![]() | ||
Help Support EMBKeep us going by buying a book, orBeats, Articles, etc.Beat Generation infoOn PublishingAdvice on publishingHow to get your poems published Websites for writers Call for submissions On Book CollectingBook collecting & first editionsAbout EMBAbout EMB & how to reach us
| Will Petersen Books & Printspurchasing info
books for saleThese books, and 3 prints, come from the collection of Beat artist Will Petersen (1928-1994). They were purchased from his estate. Please feel free to email me for more information about, or for photos of, any of these items.
[003922] Yu, Beongcheon. Akutagawa: An Introduction. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0814314678. This copy is inscribed by the author to writer & artist Will Petersen: " April 1972 To Will Petersen gratefully Beongcheon." Petersen's initials with a pencil line are drawn along side text on back jacket flap, he has also made some notations in the Notes section (see pg 130 next to an reference to a discussion with Will Petersen.) Petersen's curved WP blind stamp lower right end page.
Petersen is known for having translated Akutagawa's "A Fool's Life." Yu and Petersen were in contact during the writing of the manuscript of this book.
Akutagawa was one of the most significant figures in modern Japanese literature. His "Rashomon" is the basis for the well-known film by the same title. 148 pages. Dust jacket is sunned, with some wear, tear, & chipping; large chip at top of front panel. At some point dampness caused some color to bleed from book to inside of dustjacket.The book's covers are sunned in spots, showing some dampstaining at bottom of covers. Light soiling on title page. $109.95
[004124] Rimer, J. Thomas. A Reader's Guide to Japanese Literature: From the Eighth Century to the Present . New York: Kodansha, 1988. First Paper. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Very good condition save for some red tick marks made by owner Will Petersen, on pages relating to translations of the work of Akutagawa that also include references to Petersen's translation of "A Fool's Life." Book belonged to Will Petersen, Beat artist and poet, and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Petersen is well known for Japanese translations, especially of Noh drama. $39.95
[004126] Murasaki, Lady. Translated By Arthur Waley. The Tale of Genji: A Novel in Six Parts By Lady Murasaki . New York: Modern Library, 1960. First Modern Library Giant Edition. Hard Cover. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good / Good+. 1135 pages, all six parts bound in one volume. #1 THE TALE OF GENJI. #2 THE SACRED TREE. #3 A WREATH OF CLOUD. #4 BLUE TROUSERS. #5 THE LADY OF THE BOAT. #6 THE BRIDGE OF DREAMS. Dust jacket is bumped & rubbed with a few small tears at spine. Book is about very good with slightly loosened binding. This book belonged to Will Petersen, Beat artist and poet, and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside right corner last page. Petersen lived and worked in Japan during his early adult life and considered the country his spiritual home.
[004399] Herrigel, Eugen. Zen in the Art of Archery. New Haven, CT: Pantheon Books, 1953. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. / No Jacket. This book was owned by Beat Generation artist & poet Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blindstamp on the rear free endpaper. Petersen's extensive pencilled notes are found throughout, and many are quite critical of the book's contents. Book shows some wear, soiling, dampstaining at edges of boards/endpapers. Small bumps at corners, slight slant to spine. $244.95
[004196] Bayes, Ronald H.. King of August. Laurinburg, NC: The Curveship Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Near Fine. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet/artist Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blindstamp inside the back cover. Like Petersen, Bayes lived in Japan for a number of years. This book earned praise from James Merrill, William Carlos Williams, and James Tate, among others. Trace of soiling to back cover, else fine. $21.95
[004197] Dawson, Fielding. The Mandalay Dream / Postcard from Fielding Dawson to Will Petersen. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED POSTCARD / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. / Good. Dawson's autobiographical novel. This was Beat Generation artist / poet Will Petersen's copy; it bears his curved WP blindstamp on the last page. Included is a postcard from Dawson to Petersen, dated in 1/24/85 and postmarked the same day. The card is typewritten - 113 words - and reads, in part, "...Am at a crossroads in my painting, there's something I'm not sogn right, or at all. Got a criticism from Joe Fiore, teach from Black Mtn, who says they look too finished and he's right...My writng goes well & the world goes round...play ball!" He has signed it in pencil, "Fee." The postcard reproduces a page of the handwritten manuscript of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussey Cat." Book is near-fine with hint of fading at spine ends. Dustjacket is good - rubbed (as usual) with some general wear, price-clipped. Postcard is fine. $109.95
[003787] Dawson, Fielding. The Greatest Story Ever Told (A Transformation). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, who invited Dawson to read at West Virginia University after a gathering at Kent State University where he acquired this book. Petersen signed the book "Will Petersen Kent / April". Dawson, after the studio reading, inscribed the book "for Will + those eyes! with love and thanks- Fielding 11/16/73 at W Va U." on same page. Petersen's curved WP blind stamp is on the book's back cover. A terrific association! The book is in good condition with soiling & wear to covers, some staining of page edges (does not affect text), and a slant to the spine. A well-read copy. $59.95
[004122] Eshleman, Clayton. Bearings. Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Bound in heavy wrappers, "Bearings" is 22 pages, one of 1000 copies printed (of which 100 were handbound and numbered). This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen, whose curved blindstamp is inside the rear cover of the book. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and continued correspondence thru 1980's. In very good condtion with some light wear; slight soiling to cover. 19.95
[004123] Eshleman, Clayton. The Gull Wall. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page: "For Will from Clayton September 1975 Los Angeles." This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blindstamp inside the rear cover. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and corresponded through the 1980s. In very good condition, with slight shelf wear to covers. $89.95
[003792] Giannini, David. Antonio and Clara. Easthampton, MA : Adastra Press, 1992. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Fine. A limited edition of 270 copies. This copy is inscribed to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen: " 6 Jan 92 For Will Petersen in admiration - David Giannini." The book also bears Petersen's curved WP blindstamp on the last page. Petersen corresponded with Giannini and published some of his poems in the journal Plucked Chicken. The book is beautifully printed by letterpress, and hand-sewn into wrappers. Tiny bend at rear cover's upper corner, else in fine condition; a lovely copy. $44.95
[003991] Grossinger, Richard. Two Essays. Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. The two essays are "Freak Journalism" & "Sex, Outer Space, Ziggy Stardust, and the Revolution." This copy belonged to Beat artist & poet Will Petersen and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside the back cover. Richard Grossinger and Petersen were friends and corresponded and Petersen's illustration adorns the cover of one of Grossinger's books. The book is in very good condition with some age toning, small pale stain on front cover, little bump at bottom corner. $12.00
[003920] Grossinger, Richard. Spaces Wild & Tame. ill. Arthur Okamura (cover). San Francisco: Mudra, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+. This copy belonged to Beat artist & poet Will Petersen and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside the back cover. Richard Grossinger and Petersen were friends and corresponded and Petersen's illustration adorns the cover of one of Grossinger's books. 116 pages. Spine sunned; covers show light wear, small bump at base of spine. Pencilled price upper corner of front cover. $20.95
[003786] Olson, Charles, Edited By George Buttrick. Poetry and Truth. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. A collection of essays and poems. This was Beat poet & artist Will Petersen's copy, with his notations throughout & with a handwritten piece by Petersen covering the last last blank page. His curved WP blind stamp is inside back cover. Book is in good condition with a few bumps and a wrinkle on cover. $134.95
[003921] Matsuoka, Asako. Sacred Treasures of Nara in Shoso-in & Kasuga Shrine. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+. / No Jacket, as Issued. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, who lived in Japan for many years. Inscription by Petersen in red ink inside front cover "Kyoto: Kumano, on the way home 21 November 1959." With the original Hokuseido Press sales label in Japanese and English pasted on last page. Illustrated with many photos. The boards are covered in an attractive Japanese blue floral fabric. Titles are on printed labels on cover and spine. The top page edges are gilt. Petersen's distinctive curved WP blind stamp is on the book's last page. In about good+ condition. Boards show small bumps at extremities, minor sunning, small tear to front cover's label. Pages show some foxing/toning. Minor dampstains inside bottom rear cover & on last page; one fold-out illustration is creased. A nice square copy with pages still tightly bound. Very attractively designed. Despite some flaws, an interesting association copy. $50.00
[004385] Corman, Cid, Ed. (Wallace Stevens, Louis Zukofsky, Yashima). Origin: Second Series, No. 3, October 1961. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Response - featuring The Noh of Zeami, Yashima. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Work also by Zukofsky and Cid Corman. Includes an excerpt from a letter from Wallace Stevens to Corman inside front cover. Though not given credit, remaining anonymous save for the translators note, Will Petersen translated Yashima and also drew the graphics of the Noh actors. Petersen studied Noh theater and preformed with the Kawamura Noh stage. This is the first issue of his translation that was later published in final version by Mushinsha. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6" x8.25". In about good+ condition; Light soiling to covers, staples rusted, .75" closed tear adjacent to head of spine. Interior is very good, shows some darkening. $74.95
[004386] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 4, January 1962. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Response - featuring Margaret Avison. It also includes work by Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Frank Samperi, Carol Berge, Robert Duncan, Louis Zukofsky, and E.C. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. He has signed it on the cover, in dark black ink. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6" x8.25". In very good condition; Light soiling to covers, staples rusted, interior shows some darkening. $98.95
[004387] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 5, April 1962. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Response- featuring Robert Kelly. 64 pages. Work also by Louis and Celia Zukosfky and William Bronk. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6" x8.25". Spine sunned, staples rusted; interior shows some darkening. $74.95
[004388] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 8, January 1963. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Response - featuring Cid Corman. Work also by Giacomo Leopardi, Carol Berge, Thomas McNicholas, Tao Ch'ien, Shimpei Kusano, Lorine Niedecker, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Ryunosuke Akutagwa "notes on Bahso", Louis and Celia Zukosfky. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen has signed this copy in black ink on the cover. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6" x8.25". Spine sunned, staples rusted; interior shows some darkening. $98.95
[004412] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 9, April 1963. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Featuring Post-War Italian Poetry. Includes work by Cesare Pavese, Eugenio Montale, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Emilio Tadini, Enzo Fabiani, Margherita Guidacci, Giuliano Gramigna, Nelo Risi, Alberico Sala, Luciano Erba, Paolo Volponi, Louis and Celia Zukosfky. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. From the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6"x8.25". About fine save for some rust on staples. A beautiful copy. $74.95
[004413] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 12, January 1964. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Featuring Frank Samperi. Also includes work by Pablo Picasso, Donald L. Philippi, Clayton Eshleman, Gary Snyder, Seymour Faust, Robert Kelly, Theodore Enslin, Eugenio Montale, Celia and Louis Zukofsky, Bill Burnett. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Inside back cover notes that Origin is 'managed' by Petersen in Kyoto, Japan. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6"x8.25". Faint sunning at spine, some rust on staples, else fine. A lovely copy. $74.95
[004410] Corman, Cid, Ed. Origin: Second Series, No. 13, April 1964. Kyoto, Japan: Cid Corman, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Featuring Roberto Sanesi. Work also by W.P. (Will Petersen), Letters concerning the debate over Picasso's "Confession" from Sir Herbert Read, Louis Zukofsky, Robert Kelly, Cid Corman, Nelo Risi, C. and L. Zukofsky, Jean-Paul De Dadelsen, Cesar Vallejo, Cid Corman (CC). In very good condition, with rust to staples, some sunning to covers. First page has small stain lower right corner. 64 pages, one of 300 copies. Issue from the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet. Petersen worked with Corman on the 2nd series when he lived in Japan and his title calligraphy of "Origin" graces the cover. Has Petersen's curved WP blind stamp inside back cover. Approximately 6"x8.25". Some sunning to back cover & very faintly at spine; some rust on staples, faint stain on first page, else a lovely copy. $74.95
[003791] Stein, Gertrude, edited By Robert Bartlett Haas. Reflection on the Atomic Bomb: Volume I of the Previously Uncollected Writings of Gertrude Stein. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. 164 pages. This book belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blind stamp on the lower right last page. Crease to spine, slight wear to covers, small bend (not crease) at top corner of first few pages. A very presentable copy. $25.00
[003790] Nason, Richard. A Modern Dunciad. New York: The Smith Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Nason's satire book is 114 pages, and was designed by George Mattingly. Everything poetry: poets on poets, about poets, popes, kings, Beats, Shakespeare. rhymes, goddesses, cavorting and beyond. Funny and scholarly. Arguments followed by poems. The footnotes themselves will keep you busy. This was Beat poet & artist Will Petersen's copy, and bears his curved WP blindstamp on the last page. Spine slightly sunned, light bend at cover's bottom right, impression mark near bottom of front cover. $24.95
[003845] Williams, Jonathan. An Ear in Bartram's Tree: Selected Poems 1957-1967. New York: New Directions, 1972. First Thus. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good.This book comes from the estate collection of Will Petersen, Beat artist and poet, and bears his curved WP blind stamp on lower rt corner inside back cover. Bump & tear at base of spine, some age toning. $19.95
[003915] Weil, James L., Ed. Elizabeth XII, November 1968. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Contributors include: Carroll Arnett, Frank Samperi, George Oppen, Cid Corman, Theodore Enslin, August Derleth, George Bowering, Simon Perchik, and many others. This copy belonged to Beat Generation artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside lower right cover. 71 pages stapled in yellow wrappers. Some soiling & slight wear to cvoers. Interior is near fine; Petersen has made an ink mark in the margin on page 5 (adjacent to a poem by Gena Ford). $17.00
[004125] Yutang, Lin, Ed.. The Wisdom of China and India.New York: Random House, 1942. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good / No Jacket. Includes "The Upanishads;" "The Ramayana;" "The Fables of Panchatantra;" "The Dhammapada;" Buddhist sermons, parables and legends; the "Tao The Ching;" aphorisms of Confucius; and Chinese poetry, wit and wisdom. Great reference. This book belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blind stamp inside lower right corner last page. Petersen lived in Japan for a number of years and is well-known for his Noh translations. In good condition with some sunning, bumps, foxing, toning, loose hinges. Imprinted label type has faded. A large, well-read book. $49.95
[003841] Thayler, Carl. The Providings, Poems 1963-1971. Fremont, MI: The Sumac Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. One of 1000 copies. An association copy - Thayler has inscribed this copy for Beat poet & artist Will Petersen, "for Will in the hope of a visit soon- with love, Carl 28.10.71." Will Petersen's curved WP blind stamp is inside back cover. In very good condition with some light wear to cover, interior is fine. $74.95
[003709] Triem, Eve with an introduction By Denise Levertov. Dark to Glow. Seattle: Querencia Books, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Triem, Eve. Dark To Glow. Querencia Books, 1979. First edition. Preface by Denise Levertov. stapled wraps. From the estate collection of Will Petersen, beat artist and poet, with his curved WP blind stamp lower right inside back cover. Will Petersen published some poems by Triem in the journal Plucked Chicken. Cover sunned at edges, small bump at top corner where wrappers overhang text, causing a tiny tear at front corner. $19.95
[003793] Karlins, Mark. The Courtyard of Continuous Returning. New York: Station Hill / Text , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. ISBN: 093079446x. One of 750 copies. An early work, published when Karlins was in graduate school at Rutgers. Mark Karlins' poems had already been featured in Cid Corman's Orgin, and Robert Bertholf's Credences. This copy belonged to Beat poet & artist Will Petersen and bears his blindstamp inside the back cover. Some of the poems in this collection were first published in Origin. Petersen published some of Karlins' work in the journal Plucked Chicken, and the two corresponded. Bump to top corner, stain on back cover, else about fine. $20.00
[003843] Miller, David. Orientation. ill. Richard Pearce. Frome, Somerset, UK: Bran's Head Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Fine. This copy comes from the estate of Beat artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blindstamp on the back cover. Inscribed by Miller in pen "To Will - with best wishes, David." Miller, an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70-80's & has published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. Will Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. $44.95
[003842] Miller, David. Appearance and Event 16 poems: 1976. Paraparaumu, New Zealand: Hawk Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Limited to 300 copies, this is #128. David Miller,an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70s & published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. This book comes from the estate collection of Will Petersen, Beat Generation artist and poet, and carries his WP blind stamp lower right hand corner of last page. Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. Really tiny bump at bottom corner else a fine copy, as new. $20.00
For more information on Will Petersen, check these websites:
Didn't find what you were looking for?We recommend you check out the Will Petersen books at Amazon.com | |