Empty Mirror - Arts Magazine & Beat Generation Books
Follow EmptyMirror on Twitter
Share |

Help Support EMB

Keep us going by buying a book, or
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Poetry Books: Authors Names Beginning with A, B, C & D

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A through D   E through H   I through M   N through S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[003200] Alexander, D. Mules Balk. Annadale-On-Hudson: Matter Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 27 pages of Alexander's poems, stapled into brown wrappers. A few small bends where wrappers overhang the text, else a fine copy. $18.95
[000215] Alexander, James. Eturnature. San Francisco, CA: Oannes - Open Space, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of only 250 copies, and featuring psychedelic artwork, this book is stapled in heavy wrappers with decorated endpapers. A very nice production. Wrappers are somewhat soiled and a bit worn at spine, top corners of covers are bent. Very scarce. $19.95
[003962] Andre, Michael (Gregory Corso). My Regrets. ill. Gregory Corso. Milwaukee, WI: Pentagram Press, 1976. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. My Regrets is a folded broadside. It measures 11 x 17, printed on heavy paper, and is folded into quarters. It features 14 poems by Michael Andre, the editor of Unmuzzled Ox, along with a drawing of Andre by Gregory Corso that first appeared in Unmuzzled Ox. The various poems are short (16 lines or under), and one is about Anne Waldman. A bit sunned with some wear at the edges. Nice copy of this scarce item. $9.95
[001213] Art Beck. The Discovery of Music. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty six pages, stapled into red wrappers. Some light wear & sunning to covers, else very good. $5.00
[001013] Bentley, Nelson. Sea Lion Caves and Other Poems. Denver, CO: New Poetry Series / Allan Swallow, 1966. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good / Very Good. This was Nelson Bentley's first book. He has inscribed this for his friend and fellow poet Knute Skinner: "For Knute in praise of his poems and in old friendship, Nelson." Skinner has stamped his address on the front pastedown twice (two different addresses). Bump at head of spine, bit of a warp to the front board, dustjacket is a bit rubbed. $40.95
[003063] Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, & Diane Wakoski. Four Young Lady Poets. New York: Totem / Corinth, 1962. Third Printing, 1969. Wrappers. Good+. Forty-eight pages. Light soiling and a bit of edgewear on covers, sticker shadow on lower front cover. trace of rust on staples. $12.95
[001191] Bill Berkson. Starting Over. Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Starting Over is 32 pages (unpaginated), bound in heavy dark blue wrappers with silver lettering. Slightly sunned at spine. Bill Berkson has signed this copy on the title page. $24.95
[003776] Nan Braymer & Lillian Lowenfels, trans. With a Foreword By Walter Lowenfels. Modern Poetry from Spain and Latin America. New York: Corinth Books, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Poems by Cesar Vallejo, Nicolas Guillen, Blas de Otero, Rafael Alberti, Joan Oliver, and others, translated by Nan Braymer & Lillian Lowenfels. Cover is quite worn, with some dampstaining/soiling & small tear on spine; pages 14/15 darkened. A good reading copy. $7.00
Ray Bremser. Drive Suite. San Francisco: Nova Broadcast, 1968. Very Good. Some rubbing to covers, pencilled signature on first page. 18 pages, stapled in glossy pink, red & white covers. Very presentable. $15.00
Ray Bremser. Black is Black Blues (The Beau Fleuve Series Number Four). Buffalo, NY: Intrepid Press, 1971. Tiny bump at top corner, sunning at spine, trace of rust on the staples, else a very clean, apparently unread copy. Allen DeLoach's Intrepid Press made nice books; this one is bound in textured grey wrappers and offers 9 pages of poetry. De Loach's photo of Bremser graces the back cover. $15.00
[002173] Bromige, David. Three Stories (Sparrow 4). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good+. Published as Sparrow 4 in January 1973, Three Stories is twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Small bend at upper corner, else fine. $7.00
[002509] Buckner, John. It Might be a Window. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of only 200 copies, mimeographed, eight pages, stapled in white wrappers. Staples rusting, slight soiling to white wrappers. $10.00
Cheryl Burket[001854] Burket, Cheryl. Mac's Bait & Tackle. Mukilteo, WA: Quicksilver/Quartermoon Press, 1999. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies offset printed on heavy cardstock. $3.00
Acetylene Flowers by Jerry Burns [002826] Burns, Jerry with a Foreword By Gene Fowler. Acetylene Flowers. San Francisco, CA: Goliards Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Rust on staples, covers a bit toned, else fine. The first page bears the ownership stamp of poet Knute Skinner, who taught at Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA for many years. $29.95
[000677] Bye, Reed. Heart's Bestiary. Boulder, CO: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. A fine collection of poems from Bye, who is on the faculty at the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics at the Naropa Institute in Boulder, Colorado. Published in an edition of only 700 copies, of which 10 were hors commerce and signed by the author. This is one of the 690 regular copies, and has been inscribed by Bye on the title page. Covers are rubbed, with some wear. $16.95
[000749] Canan, Janine. The Hunger . Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Janine Canan's first book of poetry, "Of Your Seed," waas published by Oyez in 1977. This selection from her most recent manuscript (at the time this was published) was designed and printed by Don Gray in an edition of 250 copies for friends of the author and the press. A bit of wear at edges, spine sunned, else fine. $9.00
[002260] Cauble, Don. Inside Out. San Francisco, CA: Dead Angel Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A collection of poems. Covers are somewhat edgeworn, interior is fine. This is a review copy, with a review slip from Don Cauble laid in. Stiff photo-collage covers. Unpaginated, but 16 pages, printed on heavy paper. Letterpressed; hand-printed by Don Cauble in a limited edition of 500 copies. Uncommon. $29.95
[000625] Charters, Samuel. To This Place. ill. Ann Charters (cover photograph). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Charters sixth book of poems. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 250 were hardbound, and 750 were bound in wrappers, as this one is. Fifty pages. The glossy wrappers are soiled and rubbed, with a small pen mark on the front cover. They are a bit bent, with one very small tear, where they overlap the text. $12.00
Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. [000018] Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. San Francisco: The Troubador Press , 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages, stapled in printed wrappers, and illustrated throughout with Michael McCracken's drawings. A very good copy; the cover illustratin is done in bright yellow, red, and blue. Some light wear at corners & spine, tiny chip at spine's foot, a bit darkened at edges. Very scarce. $64.95
[001849] Clark, Tom. A Conversation with Hitler. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the June 1978 issue of the monthly Sparrow, number 69. Includes three stories: The Storm of Boris Pasternak, Life and Death, and A Conversation With Hitler (from "The Autobiography of Martin Heidegger"). $9.95
[002150] Clark, Tom. Suite (Sparrow 17). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Sparrow 17, Suite features 12 pages of poems, stapled in wrappers. $9.95
Andy Clausen. The Iron Curtain of Love. New Brunswick, NJ: Long Shot Productions, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Good, with wear & soiling. Clausen has inscribed this copy: "Rudi Di Prima, Look white foam, Must be the beginning! Andy Clausen, June 26, 1987." $24.95
[002371] Clays, Gino. Year of the Fat Flower. San Francisco, CA: Magdalene Syndrome Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Sixteen copies were numbered and signed by the poet; this is one of the 484 unsigned copies. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, stapled in wrappers. The white wrappers are soiled with a bend at the top corner. Interior is near fine with a tiny bump at top corner. $19.95
[003965] Collom, Jack. Task. Boulder, CO: Baksun Books , 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. The poet has inscribed this copy on the title page for Andrei Codrescu - "for Andrei, Merry Christmas, love, Jack." Beautifully produced; stapled in illustrated black wrappers with black endpapers. Impression marks bottom left front cover, else fine. $29.95
[000683] Collom, Jack. Arguing with Something Plato Said (A Few Environs Poems). ill. Marilyn Nelson (cover). Boulder, CO: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Nicely inscribed by Collom on the dedication page. Praise from Alice Notley, Anselm Hollo, Merrill Gilfillan, Ed Sanders, and Bernadette Mayer, who says "Jack Collom knows things nobody else knows plus he knows how to find them out with his Bucky Fullerishness, his song line & poet knowledge combined with the columns of humor righ there holding up the lintel. Best ecology book I ever read. Let's celebrate the blue paradigm parka together." An eloquent collection of environmental-minded poems. Some edgewear, a small light crease, and a small ding at one corner. $19.95
[000757] Corman, Cid. No Choice. ill. Alan Lau. Pittsburgh, PA: Modest Proposal Chapbooks / Lilliput Review, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 30 pages of very short poems, stapled into illustrated yellow wrappers. A lovely little collection. A new, unread copy in fine condition. $10.00
[002263] Cornish, Sam. Angles. Baltimore, MD: Multi-Service , First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No date, but circa 1969-1970. Photo on cover by Carter Bryant. Twelve pages of poems (unpaginated), stapled into pictorial wrappers. Bump at base of spine, rear cover soiled (light coffee rings), staples rusted, small nick on back cover. Inside clean. Nicer looking than it sounds. $11.95
[003962] Andre, Michael (Gregory Corso). My Regrets. ill. Gregory Corso. Milwaukee, WI: Pentagram Press, 1976. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. My Regrets is a folded broadside. It measures 11 x 17, printed on heavy paper, and is folded into quarters. It features 14 poems by Michael Andre, the editor of Unmuzzled Ox, along with a drawing of Andre by Gregory Corso that first appeared in Unmuzzled Ox. The various poems are short (16 lines or under), and one is about Anne Waldman. A bit sunned with some wear at the edges. Nice copy of this scarce item. $9.95
[003248] Culter, Richard. Odd Pieces. San Francisco: The Hemlock Press, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty pages, stapled in printed wrappers. Poems about Zen, peyote, hitchhiking. A nice little collection. The first 5 pages and front cover have a 1" tear at bottom, staples rusted, wear to covers. $24.95

[004197] Fielding Dawson. The Mandalay Dream / Postcard from Fielding Dawson to Will Petersen. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED POSTCARD / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. / Good. Dawson's autobiographical novel. This was Beat Generation artist / poet Will Petersen's copy; it bears his curved WP blindstamp on the last page. Included is a postcard from Dawson to Petersen, dated in 1/24/85 and postmarked the same day. The card is typewritten - 113 words - and reads, in part, "...Am at a crossroads in my painting, there's something I'm not sogn right, or at all. Got a criticism from Joe Fiore, teach from Black Mtn, who says they look too finished and he's right...My writing goes well & the world goes round...play ball!" He has signed it in pencil, "Fee." The postcard reproduces a page of the handwritten manuscript of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussey Cat." Book is near-fine with hint of fading at spine ends. Dustjacket is good - rubbed (as usual) with some general wear, price-clipped. Postcard is fine. $109.95

[003787] Fielding Dawson. The Greatest Story Ever Told (A Transformation). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, who invited Dawson to read at West Virginia University after a gathering at Kent State University where he acquired this book. Petersen signed the book "Will Petersen Kent / April". Dawson, after the studio reading, inscribed the book "for Will + those eyes! with love and thanks- Fielding 11/16/73 at W Va U." on same page. Petersen's curved WP blind stamp is on the book's back cover. A terrific association! The book is in good condition with soiling & wear to covers, some staining of page edges (does not affect text), and a slant to the spine. A well-read copy. $59.95
Doubiago, Sharon. Hard Country. Minneapolis, MN: West End Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. SIGNED. The poet has inscribed this copy to Diane DiPrima: "For Diane, Sister poet Beauty LOBA MAGIC & that coast we share, Love Sharon Doubiago 2-3-83." Enclosed is a chatty note from Doubiago to DiPrima, handwritten on the back of a postcard which announces the upcoming publication of an anthology in which Doubiago was included. Doubiago notes that Di Prima has been a great inspiration to her over the years. One of 1200 copies. An epic poem. 264 pages, with the author's notes. Covers show some rubbing, two bent corners on front. Interior is clean. $85.00
[003078] Richard Duerden. The Left Hand & the Glory of Her. San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of 700 copies, Beautifully letterpressed by Clifford Burke & handsewn into butterscotch-colored wrappers which are printed in purple. A tiny bend at top corner of front cover & first page, small impression mark to top edge, else fine. $22.95
[003666] Richard Duerden. The Left Hand & the Glory of Her. San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 700 copies, Beautifully letterpressed by Clifford Burke & handsewn into butterscotch-colored wrappers which are printed in purple. A fine copy, as new. $24.95
[003186] Robert Duncan. The Sweetness and Greatness of Dante's Divine Comedy. San Francisco: Open Space, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY / SIGNED. Very Good. A lecture given October 27th, 1965, at the Dominican College of San Rafael. This was poet Howard McCord's copy, and bears his signature inside the front cover. The signature of writer Claude Durrell, and the date 1979, appears above McCord's. Browned at edges, light wear at extremities, bit of rust on the staples. Unpaginated, but 28 pages, stapled in wrappers. $39.95
Robert Durand, with an Introduction By David Meltzer. The Book of Months and Other Poems. Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. This copy is inscribed "Maw - / With love, from yr / rather tedious / son-in-law. / Bob / 26 November, 1971." It's beautifully printed, by Noel Young, on heavyweight deckle-edge paper, & the poems are accompanied by illustrations of the moon in its various phases. Five hundred copies were published, of which 75 were handbound and signed by the poet. Spine sunned, crease to bottom of front cover & first few pages. $28.95
Gail Dusenbery. The Mark. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. Gail Dusenbery has inscribed this copy for Jack Micheline: "All Best Wishes / for the / original Sun-Dog, / Jack Micheline, / fr. / Gail D." Sixty-eight pages. Designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh in an edition of 1200 copies. Covers are sunned at spine and edges, soiled, and have some creasing. The interior is very good. $36.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.