Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'I,' 'J' & 'K'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[004192] Ignatow, David. Whisper to the Earth: New Poems. Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. ISBN: 0316414921. The poet has inscribed this book on the half title: "For ___, David Ignatow." 88 pages of poems. This collection drew praise from Robert Bly and Diane Wakoski. Wakoski calls Ignatow "An earth poet, one who deeply understands the cycles of Dionysian reality, accepts the ritual of death and life, and uses the common speech of America to create a new poetry." Book is in very good condition, showing just slight wear/edgewear to covers (no creases!) and a tiny ding at bottom corner of front cover. Interior is fine. $19.95
[000751] Ave Jeanne. Moon Moves: The Phases of a Woman. ill. Jean Youell-Johnson . Stow, OH: Implosion Press, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This short collection of Ave Jeanne's poetry is twenty pages, stapled in card cover wrappers. It is the sixth in Implosion Press' chapbook series. $7.00
Edith A. Jenkins. Divisions on a Ground. ill. Sam Francis . Santa Monica, CA: The Lapis Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. This was Edith Jenkins' first book. It's letterpressed, and bound in tan cloth with a paper label on the spine, really beautifully produced. The heavy paper dustjacket features a striking ink drawing by Sam Francis. Includes an index of titles & first lines. Fifty-one pages. This is a new, unread copy in fine condition. $14.95
[001959] Randal Johnson. The Slant of Winter Light. Olympia, WA: Randal Johnson, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Near Fine. Published in an edition of 250 copies. Inscribed "To Sean Bentley, I give this book to you as though to Nelson, whom I owe so much." (Refers to poet Nelson Bentley, father of poet Sean Bentley. Nelson Bentley taught for many years at the University of Washington in Seattle.) Dedicated to the poet's mother, and Nelson Bentley. A lovely association. 74 pages of haiku, bound in glossy wrappers. $16.95
[001839] Gary Johnston. Kazoo Bop: The Selected Poems. Berkeley, CA: Artaud's Elbow , 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Wrappers are soiled, book has a slight warp from dampness. $9.95
[003968] Pierre Joris, Editor. Joy! Praise! Jerome Rothenberg at 60: A Festschrift for Jerome Rothenberg on His Sixtieth Birthday. [n.p.]: Ta' Wil Books and Documents, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Rothenberg has inscribed this copy for another poet on the first page, dating it Naropa, 1992. Includes contributions by David Antin, Charles Bernstein, Michael Davidson, Clayton Eshleman, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Fanny Howe, Robert Kelly, Jackson Mac Low, Toby Olson, Rochelle Owens, Tom Raworth, Nathaniel Tarn, Quincy Troupe, Diane Wakoski, Anne Waldman, and many others. The 84 pages include many photos. $52.95
Tuli Kupferberg - Fuck for Peace

Tuli Kupferberg - Fuck for Peace

FUCK FOR PEACE by TULI KUPFERBERG New York: Birth Press, [1965]. This broadside is printed on white paper in blue and black ink. One one side are the words "FUCK FOR PEACE" accompanied by small drawings of couples having sex; the other side has a list of Tuli's current and forthcoming books, and some anti-war statements. Folded vertically in the center.

In good condition with some wrinkling at bottom. Measures 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Tooo cool. Looks fabulous framed - put this on your wall & make a statement ~~ ! 424.95

[000973] Kahn, Sy, Paul Ramsey Jr., & Jane Taylor. Triptych. Stockton, CA: Raymond College Press, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. The book is 32 pages, stapled in wrappers, and contains eight poems from each of the three poets represented: Sy Kahn, Paul Ramsey Jr., and Jane Taylor. Wrappers are slightly soiled, with a bit of wear, especially at the spine. $9.00
[000254] Kanowitz, Leo (Lenore Kandel). Poem is a Four-Letter Word. Lawrence, KS: Coronado Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Very Good + / Very Good. This book recalls the furor when, in 1969, Lionel Williams, a teaching assistant in the University of New Mexico's English Departmnent, distributed to his two freshman English Classes copies of six poems by the poet Lenore Kandel. As these poems expressed very explicity sexual themes, a firestorm of controversy was thus begun, and the dismissal of Mr. Williams was called for. Leo Kanowitz was a professor of law at the University of New Mexico and represented Lionel Williams in the case. Kanowitz has inscribed the book "To Bob: With fond memories of the good fight, Leo" and dated it 9/22/70. Book is very good +, with a slight slant to the spine, the lightest of cover wear, and a pen mark to the edge. The all-white dustjacket has several small chips and tears at the edges, and is lightly soiled. $60.00
[002664] Kelly, Dave. Dear Nate. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. One of only 300 copies printed by D.r. Wagner at Runcible Spoon in October 1969, Dear Nate is twelve pages. The wrappers are rather soiled and worn with some creasing & toning. The interior is also so somewhat toned but else fine. $12.00
[000237] Kelly, Robert. The Pastorals (Book Seven of The Common Shore). Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 2nd Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Sparrow 1, the first issue of this monthly from Black Sparrow Press, published in October 1972. $9.95
[001980] Kelly, Robert. A Line of Sight. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is Sparrow 20, the monthly from Black Sparrow Press, published in May 1974. Small bend to top front corner, else fine. $9.95
[000131] Kelly, Robert. Announcement for Publication of "Mulberry Women". ill. Matt Phillips. Berkeley, CA: [n.p.], 1982. First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. Large folded broadside announcing the publication of "Mulberry Women." The book features a poem by Robert Kelly and ten drypoints by Matt Phillips, a few stanzas of the poem are printed here. $9.95
[001981] Kelly, Robert. Broadside Announcing "Finding the Measure". Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. A folded, letterpressed broadside announcing the book "Finding the Measure," by Robert Kelly. Shows a bit of handling, about very good. $6.95
[000758] Kennedy, Mary. The Bourrichon. New York, NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Mary Kennedy has insribed this book "For __ Whose understanding heart and creative soul gives an added dimension to the efforts of her friends. With love Mary." Praise from Emily Kimbrough and Gilbert Maxwell on the back cover. "The Bourrichon" is a long poem, based on a true story that appeared in a travel book by Melville Chater, "Two Canoe Gypsies." Covers are a bit soiled with slight edgewear, price blacked out on the back cover. $9.95
[002200] Kherdian, David. Any Day of Your Life. Woodstock, NY & Lenox, MA: The Overlook Press & The Bookstore Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A bit edgworn at spine, bend at top corner of first 8 pages, slight foxing at edges, else a bright, tight, copy. $9.95
[000968] Kherdian, David. Homage to Adana. ill. Nonny Hogrogian (cover illustration). Fresno, CA: The Giligia Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. David Kheridian has inscribed this copy for the poet John Haislip and dated it February 17, 1976. Top corner bumped, darkening at spine and edges. $26.95
[004058] Kherdian, David. I Remember Root River. Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1981. Wrappers. Very Good. Poems rooted in childhood and adolescence. Unpaginated, but about 65 pages. This is a new, unread copy showing some slight shelfwear and trace of soiling, else fine. $7.95
[002435] Kherdian, David. Looking Over Hills . ill. Nonny Hogrogian. Lyme Center, NH: The Giligia Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. One of 1000 copies in wrappers (there were also 250 hardcover copies: 200 trade copies, and 50 specially bound signed copies.). Fine save for a sticker stain at back bottom corner, adjacent to spine, very slight edgewear. $8.95
[003195] Kherdian, David, with an Introduction By William Saroyan. On the Death of My Father and Other Poems. Fresno, CA: Giligia Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A fine collection of poems, about 40 pages. Blurbs from William Stafford, Philip Whalen, and William Saroyan, who says, "The title poem is one of the best lyric poems in American poetry." Small bends at corners, blue (remainder?) mark on bottom edge, else about fine. $9.95
[001133] Kicknosway, Faye. The Violence of Potatoes. Roseville, MI: Ridgeway Press, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine / Near Fine. A short collection of prose poems by this fine poet. Fourteen pages, stapled in wrappers, with a heavy textured paper dustjacket. $9.95
[004044] Kicknosway, Faye. Who Shall Know Them? Poems. ill. Walker Evans (cover photo) . New York: Penguin Books, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Warmly inscribed by Faye Kicknosway and dated 4/28/85, the year of publication. These are Kicknosway's meditations on Walker Evans' Depression-erra photographs of farm men and women. "Kicknosway is a marvelous creator of new mythologies, new moods, new metamorphoses." -- Anais Nin. Slight wear to covers, internally fine. $14.95
[000920] Knight, Arthur Winfield. Outlaw Voices. Berkeley, CA: CC. Marimbo Communications, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A collection of Arthur Knight's poems written in the voices of legendary outlaws such as Jesse James, Cole Younger, Frank James, Robert Ford. This copy is signed by the poet on the title page, and is lettered #WW (of an unknown number of copies). This small book is forty pages, hand-sewn into illustrated brown wrappers with blue thread. In fine condition, as new. $11.95
[001892] Koch, Peter Rutledge. Magnus Annus. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Peter Rutledge Koch's second collection of poems is twenty-four pages, stapled into gold wrappers. Bit of rust to the staples, else about fine. $10.00
James Koller - The Dogs & Other Dark Woods [000042] Koller, James. The Dogs & Other Dark Woods. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. Limited. Wrappers. Fine. Limited to 1000 copies, of which 26 were signed. This is one of the unsigned ones. It is as new except for an owner's mark. A beautiful collection. This was published as Writing 10. $14.95
James Koller - Some Cows [000728] Koller, James. Some Cows: Poems of Civilization and Domestic Life. Coyote, 1966. In fine condition. A 52-page collection of Koller's fine poems. $12.95
James Koller - The Dogs & Other Dark Woods [000512] Koller, James. Shannon Who Was Lost Before. Staffordshire, England & Victoria, Australia: Grosseteste/The Ear in a Wheatfield, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Good + / Good. This book was published as an issue of The Ear In A Wheatfield, and as Grosseteste Review Vol. 7, No. 4. This is a story, from poet James Koller. It is perfect-bound in brown textured wrappers, with a green dustjacket. The dustjacket has a bit of dampstaining inside at the spine, some wear, a tiny tear along the top corner, and a small chip at lower right corner. The book itself has some wear (impression marks), a warp, and a bump at the lower right corner. Tightly bound. A good read. $9.95
James Koller - Two Hands [000728] Koller, James. Two Hands. Seattle: James B. Smith, Publisher, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Fifty-two page collection of poems, stapled into tan illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. $14.95
James Koller - Two Hands [000728] Koller, James. Two Hands. Seattle: James B. Smith, Publisher, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Fifty-two page collection of poems, stapled into tan illustrated wrappers. Cover somewhat soiled with a small water spot, else about fine. $9.95

James Koller - Poems for the Blue Sky [000728] Koller, James. Poems for the Blue Sky. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Covers are rather sunned with a bit of wear & soiling. Bump at top of spine. Interior is very clean. A 97 page collection of poems spanning 1959-1970. $8.95
Also be sure to check out these pages for some books by "K" poets/writers:

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.