Poetry Journals & Magazines, P-Z
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
see also:
journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with I-O
[001491] Pebble No. 7, Autumn 1971. Greg Kuzma, Editor. Linoln, NE: Greg Kuzma, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue contains work by William Kloefkorn, Mark McCloskey, Peter Wild, Ted Kooser, Vern Rutsala, Lyn Lifshin, Victor Contoski, and a dozen others. 44 pages, stapled in butterscotch-colored wrappers, letterpressed. Slight fade & scuff to spine, else fine. $10.00
[001795] Podium, Vol. II, No. 3, April 1969. Jau Billera, Editor. Cleveland, OH: The Poetry Seminar Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 80 pages of poetry, reviews, essay, and art. Little tear/wrinkle at base of spine, good bump at bottom corner. $10.00
[003420] Poetry, Vol. 100, No. 6, September 1962. Henry Rago, Editor. Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Fair. Contributors to this issue include Wendell Berry, Larry Eigner, Robert Sward, Galway Kinnell, Mona Van Duyn, and others. Contains six poems by Larry Eigner, and Galway Kinnell's essay on Eigner's work. In fair condition only, small closed tear adjacent to spine, scratches near top of front cover create several small chips, covers soiled. Inside also some scratches to first two pages, one of which creates a hole. Small stain at lower end of spine. A rough copy. $5.00
[000857] Prospero's Cell: A Quarterly Volume One, Number Three . Queen, Lawrence D., Ed.. ill. Mark Tobey (cover illustration). Seattle, WA: Prospero's Cell and Company , 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Contains work by Richard vonDassow, Jerry Oziel, Jack Thomas Leahy, Jan Cotes, Marvin Albert, Rochelle Imbiow, Rory Link, Ed Leimbacher, Charles Wivell, Jean Andre. The cover illustration is by Mark Tobey. The top edge and the edges of the covers are foxed. The top corner of the front cover is bent. $9.00
[002773] Purple. Crocker, Daniel, Editor. Park Hills, MO: Daniel Crocker, First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. No date, but 1997 or 1998. Includes an interview with A.D. Winans, who talks about Bukowski, writing, and poetry. The entire lineup is: Daniel Crocker, A.D. Winans, Margaret Crocker, Hugh Fox, Ana Christy, Gerald Locklin, Lyn Lifshin, Jim Buchanan, Arnold Falleder, Mark Weber, Matthew Bridges, Joe R, David Whiticre, and Chad Dickemper. 8.5x 11 inches, stapled in wrappers. Quite scarce. $10.00
[004085] Quarto Vol. III, No. 2, Summer 1952. Bonter, Norman, Editor. New York: Columbia University, 1952. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Includes work by William Carlos Williams, Carl Dorio, Judith Goldstein, Paul Viereck, Edward John Dell, Joan Adams, Clarence Alva Powell. and others. 88 pages of poetry, short stories, etc. stapled into heavy yellow covers. In about good to good+ condition; covers are rather soiled with a little edgewear; small tear/chip at base of spine. $19.95
[002366] Vallejo, Cesar and Jose Hierro, Translated By Clayton Eshleman and Cid Corman. Translations from the Spanish (Quark 1). ill. Walt McNamara (cover illustration) . San Francisco, CA: Camels Coming Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Includes translations of Cesar Vallejo and Jose Hierro by Clayton Eshleman and Cid Corman. Edited by Richard Morris. Printed on 8.5 x 11 inch paper, bound with three staples at left. Shows just slight wear around the edges, else fine. $19.95
[002367] Inman, Will. A Generation of Heights: Hoofs with Paths Ingrown (Quark III). ill. Ron Predika (cover illustration). San Francisco, CA: Camels Coming Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Quark is a long poem by Will Inman. Edited by Richard Morris. Printed on 8.5 x 11 inch paper, bound into heavy textured covers with three staples at left. Bump at bottom corner, darkening at left edge of front cover, bit of rust on the staples, else fine. $19.95
[003727] Quicksilver No. 1. Denise Enck, Editor. Mukilteo, WA: Quartermoon Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published in an edition of only 200 copies, Quicksilver's first (and only) issue contains Ted Joans' poems Doubled Dozen Done Deliberately & Skip the Byuppie; Barry Gifford's Monk in the Morning, several prose poems by Susan Smith Nash, and poems by a dozen others. Attractively produced. Quicksilver is 60 pages, stapled in grey wrappers, and features illustrations from alchemy texts interspersed amongst the poems. This issue is in fine condition, an unread copy. Out of print. $14.95
[004099] Quixote, Vol. 4, No. 8, Spring 1969. Edelson, Morris, Editor. Madison, NJ: Quixote, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Contributors to this issue of Quixote include Jack Gilbert, Doug Flaherty, Greg Kuzma, Doug Blaze, James Bertolino, Diane di Prima, and a couple dozen others. Articles include "The New Barbarism" by Jack Gilbert, an interview with the Milwaukee 14, reviews of little magazines, more. Lots of illustrations. Some slight wear to covers, tiny bend to the top of some pages, else fine. $24.95
[002109] Radical America, Vol II, No. 4 (July - August 1968). Buhle, Paul, Editor. Madison, WI: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue's focus is "Historical Roots of Black Liberation." Contents include: "Historical Roots of Black Liberation" by George Rawick; Diane di Prima's "Revolutionary Letters #13"; a poem by Sonia Sanchez; David Henderson's long poem, "Boston Road Blues"; an interview with James Watson, editor of the Inner City Voice; "New Pespectives on American Radicalism" by Paul Buhle; reviews of 3 books by black poets (Etheridge Knight, Don Lee, Dudley Randall); a poem by Etheridge Knight; illustration by Michael Kalmen. Small bump at base of spine, staples rusting, else fine. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in wrappers. $19.95
[002115] Buhle, Paul, Editor. (Marlene Dixon, Vilma Sanchez, Edith Hoshino Altbach, et al). Radical America, Vol IV, No. 2 (February, 1970). ill. Nancy Margulies (cover). Madison, WI: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes "The American Family: Death & Rebirth" by James Selma, "Women and the Socialist Party 1901-1914" by Mari Jo Buhle; "Where Are We Going?" by Marlene Dixon; "Women, Inc. & Women's Liberation" by Vilma Sanchez, "From Feminism to Liberation: Bibliographic Notes" by Edith Hoshino Altbach; "Women's Liberation & the Cultural Revolution" by Gail Paradise Kelly; and "Project: Company Kindergartens" by Helke Sander. 96 pages, stapled in wrappers. Small bump at head of spine, else fine. $14.95
[002117] Buhle, Paul, Editor. (Paul Richards, James O' Brien, Ann Gordon, Paul Buhle). Radical America, Vol IV, No. 8 & 9 (November 1970). Madison, WI: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Radical America focuses on Radical Historiography and includes: "American Marxist Historiography, 1900-1940" by Paul Buhle; "W.E.B. Du Bois and American Social History: Evolutio of a Marxist" by Paul Richards; "The Legacy of Beardian History" by James O' Brien; "New Radical Historians in the Sixties: A Survey; and "Symposium on the Teaching of History" by Ann Gordon (editor). 120 pages, stapled in wrappers. Very small tear at base of spine, wear to covers. $12.00
[002616] RC Lion No. 1. Bromige, David, Sherril Jaffe, David Schaff & Ron Loewinsohn, Eds. Berkeley, CA: The Rhymers Club , 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. A nineteen-page mimeo publication. The inaugural issue of R.C. Lion features a drawing of a Sea Lion on the cover. Includes work by Karen Clausen, Sherril Jaffe, Alice Parsons, David Bromige, Martin MacClain, Ron Loewinsohn, David Schaff, Ken McKeon, David Cole. In addition to poetry, there are some short reviews. Bent at top left corner, some darkening & a bit of soiling to covers, staples rusted, some general light wear. $24.95
[002618] RC Lion No. 3. Bromige, David, Sherril Jaffe, David Schaff, Eds. Berkeley, CA: The Rhymers Club, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Mimeo, fifty-eight pages, with a photographic cover of a roaring sea lion. This issue includes work by Fred Wah, David Schaff, David Bromige, Gail Dusenberry, Don Schenker, Ken McKeon, Bob May, Harvey Goldner, Tim Reynolds, Richard Sassoon, Doug Palmer, Gene Fowler, and others. Some foxing at top edge, top left corner bumped. $24.95
[001816] Renegade: The West Coast Review of Unlimited American Literature & Art. Fingland, Randy, editor. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Press , 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Gregory Corso, Tom Plante, Andy Clausen, Linda Clausen, Niko Murray, Bob Adler, Andre Laloux, Robin Rule Parker, Michael Wojczuk, Buckminister McBride, Evelyn Simpson, & Randy Fingland. 112 pages, bound in glossy pictorial wrappers. Includes many photographs. In addition to Gregory Corso's work, there is an interview with him. Quite scarce. Crease to spine & slight soiling to covers. $21.00
[001808] Revolution, 10-11. Un Parnorama De L'Action Revolutionnaire Dans Le Monde Entier . Verges, J.M., Editor. Paris: Nouvelles Editions Internationales, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. In French. A special double issue. In French. Includes "Guerre coloniale aux U.S.A.," an exclusive interview with Malcolm X by A.B. Spellman; "Souvenirs Sur La Guerre Revolutionnaire" by Che Guevara; "Tonnerrre Sur Le Mexique" by Francis Guzman; "Pour Etre Un Bon Communiste" by Liou Chao-Chi - a 72-page book translated from the English edition. Full-page photo of Malcolm X by Eve Arnold. Vertical bend near spine, some light wear to covers. Very scarce. $50.00
[000675] (Rockbottom 5 (December 1977). Mudfoot, Judyl & Sasha Newborn, Eds. Santa Barbara, CA: Mudborn Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Rockbottom is 80 pages, perfect-bound into orange wrappers. It features work by Stephen Kessler, Doreen Stock, Jonathan London, James R. Rooney, Kit Knight, Arthur Winfield Knight, Kerry Tomlinson, Peggy Regis, Willie Mae Wicklund, Gene Fehler, Fielding Dawson, Sheila Burke Griffith, & Robert Scotellaro. Also with art by Georgia Murray and Kerry Tomlinson, and with an index to the first four issues. $12.00
[002745] Sagetrieb, a Journal Devoted to Poets in the Imagist/Objectivist Tradition, Vol. 12 No. 2, Fall 1993. Rakosi, Carl, et al, Eds. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Sagetrieb includes essays on the work of Marianne Moore, H.D., Wiliam Carlos Williams, Charles Olson, & John Ashbery, and reviews. Back cover has vertical crease and several small bends, two of which slightly affect some of the back pages; impression mark on frotn cover. The interior is near fine. 160 pages in glossy wrappers. $10.00
[002742] Sagetrieb, a Journal Devoted to Poets in the Imagist/Objectivist Tradition, Vol. 7 No. 2, Fall 1988. Rakosi, Carl, et al, Eds. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This issue contains articles about the work of Charles Olson, Paul Blackburn, Robert Creeley, Charles Reznikoff, and Lorine Niedecker, an interview with Joel Oppenheimer, a remembrance of Marianne Moore, reviews. Small bump at top front edge, else fine. $12.00
[002744] Rakosi, Carl, et al, Eds. (Denise Levertov). Sagetrieb, a Journal Devoted to Poets in the Imagist/Objectivist Tradition, Vol. 8 No. 3, Winter 1989. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Sagetrieb includes essays on Charles Olson, H.D., & William Carlos Williams, an interview with Denise Levertov, correspondcence of H.D. & Adrienne Monnier, reviews, and an article on the use of research materials in teaching literature. 160 pages. Spine has small bump/tear at base, faint crease, slight sunning. Covers show just slight wear. The interior is near fine. $10.00
[000272] Ilves, Dan, Editor. (Mark McCloskey, John Petersen, et al). Samavasaranas Vol. 2, No. 1. Los Angeles, CA: University of Southern California, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Handsomely produced & perfect bound in heavy textured wrappers with many drawings and photographs. Includes work by Mark McCloskey, Tony Spadarella, Dan Ilves, John Petersen, many more. 128 pages. Covers are somewhat soiled with a crease on front and a bumped corner. $14.95
[000606] Miller, R. H., June Oppen Degnan, & George Hitchcock, Eds. (William Saroyan, Cid Corman, Georg Trakl, George Oppen, et al). San Francisco Review 7 (Vol. 1 No. 7). San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Review, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Lots of good work by George Hitchcock, William Saroyan, Cid Corman, Georg Trakl, Rick Rubin, George Oppen, Edward Lucie-Smith, Jack Leavitt, and others. Six drawings by Francesca Greene. Bumps at top corner, and head of spine, where there is also a small tear, covers soiled, light overall wear. $10.00
[001654] San Francisco Review 7 (Vol. 1 No. 7). R. H. Miller, June Oppen Degnan, & George Hitchcock, Eds. San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Review, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Lots of good work by George Hitchcock, William Saroyan, Cid Corman, Georg Trakl, Rick Rubin, George Oppen, Edward Lucie-Smith, Jack Leavitt, and others. Six drawings by Francesca Greene. Tear at head of spine, covers soiled (with an old "10" erased), stained edges, light overall wear. $7.00
[003221] Scraps, Vol. 1, No. 1 . [n.p.]: [n.p.], First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Includes Gary Snyder's Smokey the Bear Sutra, two poems by David Kherdian, many other contributors. No date, publisher, place of publication, or editor's name appears on this journal, but apparently published in Fresno, CA, 1969 or shortly thereafter. There is discussion of Vietnam, one poem is dated 1969. Original price crossed out neatly, new price written in, spine a bit sunned, else very good. $14.95
[000285] Second Coming Vol. 5, No. 2. A. D. Winans, Editor. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the "Special Junior High Poetry Issue," comprised of poems written by students in a poetry class taught by A.D. Winans and Paul Fericano. Perfect bound in glossy wrappers, with some wear and a scrape to the back cover. $9.00
[003874] Signal: A Quarterly Review Vol. 1 No. 2. Bret Rohmer, Diane Di Prima & Paul Z. Panish, Editors. ill. Breughel. New Rochelle, NY: The Brownstone Press, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 64 pages, bound in illustrated wrappers. Contains work by Kirby Doyle, Tomothy Baum, Michael Horen, Diane Di Prima, Fielding Dawson, & Joel Oppenheimer. The cover shows detail from a painting by Breughel, rendered in yellow and green. In good condition with slant to spine, with some bends to covers & a few pages, some foxing, stain on last page. $14.95
[002841] Small Press Review, Vol. 1, No. 2, Fall 1967. Len Fulton, Editor. El Cerrito, CA: Dust Magazine, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes George Bowering on the Canadian small press scene, Doug Blazek on Chicago, reviews of books by d.a. levy, Hugh Fox, Pete Winslow, John Sinclair, Theodore Enslin, L.C. Phillips, reviews by Wally Depew, and much more. 56 pages. In good condition, with light bump to top corner, rusted staples, somewhat soiled covers. $14.95
[002842] Fulton, Len, Ed.. Small Press Review, Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter 1968. El Cerrito, CA: Dust Magazine, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Includes Andrew Curry's article "Poem as Evidence of Perception," Brown Miller's "Poetic Image as Stencil," reviews of books by Richard Krech, D.r. Wagner, William Wantling, Brown Miller, many others. 56 pages, stapled into glossy wrappers. Covers soiled, some rust on the staples. $14.95
[003935] Bechtoldt, Shirley, et al, Eds. Southern Oregon Review Vol. VII, June, 1968. OR: Southern Oregon College, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 60 pages, stapled into illustrated wrappers, featuring poetry, prose, & art. In very good condition, with original small handwritten price sticker inside front cover, little ding to bottom corner, soiling to covers. Lawson Fusao Inada was faculty advisor. $5.00
[001026] Daniel, D., Editor. (Jack Collom, Charlie Mehrhoff, Adrian C. Louis, Federico Garcia Lorca, et al). Spike 4. ill. Thomas L Cooper. Boulder, CO: Cityful Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. In addition to the poets listed above, Spike 4 also contains work by Akilah Oliver, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Christien Gholsen, Karin Rathert, Doug Spangle, & Bruce Burroughs. Nicely produced, perfect-bound in glossy pictorial wrappers, with red endpapers and high quality illustrations. The covers are soiled & a bit worn, interior is fine. $10.00
[000449] Daniel, D., Editor. (Jack Collom, Charlie Mehrhoff, Adrian C. Louis, Federico Garcia Lorca, et al). Spike 4. ill. Thomas L Cooper. Boulder, CO: Cityful Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. In addition to the poets listed above, Spike 4 also contains work by Akilah Oliver, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Christien Gholsen, Karin Rathert, Doug Spangle, & Bruce Burroughs. Nicely produced, perfect-bound in glossy pictorial wrappers, with red endpapers and high quality illustrations. Covers are a bit soiled, with slight edgewear, else fine. $12.00
[000908] Daniel, Darrin, Editor. (Joanne Kyger, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Hirschman, Charlie Mehrhoff, et al) . Spike No. 1, 1991. Eugene, OR: Spike, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This first issue of Spike includes a corpse poem by Joanne Kyger, Allen Ginsberg, Jerome Washington, Eleni Sikelianos, Chuck Pirtle, Darrin Daniel, and John Wright; also includes work by Jack Hirschman, charlie mehrhoff, Steve Roth, Lisa Campbell, Thomas Cooper. 8.5 x 11, 20 pages, bound in tan photographic wrappers. This is the "censor censorship issue." $12.00
[002521] Masarik, Al, Editor. (Mark Halperin, Judith Skillman, Charles Webb, Ann Menebroker, Kent Taylor, et al ). Swamp Root No. 6. ill. D.r. Wagner . Jacksboro, TN: Swamp Root, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. In addition to poetry, art, and reviews, there is an interview on the topic of what it is like to be a poet. The interviewees are Ann Menebroker, T.L. Kryss, Donna Lane, Mary Hanford, and Robert Cooperman. Just slight wear to the covers, else fine. $10.00
[000878] West, Robert Davis, Editor. (Charles Shaw, Thomas Henry Buhler, Mary Ann Magner, Dwight Wilson, William R. Lampa, Barbara Angell, Rachel McCracken, et al). Tangent, Vol. 2, No. 2, Summer 1967. ill. . Cleveland, OH: The Estuary Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. . Very Good. 20 pages stapled in illustrated wrappers. Includes work by Charles Shaw, Thomas Henry Buhler, Mary Ann Magner, Dwight Wilson, William R. Lampa, Barbara Angell, Rachel McCracken, and others. Some rust on staples, else fine. $10.00
[000575] West, Robert Davis, Editor. (Charles Shaw, Harland Ristau, Joyce Odam, Paul Weinman, Thomas Henry Buhler, Barbara Angell, George Lindsay, August Derleth, et al). Tangent, Vol. 3, No. 3, Spring 1970. Cleveland, OH: The Estuary Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. . Very Good+. / . Includes work by Charles Shaw, Harland Ristau, Joyce Odam, Paul Weinman, Thomas Henry Buhler, Barbara Angell, George Lindsay, August Derleth, and others. 32 pages, stapled in illustrated wrappers. Very slight wear/soiling to covers, else a fine copy. $12.00
[001741] West, Robert Davis, Ed.. Tangent, Vol. 3, No. 4, Summer 1971. Cleveland, OH: The Estuary Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. . Very Good. / . 32 pages stapled in yellow illustrated wrappers. This issue includes work by George Lindsay, Peter Wild, Rachel McCracken, Emilie Glen, Charles Shaw, Joyce Odam, Harland Ristau, Judson Crews, and others. Some soiling, spine slightly sunned, else about fine. $10.00
[002632] Sparks, Ralph, Editor. (Ralph Sparks, Michele Clark, Jay Bremyer, Jan Hill, Thad & Rita Ashby, John Thompson). The Alchemist - Oracle of the Midwest, No. 3, December 1968. ill. Larry Dunham & Dan Motto. Manhattan, KS: Alchemist, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Twenty-two pages, stapled in blue paper wrappers. This issue contains work by Ralph Sparks, Michele Clark, Jay Bremyer, Jan Hill, Thad & Rita Ashby, and John Thompson's cartoon, "Spiritual Stag Film." The comic was printed in red ink & didn't come out well, so the editor printed it on a single sheet of 8.5 x 11 blue paper, this time with black ink, and laid it into the magazine with a note of explanation. Mimeo. Small bump to top corner, else fine. $19.95
[002633] Sparks, Ralph, Editor. The Alchemist - Oracle of the Midwest, No. 4. Manhattan, KS: Alchemist, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Articles & essays. This is the first photo-offset issue of The Alchemist; previous issues had been mimeographed. It's 8.5 x 11 inches, unbound, folded. This one is in good condition. There is a small hole in the cover at the center of the spine, where the magazine is folded horizontally, 2 small tears at cover's extremities, some wear to the cover, bit of foxing at edge. This copy bears a 6-cent stamp and a mailing label - it was sent to the Undermine Press in Berkeley. $14.95
[002634] Sparks, Ralph, Editor. (Allen Ginsberg, John Thompson, M.M. Marks, Gavin Arthur, Chidananda. The Alchemist - Oracle of the Midwest, Vol. 1 No. 2. ill. John Thompson. Manhattan, KS: Alchemist, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The second issue of The Alchemist includes Allen Ginsberg's "Reflections on the Mantra." Also with John Thompson's "Spiritual Stag Film" comic, a hymn from the Rig Veda, an essay by Gavin Arthur, "Evolution and Cosmic Consciousness," etc. Mimeo, 24 pages of various colors, stapled in golden paper wrappers. Two corners lightly bumped, bend adjacent to spine. $24.95
[002863] Fraticelli, Marco, Editor. (Simon Perchik, Miriam Kessler, Ian Krieger, David Halliday, Charles Tidler, Ulf Goebel, et al). The Alchemist, Vol. I, No. IV. La Salle, Quebec: The Alchemist, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sixty pages, perfect-bound in blue illustrated wrappers. Includes work by Simon Perchik (5 poems), Miriam Kessler, Ian Krieger, David Halliday, Charles Tidler, Ulf Goebel, and others. In very good condition with sunned spine. $9.00
[001717] Haydn, Hiram, Editor. (Kenneth Tynan, Loren Eisely, Stanley Edgar Hyman, Frank A. Butler, Ericka Renon, Ralph Gustafson, Richard Freed, et al). The American Scholar, Vol 30, No. 1, Winter 1960-61. Richmond, VA: United Chapters of Phi Beta Kappa, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes Frank A. Butler's indictment of the Beat Generation, "On the Beat Nature of Beat." Also of note are "Some Notes on the Theatre" by Kenneth Tynan; "Man and the Porpoise" by Loren Eisely; "Poetry and Criticism: T.S. Eliot" by Stanley Edgar Hyman. 144 pages. In good condition - covers and some pages are darkened, with scuffing at spine. Tiny neat hole on first page, crayoned initials on an advertisement in front of book. $12.00
[002465] Stocking, Marion K., Editor. (Simon Perchik, Sherman Alexie, Albet Goldbarth, et al). The Beloit Poetry Journal, Vol. 42, No. 2, Winter 1991-1992. Ellsworth, ME: The Beloit Poetry Journal Foundation, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Forty pages, stapled in wrappers. Sherman Alexie's poems, "Shoes" and "Breaking Out The Shovel" appear here. Condition is about good - wear to wrappers, eight pages dogeared. A reading copy. $5.00
[003222] (Paul Eluard, Louis Aragon, Jaques Prevert, Guillevic, Lloyd Zimpel, Don Gordon, Ray Fabrizio, et al). The California Quarterly, Vol. 2, No. 2, Winter 1953. Los Angeles: The California Quarterly, 1952. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sixty-four pages. Includes lots of poetry, an essay on the non-neutrality of art, translations of French poetry, American poetry, and several short stories. Cover slightly soiled with light wear, spine a bit sunned. $12.00
[003881] Lebovitz, Richard & Duane Ackerson, Eds. (Frank Berry, Thomas Worthen, Anna Fessenden, Ricahrd Watts, John Hulbert, Robert Watson, William Roecker, Antonio Machado). The Dragonfly, No. 1, Spring 1969. ill. Chiyoko Oe (cover). Pocatello, ID: Idaho State University, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This first issue of The Dragonfly includes work by Frank Berry, Thomas Worthen, Anna Fessenden, Richard Watts, John Hulbert, Robert Watson, William Roecker, Antonio Machado. There is also a review of The Storm and Other Poems by William Pitt Root. In about good to good+ condition with bends at bottom corner of front cover & top rear corner, bump at head of spine, a couple impression marks on cover, rust on staples. $12.00
[003882] Lebovitz, Richard & Duane Ackerson, Eds. (James Tate, James DenBoer, Shael Herman, James Bertolino, Frederick Candelaria, Ralph Salisbury, Ray Pavelsky, Anna Nissen). The Dragonfly, No. 2, Summer 1969. ill. Chiyoko Oe (cover). Pocatello, ID: Idaho State University, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by James Tate, James DenBoer, Shael Herman, James Bertolino, Frederick Candelaria, Ralph Salisbury, Ray Pavelsky, Anna Nissen, Duane Ackerson. Translations of Rilke and Lorca; reviews of books by Charles Simic, Greg Kuzma, and Saint Geraud. Bend at bottom corner of first page, rust on staples. $14.95
[003362] Munk, Erika, Ed.. The Drama Review, Vol. 14, No. 1 (T45), Fall 1969. New York: The Drama Review , 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes a long article, "Rock Theatricality," by Robert Somma, an exploration of theatrical elements in performances by The Doors, The Rolling Stones, The Kinks, The Who, Jimi Hendrix, and others. Also includes interviews with Eugenio Barba, Witold Gombroicz, Sidney Walter & Marlow Hotchkiss, Margaret Croyden, and Anna Sokolov, "Genet's Theatre of Possession" by Allan Francovitch, plays by James Lineberger and Herschel Hardin, and much more. 189 pages. Interior is near fine; covers shows some wear, coffee ring on front, small chips at back edge & base of spine. $19.95
[001716] The Heirs: San Francisco's Journal of Contemporary Art & Literature, No. 8. Durand Garcia, Editor. San Francisco: The Heirs, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 90 pages, includes art, poetry, a play, short stories. Some of the contributors are David Gitin (2 poems), Beau Beausoleil, Jessica Hagedorn, Rick Lawson, Barbara Szerlip, Jesse Ingalla, Maria Walsh. Laid in is a card stating The Heirs mision & focus. In very good condition. The pages are bumped at top corner, else interior is fine. Cover is good+ with sticker scuff on front cover, bends where wrappers overhang text, crease to cover's back corner. Tiny bump at front of base of spine; slight soiling to cover. $10.00
[002022] The Judson Review, Vol. 1. Al Carmines, & Don Katzman, Eds. New York: Judson Review, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. / . Published in Greenwich Village. 75 pages, bound in photographic wrappers, and presenting a fine selection of poetry, translations, drama, and essay. This first issue includes work by Anselm Hollo, Jackson Mac Low, Denise Levertov, Diane Wakoski, John Thomas, Kathleen Fraser, Joel Oppenheimer, Carol Berge, and others. Little bump at head of spine, else about fine. $19.95
[002005] The Lithic Review No. 2, Fall 1990. Denise Buckner, Editor. Bellevue, WA: The Prehistoric Press, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 32 pages, stapled in blue wrappers. Contributors include John Grey, B.Z. Niditch, Joy Walsh, Jeffrey Zable, A.D. Winans, Judith Skillman, Glen Armstrong, Greg Geleta, Lyn Lifshin, Sophie Hughes, and others. Illustrated with Mexican and Pre-Columbian design motifs. Scarce - one of 200 copies, of which many were destroyed. $10.00
[002383] The London Magazine, April 1958, Vol. 5 No. 4. John Lehmann, Editor. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1958. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes Vernon Watkins' "Ode at the Spring Equinox;" "The Shore" by Alain Robbe-Grillet; "Mood of the Month - III" by Angus Wilson; "Umberto Saba, Poet of Trieste," by Sylvia Sprigge; other poems, prose, book reviews, and correspondence. Some wear and edgewear to the covers, slight soiling. $10.00
[002387] The Massachusetts Review, Vol. XXXIX, No. 2 (Summer 1998), A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg & American Poetry. Jules Chametzky et al, Eds. Amherst, MA: The Massachusetts Review, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Small bump at bottom back corner, else fine. This is a new, unread copy. $10.00
[004023] The Missouri Review, Vol. XVII, No. 3, 1994 Featuring Letters of Jack Kerouac to Ed White. (Living on the Fringe). Speer Morgan, Editor.Columbia, MO: College of Arts & Science of the University of Missouri-Columbia, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. With a 54-page section presenting the letters of Jack Kerouac to Ed White, 1947-1958 and related notes. There's also a photo of Jack on the front cover. Also with fiction, poetry, essays, and an interview with Robert Olen Butler. 218 pages, bound in glossy covers. In very good condition with small bend to upper rear corner of cover & last few pages, just a little shelfwear. $10.00
[002489] The Ninth Circle. David Tammer, Ed. Los Cruces, NM: Nine Rings Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. A big issue, printed on varying colors of paper and stapled into textured blue wrappers at left edge. 8.5 x 11 inches. Contributors include Clarence Alva Powell, Dennis Saint-Eden, Emelie Glen, David Tammer, Stephen Stepanchev, and a dozen others. A few spots of foxing at edge, else near fine. $24.95
[001597] The Paris Review Number 23, Spring 1960. George Plimpton, Donald Hall et al, Eds. Paris, France: The Paris Review, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue features an interview with Aldous Huxley, Louis Simpson, William Stafford, Paul Carroll, Max Steele, Malcolm Lowry, Pierre Soulages, and others. Spine creased, 1/2" chip at bottom front cover, one line underlined, previous owner's name on first page, small tear adjacent to edge of spine. $7.00
[003903] The Southern California Anthology, 1985. Michael McLaughlin, & Chris Westphal, Editors. Los Angeles: University of Southern California, 1985. First Thus. Wrappers. Very Good. These 191 pages include work by Carolyn Kizer, William Matthews, James Ragan, i arguelles, Gerald Locklin, Kate Braverman, Laurel Ann Bogen, Clayton Eshleman, Charles Webb, Mark Strand, and many others. Poetry, prose, & fine art. Also interviews with Doris Lessing, Clayton Eshleman, Marsha Norman, and John Williams. Some rubbing & slight soiling to covers, wear at covers' extremities, dampstaining at bottom corner. A reading copy. $7.00
[002359] Tish No. 37, June 18, 1966. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Walter Langdon (cover drawing). Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). It's dated June 18, 1966 and includes Dan McLeod's review of The Gorky Poems by Jerome Rothenberg, along with essays and poems by Dan Kasowitz, Judy Copithorne, Barry McKinnon, John Stevens Wade, David McFadden, and with a cover drawing by Walter Langdon. Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some general wear & a couple staple pulls. $14.95
Tish No. 38, November 13, 1966. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Fred Douglas (cover illustration) . Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes letters by Stan Persky and Charles Olson, and poems by Lionel Kearns, Gerry Gilbert, Lillie D. Chaffin, David McFadden.This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some slight wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[002361] Tish No. 39, February 27, 1967. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes work by Daphne Buckle, Madine Gadd, Al Neil, Fred Douglas and Dan McLeod. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some light wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[002362] Tish No. 40, March 6, 1967. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Leni Hoover (cover illustration). Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes work by Dan McLeod, Neap Hoover, Diane di Prima ("The River"), Henk Suys, Clayton Eshleman. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some light wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[002626] Toucan No. 1. R. L Carothers & Alex Gildzen, Eds. Kent, OH: Toucan, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Articles, poems, drawings, lots of photographs. Twenty-eight pages, printed on glossy paper & stapled in glossy color covers. Three corners bumped, two badly, light wear & soiling to covers. $10.00
[003692] Tractor 6: Sympathy & Coincidence. Barbara Szerlip, Editor. San Francisco: Tractor, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is inscribed by Barbara Szerlip, the editor, who has dated it 1975. his issue contains work by Tess Gallagher, Toby Olson, W.S. Merwin, Howard McCord, Andrei Codrescu, George Oppen, Victor Contoski, Clarence Major, others. The publisher says this issue is a limited edition, but the limitation is not stated. 64 pages, oblong, bound in textured wrappers. In about very good condition with slight soiling to covers, staining at fore-edge & on a few pages. $14.95
[003871] Tractor No. 5. Barbara Szerlip, Editor. San Francisco: Tractor, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors to this issue of Tractor are Alain Bosquet, Jack Hirschman, Doren Robbins, Dirk Kortz, Fayad Jamis, Stephen Leggett, Pablo Neruda ("Neruda's Last Poems"), R. Bowie, Alex Silberman, and Carl Carey. 55 pages. One of 500 copies. Some soiling & light wear to the illustrated, predominantly-white glossy wrappers, else about fine. $10.00
[002092] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 10. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa , 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This issue includes work by Victor Contoski, Sam Cornish, Larry Eigner, Hugh Fox, Lyn Lifshin (misspelled Lifshun), Arvind Krishna Mehrotra, Brown Miller, Norm Moser, Peter Wild, Harold Witt, and dozens of others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent and have a tear where they overlap the text, tear at spine. $14.95
[002093] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 11. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This is the third anniversary issue. It includes work by Lennart Bruce, Gene Fowler, Richard Jaworski, Sam Cornish, Ron Silliman, Hugh Fox, Brown Miller, and many others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent & torn at spine, some soiling. $14.95
[002095] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 14. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+ Work by Larry Eigner, Hugh Fox, Kent Taylor, Eric Torgerson, A.G. Sobin, Alan Brilliant, and many more. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent at edges and spine & there is a small tear where they overlap the text. A bit foxed at edge, bump at bottom corner. $14.95
[002096] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 15. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This issue includes wrk by Larry Eigner, Carolyn Stoloff, David Hilton, and others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Some wear to wrappers. A bit foxed at edge, bump at bottom corner. $14.95
[002048] Ur Vox: Journal of the Underlying Voice, Vol. 2. Lee Ballentine, Editor. ill. . Denver, CO: Ur Vox, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 144 pages, handsomely bound in glossy illustrated wrappers. Includes work by Michael Basinski, John M. Bennett, Mark Ducharme, Clayton Eshleman, Anslem Hollo, Robert Kelly, Edward Mycue, John Olson, Spencer Selby, Adam Cornford, Will Alexander, and a host of others. Poetry, surrealism, art. Bump at head of spine, else fine. $12.00
[001987] Urbanus, Summer 1999. Peter Drizhal, & Carmen Villareal, Eds. San Francisco, CA: The Urbanus Press, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 120 pages, bound into colorful, glossy wrappers. Includes work by Wanda Coleman, Denise Duhamel, Michael Estabrook, David Trinidad, Maggie Nelson, Alice Jones, Ron McFarland, Nick Carbo, David Young, and others. $9.00
[003300] Vegetable Box, No. 3, Fall 1979. James Ulmer, Editor. Seattle, WA: Vegetable Box, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Ted Kooser is the featured poet. Forty pages, stapled in tan illustrated wrappers. A little rust on the staples, sticker stain at top corner. $10.00
[003891] Venture: A Writers Workshop quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 2, Summer 1954. Joseph J. Friedman, Editor. New York: The Writers Workshops of Arts, Sciences & Professions, 1954. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 72 pages. Some small bends at corners. Wrappers are a bit sunned, staples rusted, small chips at spine ends. $4.00
[000623] Wagtail No. 3. John Highfield, Editor. ill. Richard Latta. Sarnia, Ontario, Canada: Wagtail, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This journal features work by Douglas Blazek, Stanley Cooperman, Doug Fetherling, Richard Latta, Barbara A. Holland, John Highfield, Mike Murphy, Steven Osterlund, Allan Winans, and Ellis Worth. Twenty-four pages stapled in orange card-cover wrappers. Just a touch of sunning to the spine, else fine. $17.00
[003998] Water Row Review No. 1. Jeffrey Weinberg, Editor. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Books, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contributors to this issue of Water Row Review include William S. Burroughs (excerpt from The Western Lands), Charles Bukowski (3 poems and a little drawing), R. Crumb (drawing of Bukowski & advertisement for HUP #1), Tony Moffeit, Michael White, Herschel Silverman, John Yamrus ("A Visit to Jack Kerouac's Grave"), Peter Lownds, David Matluck, Dr. Jo-Mo, S.A. Griffin, David Barker. Also, a list of "100 Books Worth Reading." 55 pages. In good to good+ condition with a vertical bend to back cover & last 11 pages, small bend at bottom corner of some pages, some soiling to covers. $14.95
[000599] Wings: A Quarterly of Verse, Vol. XIII, No. 3, Autumn 1957. Stanton A. Coblentz, Editor. Mill Valley, CA: Wings Press , 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Tiny bump at head of spine, else near fine. 32 pages, stapled in beige wrappers printed in orange. This Bay Area quarterly features, rhymed poems, several essays & reviews. Includes a review of "Letter from a Distant Land" by Philip Booth. $7.00
[000393] Wood Ibis 2: A Journal of Contemporary Shamanism. James Cody, Editor. Austin, TX: Place of Herons Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One corner of the cover bent, else fine. With Gary Lawless, Joseph Bruchac, Norm Moser, Grady Hillman, and more. $14.95
[000273] Works: A Quarterly of Writing. Volume IV, No. 1. Lee Hatfield, Editor. New York, NY: AMS Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The summer 1973 issue. 134 pages. Includes work by Diane Wakoski, Federico Garcia Lorca, Rosalie Moore, Carolyn Stoloff, Albert Goldbarth, Clarence Major, Helen Adam, David Bissonette, Francois Villon, William Sayres, William Plummer, and many others. Creased spine, worn covers, & with previous owners's stamp inside front cover. SOLD
more... journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with I-O
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please
get in touch with us, or check out
literary journals at Amazon.com.