Poetry & Literature Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'L'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[002848] Lacer, Paul. Bullets. Berkeley, CA: Noh Directions Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-six pages of Paul Lacer's poems stapled in white wrappers printed in black and red. The text is printed with various ink colors. Photo-offset. Featuring illustrations by M.A. Small bump at base of spine, trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $19.95
[001342] Laizure, Bob (Gungkak Bob). Night Songs. Ubud, Bali: Cintallah Ibumu Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This little book (12 pages, stapled in wrappers) is printed on rustic paper and illustrated with Balinese designs and themes. The poems appear to be drawn from the folklore of Bali. This copy has a name and email address neatly written on the back, else fine. $10.00
[003382] Lally, Michael. Signed Photograph of Michael Lally. Photograph.
SIGNED. Good. 8x10 inch black-and-white photograph of poet Michael Lally, inscribed "For Robert & Jordan, 'see you in the movies' Michael." Shows some handling, .5" tear at left edge. The photographer is unknown, as is the date. (1970s?) $26.95
[002233] Langton, Roger W. (forword By Ann Menebroker). Good-bye to Us, an Existential Tea Party. Brookings, OR: Coastal Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. With a foreword by Ann Menebroker. Thirty-six pages, stapled in white wrappers. Some age toning to wrappers, else fine. $9.00
[003133] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report and Other Poems. London: Gaberbocchus, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. This collection was published simultaneously in New York by New Directions, as "Selected Poems." The boards are bound in bright yellow cloth and the spine's lettering is in gold. Dustjacket is slightly soiled, else fine. $29.95
[000371] Lawless, Gary & Fox, S. with a Forward By Theodore Enslin. Dark Moon/White Pine. Fort Kent, ME: Great Raven Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. Published in an unspecified limited edition. It has been signed & dated 4-1-78 by Gary Lawless on the title page. He's also drawn a small tree. This was published as Great Raven #5. The book is thirty-two pages, mostly Lawless' work, with one poem, "White Pine," in the back by S.Fox, which is dedicated to "Gary and Dianne." Very good; spine slightly sunned, a few small spots on the cover, and one of the staples did not go all the way in, but it is still all holding together very well. Nice collection. $9.95
[002235] Leed, Jake. In Japan. Ravenna, OH: Shelly's Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Thirty-two pages (unpaginated), sewn into wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers, bump at bottom corner of a few pages. $7.00
[001174] Lindquist, Ray. By-Products. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A wonderful collection from this upstate New York poet. The back cover says that the book is "a literal tour of upstate farmland and small town life reclaimed by poetry." Forty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. A bit edgeworn, rubbed. $9.95
[000345] Loewinsohn, Ron. Against the Silences to Come. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published as Writing 4. In sunned ans somewhat creased wrappers. Published in an edition of 1000 copies, of which 26 lettered and signed copies were not for sale. $7.95
[002419] Loewinsohn, Ron. The Sea, Around Us. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Good +. The book was published in an edition of only 300 copies, all of which were signed and numbered. This is number 135. Fifty copies were bound in boards and two-hundred-fifty in wrappers. This is the wrappers issue. Eight pages, sewn into grey wrappers.Top of spine bumped, sunning & a bit of wear at edge of covers. $22.95
[001230] Loewinsohn, Ron. Eight Fairy Tales (Sparrow No. 38). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, printing eight short prose pieces by Ron Loewinsohn. $10.00
[001017] Lowenfels, Walter. Thou Shalt Not Overkill: Walter Lowenfels' Peace Poems. Belmont, MA: Hellric Publications, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. This was published as Hellric Publications Chapbook No. 1. It's 60 pages, stapled in wrappers. With a foreword by Ronald Gross, and Lowenfels' prologue, "What is Avant-Garde?" The price on the back cover has been modified to read $3.50 rather than $2.50 and there is light soiling to the back cover. $14.95
[000324] Loyd, Marianne. Journey to a Western Island. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Very Good. Limited to 176 copies. This number 60 of 150 numbered copies, the first 25 of which were signed by the poet. An additional 26 signed hors commerce copies were lettered A to Z. A couple of bends near spine, corners of wrappers bent. $16.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.