|
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale, by author or category
Search for books:
View shopping cart
Ordering & shipping info
Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies
Beat Generation photos
Literary news & events
Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!
Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID
Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry
Publish articles & reviews here!
Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers
Web promotion for writers
About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books
How to contact us
How to link to us
Our copyright policy
Copacetic
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
Psychedelicat Vintage Goods (our sister site)
Beat, literary, music & arts links
|
Poetry Books for Sale: Authors Names Beginning with 'H'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[000173] Drummond Hadley. The Webbing. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1967. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Writing 15. In sunned wrappers with paperclip marks to the cover and first two pages, else fine. $10.00
[002407] Donald Hall. Poetry: The Unsayable Said. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. "This essay by the poet Donald Hall is produced as a gift for readers in celebration of twenty years of publishing poetry at Copper Canyon Press." Ten pages, stapled in wrappers. In very good conditon with a one-inch bend at base of spine. $7.00
[002815] Mark Halperin. Backroads. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Mark Halperin has inscribed this copy on the half-title page, "For __ at Port Townsend/ where finally we met / & in highesit / won't take long to / get together ." This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. The book was the winner of the 1975 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum. Chip at bottom back cover adjacent to spine, light rubbing to covers. $16.95
[002817] Mark Halperin. The White Coverlet. ill. Bobbie Halperin . Seattle, WA: Jawbone Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies, hand-sewn into blue illustrated wrappers. Beautifully produced. Slight fade at spine, else fine. $12.00
[000771] Sam Hamill. The Nootka Rose. Portland, OR: Breitenbush Books, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Sam Hamill has signed this copy for a friend, with a personal two-paragraph inscription in which he discusses his publishing history, jazz, blues, and the poems in this collection. Hamill's work has earned praise from Marvin Bell, Thomas McGrath, and Denise Levertov, to whom he dedicates a poem. The edges of the covers are just slightly curled, else fine. $26.95
[003595] Sam Hamill. Destination Zero: Poems 1970-1995. Fredonia, Ny: White Pine Press, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The softcover, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. 235 pages of poems, presenting a quarter century of Hamill's fine work. $14.95
[001284] Keith Harrison. The Basho Poems. Minneapolis, MN: Nodin Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Keith Harrison has signed this copy on the title page. Slight soiling and wear. $9.95
[002941] Clive Hawthorne, with an Introduction By Kenneth Rexroth. A Night in Hellas: Translations from the Greek Anthology. San Francisco, CA: Troubador Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Twenty-six pages of Hawthorne's fine translations of poems from the Palatine Anthology. Kenneth Rexroth, in his introduction, says "It's a real pleasure to lend my name and approval to these translations of Clive Hawthorne's. He has so obviously enjoyed doing them. He has found just those poems in the Palatine Anthology that were congenial to his own temper of cool and whimsical irony...Clive is a jazz musician and considerable of a poet in his quiet way. Some of the poems he has transmuted into his own idiom. I don't think this transmutation rings false....I hope this little collection will introduce these poems, so slight and so poignant, to an audience who will be as sympathetic to them as Clive has been to the originals." In very good condition, with light wear to the covers, which are a bit sun-darkened. Front cover & first few pages have a light vertical bend, not a crease. Clive Hawthorne has inscribed this copy on the title page. $24.95
[002086] Michael Helm. Snap Thoughts. ill. Betsy Huebner . Berkeley, CA: City Miner Books, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been inscribed by the poet on the front endpaper. Edgeworn. $9.95
[000163] Adrian Henri. Tonight at Noon. New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good +. 80 pages of (mostly) poetry from this popular Liverpool poet and painter. Slight slant to spine, bit of wear at corners. Dustjacket is rubbed, slightly chipped, and creased, and corners of flaps have been slightly trimmed. $14.95
[001481] Adrian Henri. Penny Arcade. London, England: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 71 pages. Covers are rubbed, bump to top corner. $9.95
[001476] Jim Heynen. The Man Who Kept Cigars in His Cap. ill. Tom Pohrt . Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A collection of little stories, each a page or two, "The Man Who Kept Cigars in His Cap" earned praise from Raymond Carver, William Stafford, and Gary Snyder who commented "These archetypal moments are as fresh as a bucket of cold water - as transparent, and refreshing." Some wear to covers, with a couple small bends at edges. $9.95
[002266] Ben Hiatt. Eight for Sea & Mt. Grande Ronde Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. #53 of 126 copies, all of which were signed by the poet & of which 100 were numbered & 26 were lettered. A small booklet, unpaginated, but 12 pages. Bend to top corner, tiny tear at top of spine. $10.95
[002264] Ben Hiatt. A New Route. ill. Barbara O'Connelly. Sacramento, CA / Hermosa Beach, CA: The Runcible Spoon / Either/Or Bookstore, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. "A New Route was published by D.r. Wagner and Barbara O'Connelly at The Runcible Spoon....and is published in conjunction with Either/Or Bookstore." Unpaginated, but 54 pages. Slight wear & soiling to the all-white, glossy covers. Interior is fine, save for faint stain at edge of a few early pages. Published as Either/Or #1. $14.95
[003693] George Hitchcock. Tactics of Survival . ill. Ann Parisi . San Francisco: The Bindweed Press, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine / Very Good. One of 700 copies printed in Garamond type by Frank Westlake at the Bindweed Press in San Francisco. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Ann Parisi. Thirty-five pages of poems printed on felt-finished deckle-edge paper, stapled in wrappers, which are covered in a dustjacket of handmade imported paper, adhered to the book's cover. The book is in near-fine condition. The dustjacket has several small tears at bottom edge & slight fade at spine. $15.00
[000934] George Hitchcock. The Piano Beneath the Skin. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. A beautiful collection from this esteemed poet. It's 36 pages, bound in textured red wrappers. The book is in very good condition, with the slightest of sunning to the spine, a tiny nick to the spine's paper label, and very small bends at the front corners. $11.95
[004553] George Hitchcock. The Devil Comes to Wittenberg: A Tragicomedy. New Poetic Drama, Vol. 1, No. 1, Summer 1980.. Georgetown, CA: Dragon's Teeth Press, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 0934218196. The sole contents of this first issue of New Poetic Drama is The Devil Comes to Wittenberg by George Hitchcock. Some soiling to the white covers, ballpoint number on second page, else near fine. 74 pages. $9.95
[003252] Martin Hoberman & Thomas Green. Alleyways. ill. George Connolly (cover). San Francisco: Independent Progressive Press, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The authors sold their blood to the Irwin Memorial Blood Bank to fund publication of this book. It's twelve pages, stapled in yellow illustrated wrappers. A previous owner's name inside front cover, covers a bit stained, small bend at base of spine, staples beginning to rust. $15.00
[001746] Frederick J. Hoffman. (Gertrude Stein). Gertrude Stein. Minneapolis, MN: Univesity of Minnesota Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Number 10 of the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers. Hoffman provides a brief biography of Gertrude Stein, and explores her various writings. A great introduction to Stein. Forty-eight pages, stapled in orange wrappers. Includes a bibliography. In very good condition with some sunning and edgwear at spine. $14.95
[003901] Barbara Holland. Running Backwards: Selected Poems. West Orange, NJ: Warthog Press, 1983. First Thus. Wrappers. Very Good. 251 pages, bound in textured orange wrappers. There's a photo of the poet on the back cover. In very good condition with some sunning to spine & upper edge of back cover, a little wear at corners, else near fine. This is a nice, square copy. $9.95
[004223] Bob Holman. Anything You Say: Poems, Raps, & Songs. [n.p.]: [n.p.], Presentation Folder . SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Inscribed by the poet: "For Lita Hornick, Keeper of faith & flame! Bob Holman 10.25.85." Inscription is on the first page, a blank yellow sheet of paper preceeding the title page. The book consists of about 85 loose 8.5 x 11 pages, photocopied & bound with a clasp into a heavy black presentation folder. $54.95
[001630] Lee Hopkins. After They Learn to Dance. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. Number 25 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. Lee Hopkins inscribed this copy in the year of publications on the front endpaper, "November 14, 1974 To ____ with best wishes, Lee Hopkins." This is a crisp, tight, near fine copy, with only slight rubbing and very light wear to covers. $13.95
[000705] Leslie Leon Houde. Fog Mountain. ill. Marcia Jartun. California, PA: Cal Central Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED BY POET AND ILLUSTRATOR. Very Good. These haiku sequences are inspired by the months and seasons of the Puget Sound (Washington) region. This copy has been signed on the dedication page by both the poet and the artist, whose art cuts accompany many of the poems. Wrappers are soiled & a bit edgeworn. $5.00
[004505] Lindy Hough. Changing Woman / Io No. 11. Plainfield, VT: Io, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Changing Woman is published as Io No. 11. It presents 90 pages of Lindy Hough's poems. In illustrated yellow wrappers. (Io was published and edited by Richard Grossinger & Lindy Hough.) Soiling to covers. Corners show some wear; small bump at bottom corner, crease to rear bottom corner of cover. $11.95
[001623] James D. Houston. An Occurrence at Norman's Burger Castle. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Number two in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. This is a fine copy, fresh, bright, and tight. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. $10.00
[003198] Andrew Hoyem. Articles: Poems 1960-1967. London: Cape Goliard Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages of Hoyem's poems. Beautifully printed. Light wear to covers, corners; small stain on top edge. $19.95
[002447] Roger Huard. Histoires Pour Enfants Snobs . Montreal: Les Publications Agora, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. In French. Drawings, poems, & collage. One of 500 copies; numbered. A bit of edgewear, light wear to covers & slight slant to spine. Bound in heavy, bright orange wrappers. $24.95
[000325] Gary Huebner. Memories/Like a Dead Child. ill. David Huebner. Madison, WI: Quest Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Twenty-four pages in stapled wrappers, which are somewhat darkened and soiled. $5.00
[000590] Glenn Hughes. Fish, Fowl and Limericks With an Added Lyrical Bouquet. ill. "with Decorations By the author". Seattle, WA: University of Washington Book Store, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. An eclectic collection by this poet who taught at the University of Washington for many years. Signed by Glenn Hughes on the title page. Spine & edges quite sunned, else about fine. $11.95
[002442] Glenn Hughes. Notion Counter. Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press, 1953. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Bound in red textured wrappers with bright yellow endpapers. Covers are somewhat sunned with a small tear at head of spine; interior is near fine. $9.95
[001541] Robert Hunter. Sentinel. Salem, MA: RykoDisc, 1993. CD. Very Good. This is a compact disc of Robert Hunter reading 23 poems that first appeared in his books "Idiot's Delight," "Night Cadre, and "Infinity Minus Eleven." Though best known as a musician and the lyricist for the Grateful Dead, he is also an accomplished poet and translator. The CD has been played but is in very good condition with no scratches or skips. The paper liner has a cutout on one edge but is otherwise fine. The jewel box is not original (this one is clear but Ryko's are always their trademark emerald green). $10.00
[001718] Robert Hunter, with a Foreword By Alan Trist. Infinity Minus Eleven. ill. Bob DeVine. Portland, OR: Cityful Press / Pigman Productions, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Spike 3. Thirteen of Hunter's poems, each accompanied by ane of Bob DeVine's illustrations. Twenty-eight pages, 8.5" x 11", stapled in pictorial wrappers. Some light wear to covers, small bend near base of spine, bent back corner affects a couple pages. $12.00
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.
|