Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'E'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[003208] Larry Eigner. shape shadow elements move. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Larry Eigner has inscribed this copy for poet Lennart Bruce at the bottom of the front cover. Twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. In very good condition, with a few bends & some darkening at extremities, tiny chips at head and foot of spine. shape shadow elements move $42.95
Larry Eigner. Farther North (Portents 14) (np), Portents, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of only 200 copies, published by Samuel Charters as Portents No. 14. 8 pages, stapled in butterscotch-colored covers, with Samuel Charters' illustrations. Very attractive. Fine, as new. $14.95
Larry Eigner. cloud, invisible air. Rhinebeck, NY: Station Hill, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. This is numbered #367 of 500 copies. Unpaginated, but 16 pages, stapled in illustrated blue/white wrappers with deep red endpapers. Tiny ding to one corner, 3 lightly-penciled letters on front cover, else fine. $14.95
[003385] Kenward Elmslie. Signed Photograph of Kenward Elmslie. Photograph.
SIGNED. Good. This 8x10 black-and-white photograph is inscribed by Kenward Elmslie "For Bob & The Phoenix" - meaning Robert Wilson & the Phoenix Bookshop. In good condition, showing some handling and a small scuff lower left. On the back is a spot of old tape residue & few spots of foxing at edges on back. Undated, but probably 1970s. The photographer is unknown. $49.95
[001847] Theodore Enslin. Agreement, and Back: Sequences. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Dustjacket's spine is a bit sunned, else fine, in a Brodart dustjacket protector. The book itself is near fine, with just a bit of foxing to the top edge. $14.95
[004122] Eshleman, Clayton. Bearings. Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Bound in heavy wrappers, "Bearings" is 22 pages, one of 1000 copies printed (of which 100 were handbound and numbered). This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen, whose curved blindstamp is inside the rear cover of the book. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and continued correspondence thru 1980's. In very good condtion with some light wear; slight soiling to cover. $19.95
[000355] Eshleman, Clayton. The Name Encanyoned River. ill. Nora Jaffe. The Woodbine Press, 1977. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover.
SIGNED. Fine / Very Good. Of 400 paperbound and 100 smyth-sewn cloth-bound copies, this is number 43, signed by Clayton Eshleman. Book is fine, dustjacket has a couple small chips at head of spine, light soiling. $32.95
[001923] Eshleman, Clayton. The Name Encanyoned River: Selected Poems 1960-1985. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. Clayton Eshleman has signed this copy on the title page. Small nick at base of front cover, also slightly affecting endpaper, two lightly creased corners, slight wear and soiling to covers. About very good-. 245 pages, bound in wrappers. $23.95
[003128] Eshleman, Clayton. Visions of the Fathers of Lascaux. Los Angeles: Panjandrum Press, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Also includes "The Staked Woman" and notes on the poems. Twenty-seven pages bound into stiff covers. Published simultaneously with a signed edition. Covers a bit rubbed, trace of edgewear, else a fine, bright, tight copy. $21.95
[000762] Eshleman, Clayton. Nights We Put the Rock Together. Santa Barbara, CA: Cadmus Editions, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Fine. Published in an edition of only 374 trade copies and 126 numbered and lettered copies signed by the poet, this is one of the trade copies. Though not called for, it has been signed on the colophon page. Light edgewear, else fine. $29.95
[004123] Eshleman, Clayton. The Gull Wall. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers.
ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page: "For Will from Clayton September 1975 Los Angeles." This copy belonged to artist & poet Will Petersen & bears his curved WP blindstamp inside the rear cover. Eshleman and Petersen knew each other when they both lived in Japan and corresponded through the 1980s. In very good condition, with slight shelf wear to covers. $89.95
[002239] Gary Evans. Dusty Shades. ill. John O'Connor (cover). Boston, MA: Stone Soup Poetry, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Thirty-six pages (unpaginated), stapled into wrappers. Number three in The Chapbook Series. $9.95
[000313] Graham Everett. The Sunlit Sidewalk. ill. Katy LaRue. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1985. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Fine. Number 12 of 200 copies handsewn into printed Canson wrappers. Almost imperceptible sunning to the spine, else fine. $16.95
[003807] Everson, William. River-Root: A Sygyzy . Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1990. First Thus. Wrappers. Fine / Fine. A fine copy, unread, as new. $21.95
[003808] Everson, William, Edited By Lee Bartlett. Earth Poetry: Selected Essays And Interviews, 1950-1977. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 251 pages of essays and interviews. An unread copy, as new. Near fine; the only defect is a very small bend to bottom corner of front cover. $13.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.