Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'C'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

MOVING SALE!

Empty Mirror is celebrating its 8th birthday - and is moving! In the interest of an easy move, we're offering FREE SHIPPING! on all purchases $14.99 or over, shipped to US addresses.

We are also listing large lots of books on eBay - you can get Beat Generation, small-press, modern poetry books at drastically reduced prices! (We'd rather sell 'em than move 'em!)

Check out our eBay auctions here! or browse books on this site.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[000749] Canan, Janine. The Hunger . Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Janine Canan's first book of poetry, "Of Your Seed," waas published by Oyez in 1977. This selection from her most recent manuscript (at the time this was published) was designed and printed by Don Gray in an edition of 250 copies for friends of the author and the press. A bit of wear at edges, spine sunned, else fine. $9.00
[004134] Carpenter, Bogdana. The Poetic Avant-Garde in Poland 1918-1939. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $15.00
[000373] Carr, Brownell. The Pirate's Knife. The Hague: The Servire Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This is designated "Private Edition" and bears no date. In somewhat sunned and lightly soiled orange wrappers, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Perfect-bound, the glue is separating from the spine. Very scarce title. $20.00
[000204] Carroll, Paul. New and Selected Poems. ill. Claes Oldenburg. Chicago, IL: The Yellow Press, 1978. First American Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good, with light wear to wrappers & corners. $10.00
[002260] Cauble, Don. Inside Out. San Francisco, CA: Dead Angel Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A collection of poems. Covers are somewhat edgeworn, interior is fine. This is a review copy, with a review slip from Don Cauble laid in. Stiff photo-collage covers. Unpaginated, but 16 pages, printed on heavy paper. Letterpressed; hand-printed by Don Cauble in a limited edition of 500 copies. Uncommon. $29.95
[000625] Charters, Samuel. To This Place. ill. Ann Charters (cover photograph). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Charters sixth book of poems. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 250 were hardbound, and 750 were bound in wrappers, as this one is. Fifty pages. The glossy wrappers are soiled and rubbed, with a small pen mark on the front cover. They are a bit bent, with one very small tear, where they overlap the text. $12.00
Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. [000018] Geoffrey Chaucer, Translated By Jerry Kamstra. Ye Milller's Tale, By a Poet. San Francisco: The Troubador Press , 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages, stapled in printed wrappers, and illustrated throughout with Michael McCracken's drawings. A very good copy; the cover illustratin is done in bright yellow, red, and blue. Some light wear at corners & spine, tiny chip at spine's foot, a bit darkened at edges. Very scarce. $64.95
[002856] Cherkovski, Neeli. Clear Wind. San Diego, CA: Avant Books , 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. With an introduction by Gerald Nicosia. Harold Norse said, "There is a Whitmanesque sweep to Neeli Cherkovski's poetry. He is one of the strongest new voices on the scene...Clear Wind is Neeli Cherkovski's most definitive collection of poems. It is powerful and distinctive...An important new work." Sixty-six pages. Light wear to covers, else about fine. $10.00
[001006] Christy, Jim. The Sunnyside of the Deathhouse. ill. Donna Balma. Victoria, B.C. Canada: Ekstasis Editions , 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is Christy's first book of poetry. His work has earned praise from Charles Bukowski, George Woodcock, and others. Donna Balma's painting, "Portrait of Jim Christy," appears on the front cover. A really fine collection. $10.00
[000739] Clare, Josephine. Mammatocumulus. No Place of Publication Given: Ocotillo Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Josephine Clare's third book of poetry. Very good condition, the mostly-white covers are lightly rubbed & soiled with a small bend to a back corner. Forty-six pages. $11.95
.
Without Doubt by Andy Clausen, with Introduction by Allen Ginsberg [001278] Clausen, Andy with an Introduction By Allen Ginsberg. Without Doubt. Oakland, CA: Zeitgeist Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight soiling to covers, else fine. 70 pages. $19.95
[002938] Clausen, Andy with an Introduction By Allen Ginsberg. Without Doubt. Oakland, CA: Zeitgeist Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight soiling to covers, else fine. 70 pages. $19.95
[002371] Clays, Gino. Year of the Fat Flower. San Francisco, CA: Magdalene Syndrome Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Sixteen copies were numbered and signed by the poet; this is one of the 484 unsigned copies. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, stapled in wrappers. The white wrappers are soiled with a bend at the top corner. Interior is near fine with a tiny bump at top corner. $19.95
A Lookout's Life by Micky Clumpner [fire lookout] [002283] Clumpner, Micky. Lookout's Life. ill. Carl I. Shaw (linoleum Cut Cover design). No Place of Publication Given: No Publisher Given, Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. "Dedicated to the Lookouts and Guards of the Coeur d'Alene National Forest." Title page says it was written the summer of 1932, Bumble Bee Lookout. No date, publisher, or place of publication given, possibly self-published. This copy has been signed "Mick Clumpner, May 1983." Twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Good+, with a bump to the top corner, bit of sticker residue on back, slight soiling, staples rusted. Interior is very good. $24.95
SOLD
[001542] Cocteau, Jean, Translated By Jesse Browner. Diary of an Unknown. New York, NY: Paragon House, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. $34.95
[003199] Codrescu, Andrei. For Max Jacob. ill. Jean Cocteau. Berkeley, CA: Tree Books, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Very Good. Codrescu's translations of poems from Jacob's Le Cornet A Des, and a few of Codrescu's own poems in Jacob's style. Twenty-four pages. Includes Jean Cocteau's drawing of Max Jacob, both on the dustjacket and on first page. This stapled book is unusual in that it has a dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, dustjacket has sublte soilling/wear, else fine. $19.95
[001593] Cole, Norma. Mars. ill. Jess (cover). Berkeley, CA: Listening Chamber, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Norma Cole has inscribed this copy "for ____, finally a different (?) book Norma Cole." One of only 600 copies, of which 12 were signed by the author and artist. This is not one of the twelve. Small bump at top corner, else fine. $19.95
[003965] Collom, Jack. Task. Boulder, CO: Baksun Books , 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. The poet has inscribed this copy on the title page for Andrei Codrescu - "for Andrei, Merry Christmas, love, Jack." Beautifully produced; stapled in illustrated black wrappers with black endpapers. Impression marks bottom left front cover, else fine. $29.95
[000683] Collom, Jack. Arguing with Something Plato Said (A Few Environs Poems). ill. Marilyn Nelson (cover). Boulder, CO: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Nicely inscribed by Collom on the dedication page. Praise from Alice Notley, Anselm Hollo, Merrill Gilfillan, Ed Sanders, and Bernadette Mayer, who says "Jack Collom knows things nobody else knows plus he knows how to find them out with his Bucky Fullerishness, his song line & poet knowledge combined with the columns of humor righ there holding up the lintel. Best ecology book I ever read. Let's celebrate the blue paradigm parka together." An eloquent collection of environmental-minded poems. Some edgewear, a small light crease, and a small ding at one corner. $19.95
[002221] Conkle, D. Steven. Tree Zen. New York, NY: Jordan Davies, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. Small stapled booklet, twenty-four pages, printed in an edition of 500 copies. Signed by the poet on the first page. Dedicated to Gary Snyder, Jordan Davies, and others. Shows some handling. $12.95
[002996] Copithorne, Judith. Untitled. Burnaby, BC: West Coast Line / Beaver Kosmos, 1990. Postcard. Fine. Published as West Coast Cards 1, by West Coast Line & Beaver Kosmos at Simon Fraser University's English Department. The poem is printed in red and black ink on a yellow background. $5.00
[000757] Corman, Cid. No Choice. ill. Alan Lau. Pittsburgh, PA: Modest Proposal Chapbooks / Lilliput Review, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 30 pages of very short poems, stapled into illustrated yellow wrappers. A lovely little collection. A new, unread copy in fine condition. $10.00
[002263] Cornish, Sam. Angles. Baltimore, MD: Multi-Service , First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No date, but circa 1969-1970. Photo on cover by Carter Bryant. Twelve pages of poems (unpaginated), stapled into pictorial wrappers. Bump at base of spine, rear cover soiled (light coffee rings), staples rusted, small nick on back cover. Inside clean. Nicer looking than it sounds. $11.95
[002236] Corr, Michael. Brooming to Paradise. Berkeley, CA: The Workingman's Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The Workingman's Press was edited by Barry Gifford & Gary Wilkie & printed by Creative Arts Printing. Thirty-two pages, stapled in textured wrappers. $9.95
[003598] Cortez, Carlos with an Introduction By Eugene Nelson. Crystal-Gazing the Amber Fluid and Other Wobbly Poems. Chicago, IL: Charles H. Kerr / Poets of Revolt, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Poets of Revolt No. 3. Carlos Cortez is a poet, artist, editor, public speaker, and columnist for the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) newspaper, the Industrial Worker. This is his first collection of poems. "Passionate tributes to Joe Hill and other Wobbly martyrs; lyrics protesting war and racial injustice; humorous assaults on modern technology and moving celebrations of biodiversity - all the poems of Carlos Cortez exemplify the old IWW slogan: 'Let's make this planet a good place to live.'" Introduction by Eugene Nelson. $11.95
[004319] Creeley, Robert & Bobbie Louise Hawkins. 2 Poems. Berkeley, CA: Arif Press, 1973. First Edition. Folded Card. Fine. "Two hundred copies printed for the reading on April 4th, 1973 at Saint Mark's Church, New York City." A folded card - cream paper, letterpress printed in red and black. Inside, poems by Bobbie Louise Hawkins & Robert Creeley. Beautiful. $34.95
[003248] Culter, Richard. Odd Pieces. San Francisco: The Hemlock Press, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty pages, stapled in printed wrappers. Poems about Zen, peyote, hitchhiking. A nice little collection. The first 5 pages and front cover have a 1" tear at bottom, staples rusted, wear to covers. $24.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.