|
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale, by author or category
Search for books:
View shopping cart
Ordering & shipping info
Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies
Beat Generation photos
Literary news & events
Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!
Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID
Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry
Publish articles & reviews here!
Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers
Web promotion for writers
About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books
How to contact us
How to link to us
Our copyright policy
Copacetic
The Third Page: A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
Psychedelicat Vintage Goods (our sister site)
Beat, literary, music & arts links
|
Poetry Books for Sale: Authors Names Beginning with 'N'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[002977] Nash, Susan Smith. A Paleontologist's Notebook. (n.p.): Left Hand Books , 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Sixty-five pages of Nash's fine prose poems, many of which are based on her paleontological work in Bolivia & the southwestern United States. The poems are accompanied by pages from Nash's notebook and her drawings. Very slight wear to covers, else fine. An unread copy. $14.95
[003656] Niatum, Duane. Digging Out the Roots. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. A 61-page collection of poems, the author's third. The poet has inscribed this copy on the title page, dating it Feb. 1981. The inscribee has written her name & a date on the previous page. Very good, with some small flaws ~ tiny bump at spine edge, small scratch near bottom of front cover, price scratched out. Otherwise about fine. Publsihed simultaneously with the hardcover. $19.95
[003655] Niatum, Duane. Ascending Red Cedar Moon. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. The poet's first collection to be published by a major publisher. Duane Niatum has inscribed this copy on the title page, adding the date Feb. 1981, his address & phone number. Published simultaneously with the hardcover. Slight wear to cover, else about fine. $19.95
[002572] Niatum, Duane. The Crooked Beak of Love. Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is inscribed by the poet, "for __, Warmest regards, Duane Niatum, Moon of Blossoming Leaves, 2000." Very good, with a bit of rubbing & light wear to wrappers. $14.95
[003004] nichol, Bp. "thus it is that i had learned the secrets of subspace...". Burnaby, BC: Simon Fraser University, 1981. First Edition. Postcard. Fine. "The original of this sketch by bp Nichol is in a notebook begun by the poet in 1966 and now held in an archive of Nichol's early writings, part of the Contemporary Literature Collection, The Library, Simon Fraser University. This is Number Two in MS Postcards Series One. Printed in blue on a white card, the poem features a sketch/poem. $10.00
[002484] Nichol, Bp. Ballads of the Restless Are . Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Twelve pages of concrete poetry, stapled into textured deckle-edge wrappers. One of only 500 copies, elegantly produced. Tiny bump at base of spine, white covers are very lightly soiled, else fine. $19.95
[001909] Nicosia, Gerald. A Purple Broadside. Park Hills, MO: Purple, First Edition. Folded Broadside. Near Fine. Printed on purple 11 x 17 inch paper, with 7 poems and a photo of the poet. Includes Nicosia's poem The Man No One Hated, written for Bob Kaufman. No date, but probably 1996-1997. Folded in eighths (arrived from the publisher this way); near fine with very small bend to one corner. $9.95
[002590] Niditch, B.Z. Insomnia. Seattle: Paisley Moon Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-six pages of poems, stapled into blue illustrated wrappers. $7.00
[002695] Nisbet, Jim . Across the Tasman Sea. San Francisco, CA: Thumbscrew Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Forty-eight pages of Nisbet's fine poems. A new, unread copy. Subtle fade to spine, tiny ding to top edge adjacent to spine, else fine. $9.95
[002668] Nolan, Pat. Drastic Measures. Guilford, CT: Telephone Books / Maureen Owen , 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of only 350 copies, of which 26 were lettered & SIGNED. This is one of the unsigned copies. Small bump at base of spine, else near fine. $9.95
[003591] Norse, Harold. The Love Poems 1940-1985. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Praise from William Carlos Williams, James Baldwin, Allen Ginsberg, and Charles Bukowski on the back cover. From the cover: "This volume is a summing up of four and a half decades of work by a poet who is one of the major talents of our time. It contains all of Norse's major love poems from 1940-1985. Harold Norse started his career in New York City in the forties as W.H. Auden's friend and secretary....From 1953-1968 Norse lived in Europe, traveling, writing, and translating. Since 1968 he has lived on the West Coast." Address stamp of The Seal Press on inside front cover, else fine. $24.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.
|