Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'O' 'P' & 'Q'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[001539] O'Connor, Mike. The Basin: Life in a Chinese Province (Poems & Translations). Port Townsend, WA: Empty Bowl, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Mike O'Connor has signed this copy on the title page. The blurb on the back cover, by poet Tim McNulty, reads in part: "These rich, descriptive poems, born of nearly a decade's residence in Taiwan, capture the life, bauty, and day-to-day suchness of Chinese culture." Small bump to top corner. $9.95

Liam O'Gallagher - Planet Noise [004261] O'Gallagher, Liam. Planet Noise. [n.p.]: Nova Broadcast Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Concrete poetry. This is number 4 in the Nova Broadcast Series. About 40 pages. Distributed by City Lights Books. In very good condition. Tiny indent in front cover (pencil-point size) also slightly affects first 2 pages, else, interior is fine. Covers show some rubbing/wear (but no creases). $14.95
David Palmer - Quickly, Over the Wall - Poems & Paintings [001248] Palmer, David. Quickly, Over the Wall: Poems and Paintings. Coral Gables, FL: Wakebrook House, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Fine / No Jacket. This copy has been boldly signed by David Palmer on the ffep. Dedicated to Charlene Palmer, who was also a poet and painter. Handbound in modernly-patterned fabric, with a label on the spine. Many of these poems first appeared in journals such as Contact, Kayak, and San Francisco Review, and most were read aloud on radio station KPFA. $16.95
[000430] Parkinson, Thomas. Homage to Jack Spicer and Other Poems. ill. Ariel. Berkeley, CA: ARK Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the fifth book of poems by Thomas Parkinson. He was the editor of "A Casebook on the Beat," one of the first Beat Generation anthologies, and has also written scholarly books and plays. This book was limited to 750 copies, of which 50 were numbered and signed by the author; this is an unsigned copy. The white textured wrappers are lightly soiled, else fine. $16.95
[001877] Parkinson, Thomas. Men, Women, Vines. Albany, CA: Ark Press / James Harmon , 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. One of 450 copies, hand-sewn into wrappers. Two-inch scuff on back cover, staples rusted. The interior is very good save for a green stain on the fore edge. $14.95
[apcp1] Anslelm Parlatore. The Circa Poems. Cincinnati, OH: Stone Marrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Published in an edition of 500 by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press, this is Parlatore's third collection of poetry. Staples have a small amount of rust, bend at spine, slight soiling. $6.95
[apcp2] Anslelm Parlatore. The Circa Poems. Cincinnati, OH: Stone Marrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published in an edition of 500 by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press, this is Parlatore's third collection of poetry. Staples have a small amount of rust, light soiling to the covers. $6.95
[003756] Bill Pearlman. Flareup of Twosomes: Poems. ill. Jim Jacob. Albuquerque, NM: La Alameda Press, 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. The poet has inscribed this copy on the title page. 59 pages of poems illustrated with Jim Jacob's linocuts. As with all La Alameda Press titles, this book is beautifully designed. A fine copy. $13.95
[000214] Bill Pearlman with a Prefatory Poem By Jack Hirschman. Inzorbital (Fervent Valley 5). ill. Wayne Jones (cover) . Placitas, NM: Duende, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Bill Pearlman's second book, this is one of the 615 regular issue copies. The title page reads "with a notation by Jack Hirschman" and "Notation" is, in fact, the name of Jack Hirschman's poem which is printed here as a preface to Pearlman's work. Soiled wrappers, else fine. Published as Fervent Valley 5. $19.95
[000369] Penfold, Gerda. Done with Mirrors. ill. George Stillman. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. Numbered 13 of an undetermined print run, and signed by the poet on the last page. Forty-two pages stapled in a heavy wrappers printed in three colors. This copy was not trimmed properly and there is a bit of extra back cover extending out beyond the text. Just a bit of soiling/wear to covers. This was Vagabond Chapbook number 2. $14.95
[003203] Peters, Robert. Bronchial Tangle, Heart System. Hanover, NH: Granite Publications, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. 63 pages of poems, inspired by the poet's family. Spine sunned, some staining to wrappers, small bump at upper corner. $5.95
[003202] Peters, Robert. The Poet as Ice Skater. South San Francisco, CA: ManRoot, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 52 pages of Peters' poems, one of 1000 copies. Fine, as new. $10.00
[000977] Peters, Robert L. & George Hitchcock, Eds. Pioneers of Modern Poetry. San Francisco, CA: Kayak Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the Preface: "In this slender anthology we present a number of hitherto little-known folk writers who have in their individual ways contributed to our poetic heritage and who specifically anticipate the more popular open-verse forms of today. It has been our intention to explore the modernist movement in poetry." With color illustrations. The poets included are: Edwin J. Brett, F.W. Woll, Mark Hovell, Arthur Barnes, C.C. (Chatterbox), Oliver Davie, E.F. Phillips, Ph.D., Anonymous (Youth's Companion), Agnes Woodward, Major Yoakum and Major Yerkes, Anonymous Seamstress, Rev. Anton Tien, "The Poultry Doctor," Donald (Manly) Walker, Harry Anderson, Alfred M. A. Beale, W. J. Miles, Master of the London News, Sir Arthur Helps, John Cassell, F.C. Stewart and A.J. Mix, Rev. C.E. Tyndale-Biscoe.The book is 68 pages, stapled into heavy wrappers. The wrappers are somewhat darkened and they are a bit bent where they overhang the text. The price is blacked out on the front cover. $14.95
Vincenzo Pezzella. Poesia Di Transito [001152] Vincezo Pezzella. With a Preface By Emilio Isgro. Poesia Di Transito. Santa Maria Degli Angeli : Diecidue, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good+ This copy bears Lawrence Ferlinghetti's initial and his handwritten date "'99" on the first page. 32 pages. Small bend to cover & first few pages (not a crease), else fine. $20.00
[003134] Phillips, John. Plenty. Vermont: Longhouse, 1998. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. A small folded card containing 3 short poems. Colophon: "100 numbers that just happen / Winter Solstice 1998 / Longhouse / Vermont." $5.00
Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal by Michael Phillips [001103] Michael Phillips. Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal. Paradise, CA: Dustbooks, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Maurice Girodias on the back cover. The cover illustration is by Gary Elder. Covers show light wear and soiling. $9.95
[000876] Michael Phillips. Alternative Man: Poems & Stories. Albuquerque, NM: Mother Road Publications, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Energetic collection from this fine small-press poet. The book is near fine, the only defect being a tiny bump at bottom of the back cover, corner of last page bent at bottom. $9.95
[002713] Phillips, Michael Joseph. 4 Poems for a Chocolate Princess. Bloomington, IN: Phillips Publishing Corporation, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Letterpress, printed on glossy paper, 12 pages. Along with the poems, includes 4 photos of Candy Jones by photographer Richard Pflum. Some soiling to cover, bend at base of spine, shows some handling, staples rusting. $11.95
[002844] Plante, Tom. Come As You Are. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Twenty pages stapled in grey textured wrappers. Staples show some rust, slight foxing on a few pages, else fine. The cover drawing of the author is by Michael Wojczuk. $14.95
[000824] Plante, Tom. Wear and Tear. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Unltd., 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A great collection from this fine small-press poet. Laid in is the corner of a manila envelope with Plante's return address on it. The book is in very good condition, with light wear and slight soiling to the covers. $10.00
Born by Michael Poage [003197] Poage, Michael. Handbook of Ornament. San Francisco: Black Stone Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed "For __, Michael Poage, Michael Good's Pool Store, May 3, 1984." Limited to 500 copies. Beautifully designed by Peter Koch. The all-white wrappers are somewhat soiled, with light wear, interior is fine. $16.95
Born by Michael Poage[002461] Poage, Michael. Born. Missoula, MT: Black Stone Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been inscribed by the publisher, Peter Koch: "for ___ the fox, Peter Koch." Published in an edition of only 350 copies, 325 of which were sewn into wrappers (as this one is), and 25 bound into boards. Set, hand-printed, and bound at Black Stone Press by Peter Koch. Crease to spine, which is somewhat darkened, small bump at head of spine & small ding at top of front wrapper, slight sunning at inside top cover. $14.95
[000099] Pomeroy, Ralph. Stills & Movies. San Francisco, CA: Gesture Press, 1961. Limited. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. Some wear & soiling to nearly all-white wrappers, small tear on back cover near spine, large chip from base of spine. Stills & Movies was published by the Gesture Press in a limited edition of 500 copies, which was printed at the Auerhahn Press. This copy has been signed by the poet on the colophon page, and has additionally been inscribed. The inscription reads "For Jean/Who produces a book/of her own now and/then--/Ralph." Printed at the Auerhahn Press. There are lengthy blurbs on the wrappers by Thom Gunn and Glenway Wescott. $34.95
[001712] Posner, David. Broadside Announcing "The Dialogues". ill. David Hockney . Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This broadside advertises the upcoming book, "The Dialogues," by David Posner. It features the poem "Conversation with an American Landscape," with a drawing by David Hockney. There is a bend to the top left corner, else fine. $7.00

for Charles Potts books, see our Charles Potts page!

[004482] Powell, Roxie with Introductory Note By Anselm Hollo and Afterword By Charles Plymell. Wild Whispers. Tempe, AZ: Synaesthesia Press, 2000. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0965250598. This is one of 26 lettered copies signed by Roxie Powell, Anselm Hollo, and Charles Plymell. This is letter 'D.' The total edition was only 125 copies. Exquisitely produced. Three letterpress broadsides featuring poems by Powell are laid-in; each of these is handsomely printed on deckle-edge paper, lettered 'D' and signed by the publisher, Jim Camp. The book is 24 pages, folio, with dust jacket and covers letterpress printed and all copies hand sewn into heavy textured black wraps. The cover of the book itself (not the dustjacket) is printed with a poem written in Roxie's hand that was letterpressed (using a zinc cut) in red ink. $59.95
Dan Propper - The Tale of the Amazing Tramp[000353] Dan Propper. The Tale of the Amazing Tramp. Cherry Valley, NY: Cherry Valley Editions, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Dan Propper's second collection of poetry, the first since 1958's "The Fable of the Final Hour," the title poem having appeared in Seymour Krim's anthology "The Beats." Fine, in lightly rubbed wrappers. $19.95
[000438] Quasha, George in Collaboration with Chie (buun) Hasegawa. Ainu Dreams. ill. George Quasha. Barrytown, NY: Station Hill/Barrytown, Ltd., 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. The book includes thirteen ink drawings by the poet and his prose reflection on the poetics of dreaming and collaboration. These poems are based entirely on the dreams of Chie Hasegawa, a Japanese poet living in America who uses the pen name buun. Praise from Nor Hall, Anselm Hollo, and Robert Kelly on the back cover. Nicely inscribed by Quasha with two cryptic lines, in the year of publication (5-4-99). $19.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.