![]() | ![]() |
|
Books for Sale!
by author or category
Beats, Artists & More
Featured Writing & Art
Book Collecting Info
Publishing Info
Services for Writers
About / Contact Us
Copacetic
A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
|
James Magorian Bookspurchasing info
books for sale
[002225] Magorian, James. Alphabetical Order. San Francisco, CA: Amphion Press, 1976. First Edition. Fine. 22 pages, stapled into blue covers. $9.95
[001611] Magorian, James. Alphabetical Order. San Francisco, CA: Amphion Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This copy is inscribed on the title page by Magorian. This is 22 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Condition is near fine with a touch of sunning to the spine, small scuff at top corner of front cover. $9.00
[000886] Magorian, James. Book of the Dead. ill. Amy Hannibal Cowman . Chicago, IL: Amphion Press, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good + Book of the Dead is a poem in seven parts. James Magorian has signed this copy on the title page. Ten pages, stapled into heavy pictorial wrappers. The bottom of the back cover and the last page are bent & scuffed. $7.00
[001172] Magorian, James. Bosnia and Herzegovina. New York, NY: Third Eye Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. A collection of short, lucid poems from this fine poet. This copy has been inscribed by James Magorian on the title page. The book is 36 pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good; sunned spine, small bend at spine, small bend at top corner. $10.00
[002240] Magorian, James. Safe Passage. Madison, NJ: Stone Country Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. Twenty-five pages of poems, stapled into wrappers. Magorian has inscribed this copy on the title page and dated it in the year of publication, 1977. Slight wear at extremities, else fine. $10.00
[001627] Magorian, James. The Garden of Epicurus. Chicago, IL: The Ibis Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. James Magorian has signed this copy on the title page. This fine collection of poems is bound in royal blue cloth-covered boards and is 70 pages. The book is in near fine condition, with a bit of edgewear at extremities. No dustjacket. (Though I am not certain, I believe this volume was issued without a dustjacket.) $20.00
[002224] Magorian, James. The Red, White, and Blue Bus. Berkeley, CA: Samisdat, Second Edition. Near Fine. This is James Magorian's long poem about an imaginary bus ride through America's history, encountering & traveling with folks like Emily Dickinson, Robert E. Lee, Crazy Horse, Paul Revere, Charles Lindbergh, Frank Lloyd Wright, and a score of ohers. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. No date, but probably from mid-1970s. Published as Samisdat Volume V, #4, 18th release. Just a hint of sunning at spine, else fine. $9.00Didn't find what you were looking for?Please get in touch with us, or check out James Magorian books at Amazon.com |