Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
websites & promotion for writers & artistsBeat Generation & poetry booksBeat Generationarticles & art

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'F'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Mary Fabilli [004547] Fabilli, Mary. Poems 1976-1981. Murray, KY: 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is number 67 of 100 copies, signed by Mary Fabilli & dated Dec. 1981. The book is illustrated throughout with Fabilli's drawings. Twenty-four pages, stapled in illustrated white cardstock covers. About very good with some wear & soiling to wrappers, bit of wear at corners. No publisher is noted; apparently self-published. $29.95

[002964] Fabilli, Mary. The Animal Kingdom: Poems 1964-1974. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 69 pages of Fabili's poems, many of which are accompanied by her illustrations. Bump to top corner, slight wear to covers; very good. $20.00
Mary Fabilli [000098] Fabilli, Mary. Aurora Bligh & Early Poems. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes Fabilli's early poems along with stories written under the pseudonym Aurora Bligh. $20.00

[000318] Falco, Edward. Concert in the Park of Culture. ill. Alice Wand. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1984. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of 200 numbered copies, letterpressed and handsewn into Canson wrappers. (There were also 39 additional copies, 26 lettered A to Z, and 13 ad personam copies numbered I to XIII.) This is number 21. Twenty-eight pages. $16.95
[003016] Finley, Mike. Lucky You. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. Second Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A bright, fresh copy. Fifty pages from this Minnesota poet. $10.00
[004572] Fischer, Norman. The Devices. Elmwood, CT: Potes and Poets Press, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0937013218. 62 pages of poems. Praise from Charles Bernstein & Lyn Hejinian on the back cover. Dedicated to the memory of Ted Berrigan. This is a new, unread copy in fine condition. $9.95
[001456] FitzPatrick, Kevin . Down on the Corner. Minneapolis, MN: Midwest Villages and Voices, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This collection earned praise from Meridel LeSueur, who says "In these poems, Kevin FitzPatrick, like Rimbaud and Verlaine, evokes how we saw the streets and the alleys and the workers, waiting for transfers to get to work on time. He celebrates the back-yard junk heaps and Irene's cafe. He is a wonderful chronicler of the people's journey." Quarter-inch tear on front cover adjacent to spine, some rubbing. $8.95
[000750] Flaherty, Doug. To Keep the Blood from Drowning. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This is the Flaherty's second collection of poems. His first book, "Near the Bone," was praised by William Stafford. This copy is slightly rubbed, else fine. $10.00
[003017] Flaherty, Doug. Love-Tangle of Roots. Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sixty-five pages of Flaherty's poems. Covers somewhat soiled, else about fine. $10.00
[003130] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Jack Foley has inscribed this copy on the first page and has dated it December 1991. Thirty-eight pages, 8.5 x 11 inches. The audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book. Slight soiling & wear to covers. $14.95
[003191] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Thirty-eight pages of poems, 8.5 x 11 inches, bound into glossy illustrated wrappers. Tiny bump at head of spine, audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book, slight soiling to rear cover. $7.00
[001165] Ford, Gena. Homesickness for Big Men. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, as Issued. One of 400 copies designed by Martino Mandersteig & printed on Magnani rag paper by Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. It's bound in bright yellow boards, really a lovely production. This copy is very good. There is a small puncture at the bottom corner of the front board, boards are lightly worn at extremities. $10.00
[000962] Foreman, Paul. Texas Liveoak. Berkeley, CA: Thorp Springs Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is a collection of 60 pages of poems inspired by the Western landscape. It's bound in heavy brown wrappers. Spine just slightly sunned, else fine. $11.95
[001274] Foreman, Paul. Redwing Blackbird. ill. Foster Robertson (cover). Berkeley, CA / San Francisco, CA: Thorp Springs Press / the Headstone Press, 1973. 3rd Printing. Wrappers. Fine. Bound in heavy red textured wrappers. 48 pages. $9.00
[004504] Fossum, Robert, & Sy Kahn. Facing Mirrors. ill. Dana Smith . Berkeley, CA: Twowindowspress, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 75 pages of poems by Robert Fossum & Sy Kahn, which, rather than being printed in separate sections, appear on facing pages. Very light wear (mostly to corners) & soiling to covers; interior is fine. $19.95
[001019] Fowler, Gene. Return of the Shaman. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Great collection by this fine Bay Area poet. $10.00
[001018] Fowler, Gene. Shaman Songs. ill. Richard G. Ayer. El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Fowler's second book. Its thirty-two pages of poems are stapled into wrappers. The wrappers are somewhat soiled, and are darkened at the edges, bumps to the corners. $10.00
[002710] Fowler, Hilary. Paulinius Poems. (n.p.): Adler Offset Printing, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. A mere 8 pages, printed on blue paper and hand-sewn into bright pink wrappers. Scarce. Small bend at top corner of a few pages, else near fine. $11.95
[004078] Fowlie, Wallace. Mallarmé. ill. Henri Matisse. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1953. 3rd Printing, 1970. Wrappers. Good. 299 pages. A critical study of the poet Mallarmé. The New York Times Book Review said, "[Mr. Fowlie] gives us the indispensible basic exegesis which frees us from having to do any further explaining, and thus he opens up to us Mallarmé's visionary world of pure objects suspended in glacial skies." With an index and bibliography, and fourteen line drawings by Henri Matisse. Creasing to corners of back cover, small bump to top corner, faint stamp on top edge, some rubbing to covers. $7.50
[000063] Fox, Hugh. The Face of Guy Lombardo. ill. John Plimley . Fremont, CA: The Fault Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of only 600 copies published in February 1976, the book is 28 pages, stapled into heavy photographic wrappers. The book presents John Plimley's illustrations alongside Fox's poems. Scarce. Near fine, with just a trace of soiling to the covers. $19.95
[002238] Fox, S. 29 / Poems of the Gypsy Moth. Boston, MA: Stone Soup Poetry, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Published as Stone Soup Poetry #17. 34 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Bit of sunning to the spine, else fine. $9.95
[002494] Frazer, Robert. The Divided Body. Eugene, OR: Toad Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Bump to top corner, tear at base of spine, staples rusted, else very good. $11.95
[000740] Friedman, Richard. Straight. Chicago, IL: The Yellow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Friedman's third book, this eighty-page collection was published in an edition of 1000 copies. Praise from Ted Berrigan on the back cover. Cover is rubbed, small horizontal break in spine, else fine. $14.95
[001829] Frost, Robert. Robert Frost Reads His Poetry. New York, NY: Caedmon Records, 1957. LP. Very Good / Good. Frost reads 23 of his poems. The LP is very good, with a few light marks which do not affect play, slight soiling to label. The inner sleeve has a tape repair at bottom and some creases at corners. The sleeve is somewhat bent, especially at corners and is torn at the spine. $7.95
[000607] Fukuyama, Betty, Ed. Pierce County Poetry: 60 Poems By 48 Poets. Tacoma, WA: Washington Poets Association / The Rhododendron Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes work by Carlin Aden, Betty Fukuyama, Phil Garland, Laura Jensen, Edgar Prescott, Alice Prescott, many others. Fifty pages. Some bends at corners, previous owner's address sticker on first page. $7.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.