Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'C'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[000749] Canan, Janine. The Hunger . Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Janine Canan's first book of poetry, "Of Your Seed," waas published by Oyez in 1977. This selection from her most recent manuscript (at the time this was published) was designed and printed by Don Gray in an edition of 250 copies for friends of the author and the press. A bit of wear at edges, spine sunned, else fine. $9.00
[004134] Carpenter, Bogdana. The Poetic Avant-Garde in Poland 1918-1939. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00
[000373] Carr, Brownell. The Pirate's Knife. The Hague: The Servire Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This is designated "Private Edition" and bears no date. In somewhat sunned and lightly soiled orange wrappers, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Perfect-bound, the glue is separating from the spine. Very scarce title. $20.00
[002260] Cauble, Don. Inside Out. San Francisco, CA: Dead Angel Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A collection of poems. Covers are somewhat edgeworn, interior is fine. This is a review copy, with a review slip from Don Cauble laid in. Stiff photo-collage covers. Unpaginated, but 16 pages, printed on heavy paper. Letterpressed; hand-printed by Don Cauble in a limited edition of 500 copies. Uncommon. $29.95
[000625] Charters, Samuel. To This Place. ill. Ann Charters (cover photograph). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Charters sixth book of poems. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 250 were hardbound, and 750 were bound in wrappers, as this one is. Fifty pages. The glossy wrappers are soiled and rubbed, with a small pen mark on the front cover. They are a bit bent, with one very small tear, where they overlap the text. $12.00
Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. [000018] Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. San Francisco: The Troubador Press , 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages, stapled in printed wrappers, and illustrated throughout with Michael McCracken's drawings. A very good copy; the cover illustratin is done in bright yellow, red, and blue. Some light wear at corners & spine, tiny chip at spine's foot, a bit darkened at edges. Very scarce. $64.95
[000739] Clare, Josephine. Mammatocumulus. No Place of Publication Given: Ocotillo Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Josephine Clare's third book of poetry. Very good condition, the mostly-white covers are lightly rubbed & soiled with a small bend to a back corner. Forty-six pages. $11.95
. [001849] Clark, Tom. A Conversation with Hitler. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the June 1978 issue of the monthly Sparrow, number 69. Includes three stories: The Storm of Boris Pasternak, Life and Death, and A Conversation With Hitler (from "The Autobiography of Martin Heidegger"). $9.95
[002150] Clark, Tom. Suite (Sparrow 17). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Sparrow 17, Suite features 12 pages of poems, stapled in wrappers. $9.95
[000764] Clark, Tom. The Exile of Celine: A Novel . New York, NY: Random House, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The first novel from this poet and biographer (Jack Kerouac, Ted Berrigan) is a fictional re-creation of the seven-year exile of Celine. Hunted by the French Resistance, he wends his way through Germany, landing in Denmark where he is hospitalized awaiting the seemingly inevitable death warrant from the French government. He slowly descends into a paranoic hell in which the searing visions of his own fiction become his only reality. Book's front cover is slightly soiled, dustjacket is a bit rubbed & edgeworn. $9.95
Without Doubt by Andy Clausen, with Introduction by Allen Ginsberg [001278] Clausen, Andy with an Introduction By Allen Ginsberg. Without Doubt. Oakland, CA: Zeitgeist Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight soiling to covers, else fine. 70 pages. $19.95
[002938] Clausen, Andy with an Introduction By Allen Ginsberg. Without Doubt. Oakland, CA: Zeitgeist Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight soiling to covers, else fine. 70 pages. $19.95
[002371] Clays, Gino. Year of the Fat Flower. San Francisco, CA: Magdalene Syndrome Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Sixteen copies were numbered and signed by the poet; this is one of the 484 unsigned copies. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, stapled in wrappers. The white wrappers are soiled with a bend at the top corner. Interior is near fine with a tiny bump at top corner. $19.95
[003965] Collom, Jack. Task. Boulder, CO: Baksun Books , 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. The poet has inscribed this copy on the title page for Andrei Codrescu - "for Andrei, Merry Christmas, love, Jack." Beautifully produced; stapled in illustrated black wrappers with black endpapers. Impression marks bottom left front cover, else fine. $29.95
[000683] Collom, Jack. Arguing with Something Plato Said (A Few Environs Poems). ill. Marilyn Nelson (cover). Boulder, CO: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Nicely inscribed by Collom on the dedication page. Praise from Alice Notley, Anselm Hollo, Merrill Gilfillan, Ed Sanders, and Bernadette Mayer, who says "Jack Collom knows things nobody else knows plus he knows how to find them out with his Bucky Fullerishness, his song line & poet knowledge combined with the columns of humor righ there holding up the lintel. Best ecology book I ever read. Let's celebrate the blue paradigm parka together." An eloquent collection of environmental-minded poems. Some edgewear, a small light crease, and a small ding at one corner. $19.95
[002221] Conkle, D. Steven. Tree Zen. New York, NY: Jordan Davies, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. Small stapled booklet, twenty-four pages, printed in an edition of 500 copies. Signed by the poet on the first page. Dedicated to Gary Snyder, Jordan Davies, and others. Shows some handling. $12.95
[001136] Contoski, Victor. Broken Treaties. New York, NY: New Rivers Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. The white covers have darkened just a bit over the years & are a trifle rubbed, else fine. $9.00
[002996] Copithorne, Judith. Untitled. Burnaby, BC: West Coast Line / Beaver Kosmos, 1990. Postcard. Fine. Published as West Coast Cards 1, by West Coast Line & Beaver Kosmos at Simon Fraser University's English Department. The poem is printed in red and black ink on a yellow background. $5.00
[000757] Corman, Cid. No Choice. ill. Alan Lau. Pittsburgh, PA: Modest Proposal Chapbooks / Lilliput Review, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 30 pages of very short poems, stapled into illustrated yellow wrappers. A lovely little collection. A new, unread copy in fine condition. $10.00
[002263] Cornish, Sam. Angles. Baltimore, MD: Multi-Service , First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No date, but circa 1969-1970. Photo on cover by Carter Bryant. Twelve pages of poems (unpaginated), stapled into pictorial wrappers. Bump at base of spine, rear cover soiled (light coffee rings), staples rusted, small nick on back cover. Inside clean. Nicer looking than it sounds. $11.95
[002236] Corr, Michael. Brooming to Paradise. Berkeley, CA: The Workingman's Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The Workingman's Press was edited by Barry Gifford & Gary Wilkie & printed by Creative Arts Printing. Thirty-two pages, stapled in textured wrappers. $9.95
Sights on the Sixties, Signed by Gregory Corso [003969] Tischler, Barbara, Ed. (Gregory Corso). Sights on the Sixties. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED BY GREGORY CORSO. Very Good. The original owner of this book explains how it came to be signed by Gregory Corso: "During the Small Press Book Fair, held in New York City on December 6-7, 1992, Gregory Corso showed up at my booth. He was in an animated state to say the least and was attracted to one of the books I had for sale: Sights on the Sixties, edited by Barbara L. Tischler. He picked it up, looked at it and proceeded to write an inscription on the inside cover page. He handed the book back to me, turned around and left. The inscription reads: 'Gregory Corso's unread book - but will read - G.C.'" A little warping/dampstain on back cover & last page, else about fine. A unique item for your Corso collection. $75.00 Email us for photo of the inscripton.
[001361] Corso, Gregory. Holiday Greetings from The Phoenix Book Shop. New York, NY: The Phoenix Book Shop, 1972. First Edition. Folded Card. Fine. Printed at the Ferguson Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts. Issued as a holiday greeting card from the Phoenix Book Shop, it features Gregory Corso's verse "The night last night was at its nightest/ and the moon full-mooned a starless space/ as sure as snow beneath snow is whitest/ so shall the god surface the human face." It is printed on heavy textured grey paper, and printed with black and red ink. Faint dimple at top edge, else fine. $19.95
[003962] Andre, Michael (Gregory Corso). My Regrets. ill. Gregory Corso. Milwaukee, WI: Pentagram Press, 1976. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. My Regrets is a folded broadside. It measures 11 x 17, printed on heavy paper, and is folded into quarters. It features 14 poems by Michael Andre, the editor of Unmuzzled Ox, along with a drawing of Andre by Gregory Corso that first appeared in Unmuzzled Ox. The various poems are short (16 lines or under), and one is about Anne Waldman. A bit sunned with some wear at the edges. Nice copy of this scarce item. $9.95
[003598] Cortez, Carlos with an Introduction By Eugene Nelson. Crystal-Gazing the Amber Fluid and Other Wobbly Poems. Chicago, IL: Charles H. Kerr / Poets of Revolt, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Poets of Revolt No. 3. Carlos Cortez is a poet, artist, editor, public speaker, and columnist for the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) newspaper, the Industrial Worker. This is his first collection of poems. "Passionate tributes to Joe Hill and other Wobbly martyrs; lyrics protesting war and racial injustice; humorous assaults on modern technology and moving celebrations of biodiversity - all the poems of Carlos Cortez exemplify the old IWW slogan: 'Let's make this planet a good place to live.'" Introduction by Eugene Nelson. $11.95
[004319] Creeley, Robert & Bobbie Louise Hawkins. 2 Poems. Berkeley, CA: Arif Press, 1973. First Edition. Folded Card. Fine. "Two hundred copies printed for the reading on April 4th, 1973 at Saint Mark's Church, New York City." A folded card - cream paper, letterpress printed in red and black. Inside, poems by Bobbie Louise Hawkins & Robert Creeley. Beautiful. $34.95
[003248] Culter, Richard. Odd Pieces. San Francisco: The Hemlock Press, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty pages, stapled in printed wrappers. Poems about Zen, peyote, hitchhiking. A nice little collection. The first 5 pages and front cover have a 1" tear at bottom, staples rusted, wear to covers. $24.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.