Literary Journals - beginning with letters I to O
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
see also:
journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with P-Z
[001820] Impact: An International Quarterly of Contemporary Poetry, Vol. 1, No. 2, June 1977. Lagier, Gary G., Ed. Sunnyvale, CA: The Commentators' Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The featured poet this issue is Jim Martin. Other contributors include A.D. Winans, Harold Witt, Arthur Winfield Knight, Kenneth John Atchity, Jerome Salzmann, Joanne Seltzer, David Doorn, Mike Lowery, & Ed Meyerson; many more. 48 pages, stapled in wrappers. $15.00
[002381] Io No. 3. Grossinger, Richard, Ed. ill. Philip Terry Borden & Charles Stein. New York, NY: Richard Grossinger, 1966. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Richard Grossinger, Harvey Bialy, Paul Blackburn, Kathleen Fraser, Jerome Rothenberg, Diane Wakoski, and others. Some age-toning & slight soiling, small bend at bottom corner affecting first few pages. Eighty pages stapled in wrappers. In addition to the drawings by Philip Terry Borden & Charles Stein, there are lots of drawings from ancient cultures, cave paintings, etc. $15.00
[000270] Juice IV. Morse, Stephen S. & Brekke, Judy L., eds. ill. Dennis W.J. Lien (cover). Oakland, CA: Juice, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Covers have some light wear, and a scuffed spot where a sticker was removed. The many contributors include Hugh Fox, Tony Moffeit, and Kirk Robertson. $15.00
[002040] Kayak No. 21. Hitchcock, George, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This issue includes work by Diane Wakoski, Carolyn Stoloff, Victor Contoski, Gene Frumkin, Howard McCord, Wendell Berry, and many others. Seventy-two pages, very slight soiling to wrappers, else fine. $15.00
[002761] Kayak No. 38. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. Laura Beausoleil, Lucas Lackner . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Kayak 38 includes work by W.S. Merwin, Barbara Szerlip, Donald Hall, Tom Wayman, John Tagliabue, Charles Baxter, and others. Very slight sunning to covers, pages browning (due to the type of paper used), else fine. $15.00
[002764] Kayak No. 43. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. John Digby . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Includes work by W.S. Merwin, Stephen Dobyns, John Digby, Richard Grossman, Hayden Carruth, Douglas Blazek, and others. 68 pages, stapled in heavy butterscotch wrappers. Tiny scuff at head of spine, else about fine. $15.00
[002766] Kayak No. 45. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. Philip Kuznicki, John Digby . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Kayak 45 includes work by Robert Bly, Jascha Kessler, Morton Marcus, Herbert Morris, Barbara Szerlip, John Tagliabue, Diana O Hehir, Shirley Kaufman, Adam Cornford, Robert Bringhurst, Thomas McGrath, M.R. Doty, others. Several tiny bends at wrappers' extremities, else fine. 68 pages. $15.00
[004165] Literature East & West, Vol. XI, No. 3, 1967. Marks, Alfred H., et al, Eds. New Paltz, NY: Literature East & West, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. About 120 pages. Highlights include: Poems from 'A Zen Anthology' translated by Lucien Stryk & Takashi Ikemoto, 'A Gathering of Haiku' by John Tagliabue, 'Lute Song' by Howard S. Levy, an essay on Li Shang-Yin's poetry by Reiko Tsukimura, translations from Niraj by Barron Holland, Avraham Holtz's consideration of modern Hebrew literature. Books reviewed include 'The Book' by Alan Watts, 'Whitman in the Light of Vedantic Mysticism' by V.K. Chari, and 'Delinquent Chacha' by Ved Mehta. There is also much more. In good condition, with bump & small tear at base of spine, tiny bump at top corner, some slight soiling/edgewear. $20.00
[001904] Litmus 9. Potts, Charles, Ed. ill. Jan Kepley (cover collage). Berkeley, CA: Litmus, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Litmus includes work by Gino Clays, Charles Potts, Richard Krech, Edward Smith, & Khoi Phuc, with a collage (covers) by Jan Kepley. Wrappers are somewhat bent where they overlap the text, bump to top corner, else a fine copy. 72 pages, stapled in glossy pictorial wrappers. Scarce. $20.00
[002384] Magical Blend, Issue 38, April 1993. Langevin, Michael Peter, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Magical Blend, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This issue contains an interview with Allen Ginsberg (Religion, Madness & Creativity: A Commitment to Liberation & a Tolerance for Chaos), an interview with Laura Huxley, an interview with Huston Smith on psychedelics & the world's religions, and much more. 88 pages. Small tears at staples, light wear to covers, bent bottom corner. $15.00
[002640] Mandala No. 2. Hildebrand, Tim, Ed. Madison, WI: New Erections Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include Tim Hildebrand, David Olsen, John Taylor, Jeremy Robinson, others. Includes poetry, prose, & art. Printed by photo-offset & silk screen. The cover is silkscreened and really exquisite. Staples rusted, wrappers bent where they overhang the text block. $14.95
[002849] Manhattan Review, Nos. 2 & 3. Dimond, Edythe, & Eric Oatman, Eds. New York: Manhattan Review , 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Issues no. 2 & 3 are issued together in one "double" magazine, bound back-to-back. Some foxing/soiling to covers, staples rusted, else fine. $15.00
[003876] Micromegas Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter 1966. Will, Frederic, Ed. ill. Joan Krieger (cover). London: Villiers Publications Ltd., 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 36 pages, stapled in illustrated, dark rose-colored covers. Lots of good work in this issue. In very good condition with some wear at corners, slight soiling to cover. $10.00
[000394] Moons and Lion Tailes: A Midwestern Journal of Poetry and Comment Vol. 2, No. 1. Schjotz-Christensen, H. & Perlman, Jim, Eds. Minneapolis, MN: The Permanent Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue is just packed with great poetry: Denise Levertov, Carol Muske, Stephen Dunn, Patricia Hampl, Meridel LeSueur, Robert Bly, Jonis Agee, James L. White, and many more. Also, reviews of "Fast Speaking Woman" by Anne Waldman, "Loveroot" by Erica Jong, and others. Spine has darkened, corner of one page and one corner of cover bent. $15.00
[003560] Mustang Review No. 6. Edd, Karl, Editor. Denver, CO: Mustang Review, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. . Good. Poetry journal, includes some photos and drawings. Some small bends at edges, some toning to paper. Letterpressed. On various papers, stapled into stiff covers, with a taped spine. Tape is loose in places with some chips/tears. About 35 pages (unpaginated). $5.00
[004086] Mutiny, Vol. 1 No. 2, Spring 1957. Esty, Jane & Paul Lett, Eds. (New York: Mutiny Press, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in Greenwich Village. Poetry by Judith Bishop, Jane Esty, and Roy Upshaw; art by Chaim Koppelman, Ibram Lassaw, and Paul Lett; prose by Gil Orlowitz and Howard Schoenfeld. 44 pages, stapled in light red covers. In about very good condition with some dampstaining at bottom near center which is most apparent in the center of the book, becoming very faint toward the outside (not visible on cover); rust on staples. $25.00
[001228] New Directions in Prose and Poetry 20. Laughlin, James, Ed. New York, NY: New Directions, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Thomas Merton's essay, "Symbolism: Communication or Communion, an excerpt from Alan Burns' Europe After the Rain," the complete text of Ian Hamilton Finlay's "The Dancers Inherit the Party," and poems by Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukeyser, Tennessee Williams, stories by Russell Edson, Elia Katz, Paul Friedman. Denise Levertov's essay, "Some Notes on Organic Form" examines open form poetics inspired by Chrles Olson and William Carolos Williams. An important essay for the study of modern poetry & its roots. $15.00
[002364] New Measure No. 7, Winter 1967-1968. Jay, Peter, Ed. Middlesex, England: New Measure, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Larry Eigner, Louise Gluck, Robert Peters, Jon Stallworthy, Alan Trist, Adrian Wright, and a host of others. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in green wrappers. Vertical bend (not crease), light soiling to front cover, small bump at one corner resulted in small bends at tops of a few pages. $12.00
[002365] New Measure No. 8, Winter 1968. Jay, Peter, Ed. Middlesex, England: New Measure, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Gavin Bantock, Roy Bennett, Richard Burns, Matthew Mead, D.M. Thomas, and others. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in wrappers. Bit of rust on the staples, bump at bottom corner. $12.00
[002391] Oeuvres & Opinions 7: Revue Mensuette Editee Par l'Union Des Ecrivains De l'U.R.S.S. Moscou. Ajaev, Vassili, Ed. Moscow: l'Union Des Ecriviains, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. July 1964. Includes poetry by Oles Gontchar and Tarass Chevtchenko; an interview with Alexandre Rekemtchouk; cinema, book, and arts reviews; many articles. Includes photos & one color plate. 192 pages. Dampstaining with rippling at bottom edge of book, first few pages also have red stain in this area. Some soiling & creasing to wrappers. In French. $9.00
[004076] Olivant, No. 1, 1957. Exile.Smith, D.V., Ed. Fitzgerald, GA: Olivant, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The impressive list of contributors includes: Lawrence Lipton, Samuel Yellen, Clarence Major, Lawrence Ferlinghetti (poems from Pictures of the Gone World), Emilie Glen, Leslie Woolf Hedley, James Boyer May, Gil Orlovitz, Charlene Palmer, James Schevill, Jon Silkin, many others. 242 pages, bound in orange covers. Covers are worn, with owner's notation at top of front cover. Spine lightly bumped at ends, sunned, creased. Light soiling to page edges, check mark on a few pages. Tear at top of page 11/12, large chip from corner of page 13/14. A well-read copy. $10.00
more...see also: journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with P-Z
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
literary journals at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.