Poetry Books: Authors Names Beginning with 'A'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[001895] Abramson, Martin P. Footprints. Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Near Fine. A single poem fills the twelve pages of this small book. The author has signed the book inside the front cover. Published in an edition of 500 copies. Small bump to bottom corner, else fine. $12.95
[002326] Aho, Margaret. The Only Light We Read By. Boise, ID: Limberlost Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is one of only 500 copies. Poems. A beautifully produced book, it is letterpressed onto Mohawk Superfine paper, and hand-sewn into Magnani Pescia covers. Unpaginated, but 32 pages. In very good condition; the wrappers are bent at where they overhang the text block and show light handling. $19.95
[003200] Alexander, D. Mules Balk. Annadale-On-Hudson: Matter Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 27 pages of Alexander's poems, stapled into brown wrappers. A few small bends where wrappers overhang the text, else a fine copy. $18.95
[000215] Alexander, James. Eturnature. San Francisco, CA: Oannes - Open Space, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of only 250 copies, and featuring psychedelic artwork, this book is stapled in heavy wrappers with decorated endpapers. A very nice production. Wrappers are somewhat soiled and a bit worn at spine, top corners of covers are bent. Very scarce. $19.95
[004499] Alexie, Sherman. The Toughest Indian in the World. New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First Paperback Edition . Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Good+. The Advance Reader's Edition. Alexie's second short story collection, 238 pages. Covers show just a trace of wear, primarily at corners. The bottom edge shows some faint spots & the lower corners of some pages have tiny bends. $24.95
[004591] Alexie, Sherman. One Stick Song. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover.
SIGNED. Good. Sherman Alexie has signed / inscribed this copy, "For ___, Peace, Sherman Alexie." A 91-page collection of poems. Light vertical crease to front cover, little wear at corners. $14.95
[000946] Alexie, Sherman. The Summer of Black Widows. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. This is the paperback which was published simultaneously with the hardcover. Its only defect is a small scuff at the upper edge of the text block. A lovely copy! $24.95
[004330] Alexie, Sherman. First Indian on the Moon. New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1993. 3rd Printing. Softcover.
SIGNED. Good. Sherman Alexie has signed/inscribed this copy on the title page. This 116-page collection of poems was a New York Times Book Review Notable Book of the Year. Covers show light wear; curling at edges. Small bends at corners of some pages. $11.95
[004590] Alexie, Sherman. Indian Killer. New York: Warner books/, 1996. 2nd Printing. Softcover.
SIGNED. Good+. Sherman Alexie has inscribed this copy, "For ___, Sherman Alexie." Laid in is a folded brochure for Alexie's reading in Tacoma, Washington on February 12, 1999, and a ticket stub from that event. Book shows a little wear at corners, and on covers, stray pen mark on fore-edge. $12.95
[004589] Alexie, Sherman. Reservation Blues. New York, NY: Warner books/, 1996. 7th Printing. Softcover.
SIGNED. Very Good. Sherman Alexie has inscribed this copy on the title page: "For ___, Sherman Alexie." Cover shows light wear/ impression marks. $10.95
[004331] Alexie, Sherman. Reservation Blues. New York, NY: Warner books/, 1996. 2nd Printing. Softcover.
SIGNED. Good+. Sherman Alexie has briefly inscribed this copy on the title page. Cover shows some wear, 2 small creases on front. Neat owner's name on first page, a couple dogeared pages. $11.95
[003962] Andre, Michael (Gregory Corso). My Regrets. ill. Gregory Corso. Milwaukee, WI: Pentagram Press, 1976. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. My Regrets is a folded broadside. It measures 11 x 17, printed on heavy paper, and is folded into quarters. It features 14 poems by Michael Andre, the editor of Unmuzzled Ox, along with a drawing of Andre by Gregory Corso that first appeared in Unmuzzled Ox. The various poems are short (16 lines or under), and one is about Anne Waldman. A bit sunned with some wear at the edges. Nice copy of this scarce item. $9.95
Alen Ansen. Contact Highs: Selected Poems 1957-1987. Cover photo by Allen Ginsberg. Elmwood Park, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the paperback which was issued simultaneously with the hardcover edition. The introduction is by Steven Moore and the afterward is by Rachel Hadas. Dedicated to W.H. Auden and William Burroughs, this collection contains work Ansen's previous collections. Alan Ansen appears in Kerouac's novels as Rollo Greb in On The Road and as Austin Bromberg in The Subterraneans, is A.J. in Naked Lunch and other of Burroughs' novels, and is mentioned in poems by Gregory Corso and Allen Ginsberg. Yet his work is largely unknown. An authority on Auden, he served as his secretary for many years. Praise from James Merrill, William Burroughs, Richard Howard, and Allen Ginsberg on the back cover. The cover photograph is of Peter Orlovsky, William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Alan Ansen, Gregory Corso, Paul Bowles, and Ian Somerville in Tangier. Little bends at front corners, remainder mark on bottom. An unread copy. $25.00
[003201] Arguelles, Ivan and Jack Foley. Saint James. Berkeley, CA: Pantograph Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 37 pages of poems, "epistolary artifices 3/98-4/98" by Arguelles & Foley. Stapled in wrappers. $9.95
[002987] Arnold, Bob. Engine Trouble. Brattleboro, VT: Longhouse, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 300 copies hand-sewn into wrappers. $8.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.