![]() | ![]() |
|
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
by author or category
Beats, Artists & More
Featured Writing & Art
Book Collecting Info
Publishing Info
Services for Writers
About / Contact Us
Copacetic
A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
|
en Francais in Italiano auf Deutsch
en Francais
Vassili Ajaev, Ed. Oeuvres & Opinions 7: Revue Mensuette Editee Par l'Union Des Ecrivains De l'U.R.S.S. Moscou. Moscow: l'Union Des Ecriviains, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. July 1964. Includes poetry by Oles Gontchar and Tarass Chevtchenko; an interview with Alexandre Rekemtchouk; cinema, book, and arts reviews; many articles. Includes photos & one color plate. 192 pages. Dampstaining with rippling at bottom edge of book, first few pages also have red stain in this area. Some soiling & creasing to wrappers. In French. $12.00
[003736] Frederic Boyer. Pierre De Ronsard. France: Pierre Seghers Editeur, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. No. 1 in the series "Poetes d'hier et d'aujourd'hui." 222 pages, plus 32 pages of photos and a chronology. The covers show some rubbing, light wear/soiling, slant to spine, interior has no marks or bends. In French $15.00
Georges Fall, Ed. Cahiers Du Musee De Poche, No. 4. Paris: Cahiers Du Musee De Poche , 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The fourth issue of this important French art journal presents works of art; each artist's work is accompanied by an essay. Includes art by and an essay on Louise Nevelson by Colette Roberts, 'L'Avant Garde Polonaise Structure et Dynamique' by Edouard Jaeger, and much more. 120 pages. The text is in French. The photographs of art are black-and-white on glossy paper, but a few are reproduced in color. Published in May 1960. Owner's name & date neatly written in small letters on front cover. Crease & scuff to spine, which is a bit sunned, else near fine. $25.00
[001297] Gieure, Maurice. Georges Braque Dessins. Paris, France: Editions Deux Mondes, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. / No Jacket. The text is in French. This small volume reproduces 80 of Braque's works in black and white. There is a short introduction, a brief bibliography, and a list of the reproductions as well. The green cloth-covered boards show light wear, spine very slightly sunned. $20.00
[004108] Rimbaud, Arthur with a preface By the Editor. Oeurve Poetique. France: Chez Jean De Bonnot, 1976. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good- / No Jacket. In French. Boards are embossed with a spiral pattern; the spine is decorated in gold & burgundy with gilt lettering. The heavy endpapers are of a beautiful rose and gold design. The book is beautifully printed; it includes many illustrations which are contemporary with Rimbaud's work. Printed in green ink on ivory paper. Condition is about very good-. The interior is very good+, while the boards are good. Covers show some wear, most noticeably at corners where boards are slightly visible. Spine has a couple little nicks at center. Trace of foxing at page edges, one page dogeared (at the poem "A La Musique"). A beautiful book. Photos available; please enquire. $25.00
[003983] Verlaine, Paul, with Biographical & Critical Essays By Roger Lefevre. Poesies Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1956. Wrappers. Good. Includes a bibliography & a bibliographical sketch of Verlaine, an essay on his work, the poems, notes, an index, questions for study. Text is in French. In good condition with light wear to covers, dampstain at some bottom edges & front cover; pages toned. Owner note/date on title page. $10.00
[001694] Booklet for Petit Odeon theatre in Paris, advertising Tete d'Or by Paul Claudel. Paris: Petit Odeon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Booklet for Petit Odeon theatre in Paris, director Renaud-Barrault, advertising Tete d'Or by Paul Claudel. Text by Jean-Louis Barrault. Laid in is a small yellow broadside advertising the Paul Claudel Exposition at the Bibliotheque Nationale 15 February - 20 April 1968. Includes a drawing of Paul Claudel and photographs of actors, actresses, and previous productions of the Petit Odeon. 32 pages, printed on glossy blue and white paper. Rust on staples, else a fine copy, as new. In French. $10.00
[003831] Booklet for Petit Odeon theatre in Paris, advertising Tete d'Or by Paul Claudel. Paris: Petit Odeon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Booklet for Petit Odeon theatre in Paris, director Renaud-Barrault, advertising Tete d'Or by Paul Claudel. Text by Jean-Louis Barrault. Laid in is a small yellow broadside advertising the Paul Claudel Exposition at the Bibliotheque Nationale 15 February - 20 April 1968. Includes a drawing of Paul Claudel and photographs of actors, actresses, and previous productions of the Petit Odeon. 32 pages, printed on glossy blue and white paper. Crease to top corner of back cover, rust on staples, else a fine copy, as new. In French. $9.00
[003982] Charles Baudelaire, with an Introduction By Andre Ferran. Poemes. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes the poems found in the 1861 edition of The Flowers of Evil (Les Fleurs du Mal) and the 1869 edition of Petits Poemes en Prose. The text is in French. Includes indexes and notes. In good condition; old bookseller stamp (Portugal?) on title page. Top corners of boards & text block bumped, spine sunned, pages somewhat sunned. $10.00
in Italiano[003932] Baliani, Arcidio. Opera Tredicesima: Poesie. Milano: Casa Editrice / Euroopa Unita, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine / Very Good. Number 145 of only 300 numbered copies. Though not called for, the author has signed this copy on the first page. 153 pages. Beautifully produced, letterpressed, bound into a purple dustjacket. The book is fine; dustjacket shows a little wear at edges, small impression mark. In Italian. $20.00 [001152] Pezzella, Vincenzo with a Preface By Emilio Isgro. Poesia Di Transito. Santa Maria Degli Angeli : Diecidue, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good+ This copy bears Lawrence Ferlinghetti's initial and his handwritten date "'99" on the first page. 32 pages. Small bend to cover & first few pages (not a crease), else fine. $20.00 [004181] Santopietro, Vincenzo. L'anima con gli stivali . Italy: Montedit, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The title translates to "The Spirit With Boots." 35 page collection of poems from this Italian poet & musician. Though Santopietro has found great inspiration in the work & life of Jack Kerouac, he has found his own spirit & voice. Beautifully bound in glossy white covers, illustrated with a photo of the author. "L'anima con gli stivali" speaks of the trips inside the poet's soul: notes of visions, adventures, meetings with people of all types. Santopietro's influences include the Beat Generation, Native American poetry, his travels in the United States, & Italy's Lucania region, where he lives & works. In Italian. $6.00 [002617] Serafini, Eugenia. Canto Dell'Effimero. Italy: [n.p.], 1995. . . SIGNED. Very Good. This collection of short & experimental poems is signed by the poet on the last page, and dated 1995. About 75 pages, 8.5 x 14, bound in clear plastic covers. Bump to top corner, diagonal crease to back cover & last page, else fine. In Italian $15.00auf Deutsch[003733] Ginsberg, Allen. Indisches Tagebuch März 1962-Mai 1963 (Indian Journals). Munich, Germany: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The first edition of the German translation of Allen Ginsberg's Indian Journals. This copy is in fine condition, as new. Beautifully designed. $40.00 [003731] Johnson, Joyce (Jack Kerouac). Warten auf Kerouac: Ein Leben in der Beat Generation (Minor Characters). Munich, Germany: Kunstmann Verlag, 1997. . Wrappers. . Fine. The German translation of Joyce Johnson's book Minor Characters, her memoir of her times with Jack Kerouac and other Beat Generation figures. A new, unread copy in fine condition. $20.00 [003725] McClure, Michael. Energie Und Gestalt: Vom Biologischen Fundament Der Poesie. Hannover: Apartment Editions, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good / Very Good. An excerpt from "Scratching the Beat Surface." 8.5 x 10.5 inches, 32 pages in an illustrated dustjacket. . Bumped at bottom corner, dustjacket also has small bump at top corner, else a fine, unread copy.. $15.00 |