|
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale, by author or category
Search for books:
View shopping cart
Ordering & shipping info
Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies
Beat Generation photos
Literary news & events
Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!
Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID
Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry
Publish articles & reviews here!
Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers
Web promotion for writers
About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books
How to contact us
How to link to us
Our copyright policy
Copacetic
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
Psychedelicat Vintage Goods (our sister site)
Beat, literary, music & arts links
|
Poetry & Literature Books for Sale: Authors Names Beginning with 'L'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
 MOVING SALE!
Empty Mirror is celebrating its 8th birthday - and is moving! In the interest of an easy move, we're offering FREE SHIPPING! on all purchases $14.99 or over, shipped to US addresses.
We are also listing large lots of books on eBay - you can get Beat Generation, small-press, modern poetry books at drastically reduced prices! (We'd rather sell 'em than move 'em!)
Check out our eBay auctions here! or browse books on this site.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[002380] La Charity, Ralph. Seatticus Knight. ill. Aholaah Arzah & Michael McCafferty. Seattle & San Francisco : Black Heron Press, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. One of only 500 copies, 110 pages, bound in glossy wrappers. Inscribed on the title page: " __, book for tape or the thief will call - Ralph La Charity, Sep. '92." Wrappers are somewhat soiled, bent bottom corner of corner & some pages. $8.95
[002848] Lacer, Paul. Bullets. Berkeley, CA: Noh Directions Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages of Paul Lacer's poems stapled in white wrappers printed in black and red. The text is printed with various ink colors. Photo-offset. Featuring illustrations by M.A. Small bump at base of spine, trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $19.95
[001342] Laizure, Bob (Gungkak Bob). Night Songs. Ubud, Bali: Cintallah Ibumu Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This little book (12 pages, stapled in wrappers) is printed on rustic paper and illustrated with Balinese designs and themes. The poems appear to be drawn from the folklore of Bali. This copy has a name and email address neatly written on the back, else fine. $10.00
[003382] Lally, Michael. Signed Photograph of Michael Lally. Photograph. SIGNED. Good. 8x10 inch black-and-white photograph of poet Michael Lally, inscribed "For Robert & Jordan, 'see you in the movies' Michael." Shows some handling, .5" tear at left edge. The photographer is unknown, as is the date. (1970s?) $26.95
[002233] Langton, Roger W. (forword By Ann Menebroker). Good-bye to Us, an Existential Tea Party. Brookings, OR: Coastal Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. With a foreword by Ann Menebroker. Thirty-six pages, stapled in white wrappers. Some age toning to wrappers, else fine. $9.00
[002154] Larkin, Mary Ann. The Coil of the Skin. Washington D.C.: Washington Writers' Publishing House, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Forty-six pages, bound in wrappers. $9.95
[003133] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report and Other Poems. London: Gaberbocchus, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This collection was published simultaneously in New York by New Directions, as "Selected Poems." The boards are bound in bright yellow cloth and the spine's lettering is in gold. Dustjacket is slightly soiled, else fine. $29.95
[001773] Laughlin, James. In Another Country: Selected Poems 1935-1975. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. From the back cover: "These small, perfect, and perfectly unique poems are by the publisher of New Directions Books - one of the great editors of American avant-garde publishing." Covers are worn, scraped; foxing to first page and edges, a couple dogeared pages. A good reading copy. $6.95
[000441] Laughlin, James. Selected Poems 1935-1985. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1986. First Paper. Wrappers. Very Good +. Perhaps best known as the publisher of New Directions Books, James Laughlin is also a poet himself. This selection was made from Laughlin's small early pribvate editions and from City Lights' "In Another Country." Praise from Marjorie Perloff, Guy Davenport, and Robert Fitzgerald on the back cover. Some rubbing, small ding to bottom back corner. $7.95
[000371] Lawless, Gary & Fox, S. with a Forward By Theodore Enslin. Dark Moon/White Pine. Fort Kent, ME: Great Raven Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Published in an unspecified limited edition. It has been signed & dated 4-1-78 by Gary Lawless on the title page. He's also drawn a small tree. This was published as Great Raven #5. The book is thirty-two pages, mostly Lawless' work, with one poem, "White Pine," in the back by S.Fox, which is dedicated to "Gary and Dianne." Very good; spine slightly sunned, a few small spots on the cover, and one of the staples did not go all the way in, but it is still all holding together very well. Nice collection. $9.95
[002235] Leed, Jake. In Japan. Ravenna, OH: Shelly's Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-two pages (unpaginated), sewn into wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers, bump at bottom corner of a few pages. $7.00
[000185] Levertov, Denise. Poems 1960-1967. New York, NY: New Directions, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + / Good. This collection brings together all the poetry first published in The Jacob's Ladder (1961), O Taste and See (1964), and The Sorrow Dance (1967), and begins where her Collected Earlier Poems 1940-1960 left off. This copy has a black remainder mark on the bottom edge, which also lightly marks the dj flaps. The dustjacket is worn, especially at edges, and with a small tear at back. Corners are not bumped, and interior of book is fine. Laid in is a photocopied tribute to Denise Levertov by the poet Emily Warn, published as a special insert to Wordscape, the Seattle literary tabloid, in January 1998, one month after Levertov's passing. $16.95
[002070] levy, d.a. (Richard Krech, Kay Wood, Evelyn Thorne). Leaflet Protesting the Persecution of D.A. Levy. Cleveland, OH: First Edition. Broadside. Near Fine. A two-sided leaflet condemning persecution of d.a. levy. The first side is by Richard Krech of Undermine Press, the reverse fatures a letter by Kay Wood (reprinted from Greenwood, 7 Flowers Press 1966), and a short piece by Evelyn Thorne, EPOS. Undated, 1968. Tiny ding to bottom corner, one very small spot of foxing along upper edge, else fine. $14.95
[001174] Lindquist, Ray. By-Products. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A wonderful collection from this upstate New York poet. The back cover says that the book is "a literal tour of upstate farmland and small town life reclaimed by poetry." Forty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. A bit edgeworn, rubbed. $9.95
[000345] Loewinsohn, Ron. Against the Silences to Come. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published as Writing 4. In sunned ans somewhat creased wrappers. Published in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 26 lettered and signed copies were not for sale. $7.95
[002419] Loewinsohn, Ron. The Sea, Around Us. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good +. The book was published in an edition of only 300 copies, all of which were signed and numbered. This is number 135. Fifty copies were bound in boards and two-hundred-fifty in wrappers. This is the wrappers issue. Eight pages, sewn into grey wrappers.Top of spine bumped, sunning & a bit of wear at edge of covers. $22.95
[001230] Loewinsohn, Ron. Eight Fairy Tales (Sparrow No. 38). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, printing eight short prose pieces by Ron Loewinsohn. $10.00
[001017] Lowenfels, Walter. Thou Shalt Not Overkill: Walter Lowenfels' Peace Poems. Belmont, MA: Hellric Publications, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. This was published as Hellric Publications Chapbook No. 1. It's 60 pages, stapled in wrappers. With a foreword by Ronald Gross, and Lowenfels' prologue, "What is Avant-Garde?" The price on the back cover has been modified to read $3.50 rather than $2.50 and there is light soiling to the back cover. $14.95
[000324] Loyd, Marianne. Journey to a Western Island. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Very Good. Limited to 176 copies. This number 60 of 150 numbered copies, the first 25 of which were signed by the poet. An additional 26 signed hors commerce copies were lettered A to Z. A couple of bends near spine, corners of wrappers bent. $16.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.
|