Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

David Meltzer Books

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

[003629] Meltzer, David. The Name: Selected Poetry 1973-1983. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 174 pages of Meltzer's poems. $14.95
[002553] Meltzer, David. The Agency Trilogy. New York: Richard Kasak Books / Masquerade Books, 1994. First Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is a new, unread copy. $7.95
[002503] Meltzer, David. Blue Rags. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of only 100 paperbound copies of the trade edition. It's in fine condition. $14.95
[002333] Meltzer, David. French Broom. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Designed & printed by Graham Mackintosh in an edition of 250 for friends of the poet and the press. It's letterpressed, sewn into plain tan wraps with a deckle edge. Near fine, showing just slight handling. $19.95
[002332] Meltzer, David. Oyez! (Berkeley): (Oyez), 1965. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. A single sheet deckle-edge paper, folded, containing a poem dated December 1965. A small drawing appears under the title, which is printed in red ink. This copy is in very good condition, showing slight handling and a small bend (not really a crease) at the bottom corner. A nice copy of a very early Oyez publication. $22.95
[002330] Meltzer, David. Bolero (A Section from Asaph, a Work in progress). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Three folded sheets, letterpressed & laid into folded golden textured wrappers. Published in an edition of only 250 copies as a seasonal greeting for friends of the author and Oyez, Christmas 1976. Very good+, with small dings at two corners, slight handling. Designed and printed by Graham Macintosh. $19.95
[000240] Meltzer, David. Two-Way Mirror. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Book is very good with some spotting on top edge and some lightly pencilled (by a reviewer) marks and remarks on some pages. Dustjacket is also very good, a little crinkled at top edge, quarter inch tear at back clap fold. Bound in black cloth boards. $24.95
[000671] Meltzer, David (William Everson [Brother Antoninus], Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth and Lew Welch). Golden Gate: Interviews with 5 San Francisco Poets. San Francisco, CA: Wingbow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Originally published as "The San Francisco Poets" in 1971 by Penguin, this is a revised edition. In addition to Meltzer's interviews with William Everson (Brother Antoninus), Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth and Lew Welch the book includes a list of works by the five poets, as well as a list of bookstores that might carry them, and a recommended reading list. Also with a list of Bay Area printers who have done work for poets. A must-have for anyone interested in the Beat poets, small-press poetry, or the San Francisco Poetry Renaissance. This copy is rather rubbed, with a ding/tear on the front cover that creates a dent on the first dozen pages. $9.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out David Meltzer books at Amazon.com