![]() | ![]() |
|
Books for Sale!
by author or category
Beats, Artists & More
Featured Writing & Art
Book Collecting Info
Publishing Info
Services for Writers
About / Contact Us
Copacetic
A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
|
David Gitin Bookspurchasing info
books for sale
[003559] Gitin, David. "chuckle down fear". Monterey, CA: Privately Published, 2000. First Edition. Postcard. Fine. Postcard edition of a poem written in April, 1996. Very attractively designed; printed in dark black ink on a red card. All copies were hors commerce. This one is in fine condition, as new. $7.95
[003552] Gitin, David. City Air . Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 52 pages of Gitin's fine poems, bound in light brown cloth-covered boards. This is the scarce hardcover, published simultaneously with the paperback. A beautiful, very fine copy, unread, as new. $19.95
[003551] Gitin, David. Guitar Against the Wall . ill. Wayne Johnson (cover & frontispiece). San Francisco: Panjandrum Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The poet's first book. One of 500 copies, it is beautifully printed on ivory & peach paper, and bound into heavy white illustrated wrappers. A fine copy, unread. $19.95
[003555] Gitin, David. Legwork. Oyez, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Poems 1965-1972. Michael McClure's blurb on the back cover:"Gitin is a master of subtle rhythms that ear and eye blend on the field of the senses. Meadowlarks and irises move in spirit-dances and ellipses through Legwork. Objectivist poets and Issa might converse in this world." 59 pages of poems. One of 1000 copies, of which an undertermined number were bound in boards. This is the scarce hardcover. Fine in a near fine dustjacket which shows very slight soiling, light wrinkle at upper edge. $24.95
[003563] Gitin, David. Passing Through . ill. Ryuijie (cover art). Pacific Grove, CA: Privately Published, 1994. First Edition. Very Good+. Heavy, glossy paper, folded into sevenths, printing a five poem sequence inside. White paper, printed in brown. Very attractive! Small bend to bottom corner of front cover, else fine. $15.00
[003556] Gitin, David. This Once: New and Selected Poems 1965-1978 . Berkeley, CA: Blue Wind Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 100 pages of poems, including 60 pages of work from 4 previous books, and 40 pages of new poems. Bound in blue cloth with orange endpapers. The book is number 3 in Blue Wind Press' Selected Works Series. A new, unread copy; both book & dustjacket are in pristine condition. $24.95
[003548] Gitin, David. Vacuum Tapestries. ill. Maria Gitin (cover drawing). Blackburn, UK: BB Bks , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. This collection is comprised of poems from David Gitin's Haight-Ashbury journals 1967-1969. It was published in London, where it sold out quickly. It was not released in the U.S. The book is dedicated to Michael McClure. Offset printed, 32 pages, stapled in tan illustrated wrappers with bright orange endpapers. This copy is an unread copy - its only flaw is some rust on the staples. Very scarce. $24.95
Gitin, David, Ed. (Diane DiPrima, Jack Collom, Carl Rakosi, Denise Levertov, Larry Eigner, Clark Coolidge, Ron Silliman, Lewis MacAdams, et al.). Amphora 6. San Francisco, CA: Headstone Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The sixth issue of this little magazine, containing work by many fine poets: Peter Riley, Diane di Prima, Carl Rakosi, Lewis MacAdams, Denise Levertov, Andrew Crozier, Larry Eigner, Clark Coolidge, Jack Collom, Maria Gitin, Ron Silliman, Charles Amirkhanian, David Gitin, and Bruce Dalziel. The cover is by Charles Amirkhanian. As new. Stapled into decorative wrappers, it is 40 pages. $14.95 |