Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'H'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[000173] Drummond Hadley. The Webbing. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1967. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Writing 15. In sunned wrappers with paperclip marks to the cover and first two pages, else fine. $10.00
[002407] Donald Hall. Poetry: The Unsayable Said. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. "This essay by the poet Donald Hall is produced as a gift for readers in celebration of twenty years of publishing poetry at Copper Canyon Press." Ten pages, stapled in wrappers. In very good conditon with a one-inch bend at base of spine. $7.00
[000771] Sam Hamill. The Nootka Rose. Portland, OR: Breitenbush Books, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Fine. Sam Hamill has signed this copy for a friend, with a personal two-paragraph inscription in which he discusses his publishing history, jazz, blues, and the poems in this collection. Hamill's work has earned praise from Marvin Bell, Thomas McGrath, and Denise Levertov, to whom he dedicates a poem. The edges of the covers are just slightly curled, else fine. $26.95
[002941] Clive Hawthorne, with an Introduction By Kenneth Rexroth. A Night in Hellas: Translations from the Greek Anthology. San Francisco, CA: Troubador Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. Twenty-six pages of Hawthorne's fine translations of poems from the Palatine Anthology. Kenneth Rexroth, in his introduction, says "It's a real pleasure to lend my name and approval to these translations of Clive Hawthorne's. He has so obviously enjoyed doing them. He has found just those poems in the Palatine Anthology that were congenial to his own temper of cool and whimsical irony...Clive is a jazz musician and considerable of a poet in his quiet way. Some of the poems he has transmuted into his own idiom. I don't think this transmutation rings false....I hope this little collection will introduce these poems, so slight and so poignant, to an audience who will be as sympathetic to them as Clive has been to the originals." In very good condition, with light wear to the covers, which are a bit sun-darkened. Front cover & first few pages have a light vertical bend, not a crease. Clive Hawthorne has inscribed this copy on the title page. $24.95
[002086] Michael Helm. Snap Thoughts. ill. Betsy Huebner . Berkeley, CA: City Miner Books, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been inscribed by the poet on the front endpaper. Edgeworn. $9.95
[000163] Adrian Henri. Tonight at Noon. New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Good. Slight slant to spine, bit of wear at corners. Dustjacket is rubbed, slightly chipped, and creased, and corners of flaps have been slightly trimmed.
80 pages of (mostly) poetry from this popular Liverpool poet and painter. $14.95
[001481] Adrian Henri. Penny Arcade. London, England: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 71 pages. Covers are rubbed, bump to top corner. $9.95
[003693] George Hitchcock. Tactics of Survival . ill. Ann Parisi . San Francisco: The Bindweed Press, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine / Very Good. One of 700 copies printed in Garamond type by Frank Westlake at the Bindweed Press in San Francisco. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Ann Parisi. Thirty-five pages of poems printed on felt-finished deckle-edge paper, stapled in wrappers, which are covered in a dustjacket of handmade imported paper, adhered to the book's cover. The book is in near-fine condition. The dustjacket has several small tears at bottom edge & slight fade at spine. $15.00
[000934] George Hitchcock. The Piano Beneath the Skin. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. A beautiful collection from this esteemed poet. It's 36 pages, bound in textured red wrappers. The book is in very good condition, with the slightest of sunning to the spine, a tiny nick to the spine's paper label, and very small bends at the front corners. $11.95
[004553] George Hitchcock. The Devil Comes to Wittenberg: A Tragicomedy. New Poetic Drama, Vol. 1, No. 1, Summer 1980.. Georgetown, CA: Dragon's Teeth Press, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 0934218196. The sole contents of this first issue of New Poetic Drama is The Devil Comes to Wittenberg by George Hitchcock. Some soiling to the white covers, ballpoint number on second page, else near fine. 74 pages. $9.95
[CONS-4315] Jack Hirschman. Endless Threshold: New Poems. Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1992. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. 123 pages of poems. Hirschman has inscribed this copy for another poet: "For __, With Respect & Comradely, Jack, Dec. 17 1993." In original mailing envelope. Also included is a postcard from Hirschman to the same poet, postmarked November 1993. In it Hirschman asks for a contribution to an anthology he is editing. The postcard is about 5x7 inches and is handmade from a piece of glossy sky-blue cardstock on which Hirschman has created a work of art, entitled "Signs." It is signed "J.A.H." in a bottom corner. In fine condition. $159.95
Jack Hirschman. The Bottom Line. Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Jack Hirschman has signed this copy on the title page. From the back cover: "The Best of Hirschman's work, spanning 25 years, is assembled here in one landmark volume. Noted for their sharp ability to clarify the points of contradiction in society, the poems are openly and unabashedly political, yet simultaneously passionate and compassionate, flavored with tenderness and wit." 106 pages. Some light wear to covers; interior is near fine. $19.95
Martin Hoberman & Thomas Green. Alleyways. ill. George Connolly (cover). San Francisco: Independent Progressive Press, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The authors sold their blood to the Irwin Memorial Blood Bank to fund publication of this book. It's twelve pages, stapled in yellow illustrated wrappers. A previous owner's name inside front cover, covers a bit stained, small bend at base of spine, staples beginning to rust. $15.00
[001746] Frederick J. Hoffman. (Gertrude Stein). Gertrude Stein. Minneapolis, MN: Univesity of Minnesota Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Number 10 of the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers. Hoffman provides a brief biography of Gertrude Stein, and explores her various writings. A great introduction to Stein. Forty-eight pages, stapled in orange wrappers. Includes a bibliography. In very good condition with some sunning and edgwear at spine. $14.95
[004223] Bob Holman. Anything You Say: Poems, Raps, & Songs. [n.p.]: [n.p.], Presentation Folder . SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Inscribed by the poet: "For Lita Hornick, Keeper of faith & flame! Bob Holman 10.25.85." Inscription is on the first page, a blank yellow sheet of paper preceeding the title page. The book consists of about 85 loose 8.5 x 11 pages, photocopied & bound with a clasp into a heavy black presentation folder. $54.95
[001630] Lee Hopkins. After They Learn to Dance. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Near Fine. Number 25 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. Lee Hopkins inscribed this copy in the year of publications on the front endpaper, "November 14, 1974 To ____ with best wishes, Lee Hopkins." This is a crisp, tight, near fine copy, with only slight rubbing and very light wear to covers. $13.95
[000705] Leslie Leon Houde. Fog Mountain. ill. Marcia Jartun. California, PA: Cal Central Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED BY POET AND ILLUSTRATOR. Very Good. These haiku sequences are inspired by the months and seasons of the Puget Sound (Washington) region. This copy has been signed on the dedication page by both the poet and the artist, whose art cuts accompany many of the poems. Wrappers are soiled & a bit edgeworn. $5.00
[004505] Lindy Hough. Changing Woman / Io No. 11. Plainfield, VT: Io, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Changing Woman is published as Io No. 11. It presents 90 pages of Lindy Hough's poems. In illustrated yellow wrappers. (Io was published and edited by Richard Grossinger & Lindy Hough.) Soiling to covers. Corners show some wear; small bump at bottom corner, crease to rear bottom corner of cover. $11.95
[001623] James D. Houston. An Occurrence at Norman's Burger Castle. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Number two in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. This is a fine copy, fresh, bright, and tight. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. $10.00
[003198] Andrew Hoyem. Articles: Poems 1960-1967. London: Cape Goliard Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages of Hoyem's poems. Beautifully printed. Light wear to covers, corners; small stain on top edge. $19.95
[000325] Gary Huebner. Memories/Like a Dead Child. ill. David Huebner. Madison, WI: Quest Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Twenty-four pages in stapled wrappers, which are somewhat darkened and soiled. $5.00
[000590] Glenn Hughes. Fish, Fowl and Limericks With an Added Lyrical Bouquet. ill. "with Decorations By the author". Seattle, WA: University of Washington Book Store, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. An eclectic collection by this poet who taught at the University of Washington for many years. Signed by Glenn Hughes on the title page. Spine & edges quite sunned, else about fine. $11.95
[002442] Glenn Hughes. Notion Counter. Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press, 1953. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Bound in red textured wrappers with bright yellow endpapers. Covers are somewhat sunned with a small tear at head of spine; interior is near fine. $9.95
[001541] Robert Hunter. Sentinel. Salem, MA: RykoDisc, 1993. CD. Very Good. This is a compact disc of Robert Hunter reading 23 poems that first appeared in his books "Idiot's Delight," "Night Cadre, and "Infinity Minus Eleven." Though best known as a musician and the lyricist for the Grateful Dead, he is also an accomplished poet and translator. The CD has been played but is in very good condition with no scratches or skips. The paper liner has a cutout on one edge but is otherwise fine. The jewel box is not original (this one is clear but Ryko's are always their trademark emerald green). $10.00
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.