Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'M'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[004593] Mac Low, Jackson. The Virginia Woolf Poems. Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 900 softbound copies (there were also 100 signed copies), unpaginated but about 35 pages. Light wear to covers, tiny bump at head of spine. $14.95
[000411] Mac Low, Jackson. Stanzas for Iris Lezak. Millerton, NY: Something Else Press, Inc., 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. / Very Good. Composed in 1960, for his wife Iris Lezak, by techniques both systematic and random, these poems, though often performed, went unpublished until 1972. Praise from John Cage, John Gruen, Le Roi Jones, and others on the dustjacket. Bound in bright golden cloth-covered boards, with light soiling at edges of boards. Dustjacket is very good, with several small bends to the flaps. $31.95
[002241] Macomber, David. The Yellow Dog Blues: A Short Story. Seattle, WA: Mercy Island Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. Called a short story, it is actually written about half in prose and half in poetry. From the back cover: "David Macomber writes stories cast amidst the frustrations of mass identities like Bob Dylan, Henry Miller and the Beatles. But he gets away with it...His life is one clandestine patchwork of events, and necessarily, for his own portection. Suffice it to say that his stories are never far from the truth, and thus each page will seem strangely familiar to some, and at least highly amusing to the rest." Quite edgworn, soiled, staples rusting, previous owner's name inside front cover. $7.00
[001611] Magorian, James. Alphabetical Order. San Francisco, CA: Amphion Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This copy is inscribed on the title page by Magorian. This is 22 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Condition is near fine with a touch of sunning to the spine, small scuff at top corner of front cover. $9.00
[002224] Magorian, James. The Red, White, and Blue Bus. Berkeley, CA: Samisdat, Second Edition. Near Fine. This is James Magorian's long poem about an imaginary bus ride through America's history, encountering & traveling with folks like Emily Dickinson, Robert E. Lee, Crazy Horse, Paul Revere, Charles Lindbergh, Frank Lloyd Wright, and a score of ohers. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. No date, but probably from mid-1970s. Published as Samisdat Volume V, #4, 18th release. Just a hint of sunning at spine, else fine. $9.00
[001204] Malanga, Gerard. 22 (Sparrow No. 22). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine. Twenty-four pages of poems by Gerard Malanga, published as Sparrow 22, July 1974. . Bump at bottom corner, else near fine. Very slight wear to covers, a near fine copy. $9.95
[000207] Frank R. Maloney. The Fishman Poems. ill. Frederick J. Dwello (cover) and with Sumi-e By the Author. Seattle, WA: Succor Creek Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Fine. This collection is dedicated to Nelson Bentley and is signed on the half-title page by the poet. Very minor soiling to covers, else fine. Twenty-four pages (unpaginated) in stapled wrappers. The setting for these poems is Western Washington. $9.95
[001009] Masarik, Al. Red Mountain, Agatha Christie & Love. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine Eighty-two pages of Masarik's poetry. Near fine, with ever-so-slight sunning to the spine. $11.95
[000835] Masarik, Al. A Post Card from Europe. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The covers are quite soiled, with a chip on the spine. The covers are designed to look like a postcard. $11.95
[000382] McCloskey, Mark. The Sheen In Fly Wings Is What It Comes To, with Handwritten, Signed Letter. ill. Dick Souan. Baltimore, MD: Portfolio, 1972. First Edition. Folded Broadside. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good +. Published as Portfolio 4, this is a large card folded into sixths. Inscribed on the front: "For Kenneth O. Hanson - with appreciation - Mark McCloskey 3/28/73. It is accompanied by a handwritten letter, folded once and dated 3/28/73. The text is as follows: "Dear Kenneth O. Hanson - Your letter floored me. I am deeply grateful, partly because yours is a name I respect. The enclosed is for you. The poems are pretty old now, and some may be over-shaped, but I meant them. I believe you know two of the people I work with at U.S.C. - Charles Metzger and Ross Winterowd. I'll give them your regards. Where can I get some new work of yours? Take Care, Mark McCloskey." The letter is slightly bent at the edges, but in otherwise fine condition. There is a bit of sticker residue on the broadside, else fine. $25.95
[002304] McClure, Joanna. Wolf Eyes. San Francisco, CA: Bearthm Press , 1974. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. One of 1250 copies, bound in wrappers. This copy is scuffed on the front cover, else fine. Joanna McClure has signed this copy on the front endpaper. $23.95
[001034] McDaris, Catfish & Mark Sonnenfeld. Funk / Works. East Windsor, NJ: Marymark Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, stapled in cardstock wrappers with purple endpapers. The first half of the book feature's McDaris' poems, the second features' Sonnenfeld's. Published by Mark Sonnenfeld's Marymark Press. $7.00
[003345] McDonald, Maurice. The Roaming Elephant and Cucumber Prophesy Party. San Francisco: TwoWindows Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good / Good. One of 500 trade copies. The book has a faint paperclip mark on one page & a bit of rust on staples, else fine. The photographic dustjacket shows some wear, with two tears at top edge. $7.00
[001022] McKee, Louis. Schuylkill County . Green Harbor, MA: Wampeter Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The back cover features praise from poets Philip Dacey and Gerald Stern. $12.00
[001288] Mehrhoff, Charlie. Complete with Tongue. Seattle, WA: Epictetus Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This was published in an edition of only 750 copies. Highly recommended! Mehrhoff is a true original. 140 pages. $14.95
[000905] Meltzer, Amanda. The World's Tiniest Dog. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This tiny little stapled book tells the story of a tiny dog. A little wear at edges, else fine. $6.95
[003629] Meltzer, David. The Name: Selected Poetry 1973-1983. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 174 pages of Meltzer's poems. $14.95
[002553] Meltzer, David. The Agency Trilogy. New York: Richard Kasak Books / Masquerade Books, 1994. First Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is a new, unread copy. $7.95
[002503] Meltzer, David. Blue Rags. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of only 100 paperbound copies of the trade edition. It's in fine condition. $14.95
[002333] Meltzer, David. French Broom. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Designed & printed by Graham Mackintosh in an edition of 250 for friends of the poet and the press. It's letterpressed, sewn into plain tan wraps with a deckle edge. Near fine, showing just slight handling. $19.95
[002332] Meltzer, David. Oyez! (Berkeley): (Oyez), 1965. First Edition. Broadside. Very Good. A single sheet deckle-edge paper, folded, containing a poem dated December 1965. A small drawing appears under the title, which is printed in red ink. This copy is in very good condition, showing slight handling and a small bend (not really a crease) at the bottom corner. A nice copy of a very early Oyez publication. $22.95
[002330] Meltzer, David. Bolero (A Section from Asaph, a Work in progress). Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Three folded sheets, letterpressed & laid into folded golden textured wrappers. Published in an edition of only 250 copies as a seasonal greeting for friends of the author and Oyez, Christmas 1976. Very good+, with small dings at two corners, slight handling. Designed and printed by Graham Macintosh. $19.95
[000240] Meltzer, David. Two-Way Mirror. Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Book is very good with some spotting on top edge and some lightly pencilled (by a reviewer) marks and remarks on some pages. Dustjacket is also very good, a little crinkled at top edge, quarter inch tear at back clap fold. Bound in black cloth boards. $24.95
[000671] Meltzer, David (William Everson [Brother Antoninus], Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth and Lew Welch). Golden Gate: Interviews with 5 San Francisco Poets. San Francisco, CA: Wingbow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Originally published as "The San Francisco Poets" in 1971 by Penguin, this is a revised edition. In addition to Meltzer's interviews with William Everson (Brother Antoninus), Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth and Lew Welch the book includes a list of works by the five poets, as well as a list of bookstores that might carry them, and a recommended reading list. Also with a list of Bay Area printers who have done work for poets. A must-have for anyone interested in the Beat poets, small-press poetry, or the San Francisco Poetry Renaissance. This copy is rather rubbed, with a ding/tear on the front cover that creates a dent on the first dozen pages. $9.00
[000863] Menebroker, Ann. Routines That Will Kill You. Arlington, VA: Bogg Publications, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A short (20 pages) collection of Menebroker's work, stapled into purple cardstock wrappers. Edges are sunned, else fine. $8.95
[002269] Merrill, Jo. Willow. Sacramento, CA: Grande Ronde Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 250 copies in February 1968. Twenty-eight pages (unpaginated), stapled into wrappers. With a negative-photo of author on the front cover. Edges of cover are very faintly soiled/foxed, else fine. $9.95
[002031] Merrill, Jo. Waterweed. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Sixty-four pages, bound in heavy wrappers, with front cover art by the poet. $9.95
[000631] Middlebrook, Diane Wood and Yalom, Marilyn. Coming to Light: American Women Poets in the Twentieth Century. Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. / No Jacket. Essays on Denise Levertov, Mina Loy, Gertrude Stein, H.D., Louise Bogan, Elizabeth Bishop, Marianne Moore, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, Adrienne Rich, Lucille Clifton, and women American Indian poets, by authors Alicia Ostriker, Albert Gelpi, Sandra M. Gilbert, Paula Gunn Allen, the editors and others. Bumped. $16.95
[004393] Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. Bad, Mad and Dying. San Francisco: Synesthesia Press , 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very good+. Published in an edition of only 150 copies, this one is designated "author's copy" on the last page; it belonged to Errol Miller. Laid in is a letter from the publisher to Miller. Light crease to upper back corner; else in fine condition. $114.95
[004477] Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. Bad, Mad and Dying . San Francisco: Synaesthesia Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Fine. This is No. 37 of 50 copies signed by Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. The entire edition was 150 copies. Cover features Micheline's drawing & title. Small bend at upper corner, else fine. This is an unread copy. $49.95
[001100] Brown Miller. Whiskeytown Iron Mountain Triptych. Death Crater, CA: Molly Moon Press , 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A poem in three parts, dedicated to John Fahey, whose music inspired it. The book is twelve pages, stapled into heavy textured wrappers. The interior is fine. Wrappers are a bit bent in a few places where they overlap the text, tiny (1/8") closed tear on back bottom edge. $14.95
[002108] Brown Miller, with an Introduction By Doug Blazek. Fertilized Brains: Prayers and Profanties. San Francisco, CA: Open Skull Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Cover & title page designed & hand printed by author, poems mimeographed. Thirty-six pages. The text is printed on nine sheets of colored paper, each a different color. Introduction ("Introfuckion") by Douglas Blazek. The wrappers are browned at edges and are bent at top and bottom where they overlap the text. The interior is fine. $24.95
[003843] Miller, David. Orientation. ill. Richard Pearce. Frome, Somerset, UK: Bran's Head Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY.
SIGNED. Fine. This copy comes from the estate of Beat artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blindstamp on the back cover. Inscribed by Miller in pen "To Will - with best wishes, David." Miller, an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70-80's & has published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. Will Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. $44.95
[003842] Miller, David. Appearance and Event 16 poems: 1976. Paraparaumu, New Zealand: Hawk Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Limited to 300 copies, this is #128. David Miller,an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70's & published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. This book comes from the estate collection of Will Petersen, Beat Generation artist and poet, and carries his WP blind stamp lower right hand corner of last page. Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. Really tiny bump at bottom corner else a fine copy, as new. $20.00
[001475] E. Ethelbert Miller. First Light: New and Selected Poems. Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Fine. E. Ethelbert Miller has inscribed this copy "To Christine, With Love" and dated it 2/96. This collection earned praise from Ishmael Reed, Haki R. Badhubati and Houston A. Baker, who said "From the deep south lore of Black men talking at dusk, to the strained utterances of peasant hope in Central America, to the soft feeling of light passing through a lover's translucent hands at dawn, Miller weaves a briliant canopy of words. It is clear that he has travelled far, forgotten nothing." $14.95
[000679] Miller, Wayne. From Mesoamerica. San Francisco, CA: Smoking Mirror Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. The second collection of work from this San Francisco poet. With a tiny bend at one corner, trace of edgewear, price inked out on back cover. $8.95
[003020] Mines, Stephanie & Alice Rogoff. Noe Valley: An Anthology of Poetry. San Francisco, CA: Cassandra Publications, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. An anthology of work by Noe Valley poets. Contributors include Alice Rogoff, Gary Johnston, many others. Small bend at top corner of first two pages, else fine. $11.95
[000532] Mitchell, Adrian. The Apeman Cometh. London, England: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover.
SIGNED. Very Good / Very Good. This is a presentation copy, given as a Chrismas gift from the poet, signed "love from Adrian" and embellished with a drawing of an elephant. Book is very good, with a slight slant to the spine and very slight wear at the extremities. The dustjacket's lamination has yellowed a bit, and there is a tiny chip at bottom of the back panel, slight edgewear & rubbing. Really a lovely copy of this popular British poet's fourth collection of poetry. $39.95
[001477] Moreno, Ralph. The Berkeley Love and War Songs. Oakland, CA: Hartmus Handpress, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good This group of poems was mostly written in 1950. The author and his wife designed, edited, hand-set, printed, and bound this limited edition. 75 pages. A fine collection. Some wrinkling to the wrappers where they overhang the text, light crease on front cover. Very scarce. $24.95
[001124] Morrien, Adriaan Translated By Ria Leigh-Loohuizen. The Use of a Wall Mirror: A Selection from Mothers and Sons (1962) and The Use of a Wall Mirror (1968). San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The wrappers are somewhat bent and sunned, with a small stain on the front. Small circular paperclip mark affects inside front cover, endpaper & title page. $10.00
[001625] Moser, Norm. South By Southwest. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is signed "con amor, Norm" on his photo inside the front cover. The book is 68 pages, bound into pink wrappers. The back cover features praise from over a dozen small press poets and publishers. It's in very good condition, with sunned spine, cover's corners are slightly bent. $11.95
[000293] Moyers, Bill (Robert Bly, William Stafford, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Donald Hall, Joy Harjo, Gary Snyder, Quincy Troupe, Octavio Paz, et al). The Language of Life: A Festival of Poets. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Includes interviews with and poems by Robert Bly, William Stafford, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Donald Hall, Joy Harjo, Gary Snyder, Quincy Troupe, Octavio Paz, and many others. 450 pages. Book is in fine condition; dustjacket fine save for a wrinkle at bottom edge. The dustjacket is protected in a Brodart. $21.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
We recommend you check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.
Or, get in touch with us.