Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Books by and about Allen Ginsberg

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

[003172] Dowden, Kaviraj George (Allen Ginsberg) . Allen Ginsberg: The Man / The Poet on Entering Earth Decade His Seventh. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Issued as a supplement to Alpha Beat Soup No. 7; issued free to subscribers. Scarce. Dowden's essay is eighteen pages, stapled in glossy white wrappers. Small sticker stain on front cover, very light wear to cover, else fine. $18.95
SOLD
[001976] McBride, Dick with an Introduction By Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Cometh with Clouds (Memory: Allen Ginsberg). Cherry Valley, NY: Cherry Valley Editions, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Includes a number of black-and-white photographs. Dick McBride was manager of City Lights Bookstore and knew Ginsberg for many years. Sticker stain & crease to bottom corner of front cover, covers rubbed, small bump to top corner. $15.00
[002655] Ginsberg, Allen with an Introduction By William Carlos Williams. Empty Mirror: Early Poems. ill. Jesse Sorrentino (cover). New York, NY: Totem/Corinth, 1961. Wrappers. Very Good. Dedicated to Herbert Huncke. Early poems, pre-Howl. Though no printing is stated, this must have been published after Corinth released Ed Dorn's "Hands Up!" in 1964, since that volume is listed in the publisher's advertisement on the back cover. $15.00
[001222] Ginsberg, Allen with an Introduction By William Carlos Williams. Empty Mirror: Early Poems. ill. Jesse Sorrentino (cover). New York, NY: Totem/Corinth, 1961. Later Printing. Wrappers. Good +. Dedicated to Herbert Huncke. Early poems, pre-Howl. Though no printing is stated, this must have been published after Corinth released Ed Dorn's "Hands Up!" in 1964, since that volume is listed in the publisher's advertisement on the back cover. This copy is bumped at head of spine, price blacked out on front cover, some writing/drawing on back cover, bit of edgewear. Staples are rusting, as usual. $10.00
[000993] Miles, Barry (Ginsberg, Allen). Ginsberg: a Biography . New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. The life of Allen Ginsberg, as told by Barry Miles, a friend of Allen Ginsberg. Fine in a very good dustjacket that is shows light rubbing & wear, with just a bit of wrinkling along the top. $15.00
[002525] Miles, Barry (Ginsberg, Allen). Ginsberg: a Biography . New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. The life of Allen Ginsberg, as told by Barry Miles, a friend of Allen Ginsberg. The dustjacket is protected with a Brodart cover. $15.00

Poster for the Fourth Annual Allen Ginsberg Marathon, SIGNED by Anne Waldman & Andrew Schelling.
Northwest SpokenWord Lab; Auburn, WA 2001.

Here's an unusual piece of Beat ephemera. This is the poster for the Fourth Annual Allen Ginsberg Marathon: Poetry Workshop, Reading & Benefit at the Northwest SpokenWord Lab (SPLAB) in 2001. It has a large photo of Anne Waldman and Andrew Schelling, who were the featured poets that year, on April 6 & 7, 2001.

The Ginsberg Marathon was in tribute to Allen Ginsberg, and always featured a full weekend of literary activities, readings & workshops.

Anne and Andrew each signed this poster boldly in black marker.

The poster measures 11x17 inches. It's in very good condition with a few subtle handling dimples. You can click the photo above for a larger view (please excuse the poor lighting). $22.95

Indisches Tagebuch by Allen Ginsberg[003733] Ginsberg, Allen. Indisches Tagebuch März 1962-Mai 1963 (Indian Journals). Munich, Germany: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The first edition of the German translation of Allen Ginsberg's Indian Journals. This copy is in fine condition, as new. Beautifully designed. $34.95
[003853] Ginsberg, Allen. Journals Mid-Fifties 1954-1958. New York: Harper Perennial, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 489 pages. The book is fine & appears unread. Dustjacket shows just slight shelfwear, else fine. A beautiful copy! $15.00
[003230] Ginsberg, Allen. Poster for the US Premiere of The Life & Times of Allen Ginsberg, A Film By Jerry Aronson - at the Roxie Cinema in San Francisco. San Francisco: Roxie Cinema , First Edition. Poster. Fine. Approximately 10.25" x 16" black & white poster for the US Premiere of the movie. A photo of Allen Ginsberg fills most of the poster's area; the title & details appear below in white print on a black background. Undated, but 1993. Small ding at bottom right corner, else fine. $25.00
[004145] Seymour, Tony, Allen Ginsberg, Baba Ram Dass, Richie Havens, & Jack Goode. The Missing Link: From Howl to Woodstock. . (San Anselmo, CA): Tony Seymour, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket, as Issued. Jack Goode, Baba Ram Dass, Richie Havens, Allen Ginsberg interviewed November 1972 at the University of New Mexico by Tony Seymour. Hardbound in golden cloth, lettered in gilt. One of only 55 copies, numbered and signed by Tony Seymour. Reproduced from typescript. Chapter 1 is interview with Jack Goode, producer of Shindig, who talks about music (Lennon, Dylan, Motown), Woodstock, Marshall McLuhan, etc. Chapter 2 is conversations with Ginsberg, Ram Dass, Havens on childhood & society (Ginsberg: Music as a child's social language, etc. ) Chapter 3 is Havens & Ram Dass on "Time Spacial Relationships. Cognitive structure of the Universe. Music & Experience." Chapter 4, part 1 is Havens, Ram Dass, & Ginsberg on "Light as Understanding." Ginsberg talks about the psychosis of America, revolution, illusion. Chapter 4, part 2 is Havens, Ram Dass & Ginsberg on "Politics and the Spiritual Movements." Ginsberg on politics & spiritualism as taught through music, Nixon as Hallucination, and "music is the spirit-body articulating itself as its finest." Havens on "Exdpression of inner being as spirit through music. Sound as essence Vibration. Music is Newsletter of the Youth." Much more ... This is a fine copy, unread. Issued without dustjacket. $67.98
[003566] Sanders, Ed (Allen Ginsberg). The Poetry and Life of Allen Ginsberg . New York: The Overlook Press, 2000. First Edition / Uncorrected Proofs . Wrappers. Near Fine. An epic poem celebrating Allen Ginsberg. 256 pages, bound in green wrappers with a photo of Allen Ginsberg on front cover. Small scuff at head of spine, else a fine, unread copy. $25.00
[000013] Ginsberg, Allen. White Shroud. New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 4th Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very good+. $9.00
Without Doubt by Andy Clausen, with Introduction by Allen Ginsberg [002938] Clausen, Andy with an Introduction By Allen Ginsberg. Without Doubt. Oakland, CA: Zeitgeist Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight soiling to covers, else fine. 70 pages. $20.00

Also be sure to check out books by Allen Ginsberg's father Louis Ginsberg, a fine poet in his own right.

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out Allen Ginsberg books at Amazon.com.