|
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale, by author or category
Search for books:
View shopping cart
Ordering & shipping info
Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies
Beat Generation photos
Literary news & events
Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!
Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID
Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry
Publish articles & reviews here!
Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers
Web promotion for writers
About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books
How to contact us
How to link to us
Our copyright policy
Copacetic
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
Psychedelicat Vintage Goods (our sister site)
Beat, literary, music & arts links
|
Poetry Books for Sale: Authors Names Beginning with 'D'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[003744] Lyle Daggett. With an Introduction By Sharon Doubiago. The Act of Resistance & Other Poems. Minneapolis, MN: Shadow Press, 1987. Second Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good+. ISBN: 0934427084. 36 pages of poems. Stapled in yellow wrappers printed in black. Slight soiling to wrappers, else a fine copy. One of 300 copies of the second edition (the first edition was 400 copies). $10.95
[002940] Beverly Dahlen. Out of the Third. ill. William T. Wiley . San Francisco, CA: Momo's Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This fine collection of Dahlen's poems is one of 750 copies printed at the Cranium Press. Unpaginated but about 60 pages. Covers are a bit darkened with some wear at edges; the interior is near fine. $10.00
[002673] Joel Dailey. Lower 48. New Orleans, LA: Lavender Ink, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Praise from Andrei Codrescu, Anselm Hollo, and Hank Lazer on the back cover. 93 pages, bound in glossy wrappers; a fine, unread copy. Signed by the poet on the title page. $9.95
[001635] Lloyd Davis. Fishing the Lower Jackson. Crete, NE: The Best Cellar Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight wear/soiling to covers, bump to top corner.The 24 pages of Fishing the Lower Jackson contain a fine selection of Davis' work, including "After Georg Trakl," the title poem, and "Near Mustoe, VA." $9.95
[004197] Fielding Dawson. The Mandalay Dream / Postcard from Fielding Dawson to Will Petersen. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED POSTCARD / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. / Good. Dawson's autobiographical novel. This was Beat Generation artist / poet Will Petersen's copy; it bears his curved WP blindstamp on the last page. Included is a postcard from Dawson to Petersen, dated in 1/24/85 and postmarked the same day. The card is typewritten - 113 words - and reads, in part, "...Am at a crossroads in my painting, there's something I'm not sogn right, or at all. Got a criticism from Joe Fiore, teach from Black Mtn, who says they look too finished and he's right...My writng goes well & the world goes round...play ball!" He has signed it in pencil, "Fee." The postcard reproduces a page of the handwritten manuscript of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussey Cat." Book is near-fine with hint of fading at spine ends. Dustjacket is good - rubbed (as usual) with some general wear, price-clipped. Postcard is fine. $109.95
[003787] Fielding Dawson. The Greatest Story Ever Told (A Transformation). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. This copy belonged to Beat Generation poet & artist Will Petersen, who invited Dawson to read at West Virginia University after a gathering at Kent State University where he acquired this book. Petersen signed the book "Will Petersen Kent / April". Dawson, after the studio reading, inscribed the book "for Will + those eyes! with love and thanks- Fielding 11/16/73 at W Va U." on same page. Petersen's curved WP blind stamp is on the book's back cover. A terrific association! The book is in good condition with soiling & wear to covers, some staining of page edges (does not affect text), and a slant to the spine. A well-read copy. $59.95
[002666] Fielding Dawson. The Sun Rises into the Sky and Other Stories 1952-1966. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 1500 copies in wrappers (there were also 226 signed hardbound copies). 134 pages.
In very good condition with bit of wear to back cover, slight fade to spine, else fine. $14.95
[002980] Bill Deemer. Variations. Vermont: Longhouse, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 250 copies, hand-sewn into grey wrappers. Small bump to bottom back corner, else fine. $7.00
[001874] Bill Deemer. Diana. San Francisco, CA: Coyote's Journal, 1966. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Good+. Unpaginated, but 20 pages, staped in wrappers. Covers are soiled, staples rusted, small bends at front corners. $9.00
[003879] David Cornel DeJong. Elks, Mooses, Lions, and Other Escapes. ill. Ben Tibbs. Eureka, CA: Hearse Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Poems. No date, but would guess late sixties. 20 pages, stapled in wrappers. Covers are toned & quite soiled (coffee?), rust on staples. $4.95
[002845] Irene Demlinger. Rented Rooms. Berkeley, CA: [n.p.], 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The front cover shows a photo of the rented rooms, the back cover features photos of the author. Twenty-four pages of poems, offset printed on yellow & gold paper & stapled in wrappers. $14.95
[001571] Johnny Dolphin. The Dream and Drink of Freedom. Oracle, AZ: Synergetic Press, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The book presents selected poems written between 1946 and 1986. As an Okie, Dolphin left for California. Over the years, he became a union organizer, graduate of Harvard Business School, co-founder of a theatre company, playwright, poet, and novelist. He was an expatriate from 1961-1966, when he found himself in Africa and Asia, studying Buddhism and working in Vietnam. This collection includes poems from all phases of his life and the poems reflect his wide range of experience. Kathelin Hamelin, Dolphin's friend since 1966 (when she first met him at a North Beach, San Francisco, bus stop), wrote the introduction. With a blurb from Paul Foreman on the back. 74 pages. Slight wear to covers. $14.95
[004151] Sharon Doubiago. Concert. [n.p.]: Rainy Day Women Press, First Edition. Broadside. Good. An 8.5x11 inch broadside, printed on heavy grey paper. This copy has been inscribed by Sharon Doubiago, who has encircled the description with a heart. "Concert" is a poem about a Bonnie Raitt concert and was included in Doubiago's book Psyche Drives the Coast. Undated. In good condition - shows some handling, bends. Uncommon. $14.95
Sharon Doubiago. South American Mi Hija. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Sharon Doubiago has signed the title page in red ink. Spine ins sunned, else about fine. $14.95
[004346] Albert Drake. Roadsalt. ill. Cathie Ruggie. [n.p.]: Beiler Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Near Fine. 20 pages. This is number 65 of 150 copies signed by the poet. Hand-sewn into grey-blue wrappers; the matching dustwrapper has deckled edges. An old-fashioned illustration of a truck is stamped into the front cover. Book is in fine condition; dustjacket is near-fine with just a small bend at head of spine where wrappers overhang the text. $39.95
[003078] Richard Duerden. The Left Hand & the Glory of Her. San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of 700 copies, Beautifully letterpressed by Clifford Burke & handsewn into butterscotch-colored wrappers which are printed in purple. A tiny bend at top corner of front cover & first page, small impression mark to top edge, else fine. $22.95
[003666] Richard Duerden. The Left Hand & the Glory of Her. San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 700 copies, Beautifully letterpressed by Clifford Burke & handsewn into butterscotch-colored wrappers which are printed in purple. A fine copy, as new. $24.95
[000958] Durand, Robert with an Introduction By David Meltzer. The Book of Months and Other Poems. Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. This copy is inscribed "Maw - / With love, from yr / rather tedious / son-in-law. / Bob / 26 November, 1971." It's beautifully printed, by Noel Young, on heavyweight deckle-edge paper, & the poems are accompanied by illustrations of the moon in its various phases. Five hundred copies were published, of which 75 were handbound and signed by the poet. Spine sunned, crease to bottom of front cover & first few pages. $28.95
[002607] Gail Dusenbery. The Mark. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. Gail Dusenbery has inscribed this copy for Jack Micheline: "All Best Wishes / for the / original Sun-Dog, / Jack Micheline, / fr. / Gail D." Sixty-eight pages. Designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh in an edition of 1200 copies, of which 26 were bound in boards, lettered, and SIGNED. Covers are sunned at spine and edges, soiled, and hve some creasing. The interior is very good. $26.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.
|