Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with I through
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A through D
E through H
I through M
N through S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[000751] Ave Jeanne. Moon Moves: The Phases of a Woman. ill. Jean Youell-Johnson . Stow, OH: Implosion Press, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This short collection of Ave Jeanne's poetry is twenty pages, stapled in card cover wrappers. It is the sixth in Implosion Press' chapbook series. $7.00
[001959] Randal Johnson. The Slant of Winter Light. Olympia, WA: Randal Johnson, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Near Fine. Published in an edition of 250 copies. Inscribed "To Sean Bentley, I give this book to you as though to Nelson, whom I owe so much." (Refers to poet Nelson Bentley, father of poet Sean Bentley. Nelson Bentley taught for many years at the University of Washington in Seattle.) Dedicated to the poet's mother, and Nelson Bentley. A lovely association. 74 pages of haiku, bound in glossy wrappers. $16.95
[001839] Gary Johnston. Kazoo Bop: The Selected Poems. Berkeley, CA: Artaud's Elbow , 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Wrappers are soiled, book has a slight warp from dampness. $9.95
[000254] Kanowitz, Leo (Lenore Kandel). Poem is a Four-Letter Word. Lawrence, KS: Coronado Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover.
SIGNED. Very Good + / Very Good. This book recalls the furor when, in 1969, Lionel Williams, a teaching assistant in the University of New Mexico's English Departmnent, distributed to his two freshman English Classes copies of six poems by the poet Lenore Kandel. As these poems expressed very explicity sexual themes, a firestorm of controversy was thus begun, and the dismissal of Mr. Williams was called for. Leo Kanowitz was a professor of law at the University of New Mexico and represented Lionel Williams in the case. Kanowitz has inscribed the book "To Bob: With fond memories of the good fight, Leo" and dated it 9/22/70. Book is very good +, with a slight slant to the spine, the lightest of cover wear, and a pen mark to the edge. The all-white dustjacket has several small chips and tears at the edges, and is lightly soiled. $60.00
[002664] Kelly, Dave. Dear Nate. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. One of only 300 copies printed by D.r. Wagner at Runcible Spoon in October 1969, Dear Nate is twelve pages. The wrappers are rather soiled and worn with some creasing & toning, small tear/bend at top edge of back cover. The interior is also so somewhat toned but else fine. $12.00
[000237] Kelly, Robert. The Pastorals (Book Seven of The Common Shore). Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 2nd Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Sparrow 1, the first issue of this monthly from Black Sparrow Press, published in October 1972. $9.95
[001980] Kelly, Robert. A Line of Sight. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is Sparrow 20, the monthly from Black Sparrow Press, published in May 1974. Small bend to top front corner, else fine. $9.95
[000131] Kelly, Robert. Announcement for Publication of "Mulberry Women". ill. Matt Phillips. Berkeley, CA: [n.p.], 1982. First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. Large folded broadside announcing the publication of "Mulberry Women." The book features a poem by Robert Kelly and ten drypoints by Matt Phillips, a few stanzas of the poem are printed here. $9.95
[001981] Kelly, Robert. Broadside Announcing "Finding the Measure". Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. A folded, letterpressed broadside announcing the book "Finding the Measure," by Robert Kelly. Shows a bit of handling, about very good. $6.95
[000920] Knight, Arthur Winfield. Outlaw Voices. Berkeley, CA: CC. Marimbo Communications, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A collection of Arthur Knight's poems written in the voices of legendary outlaws such as Jesse James, Cole Younger, Frank James, Robert Ford. This copy is signed by the poet on the title page, and is lettered #WW (of an unknown number of copies). This small book is forty pages, hand-sewn into illustrated brown wrappers with blue thread. In fine condition, as new. $11.95
[001892] Koch, Peter Rutledge. Magnus Annus. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Peter Rutledge Koch's second collection of poems is twenty-four pages, stapled into gold wrappers. Bit of rust to the staples, else about fine. $10.00
[000042] Koller, James. The Dogs & Other Dark Woods. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. Limited. Wrappers. Very good. Limited to 1000 copies, of which 26 were signed. This is one of the unsigned ones. Slightly sunned at spine, an owner's mark. A beautiful collection. This was published as Writing 10. $14.95
[000728] Koller, James. Some Cows: Poems of Civilization and Domestic Life. Coyote, 1966. In fine condition. A 52-page collection of Koller's fine poems. $12.95
[000728] Koller, James. Two Hands. Seattle: James B. Smith, Publisher, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Fifty-two page collection of poems, stapled into tan illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. $14.95
[000728] Koller, James. Two Hands. Seattle: James B. Smith, Publisher, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Fifty-two page collection of poems, stapled into tan illustrated wrappers. Cover somewhat soiled with a small water spot, else about fine. $9.95
[002848] Lacer, Paul. Bullets. Berkeley, CA: Noh Directions Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages of Paul Lacer's poems stapled in white wrappers printed in black and red. The text is printed with various ink colors. Photo-offset. Featuring illustrations by M.A. Small bump at base of spine, trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $19.95
[003382] Lally, Michael. Signed Photograph of Michael Lally. Photograph.
SIGNED. Good. 8x10 inch black-and-white photograph of poet Michael Lally, inscribed "For Robert & Jordan, 'see you in the movies' Michael." Shows some handling, .5" tear at left edge. The photographer is unknown, as is the date. (1970s?) $26.95
[003133] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report and Other Poems. London: Gaberbocchus, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This collection was published simultaneously in New York by New Directions, as "Selected Poems." The boards are bound in bright yellow cloth and the spine's lettering is in gold. Dustjacket is slightly soiled, else fine. $29.95
[002235] Leed, Jake. In Japan. Ravenna, OH: Shelly's Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-two pages (unpaginated), sewn into wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers, bump at bottom corner of a few pages. $7.00
[001174] Lindquist, Ray. By-Products. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A wonderful collection from this upstate New York poet. The back cover says that the book is "a literal tour of upstate farmland and small town life reclaimed by poetry." Forty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. A bit edgeworn, rubbed. $9.95
[000345] Loewinsohn, Ron. Against the Silences to Come. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published as Writing 4. In sunned ans somewhat creased wrappers. Published in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 26 lettered and signed copies were not for sale. $7.95
[002419] Loewinsohn, Ron. The Sea, Around Us. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Good +. The book was published in an edition of only 300 copies, all of which were signed and numbered. This is number 135. Fifty copies were bound in boards and two-hundred-fifty in wrappers. This is the wrappers issue. Eight pages, sewn into grey wrappers.Top of spine bumped, sunning & a bit of wear at edge of covers. $22.95
[001230] Loewinsohn, Ron. Eight Fairy Tales (Sparrow No. 38). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, printing eight short prose pieces by Ron Loewinsohn. $10.00
[001017] Lowenfels, Walter. Thou Shalt Not Overkill: Walter Lowenfels' Peace Poems. Belmont, MA: Hellric Publications, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. This was published as Hellric Publications Chapbook No. 1. It's 60 pages, stapled in wrappers. With a foreword by Ronald Gross, and Lowenfels' prologue, "What is Avant-Garde?" The price on the back cover has been modified to read $3.50 rather than $2.50 and there is light soiling to the back cover. $14.95
[002241] Macomber, David. The Yellow Dog Blues: A Short Story. Seattle, WA: Mercy Island Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. Called a short story, it is actually written about half in prose and half in poetry. From the back cover: "David Macomber writes stories cast amidst the frustrations of mass identities like Bob Dylan, Henry Miller and the Beatles. But he gets away with it...His life is one clandestine patchwork of events, and necessarily, for his own portection. Suffice it to say that his stories are never far from the truth, and thus each page will seem strangely familiar to some, and at least highly amusing to the rest." Quite edgworn, soiled, staples rusting, previous owner's name inside front cover. $7.00
[001034] McDaris, Catfish & Mark Sonnenfeld. Funk / Works. East Windsor, NJ: Marymark Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, stapled in cardstock wrappers with purple endpapers. The first half of the book feature's McDaris' poems, the second features' Sonnenfeld's. Published by Mark Sonnenfeld's Marymark Press. $7.00
[003345] McDonald, Maurice. The Roaming Elephant and Cucumber Prophesy Party. San Francisco: TwoWindows Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good / Good. One of 500 trade copies. The book has a faint paperclip mark on one page & a bit of rust on staples, else fine. The photographic dustjacket shows some wear, with two tears at top edge. $7.00
[000905] Meltzer, Amanda. The World's Tiniest Dog. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This tiny little stapled book tells the story of a tiny dog. A little wear at edges, else fine. $6.95
[002503] Meltzer, David. Blue Rags. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of only 100 paperbound copies of the trade edition. It's in fine condition. $14.95
[002333] Meltzer, David. French Broom. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Designed & printed by Graham Mackintosh in an edition of 250 for friends of the poet and the press. It's letterpressed, sewn into plain tan wraps with a deckle edge. Near fine, showing just slight handling. $19.95
[002332] Meltzer, David. Oyez! (Berkeley): (Oyez), 1965. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. A single sheet deckle-edge paper, folded, containing a poem dated December 1965. A small drawing appears under the title, which is printed in red ink. This copy is in very good condition, showing slight handling and a small bend (not really a crease) at the bottom corner. A nice copy of a very early Oyez publication. $22.95
[002330] Meltzer, David. Bolero (A Section from Asaph, a Work in progress). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Three folded sheets, letterpressed & laid into folded golden textured wrappers. Published in an edition of only 250 copies as a seasonal greeting for friends of the author and Oyez, Christmas 1976. Very good+, with small dings at two corners, slight handling. Designed and printed by Graham Macintosh. $19.95
[002269] Merrill, Jo. Willow. Sacramento, CA: Grande Ronde Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 250 copies in February 1968. Twenty-eight pages (unpaginated), stapled into wrappers. With a negative-photo of author on the front cover. Edges of cover are very faintly soiled/foxed, else fine. $9.95
[002031] Merrill, Jo. Waterweed. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Sixty-four pages, bound in heavy wrappers, with front cover art by the poet. $9.95
[001100] Brown Miller. Whiskeytown Iron Mountain Triptych. Death Crater, CA: Molly Moon Press , 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A poem in three parts, dedicated to John Fahey, whose music inspired it. The book is twelve pages, stapled into heavy textured wrappers. The interior is fine. Wrappers are a bit bent in a few places where they overlap the text, tiny (1/8") closed tear on back bottom edge. $14.95
[002108] Brown Miller, with an Introduction By Doug Blazek. Fertilized Brains: Prayers and Profanties. San Francisco, CA: Open Skull Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Cover & title page designed & hand printed by author, poems mimeographed. Thirty-six pages. The text is printed on nine sheets of colored paper, each a different color. Introduction ("Introfuckion") by Douglas Blazek. The wrappers are browned at edges and are bent at top and bottom where they overlap the text. The interior is fine. $24.95
[003843] Miller, David. Orientation. ill. Richard Pearce. Frome, Somerset, UK: Bran's Head Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY.
SIGNED. Fine. This copy comes from the estate of Beat artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blindstamp on the back cover. Inscribed by Miller in pen "To Will - with best wishes, David." Miller, an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70-80's & has published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. Will Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. $44.95
[003842] Miller, David. Appearance and Event 16 poems: 1976. Paraparaumu, New Zealand: Hawk Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Limited to 300 copies, this is #128. David Miller,an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70's & published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. This book comes from the estate collection of Will Petersen, Beat Generation artist and poet, and carries his WP blind stamp lower right hand corner of last page. Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. Really tiny bump at bottom corner else a fine copy, as new. $20.00
[000532] Mitchell, Adrian. The Apeman Cometh. London, England: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover.
SIGNED. Very Good / Very Good. This is a presentation copy, given as a Chrismas gift from the poet, signed "love from Adrian" and embellished with a drawing of an elephant. Book is very good, with a slight slant to the spine and very slight wear at the extremities. The dustjacket's lamination has yellowed a bit, and there is a tiny chip at bottom of the back panel, slight edgewear & rubbing. Really a lovely copy of this popular British poet's fourth collection of poetry. $39.95
[001124] Morrien, Adriaan Translated By Ria Leigh-Loohuizen. The Use of a Wall Mirror: A Selection from Mothers and Sons (1962) and The Use of a Wall Mirror (1968). San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The wrappers are somewhat bent and sunned, with a small stain on the front. Small circular paperclip mark affects inside front cover, endpaper & title page. $10.00
[001625] Moser, Norm. South By Southwest. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is signed "con amor, Norm" on his photo inside the front cover. The book is 68 pages, bound into pink wrappers. The back cover features praise from over a dozen small press poets and publishers. It's in very good condition, with sunned spine, cover's corners are slightly bent. $11.95
Also be sure to check out these pages for some books by "K" poets/writers:
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.