soiling on rear, else fine. An unread copy, as new. $10.00
[000943] Bernstein, Michael Andre. Prima Della Rivoluzione. Orono, ME: National Poetry Foundation / University of Maine at Orono , 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. The paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. This copy has been signed by Michael Andre Bernstein on the front blank. The bottoms of some pages are uncut. Head of spine is quite bumped, smaller bumps at corners. $14.95
[003204] Bertolino, James. Employed. Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+. This copy is dated 6 April '73, Hanover and is inscribed "For Dave & Nonny who make music for the eyes & ears. Jim Bertolino." Inscribed for poet David Kherdian & his wife, an artist. 65 pages of poems, bound in photographic wrappers with a photo of the poet & his wife on the back cover. This is Bertolino's first fulll-length volume of poems. Covers quite rubbed, bent bottom corner, interior is fine, bright. $39.95
[000193] Bertolino, James. Making Space For Our Living. ill. Tree Swenson. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Published in an edition of 1000, of which this is one of 962 regular copies. Signed twice by Bertolino - once on the title page, and also inscribed and dated in 1985. A fine collection by this Northwest poet, and beautifully produced by Copper Canyon Press. $19.95
[000528] Bertolino, James. New & Selected Poems. Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good, with some rubbing and cover wear. Praise from William Stafford on the back cover. $8.95
[000904] Bertolino, James. Precinct Kali & The Gertrude Spicer Story. ill. Lois Bertolino . St. Paul, MN: New Rivers Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 750 copies, of which 15 were signed by the Bertolinos. This is one of the other 735 copies. Praise on the back cover from Douglas Blazek, Robert Peters, Bill Knott, and others. Slight edgewear, bit of wear at corners. Very good, with light edgewear and one creased corner. $14.95
[000109] Blackburn, Paul. Halfway Down the Coast. ill. Cover Illustrations by Henri Matisse, and with photographs by Paul Blackburn. Northampton, MA: Mulch Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the last collection Blackburn put together before his death in 1971. This copy is very good, with very slight rubbing around the edges, a small stain on the cover, and a very subtle sunning to the spine. With a cover blurb by Robert Kelly. $24.95
Paul Blackburn [002592] Blackburn, Paul. The Cities . New York: Grove Press / Evergreen Original, 1967. 3rd Printing. Very Good.

The poems in this collection are inspired by the many cities where Blackburn had lived. A trade paperback, 157 pages.

In about very good condition; pages are a bit toned, covers lightly rubbed with a ding to the bottom corner of the front cover. $10.00

Paul Blackburn [001964] Blackburn, Paul, Selected and Introduced By Clayton Eshleman, edited and annotated By Edith Jarolim. The Parallel Voyages. Tucson, AZ: Sun-gemini Press , 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is one of 1000 paperback copies, published simultaneously with the limited & hardcover editions. Just slight wear to covers, appears to be unread. Sun Lizard Book Number Three.123 pages, printed on heavy textured Ingres Antique paper, bound in stiff yellow paper wrappers with bright blue endpapers. A small note from the publisher regarding the press' distributors is laid in. $22.95
[002999] Blaser, Robin. Home, Home, on the Range. Burnaby, BC: West Coast Line / Beaver Kosmos, 1990. Postcard. Fine. Published as West Coast Cards 4, by West Coast Line & Beaver Kosmos at Simon Fraser University's English Department. The poem is printed in white on a blue background. $10.00
[002613] Blue Wind Press. Blue Wind Press Catalogue, 1976. Berkeley, CA: Blue Wind Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A 4x6" oblong, 30-page color catalogue of Blue Wind Press' offerings for 1976. Printed in blue and brown. Includes books by William S. Burroughs (The Book of Breeething), Robert Harris, Tim Hildebrand, Keith Abbott, Jack Marshall, Merrill Gilfillan, Steve Toth, Michael Lally, George Mattingly, and Darrell Gray. Two pages are devoted to each book. Tiny nick at base of spine, else fine. $10.00
[002997] Bowering, George. Late Goddess. Burnaby, BC: West Coast Line / Beaver Kosmos, 1990. Postcard. Fine. Published as West Coast Cards 2, by West Coast Line & Beaver Kosmos at Simon Fraser University's English Department. The poem is printed in green and white on a purple & green background. $10.00
[003657] Bowles, Paul. Days: Tangier Journal 1987-1989. New York, NY: The Ecco Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. / Fine. Days, Bowles' first attempt at a journal represents two years in his life in Tangier in the eighties. Fine in a like dustjacket. $22.95
[003736] Boyer, Frederic (Pierre De Ronsard). Pierre De Ronsard. France: Pierre Seghers Editeur, 1960. Wrappers. Very Good. No. 1 in the series "Poetes d'hier et d'aujourd'hui." 222 pages, plus 32 pages of photos and a chronology. The covers show some rubbing, light wear/soiling, slant to spine, interior has no marks or bends. In French $15.00
[001965] Brandi, John & Steve Sanfield. No Other Business Here: A Haiku Correspondence. Albuquerque, NM: La Alameda Press, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Praise from Michael McClure on the back cover. A press release from the publisher is laid in. Book is fine, unread; press release is a little wrinkled. $14.95
[000445] Brandi, John. That Crow That Visited Was Flying Backwards. ill. John Brandi. Santa Fe, NM: Tooth of Time Books, 1984. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This second printing contains selected poems from the first edition, along with excerpts from two earlier books, "Sky Hourse," and "At the World's Edge." The drawings are mostly new to this edition. Limited to 500 copies, this one is signed by Brandi on the title page. Beautifully printed, and bound in textured wrapppers. Lightly soiled, with a sunned spine. $24.95
[002560] Braun, Richard Emil. Bad Land. ill. Frederick Sommer (cover). Penland, NC: Jargon Society, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Fine. Published as Jargon 70. About 60 pages, unpaginated. $10.00
 Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman: A Journey [000776] Brautigan, Richard. An Unfortunate Woman: A Journey. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. From the dustjacket: "Richard Brautigan was an original-brilliant and wickedly funny-and his books resonated with the sixties, making him an overnight counterculture hero. Taken in its entirety, his body of work reveals an artistry that outreaches the literary fads that so quickly swept him up. Dark, humorous, and exquisitely haunting, his final book of fiction explores the fragile, mysterious shadowland surrounding death. Told with classic Brautigan wit, poetic style and mordant irony, An Unfortunate Woman assumes the form of a traveler's journal, chronicling the protagonist's journey and his oblique ruminations on the suicide of one woman and the death from cancer of another, a close friend." This is a new, unread copy, fine in a fine dustjacket. 110 pages. $14.95
[003776] Braymer, Nan & Lillian Lowenfels, trans. With a Foreword By Walter Lowenfels. Modern Poetry from Spain and Latin America. New York: Corinth Books, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Poems by Cesar Vallejo, Nicolas Guillen, Blas de Otero, Rafael Alberti, Joan Oliver, and others, translated by Nan Braymer & Lillian Lowenfels. Cover is quite worn, with some dampstaining/soiling & small tear on spine; pages 14/15 darkened. A good reading copy. $7.00
[002173] Bromige, David. Three Stories (Sparrow 4). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good+. Published as Sparrow 4 in January 1973, Three Stories is twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Small bend at upper corner, else fine. $7.00
Shaman Psalm by James Broughton [002139] Broughton, James. Shaman Psalm . Mill Valley, CA: Syzygy Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 500 copies. This review copy is accompanied by a photograph of James Broughton. The back of the card is imprinted with Broughon's address stamp and "Greetings / Good wishes / Thank you" is written in the poet's hand. "$3.00 1981" is written on the colophon page. Bound in a plastic cover. There is some creasing at edges of plastic, which has yellowed somewhat, else the book is fine. $19.95
[002143] Broumas, Olga with a Foreword By Stanley Kunitz. Beginning With O. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Olga Broumas' first book. This is the paperback, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Cover has a bit of age toning and a small ding at bottom corner. Interior is fine. $14.95
[000367] Brownstein, Michael. Strange Days Ahead. ill. Gerard Malanga, August Sander, Nathaniel Dorsky. Calais, VT: Z Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Strange Days Ahead was limited to 1500 copies, 26 of which were signed and lettered by the poet. This is an unsigned copy. Ninety-one pages. Praise from Ed Sanders, The New York Times Book Review, and Oui Magazine on the back cover. Very good; price blacked out on back cover, some light cover wear, and a pen mark on the front. Nice copy of this scarce title. $14.95
[001015] Brownstein, Michael. Brain-Storms. ill. Donna Dennis (drawings), & Joe Brainard (author photo). Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. Brownstein inscribed this copy in Boulder, Colorado in 1978. This is an 87-page collection of Brownstein's very short stories, poems, and prose poems. Donna Dennis' drawings also appear throughout the book. The back cover features praise from Peter Schjeldahl. Slight wear to the covers, else fine. $24.95
[000566] Bruchac, Joseph. Flow. ill. Gretchen Reed (cover illustration). Austin, TX: Cold Mountain Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 700 were distributed free to Patrons of Cold Mountain Press, and 300 were specially designed, numbered, and SIGNED. This is one of the 700. Flow is 28 pages, stapled into textured wrappers. Very good, with bumped bottom corner, and slight sunning to the spine. $15.00
[004030] Brutvan, Cheryl & Robert Creeley (Susan Rothenberg). Susan Rothenberg: Paintings from the Nineties. New York: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with Rizzoli International Pubications, Inc. , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. With text by Cheryl Brutvan, a 4-page poem by Robert Creeley (Possibilities: for Susan Rothenberg), and color reproductions of 20 paintings. Includes a chronology. This is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. This is a fine, unread copy. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages. $15.00
[002509] Buckner, John. It Might be a Window. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of only 200 copies, mimeographed, eight pages, stapled in white wrappers. Staples rusting, slight soiling to white wrappers. $10.00
[001413] Budbill, David, David George, and Leonard J. Cirino. JAM: An Anthology. Mena, AR: Cedar Hill Publications, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Includes Judevine by David Budbill, Van Gogh In Arles by David George, and Mendocino by Leonard J. Cirino. Leonard Cirino has inscribed this copy to poet Errol Miller on the title page. Slight wear to covers, else a fine copy. $11.95
[003299] Bull, Steve, John Corr, Danika Dinsmore, Chcuk Goodwin, David Hoskin, Paul Nelson, Rahcael Strom,. Woodfrogs in Chaos: A 19th Draft Anthology. Auburn, WA: It Plays in Peoria Prductions , 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good+. Inscribed by John Corr at his contribution. 81pages, bound in glossy wrappers. $6.95
[001480] Burke, Clifford. Heron Light. Waldron Island, WA: Brooding Heron Press, 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 274 copies letterpressed onto imported Frankfurt Cream paper and hand-sewn into Fabiano wrappers. An additional 26 copies were signed, lettered, and handbound into boards. Tiny dings at corners, else fine. A beautiful collection, beautifully presented. $24.95
Cheryl Burket[001854] Burket, Cheryl. Mac's Bait & Tackle. Mukilteo, WA: Quicksilver/Quartermoon Press, 1999. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies offset printed on heavy cardstock. $3.00
Acetylene Flowers by Jerry Burns [002826] Burns, Jerry with a Foreword By Gene Fowler. Acetylene Flowers. San Francisco, CA: Goliards Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Rust on staples, covers a bit toned, else fine. The first page bears the ownership stamp of poet Knute Skinner, who taught at Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA for many years. $29.95
[002992] Miles, Barry (William S. Burroughs). William Burroughs, El Hombre Invisible: A Portrait. New York: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Book is fine in a fine dustjacket. 263 pages, with 6 pages of photographs, a bibliography, and an index. $18.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.