Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Journals & Magazines, A-H

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

see also:          journals beginning with I-O          journals beginning with P-Z [001286] African Golfer 3. Piper, Paul & Bill Borneman, Eds. ill. Bill Borneman. Missoula, MT: Paul Piper & Bill Borneman, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This small volume packs a lot of fine poetry into its 32 pages. Includes work by Jed Rasula, Michael Palmer, Craig Watson, Ray diPalma, Charles Bernstein, Gil Ott, Joan Retallack, Steve Kleier, Larry Eigner, Chris Kadison, Anne Waldman, Ted Greenwald, Paul Piper, Tom Beckett, and Cid Corman. This copy is quite worn with a couple creases & some edgewear. Very scarce. $15.00
[002251] Aldebaran Review #8. Simon, John Oliver, Ed. Berkeley, CA: Aldebaran Review, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include: John Thompson, John Oliver Simon, Alta, Sid Rufus, Julia Vinograd, Jim Sorcic, Paul Mariah, Art Cuelho, Lorelei, others. Many drawings accompany the poems. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, printed on 7 bright colors of paper, 8.5" x 11", and stapled at left. Corner of front cover bent, bottom corners of some pages show small bends. Staples rusted, small tear at bottom staple on back cover. Mimeo w/photo-offset cover. $15.00
[002035] Alta (John Oliver Simon, Ed.). Theme & Variations (Aldebaran Review #18). ill. Mady Sklar. Berkeley, CA: Aldebaran Review, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Alta's long poem "theme & variations" comprises Aldebaran Review #18. One of 1500 copies. Fifty-six pages, stapled into bright yellow wrappers. A little rust on the staples, else about fine. $15.00
[000446] Amphora 6. Gitin, David, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Headstone Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. The sixth issue of this little magazine, containing work by many fine poets. Stapled into decorative wrappers, it is 40 pages. The corners of a few pages are bent over, else fine. $15.00
[002707] Ante Vol. 1 No. 3. Harris, William, Ed. Los Angeles, CA: Echo Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contributors include Paul Blackburn, Diane Wakoski, Hilary Ayer Fowler, Emelie Glen, George Hitchcock. Letterpress, 49 pages. In good condition with some light soiling to covers, vertical crease to front cover, vertical bend due to not being stored flat for a period of time, small bumps to corners. $15.00
[004246] Assay, Vol XVII, No. 2, Winter 1961. Wells, Richard Earley, Editor. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Assay published writing by University of Washington students. Notable are 3 poems by Edith Shiffert, and Makoto Ueda's translation of 3 poems by Japanese poet Sakutaro Hagiwara. David Wagoner was the faculty advisor. 60 pages of poetry & fiction, stapled in heavy illustrated wrappers. Some soiling to the back cover, some rust on staples, else about fine. $10.00
[004083] Bread& No. 1. Kuenstler, Frank, Ed. ill. Sidney Zimmerman (cover), Thomas Gormley. New York: Bread&, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. . Good+. Contributors include Frank Kuenstler, Adriano Sado, Antonin Artaud, Robert Kelly, Thomas Gormley, Thomas Nash, Anthony Asquit, Tuli Kupferberg, Marc Alyn, Seymour Faust, and Barbara Shapiro. Designed by Balys Jacikevicius, of the Orion Press. Kuenstler's name and address is written on the first page, in pencil. In about good+ condition with some wear/light creasing to covers, stain on first couple pages, tiny chips/wear at spine ends. $35.00
[004013] Casaba. Fleeson, Tyler, Ed. Bellingham, WA: Tyler Fleeson, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Unnumbered, but apparently the first issue of Casaba. Contributors include James Bertolino, Robert Peters, Paul Shuttleworth, Jerry Burns (photos), John Stevens Wade, Peter Wild, et al. The editor has inscribed this copy underneath the 'editor's note' which appears opposite the table of contents. The inscription: "For Paul, Hope you enjoy these poems - Hope we all get together once again for some fashion of abuse. Banzai Tyler Fleeson." There are 3 Pauls in this issue: Paul Belserene, Paul Shuttleworth, and Paul Wm. Stroberg - but there is no way to know whether the inscription was meant for one of these poets, or for another. 56 pages, stapled in light brown wrappers illustrated with Jerry Burns' photo of a nude woman. Scratching/puncture holes on back cover - maybe the dog bit it? The punctures have affected book's pages, causing a small indentation mark (like a pencil point). Spine sunned. form class="pay" target="paypal" action="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr" method="post"> SOLD [002690] Conjunctions 7. Morrow, Bradford, ed. Annandale-On-Hudson, NY: Bard College , 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Includes an interview with Robert Duncan & Michael McClure, fiction by John Hawkes & Gilbert Sorrentino, essays by Hayden Carruth and Cid Corman, poetry by Leslie Scalapino, Kenneth Irby, Rosmarie Waldrop, Nathaniel Tarn, Douglas Messerli, Theodore Enslin, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, and others. There is a feature on Furniture by Artists, which includes work by Bruce Tomb, Scott Burton, Isamu Noguchi, and others. Published simultaneously with the hardcover. Near fine, with light soiling to back cover, faint crease at upper spine. $15.00
[000291] Contact 11 (Vol 3, No. 3). Ryan, William H.,ed. Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This August 1962 issue contains work by Harold Witt, Philip Levine, Leonard Wolf, Kenneth Rexroth, and many others. Two bumped corners, some wear & light soiling to covers. Someone has penned "11" on the spine. $10.00
[001701] Contact 3: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & William H. Ryan, Eds. San Francisco, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1959, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains work by Denise Levertov, Maxine Cumin, Kenneth O. Hanson, Wendell Berry, Judson Jerome, among others. Crease to spine, in rubbed wrappers with some light wear. Slanted spine. $15.00
[001702] Contact 5: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & William H. Ryan, Eds. San Francisco, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains work by Judson Jerome, Ralph Gleason, William Carlos Williams, Richard Emil Braun, John Patrick Nims, among others. Crease to spine, in rubbed & worn wrappers. The wrappers are coming unglued from the text block (could easily be reglued). $9.00
[003264] Contact 8: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & Evan S. Connell, Eds. Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contains work by R.V. Cassill, Louis Simposn, Kenneth O. Hanson, Norman Disher, among others. 156 pages, bound in stiff wrappers. Crease to spine, which is rather darkened & with a tiny chip, else fine. $12.00
[000292] Contact II: A Bimonthly Poetry Review Vol. 1, No. 3. Kenny, Maurice & Gosciak, J.G., Eds. New York, NY: Contact II Publications, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Poetry by: James Purdy, Carol Sanchez, Theodore Enslin, Maurice Kenny, Paul Martin, Gary Lawless, Miriam Dyak, and many others. With reviews of many poetry books. Thirty-two pages in stapled wrappers. $10.00
[003915] Elizabeth XII, November 1968. Weil, James L., Ed. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Contributors include: Carroll Arnett, Frank Samperi, George Oppen, Cid Corman, Theodore Enslin, August Derleth, George Bowering, Simon Perchik, and many others. This copy belonged to Beat Generation artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside lower right cover. 71 pages stapled in yellow wrappers. Some soiling & slight wear to cvoers. Interior is near fine; Petersen has made an ink mark in the margin on page 5 (adjacent to a poem by Gena Ford). $17.00
[002569] Epos: The Work of American and British Poets, Vol. 23, No. 4, Summer 1972. Tullos, Will & Evelyn Thorne, Eds.Crescent City, FL: Epos, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. A great collection of work by some fine poets. Letterpressed. Thirty-two pages, bound into grey wrappers. Scan available. Interior is in near fine condition, covers are merely in good condition (soiled, worn, bent at edges, small tear at base of spine). $7.00
[000404] Gallimaufry Nos. 8 & 9. MacArthur, Mary, Ed. Arlington, VA: Gallimaufry, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. This double issue, Winter 1977, contains work by: Kenneth Rexroth, Jonis Agee, Beau Beausoleil, Joseph Bruchac, Paul Fericano, Jayne Anne Phillips, T. Alan Broughton, and others. Spine slightly darkened, tiny scuff where price sticker was removed. $10.00
[000619] Gnosis: Tri-Annual of New poetry and Short Fiction GVM No. 7. Nelson, Stanley, Ed. Brooklyn, NY: Gnosis, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Includes work by Arthur Winfield Knight, Ivan Arguelles, Lyn Lifshin, James Garmhausen, A.G. Sobin, Roger W. Gaess, James Tipton and others. No date is given but appears to date from the early to mid 1970s. Forty-eight pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good, with light soiling to cover and bumped bottom corner. $7.00
[000399] Grosseteste Review Vol 2., No. 2. Longville, Tim, Ed. Lincoln, England: Grosseteste Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The autumn 1969 issue, containing work by Gael Turnbull, Gilbert Sorrentino, Ross Feld, J.H. Prynne, Jim Burns, Joanne Kyger, John Freeman, John Riley, Bobby Byrd, Leonid Martinev translated by Tim Longville,and with a cover illustration by Ken Lee. Only a slight bump to one corner, else fine. $17.99
[002337] Hanging Loose 71. Hershorn, Robert, Ed. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 112 pages, bound in glossy wrappers. Includes work by Sherman Alexie, Victor Contoski, D. Nurske, Donna Brooke, Ron Overton, Simon Perchik, Barry Seiler, & others. Very slight wear to wrappers. $9.00
[002259] Hanging Loose No. 12. Hershorn, Robert, Ed. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The Fall 1970 issue. Fifty-two pages, including work by Todd Gitlin, Albert Goldbarth, Pete Winslow, Ken Smith, Ed Ochester, and others. Consists of 5.5" x 8.5" loose sheets in an illustrated envelope. Envelope is somewhat wrinkled, corner of one page bent, else about fine. Also includes a special supplement, "Towards a Community of Poets," edited by Denise Levertov, sixteen pages, stapled at corner (staple is rusting, else fine). $15.00
[002257] Hanging Loose No. 8. Hershorn, Robert, Ed. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The Fall 1968 issue. Contributors to this issue include Alan Brilliant, Albert Goldbarth, Marge Piercy, Peter Wild, Harley Elliott, and others. Fifty-two pages. Consists of 5.5" x 8.5" loose sheets in an illustrated 6" x 9" illustrated envelope. Envelope is slightly soiled, & somewhat wrinkled at edges. The loose sheets are fine. $15.00
[001818] Hyperion, Vol III, No. III, Issue 10. Paul Foreman, Ed. Berkeley, CA: Thorp Springs Press, 1973. First American Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. This issue is dedicated to Ezra Pound, and many of the poems deal with him, though it also includes poems not related to Pound. It includes work by Hester Storm, Thomas Parkinson, Harold Norse, Josephine Miles, Paul Foreman, Gene Fowler, Stan Slater, Harry Reese, Glenna Luschei, Judy Hogan, Foster Robertson, Mary Tallmountain, Gary Snyder, Gary Elder, Rodger Scott, Sheila Nickerson, Leonard Randolph, Gene Frumkin, Dotty LeMieux, A.D. Winans, Ron Schreiber, Gail White, Margaret Tongue, Karen Polinger, David Gersh, Heidi Neumark, Leonard Nathan, James Cody, Thomas Head, J. Rutherford Willems, Tom Strand, Carol Cline, Gloria del Vecchio, Michael Lally, George Roberts, Harold Witt, Walter Griffin, Jean Gates, Amon Liner, Michele Murray, Roger Weaver, and Lee Mallory. In very good condition - covers slightly soiled, light crease at cover's top corner. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in heavy wrappers. $25.00

more...          journals beginning with I-O          journals beginning with P-Z

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out literary journals at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.