Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'F'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Mary Fabilli [004547] Fabilli, Mary. Poems 1976-1981. Murray, KY: 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is number 67 of 100 copies, signed by Mary Fabilli & dated Dec. 1981. The book is illustrated throughout with Fabilli's drawings. Twenty-four pages, stapled in illustrated white cardstock covers. About very good with some wear & soiling to wrappers, bit of wear at corners. No publisher is noted; apparently self-published. $29.95

Mary Fabilli [000098] Fabilli, Mary. Aurora Bligh & Early Poems. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes Fabilli's early poems along with stories written under the pseudonym Aurora Bligh. $20.00

[000318] Falco, Edward. Concert in the Park of Culture. ill. Alice Wand. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1984. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of 200 numbered copies, letterpressed and handsewn into Canson wrappers. (There were also 39 additional copies, 26 lettered A to Z, and 13 ad personam copies numbered I to XIII.) This is number 21. Twenty-eight pages. $16.95
[000735] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The Secret Meaning of Things. New York: New Directions, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Six poems, including Assassination Raga, After the Cries of the Birds, and four others; forty-eight pages. Photo of the poet on the front cover. Covers show light wear & rubbing, small scuff as bottom of front cover. Nicer than it sounds. $10.00
[000496] Felver, Christopher (Lawrence Ferlinghetti). Ferlinghetti Portrait. ill. Christopher Felver. Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. / Near Fine. This is Felver's collection of portraits of the poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, taken over a span of twenty years. The photos show Ferlinghetti in places such as City Lights Bookstore, his Hunter's Point painting studio, his famed Bixby Canyon cabin in Big Sur (which figures prominently in Kerouac's "Big Sur"), Nicaragua, Bolinas, and a variety of other places. Some photos feature some of Ferlinghetti's friends and fellow poets: Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Ted Joans, Nancy Peters, Michael McClure, John Cage, William Burroughs, David Gascoyne, Gregory Corso, Father Ernesto Cardenal, Andrei Voznesensky, as well as photos of LF and his family. Interwoven between the photographs is Ferlinghetti's long poem, "Autobiography." This is a new, unread copy. Slight shelfwear at extremities. $17.00
[001152] Pezzella, Vincenzo with a Preface By Emilio Isgro. Poesia Di Transito. Santa Maria Degli Angeli : Diecidue, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY - initialed. Very Good+ This copy bears Lawrence Ferlinghetti's initial and his handwritten date "'99" on the first page. 32 pages. Small bend to cover & first few pages (not a crease), else fine. $20.00
[003016] Finley, Mike. Lucky You. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. Second Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A bright, fresh copy. Fifty pages from this Minnesota poet. $10.00
[004572] Fischer, Norman. The Devices. Elmwood, CT: Potes and Poets Press, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0937013218. 62 pages of poems. Praise from Charles Bernstein & Lyn Hejinian on the back cover. Dedicated to the memory of Ted Berrigan. This is a new, unread copy in fine condition. $9.95
[001456] FitzPatrick, Kevin . Down on the Corner. Minneapolis, MN: Midwest Villages and Voices, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This collection earned praise from Meridel LeSueur, who says "In these poems, Kevin FitzPatrick, like Rimbaud and Verlaine, evokes how we saw the streets and the alleys and the workers, waiting for transfers to get to work on time. He celebrates the back-yard junk heaps and Irene's cafe. He is a wonderful chronicler of the people's journey." Quarter-inch tear on front cover adjacent to spine, some rubbing. $8.95
[000750] Flaherty, Doug. To Keep the Blood from Drowning. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This is the Flaherty's second collection of poems. His first book, "Near the Bone," was praised by William Stafford. This copy is slightly rubbed, else fine. $10.00
[003017] Flaherty, Doug. Love-Tangle of Roots. Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sixty-five pages of Flaherty's poems. Covers somewhat soiled, else about fine. $10.00
[003130] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Jack Foley has inscribed this copy on the first page and has dated it December 1991. Thirty-eight pages, 8.5 x 11 inches. The audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book. Slight soiling & wear to covers. $14.95
[003191] Foley, Jack. Gershwin. San Francisco: Norton Coker Press, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Thirty-eight pages of poems, 8.5 x 11 inches, bound into glossy illustrated wrappers. Tiny bump at head of spine, audio tape is missing from the pocket in the rear of the book, slight soiling to rear cover. $7.00
[001165] Ford, Gena. Homesickness for Big Men. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, as Issued. One of 400 copies designed by Martino Mandersteig & printed on Magnani rag paper by Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. It's bound in bright yellow boards, really a lovely production. This copy is very good. There is a small puncture at the bottom corner of the front board, boards are lightly worn at extremities. $10.00
[004504] Fossum, Robert, & Sy Kahn. Facing Mirrors. ill. Dana Smith . Berkeley, CA: Twowindowspress, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 75 pages of poems by Robert Fossum & Sy Kahn, which, rather than being printed in separate sections, appear on facing pages. Very light wear (mostly to corners) & soiling to covers; interior is fine. $19.95
[001019] Fowler, Gene. Return of the Shaman. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Great collection by this fine Bay Area poet. $10.00
[001018] Fowler, Gene. Shaman Songs. ill. Richard G. Ayer. El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Fowler's second book. Its thirty-two pages of poems are stapled into wrappers. The wrappers are somewhat soiled, and are darkened at the edges, bumps to the corners. $10.00
[002710] Fowler, Hilary. Paulinius Poems. (n.p.): Adler Offset Printing, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. A mere 8 pages, printed on blue paper and hand-sewn into bright pink wrappers. Scarce. Small bend at top corner of a few pages, else near fine. $11.95
[000063] Fox, Hugh. The Face of Guy Lombardo. ill. John Plimley . Fremont, CA: The Fault Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of only 600 copies published in February 1976, the book is 28 pages, stapled into heavy photographic wrappers. The book presents John Plimley's illustrations alongside Fox's poems. Scarce. Near fine, with just a trace of soiling to the covers. $19.95
[002238] Fox, S. 29 / Poems of the Gypsy Moth. Boston, MA: Stone Soup Poetry, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Published as Stone Soup Poetry #17. 34 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Bit of sunning to the spine, else fine. $9.95
[002494] Frazer, Robert. The Divided Body. Eugene, OR: Toad Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Bump to top corner, tear at base of spine, staples rusted, else very good. $11.95
[000740] Friedman, Richard. Straight. Chicago, IL: The Yellow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Friedman's third book, this eighty-page collection was published in an edition of 1000 copies. Praise from Ted Berrigan on the back cover. Cover is rubbed, small horizontal break in spine, else fine. $14.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.