Empty Mirror - Arts Magazine & Beat Generation Books
Follow EmptyMirror on Twitter
Share |

Help Support EMB

Keep us going by buying a book, or
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with E through H

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A through D   E through H   I through M   N through S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Larry Eigner. shape shadow elements move [003208] Larry Eigner. shape shadow elements move. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Larry Eigner has inscribed this copy for poet Lennart Bruce at the bottom of the front cover. Twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. In very good condition, with a few bends & some darkening at extremities, tiny chips at head and foot of spine. shape shadow elements move $42.95
Larry Eigner. Farther North Larry Eigner. Farther North (Portents 14) (np), Portents, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of only 200 copies, published by Samuel Charters as Portents No. 14. 8 pages, stapled in butterscotch-colored covers, with Samuel Charters' illustrations. Very attractive. Fine, as new. $14.95
Larry Eigner. cloud, invisible air. Rhinebeck, NY: Station Hill, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. This is numbered #367 of 500 copies. Unpaginated, but 16 pages, stapled in illustrated blue/white wrappers with deep red endpapers. Tiny ding to one corner, 3 lightly-penciled letters on front cover, else fine. $14.95
[003385] Kenward Elmslie. Signed Photograph of Kenward Elmslie. Photograph. SIGNED. Good. This 8x10 black-and-white photograph is inscribed by Kenward Elmslie "For Bob & The Phoenix" - meaning Robert Wilson & the Phoenix Bookshop. In good condition, showing some handling and a small scuff lower left. On the back is a spot of old tape residue & few spots of foxing at edges on back. Undated, but probably 1970s. The photographer is unknown. $49.95
[004122] Eshleman, Clayton. Bearings. Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Bound in heavy wrappers, "Bearings" is 22 pages, one of 1000 copies printed (of which 100 were handbound and numbered). This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen, whose curved blindstamp is inside the rear cover of the book. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and continued correspondence thru 1980's. In very good condtion with some light wear; slight soiling to cover. $19.95
[000355] Eshleman, Clayton. The Name Encanyoned River. ill. Nora Jaffe. The Woodbine Press, 1977. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Fine / Very Good. Of 400 paperbound and 100 smyth-sewn cloth-bound copies, this is number 43, signed by Clayton Eshleman. Book is fine, dustjacket has a couple small chips at head of spine, light soiling. $32.95
[000762] Eshleman, Clayton. Nights We Put the Rock Together. Santa Barbara, CA: Cadmus Editions, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Published in an edition of only 374 trade copies and 126 numbered and lettered copies signed by the poet, this is one of the trade copies. Though not called for, it has been signed on the colophon page. Light edgewear, else fine. $29.95
[004123] Eshleman, Clayton. The Gull Wall. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page: "For Will from Clayton September 1975 Los Angeles." This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blindstamp inside the rear cover. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and corresponded through the 1980s. In very good condition, with slight shelf wear to covers. $89.95
Mary Fabilli [004547] Fabilli, Mary. Poems 1976-1981. Murray, KY: 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is number 67 of 100 copies, signed by Mary Fabilli & dated Dec. 1981. The book is illustrated throughout with Fabilli's drawings. Twenty-four pages, stapled in illustrated white cardstock covers. About very good with some wear & soiling to wrappers, bit of wear at corners. No publisher is noted; apparently self-published. $29.95
Mary Fabilli [000098] Fabilli, Mary. Aurora Bligh & Early Poems. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes Fabilli's early poems along with stories written under the pseudonym Aurora Bligh. $20.00

[000735] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New York: New Directions, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Six poems, including Assassination Raga, After the Cries of the Birds, and four others; forty-eight pages. Photo of the poet on the front cover. Covers show light wear & rubbing, small scuff as bottom of front cover. Nicer than it sounds. $10.00
[000496] Felver, Christopher (Lawrence Ferlinghetti). Ferlinghetti Portrait. ill. Christopher Felver. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. / Near Fine. SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER FELVER. This is Felver's collection of portraits of the poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, taken over a span of twenty years. The photos show Ferlinghetti in places such as City Lights Bookstore, his Hunter's Point painting studio, his famed Bixby Canyon cabin in Big Sur (which figures prominently in Kerouac's "Big Sur"), Nicaragua, Bolinas, and a variety of other places. Some photos feature some of Ferlinghetti's friends and fellow poets: Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Ted Joans, Nancy Peters, Michael McClure, John Cage, William Burroughs, David Gascoyne, Gregory Corso, Father Ernesto Cardenal, Andrei Voznesensky, as well as photos of LF and his family. Interwoven between the photographs is Ferlinghetti's long poem, "Autobiography." This is a new, unread copy. Slight shelfwear at extremities. $39.00
[003016] Finley, Mike. Lucky You. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. Second Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A bright, fresh copy. Fifty pages from this Minnesota poet. $10.00
[003130] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Jack Foley has inscribed this copy on the first page and has dated it December 1991. Thirty-eight pages, 8.5 x 11 inches. The audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book. Slight soiling & wear to covers. $14.95
[003191] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Thirty-eight pages of poems, 8.5 x 11 inches, bound into glossy illustrated wrappers. Tiny bump at head of spine, audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book, slight soiling to rear cover. $7.00
[001018] Fowler, Gene. Shaman Songs. ill. Richard G. Ayer. El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Fowler's second book. Its thirty-two pages of poems are stapled into wrappers. The wrappers are somewhat soiled, and are darkened at the edges, bumps to the corners. $10.00
[002710] Fowler, Hilary. Paulinius Poems. (n.p.): Adler Offset Printing, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. A mere 8 pages, printed on blue paper and hand-sewn into bright pink wrappers. Scarce. Small bend at top corner of a few pages, else near fine. $11.95
[000063] Fox, Hugh. The Face of Guy Lombardo. ill. John Plimley . Fremont, CA: The Fault Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of only 600 copies published in February 1976, the book is 28 pages, stapled into heavy photographic wrappers. The book presents John Plimley's illustrations alongside Fox's poems. Scarce. Near fine, with just a trace of soiling to the covers. $19.95
[002238] Fox, S. 29 / Poems of the Gypsy Moth. Boston, MA: Stone Soup Poetry, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Published as Stone Soup Poetry #17. 34 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Bit of sunning to the spine, else fine. $9.95
[002494] Frazer, Robert. The Divided Body. Eugene, OR: Toad Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Bump to top corner, tear at base of spine, staples rusted, else very good. $11.95
[000350] Donald Gardner. Peace Feelers. London, England: Cafe Books, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Fine, handsewn in red wrappers with bright purple tissue endpapers. Lovely. Slight wear to covers, pencilled price in top corner. $19.95
[002639] Dan Georgakas. And All Living Things Their Children. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No date; late 1960s/early 1970s. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, printed on heavy paper and bound into illustrated orange wrappers, with a photo of the poet on the back cover. Bumped at top of spine & top corner, a few impression marks on front cover, hint of foxing at fore-edge. $12.00
[001289] Charley George. A More: Poems 74-75. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Slight sunning to spine, else fine. $14.95
Gifford, Barry. Ghosts No Horse Can Carry [003955] Gifford, Barry. Ghosts No Horse Can Carry. Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Book is in fine condition and is bound in red cloth with gold decorations & lettering. Beautifully designed. Dustjacket has a just a hint of edgewear at lower edge, else fine.

If you're familiar with Barry Gifford's fiction but haven't yet read his poetry, you're in for a delightful surprise. $24.95

[001845] Madeline Gleason. Here Comes Everybody: New and Selected Poems. ill. Paul Blake. San Francisco, CA: Panjandrum Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Robert Duncan and James Broughton on the back cover. Covers are rubbed, tiny bend to last page's bottom corner. $11.95
[000400] Madeline Gleason. Here Comes Everybody: New and Selected Poems. ill. Paul Blake. San Francisco, CA: Panjandrum Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Praise from Robert Duncan and James Broughton on the back cover. In lightly soiled wrappers, with a small bend/tear at the center of the spine. $10.00
[002131] Paul Goodman. Three Early Stories (Sparrow 58). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Sparrow 58, Three Early Stories is 12 pages, stapled in wrappers. These stories were written in 1936-1938 and were previously unpublished. $10.00
[000317] Don Gray. The Five Hours. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Twelve pages, letterpressed. Published in an edition of 530 copies, of which 30 were bound in leather and signed by the poet. This is one of the 500 trade copies. The Five Hours was printed by Don Gray and Clifford Burke at the Twowindows and Cranium Presses in San Francisco, July 1969. Some light soiling and wear to the wrappers. Beautifully produced. $14.95
[000340] Don Gray. Dark Side of the Moon. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 526 copies, with 26 hand-bound copies signed and lettered by the poet. This is one of the 500 unsigned copies. Paperclip mark inside cover and on title page, a couple of small marks on the cover, else fine. $14.95
[001079] Don Gray. Dark Side of the Moon. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published in an edition of 526 copies, with 26 hand-bound copies signed and lettered by the poet. This is one of the 500 unsigned copies. Sunned, with a couple small stains on the dark brown cover, small bump at top corner. $10.00
[000173] Drummond Hadley. The Webbing. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1967. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Writing 15. In sunned wrappers with paperclip marks to the cover and first two pages, else fine. $10.00
[002941] Clive Hawthorne, with an Introduction By Kenneth Rexroth. A Night in Hellas: Translations from the Greek Anthology. San Francisco, CA: Troubador Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Twenty-six pages of Hawthorne's fine translations of poems from the Palatine Anthology. Kenneth Rexroth, in his introduction, says "It's a real pleasure to lend my name and approval to these translations of Clive Hawthorne's. He has so obviously enjoyed doing them. He has found just those poems in the Palatine Anthology that were congenial to his own temper of cool and whimsical irony...Clive is a jazz musician and considerable of a poet in his quiet way. Some of the poems he has transmuted into his own idiom. I don't think this transmutation rings false....I hope this little collection will introduce these poems, so slight and so poignant, to an audience who will be as sympathetic to them as Clive has been to the originals." In very good condition, with light wear to the covers, which are a bit sun-darkened. Front cover & first few pages have a light vertical bend, not a crease. Clive Hawthorne has inscribed this copy on the title page. $24.95
Jack Hirschman. The Bottom Line. Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Jack Hirschman has signed this copy on the title page. From the back cover: "The Best of Hirschman's work, spanning 25 years, is assembled here in one landmark volume. Noted for their sharp ability to clarify the points of contradiction in society, the poems are openly and unabashedly political, yet simultaneously passionate and compassionate, flavored with tenderness and wit." 106 pages. Some light wear to covers; interior is near fine. $19.95
Martin Hoberman & Thomas Green. Alleyways. ill. George Connolly (cover). San Francisco: Independent Progressive Press, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The authors sold their blood to the Irwin Memorial Blood Bank to fund publication of this book. It's twelve pages, stapled in yellow illustrated wrappers. A previous owner's name inside front cover, covers a bit stained, small bend at base of spine, staples beginning to rust. $15.00
[004223] Bob Holman. Anything You Say: Poems, Raps, & Songs. [n.p.]: [n.p.], Presentation Folder . SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Inscribed by the poet: "For Lita Hornick, Keeper of faith & flame! Bob Holman 10.25.85." Inscription is on the first page, a blank yellow sheet of paper preceeding the title page. The book consists of about 85 loose 8.5 x 11 pages, photocopied & bound with a clasp into a heavy black presentation folder. $54.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.