Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'G'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[000350] Donald Gardner. Peace Feelers. London, England: Cafe Books, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Fine, handsewn in red wrappers with bright purple tissue endpapers. Lovely. Slight wear to covers, pencilled price in top corner. $19.95

Jean Genet

Jean Genet. Death Watch. London: Faber & Faber, 1961. Softcover. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Small tear/chip at head of spine, slight wear to covers, else a fine, tight, bright copy. 40 pages. Fabulous cover - quite striking! $6.95

Jean Genet. The Maids. London: Faber & Faber. Softcover. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. 42 pages. In good condition with wear to covers, impression marks, small tears at spine. A reading copy. $4.95
[002639] Dan Georgakas. And All Living Things Their Children. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No date; late 1960s/early 1970s. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, printed on heavy paper and bound into illustrated orange wrappers, with a photo of the poet on the back cover. Bumped at top of spine & top corner, a few impression marks on front cover, hint of foxing at fore-edge. $12.00
[001289] Charley George. A More: Poems 74-75. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Nearly imperceptible sunning to spine, else fine. $14.95
Gifford, Barry. Ghosts No Horse Can Carry [003955] Gifford, Barry. Ghosts No Horse Can Carry. Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Book is in fine condition and is bound in red cloth with gold decorations & lettering. Beautifully designed. Dustjacket has a just a hint of edgewear at lower edge, else fine.

If you're familiar with Barry Gifford's fiction but haven't yet read his poetry, you're in for a delightful surprise. $24.95

[003121] Gifford, Barry. Kerouac's Town. ill. Marshall Clements (photographs). Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1977. First Thus. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This issue is the "revised, expanded edition including 'A Visit with Stella Kerouac' and 'A Note on Kerouac's City' with a new selection of photographs by Marshall Clements." This is Number Two in the Modern Authors Monograph Series. This is a fine copy, signed on the title page by Barry Gifford, along with a Chinese character and the date, 31 Aug. 78. $29.95
Barry Gifford

[001845] Madeline Gleason. Here Comes Everybody: New and Selected Poems. ill. Paul Blake. San Francisco, CA: Panjandrum Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Robert Duncan and James Broughton on the back cover. Covers are rubbed, tiny bend to last page's bottom corner. $11.95

[000400] Madeline Gleason. Here Comes Everybody: New and Selected Poems. ill. Paul Blake. San Francisco, CA: Panjandrum Press, Inc., 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Praise from Robert Duncan and James Broughton on the back cover. In lightly soiled wrappers, with a small bend/tear at the center of the spine. $10.00
[004304] Bert Glick. Cookie Aura: Selected Poems. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Press, 1985. Later Printing. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. ISBN: 0931020237. This edition features an illustration of the "cookie aura" on the front cover. Some poems have been slightly revised from earlier editions. Faint crease to spine, some light wear/rubbing to cover. $7.00
[003241] Bert Glick. Cookie Aura: Selected Poems. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Press, 1985. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. ISBN: 0931020237. Bert Glick has inscribed this copy inside the front cover. Covers are somewhat worn & curled at edges, corners rather rounded. $7.95
[004303] Bert Glick. Cookie Aura: Selected Poems. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Press, 1985. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. ISBN: 0931020237. Bert Glick has inscribed this copy inside the front cover. In very good condition with light wear (no creases) to the glossy cover, which features a photo of the author. The interior is fine. A nice, square copy. $9.95
[001281] Bert Glick. Low Threshold. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Covers are rubbed with some light wear. $9.00
[C-PP02] John Gohmann. Bone White and Raven Black: Poems . Bloomington, IN: Pathwise Press, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0967522617. A 44-page collection of poems, stapled into attractively-designed black & red covers. A photograph of the author is tipped in (using photo corners) on the last page. $3.00
[002131] Paul Goodman. Three Early Stories (Sparrow 58). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published as Sparrow 58, Three Early Stories is 12 pages, stapled in wrappers. These stories were written in 1936-1938 and were previously unpublished. $10.00
[000829] Gordon Grant. Wilderness. Santa Barbara, CA: Noel Young, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A lovely collection, beautifully printed by Noel Young. Wrappers are heavy textured orange paper, wear at edges, with some sunning, soiling. A couple pages have small dimples. Twenty-eight pages. $11.95
[000317] Don Gray. The Five Hours. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Twelve pages, letterpressed. Published in an edition of 530 copies, of which 30 were bound in leather and signed by the poet. This is one of the 500 trade copies. The Five Hours was printed by Don Gray and Clifford Burke at the Twowindows and Cranium Presses in San Francisco, July 1969. Some light soiling and wear to the wrappers. Beautifully produced. $14.95
[000340] Don Gray. Dark Side of the Moon. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 526 copies, with 26 hand-bound copies signed and lettered by the poet. This is one of the 500 unsigned copies. Paperclip mark inside cover and on title page, a couple of small marks on the cover, else fine. $14.95
[001079] Don Gray. Dark Side of the Moon. San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published in an edition of 526 copies, with 26 hand-bound copies signed and lettered by the poet. This is one of the 500 unsigned copies. Sunned, with a couple small stains on the dark brown cover, small bump at top corner. $10.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.