Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Poetry Books: Authors Names Beginning with 'A'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[001895] Abramson, Martin P. Footprints. Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. A single poem fills the twelve pages of this small book. The author has signed the book inside the front cover. Published in an edition of 500 copies. Small bump to bottom corner, else fine. $12.95
[002571] Adnan, Etel. From A to Z. Sausalito, CA: Post-Apollo Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From A to Z was written in April 1979 following the Three Mile Island accident. Yellow sticker shadow & small stain at bottom of back cover; light rubbing to the glossy white wrappers. Interior is fine. $11.95
[002326] Aho, Margaret. The Only Light We Read By. Boise, ID: Limberlost Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is one of only 500 copies. Poems. A beautifully produced book, it is letterpressed onto Mohawk Superfine paper, and hand-sewn into Magnani Pescia covers. Unpaginated, but 32 pages. In very good condition; the wrappers are bent at where they overhang the text block and show light handling. $19.95
[003200] Alexander, D. Mules Balk. Annadale-On-Hudson: Matter Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 27 pages of Alexander's poems, stapled into brown wrappers. A few small bends where wrappers overhang the text, else a fine copy. $18.95
[000215] Alexander, James. Eturnature. San Francisco, CA: Oannes - Open Space, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of only 250 copies, and featuring psychedelic artwork, this book is stapled in heavy wrappers with decorated endpapers. A very nice production. Wrappers are somewhat soiled and a bit worn at spine, top corners of covers are bent. Very scarce. $19.95
[002161] Anbian, Robert. Bohemian Airs & Other Kefs. San Francisco, CA: Night Horn Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. With an introduction by John Spilker. Sixty-eight pages of Anbian's poems, bound in glossy wrappers. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover, else fine. This is a review copy, with a review slip from the publisher laid in. $9.95
[002339] Andre, Michael. Studying the Ground for Holes. ill. Gerard Malanga (author photo) & Erika Rothenberg. Brooklyn, NY: Release Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The photo of the author is by Gerard Malanga, while the front cover & section dividers are by Erika Rothenberg. Small bump to bottom corner, a couple creases on back cover, light wear, edges of some pages bent, coming unglued at spine (can be reglued). A reading copy. $7.00
[003201] Arguelles, Ivan and Jack Foley. Saint James. Berkeley, CA: Pantograph Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 37 pages of poems, "epistolary artifices 3/98-4/98" by Arguelles & Foley. Stapled in wrappers. $9.95
[002987] Arnold, Bob. Engine Trouble. Brattleboro, VT: Longhouse, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 300 copies hand-sewn into wrappers. $8.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.