Empty Mirror - Arts Magazine & Beat Generation Books
Follow EmptyMirror on Twitter
Share |

Help Support EMB

Keep us going by buying a book, or
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'N'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A through D   E through H   I through M   N through S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[002977] Nash, Susan Smith. A Paleontologist's Notebook. (n.p.): Left Hand Books , 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Sixty-five pages of Nash's fine prose poems, many of which are based on her paleontological work in Bolivia & the southwestern United States. The poems are accompanied by pages from Nash's notebook and her drawings. Very slight wear to covers, else fine. An unread copy. $14.95

[003004] nichol, Bp. "thus it is that i had learned the secrets of subspace...". Burnaby, BC: Simon Fraser University, 1981. First Edition. Postcard. Fine. "The original of this sketch by bp Nichol is in a notebook begun by the poet in 1966 and now held in an archive of Nichol's early writings, part of the Contemporary Literature Collection, The Library, Simon Fraser University. This is Number Two in MS Postcards Series One. Printed in blue on a white card, the poem features a sketch/poem. $10.00
[002484] Nichol, Bp. Ballads of the Restless Are . Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Twelve pages of concrete poetry, stapled into textured deckle-edge wrappers. One of only 500 copies, elegantly produced. Tiny bump at base of spine, white covers are very lightly soiled, else fine. $19.95
[002695] Nisbet, Jim . Across the Tasman Sea. San Francisco, CA: Thumbscrew Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Forty-eight pages of Nisbet's fine poems. A new, unread copy. Subtle fade to spine, tiny ding to top edge adjacent to spine, else fine. $9.95
Norse, Harold. The Love Poems 1940-1985 [003591] Norse, Harold. The Love Poems 1940-1985. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Praise from William Carlos Williams, James Baldwin, Allen Ginsberg, and Charles Bukowski on the back cover. From the cover: "This volume is a summing up of four and a half decades of work by a poet who is one of the major talents of our time. It contains all of Norse's major love poems from 1940-1985. Harold Norse started his career in New York City in the forties as W.H. Auden's friend and secretary....From 1953-1968 Norse lived in Europe, traveling, writing, and translating. Since 1968 he has lived on the West Coast." Address stamp of The Seal Press on inside front cover, else fine. $24.95
Liam O'Gallagher - Planet Noise [004261] O'Gallagher, Liam. Planet Noise. [n.p.]: Nova Broadcast Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Concrete poetry. This is number 4 in the Nova Broadcast Series. About 40 pages. Distributed by City Lights Books. In very good condition. Tiny indent in front cover (pencil-point size) also slightly affects first 2 pages, else, interior is fine. Covers show some rubbing/wear (but no creases). $14.95
[003786] Olson, Charles, Edited By George Buttrick. Poetry and Truth. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. A collection of essays and poems. This was Beat poet & artist Will Petersen's copy, with his notations throughout & with a handwritten piece by Petersen covering the last last blank page. His curved WP blind stamp is inside back cover. Book is in good condition with a few bumps and a wrinkle on cover. $134.95
[000430] Parkinson, Thomas. Homage to Jack Spicer and Other Poems. ill. Ariel. Berkeley, CA: ARK Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the fifth book of poems by Thomas Parkinson. He was the editor of "A Casebook on the Beat," one of the first Beat Generation anthologies, and has also written scholarly books and plays. This book was limited to 750 copies, of which 50 were numbered and signed by the author; this is an unsigned copy. The white textured wrappers are lightly soiled, else fine. $16.95
[001877] Parkinson, Thomas. Men, Women, Vines. Albany, CA: Ark Press / James Harmon , 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. One of 450 copies, hand-sewn into wrappers. Two-inch scuff on back cover, staples rusted. The interior is very good save for a green stain on the fore edge. $14.95
[000369] Penfold, Gerda. Done with Mirrors. ill. George Stillman. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. Numbered 13 of an undetermined print run, and signed by the poet on the last page. Forty-two pages stapled in a heavy wrappers printed in three colors. This copy was not trimmed properly and there is a bit of extra back cover extending out beyond the text. Just a bit of soiling/wear to covers. This was Vagabond Chapbook number 2. $14.95
Vincenzo Pezzella. Poesia Di Transito [001152] Vincezo Pezzella. With a Preface By Emilio Isgro. Poesia Di Transito. Santa Maria Degli Angeli : Diecidue, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good+. This copy bears Lawrence Ferlinghetti's initial and his handwritten date "'99" on the first page. 32 pages. Small bend to cover & first few pages (not a crease), a little sunned at spine. $20.00
Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal by Michael Phillips [001103] L.C. Phillips. Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal. Paradise, CA: Dustbooks, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Maurice Girodias on the back cover. The cover illustration is by Gary Elder. Covers show light wear and soiling. $9.95
[002713] Phillips, Michael Joseph. 4 Poems for a Chocolate Princess. Bloomington, IN: Phillips Publishing Corporation, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Letterpress, printed on glossy paper, 12 pages. Along with the poems, includes 4 photos of Candy Jones by photographer Richard Pflum. Some soiling to cover, bend at base of spine, shows handling, staples rusting. $11.95
Born by Michael Poage [003197] Poage, Michael. Handbook of Ornament. San Francisco: Black Stone Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed "For __, Michael Poage, Michael Good's Pool Store, May 3, 1984." Limited to 500 copies. Beautifully designed by Peter Koch. The all-white wrappers are somewhat soiled, with light wear, interior is fine. $16.95
Born by Michael Poage[002461] Poage, Michael. Born. Missoula, MT: Black Stone Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been inscribed by the publisher, Peter Koch: "for ___ the fox, Peter Koch." Published in an edition of only 350 copies, 325 of which were sewn into wrappers (as this one is), and 25 bound into boards. Set, hand-printed, and bound at Black Stone Press by Peter Koch. Crease to spine, which is somewhat darkened, small bump at head of spine & small ding at top of front wrapper, slight sunning at inside top cover. $14.95
[000099] Pomeroy, Ralph. Stills & Movies. San Francisco, CA: Gesture Press, 1961. Limited. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. Some wear & soiling to nearly all-white wrappers, small tear on back cover near spine, large chip from base of spine. Stills & Movies was published by the Gesture Press in a limited edition of 500 copies, which was printed at the Auerhahn Press. This copy has been signed by the poet on the colophon page, and has additionally been inscribed. The inscription reads "For Jean/Who produces a book/of her own now and/then--/Ralph." Printed at the Auerhahn Press. There are lengthy blurbs on the wrappers by Thom Gunn and Glenway Wescott. $34.95
[002578] Charles Potts. The Trancemigracion of Menzu. San Francisco: Empty Elevator Shaft, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED WITH DRAWING / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. This copy is inscribed to Philip Whalen with a drawing. A twenty-page poem stapled in orange, illustrated wrappers. Scarce. Interior is near fine with just tiny bends at corners of endpapers. Cover is bent at corners & edges where they overhang the text, wear at spine ends. $49.95
[004548] Rakosi, Carl. Droles De Journal. West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 1500 copies in wrappers. Beautifully letterpress printed. $14.95
[002610] Raworth, Tom. The Mask. Berkeley, CA: Poltroon, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Proofs for several pages of Raworth's The Mask, which was published as Poltroon Modern Poets Volume One, Three large sheets of paper, letterpress printed, folded and unbound. There is also one full-page illustration. These proofs show some handling, small bends at corners, trace of soiling to the all-white covers, tiny nick at top edge. Photos available upon request. $24.95
[001283] Robins, Natalie S. My Father Spoke of his Riches. Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This was Robins' second book, after "Wild Lace," also published by Alan Swallow. Covers are quite rubbed, spine darkened, edgeworn, ballpoint checkmark on back cover. $7.00
[000957] Robinson, Kit. Covers. ill. David Hannah. Great Barrington, MA: The Figures, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. A 40-page collection from this fine poet. A bit of edgewear on the spine, else fine. $10.00
Riddle Road by Kit Robinson [003205] Robinson, Kit. Riddle Road. Berkeley, CA: Tuumba Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Eight of Kit Robinson's poems. Designed and printed at Tuumba Press by Lyn Hejininan, this is number 386 of 475 copies. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, letterpressed and stapled in burnt orange wrappers printed in dark red and black. Wrappers have a few small bends where they overhang the text block, just a hint of sunning at spine, else book is in fine condition. Published as Tuumba 41. $14.95
Edouard Roditi. The Disorderly Poet [001624] Roditi, Edouard. The Disorderly Poet. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Very slight wear at corners, price neatly blacked out on back, ele fine. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. $14.95
[003284] Ryan, John Allen. Union Onion. San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty pages, letterpressed, stapled in textured green illustrated wrappers. Wrappers are a bit sunned at spine & upper edge, bumps at corners of wrappers; interior is near fine. $19.95
[001458] Sappe, Arthur. Of Dust and Sparrows. New York, NY: New York University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. According to the dustjacket, "Arthur Sappe is a denizen of New York's East Village. His painting and sculpture have been seen at numerous exhibits and one man shows. This, his first volume of verse, is the product of twenty years of writing." 61 pages, bound into red cloth. The book is fine. The all-white dustjacket is soiled with some light wear and yellowing at edges. $16.95
Night Voyage - Eric Sellin [003028] Sellin, Eric. Night Voyage. Spain: Atlantis Editions, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. This copy is inscribed by the author to Bob Adelman & is dated 4.XI.66. Thirty-five pages, bound into textured wrappers. The wrappers have several tears, including a large one at base of spine. Still intact but some pages are somewhat separated from the spine. $44.95
[001643] Silberg, Richard. Translucent Gears. Richmond, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the paperback, issued simultaneously with the signed cloth edition. Richard Silberg has signed this copy on the front endpaper, "For ___, In the pleasures of meeting. Best, Richard Silberg." With a blurb from Michael McClure on the back cover: "Richard Silberg has mystery diving into his lines just as the eye gets there...it's the 'star fur' of authentic urban blues..." Also praise from David Meltzer and David Fisher. This copy is in very good condition, covers are rubbed & lightly worn, interior is fine. $14.95
[003834] Simon, John Oliver. Roads to Dawn Lake. San Francisco: Oyez, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Poems, 72 pages. Photo of author on back cover. Crease & tiny tear at base of front cover, else very good in illustrated wrappers. $11.95
[000903] Slater, Stan. With the Magicians. ill. Ray McCrimmon (cover). No Place of Publication Given: Golden Triangle Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This collection of poems is 48 pages, stapled into textured blue wrappers with orange and black decorations that seem based upon African cave paintings. A bit sunned at edges, bump at bottom corner. $7.00
[000402] Smith, Edward. Going: Poems 1973-1976. ill. E. Roy Kaufman. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good, with some soiling to wrappers. $9.95
[000627] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Sorrentino has signed this copy inside the front cover. Twelve poems on twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good, with light cover wear and soiling, including a stain at the bottom corner, which does not affect the text. $19.95
[004378] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A dozen poems. A ding at top corner, shows slight handling. $9.95
[002593] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In very good condition - wrappers are a bit toned & lightly rubbed; neat remainder mark on top edge, small bend near top front corner of cover. $9.95
[000210] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In lightly rubbed and soiled wrappers, price blacked out on back cover, $9.95
[001713] Stepanchev, Stephen. Broadside Announcing "A Man Running in the Rain". Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. This broadside advertises the upcoming book, "A Man Running in the Rain," and features the title poem. Printed on heavy blue paper. $7.00
[001884] Stepanchev, Stephen. Spring in the Harbor. Flushing, NY: Amity Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. These forty pages of poems comprise Stephen Stepanchev's second volume of poetry. Tiny bump at head of fine, else very good in lightly soiled wrappers. $16.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.