Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Journals & Magazines, P-Z

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

see also:          journals beginning with A-H          journals beginning with I-O

[003420] Poetry, Vol. 100, No. 6, September 1962. Henry Rago, Editor. Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Fair. Contributors to this issue include Wendell Berry, Larry Eigner, Robert Sward, Galway Kinnell, Mona Van Duyn, and others. Contains six poems by Larry Eigner, and Galway Kinnell's essay on Eigner's work. In fair condition only, small closed tear adjacent to spine, scratches near top of front cover create several small chips, covers soiled. Inside also some scratches to first two pages, one of which creates a hole. Small stain at lower end of spine. A rough copy. $5.00

Quark [002366] Vallejo, Cesar and Jose Hierro, Translated By Clayton Eshleman and Cid Corman. Translations from the Spanish (Quark 1). ill. Walt McNamara (cover illustration) . San Francisco, CA: Camels Coming Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Includes translations of Cesar Vallejo and Jose Hierro by Clayton Eshleman and Cid Corman. Edited by Richard Morris. Printed on 8.5 x 11 inch paper, bound with three staples at left. Shows just slight wear around the edges, else fine. $19.95
[003727] Quicksilver No. 1. Denise Enck, Editor. Mukilteo, WA: Quartermoon Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published in an edition of only 200 copies, Quicksilver's first (and only) issue contains Ted Joans' poems Doubled Dozen Done Deliberately & Skip the Byuppie; Barry Gifford's Monk in the Morning, several prose poems by Susan Smith Nash, and poems by a dozen others. Attractively produced. Quicksilver is 60 pages, stapled in grey wrappers, and features illustrations from alchemy texts interspersed amongst the poems. This issue is in fine condition, an unread copy. Out of print. $17.95
Renegade: The West Coast Review of Unlimited American Literature & Art [001816] Renegade: The West Coast Review of Unlimited American Literature & Art. Fingland, Randy, editor. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Press , 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Gregory Corso, Tom Plante, Andy Clausen, Linda Clausen, Niko Murray, Bob Adler, Andre Laloux, Robin Rule Parker, Michael Wojczuk, Buckminister McBride, Evelyn Simpson, & Randy Fingland. 112 pages, bound in glossy pictorial wrappers. Includes many photographs. In addition to Gregory Corso's work, there is an interview with him. Quite scarce. Crease to spine & slight soiling to covers. $21.00
[002742] Sagetrieb, a Journal Devoted to Poets in the Imagist/Objectivist Tradition, Vol. 7 No. 2, Fall 1988. Rakosi, Carl, et al, Eds. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This issue contains articles about the work of Charles Olson, Paul Blackburn, Robert Creeley, Charles Reznikoff, and Lorine Niedecker, an interview with Joel Oppenheimer, a remembrance of Marianne Moore, reviews. Small bump at top front edge, else fine. $12.00
[000606] Miller, R. H., June Oppen Degnan, & George Hitchcock, Eds. (William Saroyan, Cid Corman, Georg Trakl, George Oppen, et al). San Francisco Review 7 (Vol. 1 No. 7). San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Review, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Lots of good work by George Hitchcock, William Saroyan, Cid Corman, Georg Trakl, Rick Rubin, George Oppen, Edward Lucie-Smith, Jack Leavitt, and others. Six drawings by Francesca Greene. Bumps at top corner, and head of spine, where there is also a small tear, covers soiled, light overall wear. $10.00
[000285] Second Coming Vol. 5, No. 2. A. D. Winans, Editor. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the "Special Junior High Poetry Issue," comprised of poems written by students in a poetry class taught by A.D. Winans and Paul Fericano. Perfect bound in glossy wrappers, with some wear and a scrape to the back cover. $9.00
[001026] Daniel, D., Editor. (Jack Collom, Charlie Mehrhoff, Adrian C. Louis, Federico Garcia Lorca, et al). Spike 4. ill. Thomas L Cooper. Boulder, CO: Cityful Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. In addition to the poets listed above, Spike 4 also contains work by Akilah Oliver, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Christien Gholsen, Karin Rathert, Doug Spangle, & Bruce Burroughs. Nicely produced, perfect-bound in glossy pictorial wrappers, with red endpapers and high quality illustrations. The covers are soiled & a bit worn, interior is fine. $10.00
[000449] Daniel, D., Editor. (Jack Collom, Charlie Mehrhoff, Adrian C. Louis, Federico Garcia Lorca, et al). Spike 4. ill. Thomas L Cooper. Boulder, CO: Cityful Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. In addition to the poets listed above, Spike 4 also contains work by Akilah Oliver, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Christien Gholsen, Karin Rathert, Doug Spangle, & Bruce Burroughs. Nicely produced, perfect-bound in glossy pictorial wrappers, with red endpapers and high quality illustrations. Covers are a bit soiled, with slight edgewear, else fine. $12.00
[002633] Sparks, Ralph, Editor. The Alchemist - Oracle of the Midwest, No. 4. Manhattan, KS: Alchemist, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Articles & essays. This is the first photo-offset issue of The Alchemist; previous issues had been mimeographed. It's 8.5 x 11 inches, unbound, folded. This one is in good condition. There is a small hole in the cover at the center of the spine, where the magazine is folded horizontally, 2 small tears at cover's extremities, some wear to the cover, bit of foxing at edge. This copy bears a 6-cent stamp and a mailing label - it was sent to the Undermine Press in Berkeley. $14.95
[002634] Sparks, Ralph, Editor. The Alchemist - Oracle of the Midwest, Vol. 1 No. 2. ill. John Thompson. Manhattan, KS: Alchemist, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The second issue of The Alchemist includes Allen Ginsberg's "Reflections on the Mantra." Also with John Thompson's "Spiritual Stag Film" comic, a hymn from the Rig Veda, an essay by Gavin Arthur, "Evolution and Cosmic Consciousness," etc. Mimeo, 24 pages of various colors, stapled in golden paper wrappers. Two corners lightly bumped, bend adjacent to spine. $24.95
[001717] Haydn, Hiram, Editor. The American Scholar, Vol 30, No. 1, Winter 1960-61. Richmond, VA: United Chapters of Phi Beta Kappa, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes Frank A. Butler's indictment of the Beat Generation, "On the Beat Nature of Beat." Also of note are "Some Notes on the Theatre" by Kenneth Tynan; "Man and the Porpoise" by Loren Eisely; "Poetry and Criticism: T.S. Eliot" by Stanley Edgar Hyman. 144 pages. In good condition - covers and some pages are darkened, with scuffing at spine. Tiny neat hole on first page, crayoned initials on an advertisement in front of book. $12.00
[003881] Lebovitz, Richard & Duane Ackerson, Eds. (Frank Berry, Thomas Worthen, Anna Fessenden, Ricahrd Watts, John Hulbert, Robert Watson, William Roecker, Antonio Machado). The Dragonfly, No. 1, Spring 1969. ill. Chiyoko Oe (cover). Pocatello, ID: Idaho State University, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This first issue of The Dragonfly includes work by Frank Berry, Thomas Worthen, Anna Fessenden, Richard Watts, John Hulbert, Robert Watson, William Roecker, Antonio Machado. There is also a review of The Storm and Other Poems by William Pitt Root. In about good to good+ condition with bends at bottom corner of front cover & top rear corner, bump at head of spine, a couple impression marks on cover, rust on staples. $12.00
[003882] Lebovitz, Richard & Duane Ackerson, Eds. (James Tate, James DenBoer, Shael Herman, James Bertolino, Frederick Candelaria, Ralph Salisbury, Ray Pavelsky, Anna Nissen). The Dragonfly, No. 2, Summer 1969. ill. Chiyoko Oe (cover). Pocatello, ID: Idaho State University, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by James Tate, James DenBoer, Shael Herman, James Bertolino, Frederick Candelaria, Ralph Salisbury, Ray Pavelsky, Anna Nissen, Duane Ackerson. Translations of Rilke and Lorca; reviews of books by Charles Simic, Greg Kuzma, and Saint Geraud. Bend at bottom corner of first page, rust on staples. $14.95
[003362] Munk, Erika, Ed.. The Drama Review, Vol. 14, No. 1 (T45), Fall 1969. New York: The Drama Review , 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes a long article, "Rock Theatricality," by Robert Somma, an exploration of theatrical elements in performances by The Doors, The Rolling Stones, The Kinks, The Who, Jimi Hendrix, and others. Also includes interviews with Eugenio Barba, Witold Gombroicz, Sidney Walter & Marlow Hotchkiss, Margaret Croyden, and Anna Sokolov, "Genet's Theatre of Possession" by Allan Francovitch, plays by James Lineberger and Herschel Hardin, and much more. 189 pages. Interior is near fine; covers shows some wear, coffee ring on front, small chips at back edge & base of spine. $19.95
[002022] The Judson Review, Vol. 1. Al Carmines, & Don Katzman, Eds. New York: Judson Review, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. / . Published in Greenwich Village. 75 pages, bound in photographic wrappers, and presenting a fine selection of poetry, translations, drama, and essay. This first issue includes work by Anselm Hollo, Jackson Mac Low, Denise Levertov, Diane Wakoski, John Thomas, Kathleen Fraser, Joel Oppenheimer, Carol Berge, and others. Little bump at head of spine, else about fine. $19.95
[002005] The Lithic Review No. 2, Fall 1990. Denise Buckner, Editor. Bellevue, WA: The Prehistoric Press, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 32 pages, stapled in blue wrappers. Contributors include John Grey, B.Z. Niditch, Joy Walsh, Jeffrey Zable, A.D. Winans, Judith Skillman, Glen Armstrong, Greg Geleta, Lyn Lifshin, Sophie Hughes, and others. Illustrated with Mexican and Pre-Columbian design motifs. Scarce - one of 200 copies, of which many were destroyed. $17.95
[002489] The Ninth Circle. David Tammer, Ed. Los Cruces, NM: Nine Rings Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. A big issue, printed on varying colors of paper and stapled into textured blue wrappers at left edge. 8.5 x 11 inches. Contributors include Clarence Alva Powell, Dennis Saint-Eden, Emelie Glen, David Tammer, Stephen Stepanchev, and a dozen others. A few spots of foxing at edge, else near fine. $24.95
[002359] Tish No. 37, June 18, 1966. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Walter Langdon (cover drawing). Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). It's dated June 18, 1966 and includes Dan McLeod's review of The Gorky Poems by Jerome Rothenberg, along with essays and poems by Dan Kasowitz, Judy Copithorne, Barry McKinnon, John Stevens Wade, David McFadden, and with a cover drawing by Walter Langdon. Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some general wear & a couple staple pulls. $14.95
SOLD
Tish No. 38, November 13, 1966. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Fred Douglas (cover illustration) . Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes letters by Stan Persky and Charles Olson, and poems by Lionel Kearns, Gerry Gilbert, Lillie D. Chaffin, David McFadden.This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some slight wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[002361] Tish No. 39, February 27, 1967. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes work by Daphne Buckle, Madine Gadd, Al Neil, Fred Douglas and Dan McLeod. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some light wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[002362] Tish No. 40, March 6, 1967. Dan McLeod, & Peter Auxier, Editors. ill. Leni Hoover (cover illustration). Vancouver, B.C.: Tish, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes work by Dan McLeod, Neap Hoover, Diane di Prima ("The River"), Henk Suys, Clayton Eshleman. This issue has been folded in quarters horizontally, and sent through the mail (to poet Richard Krech). Twelve pages, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper, stapled at the top left corner. There is some light wear & soiling and a couple staple pulls. $14.95
[003692] Tractor 6: Sympathy & Coincidence. Barbara Szerlip, Editor. San Francisco: Tractor, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is inscribed by Barbara Szerlip, the editor, who has dated it 1975. his issue contains work by Tess Gallagher, Toby Olson, W.S. Merwin, Howard McCord, Andrei Codrescu, George Oppen, Victor Contoski, Clarence Major, others. The publisher says this issue is a limited edition, but the limitation is not stated. 64 pages, oblong, bound in textured wrappers. In about very good condition with slight soiling to covers, staining at fore-edge & on a few pages. $14.95
[003871] Tractor No. 5. Barbara Szerlip, Editor. San Francisco: Tractor, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors to this issue of Tractor are Alain Bosquet, Jack Hirschman, Doren Robbins, Dirk Kortz, Fayad Jamis, Stephen Leggett, Pablo Neruda ("Neruda's Last Poems"), R. Bowie, Alex Silberman, and Carl Carey. 55 pages. One of 500 copies. Some soiling & light wear to the illustrated, predominantly-white glossy wrappers, else about fine. $10.00
[002092] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 10. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa , 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This issue includes work by Victor Contoski, Sam Cornish, Larry Eigner, Hugh Fox, Lyn Lifshin (misspelled Lifshun), Arvind Krishna Mehrotra, Brown Miller, Norm Moser, Peter Wild, Harold Witt, and dozens of others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent and have a tear where they overlap the text, tear at spine. $14.95
Tampa Poetry Review No. 11, 1967 [002093] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 11. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This is the third anniversary issue. It includes work by Lennart Bruce, Gene Fowler, Richard Jaworski, Sam Cornish, Ron Silliman, Hugh Fox, Brown Miller, and many others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent & torn at spine, some soiling. $14.95
[002095] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 14. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+ Work by Larry Eigner, Hugh Fox, Kent Taylor, Eric Torgerson, A.G. Sobin, Alan Brilliant, and many more. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Wrappers are bent at edges and spine & there is a small tear where they overlap the text. A bit foxed at edge, bump at bottom corner. $14.95
[002096] University of Tampa Poetry Review No. 15. Duane Locke, Editor. Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This issue includes wrk by Larry Eigner, Carolyn Stoloff, David Hilton, and others. 8.5" x 11", stapled in wrappers. The cover is printed on yellow cardstock and is wrapped around the text, then stapled at the left edge. Some wear to wrappers. A bit foxed at edge, bump at bottom corner. $14.95
[000623] Wagtail No. 3. John Highfield, Editor. ill. Richard Latta. Sarnia, Ontario, Canada: Wagtail, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This journal features work by Douglas Blazek, Stanley Cooperman, Doug Fetherling, Richard Latta, Barbara A. Holland, John Highfield, Mike Murphy, Steven Osterlund, Allan Winans, and Ellis Worth. Twenty-four pages stapled in orange card-cover wrappers. Just a touch of sunning to the spine, else fine. $17.00
[000393] Wood Ibis 2: A Journal of Contemporary Shamanism. James Cody, Editor. Austin, TX: Place of Herons Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One corner of the cover bent, else fine. With Gary Lawless, Joseph Bruchac, Norm Moser, Grady Hillman, and more. $14.95

more...          journals beginning with A-H          journals beginning with I-O

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out literary journals at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.