Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'O' 'P' & 'Q'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Liam O'Gallagher - Planet Noise [004261] O'Gallagher, Liam. Planet Noise. [n.p.]: Nova Broadcast Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Concrete poetry. This is number 4 in the Nova Broadcast Series. About 40 pages. Distributed by City Lights Books. In very good condition. Tiny indent in front cover (pencil-point size) also slightly affects first 2 pages, else, interior is fine. Covers show some rubbing/wear (but no creases). $14.95
[003838] Olson, Charles with a Foreword By John Tytell. Letters for Origin, 1950-1956. New York: Paragon House, 1989. Wrappers. Very Good. A little shelfwear, else fine. $9.00
[003000] Olson, Charles. The Rose of the World. Burnaby, BC: Simon Fraser University, 1980. Postcard. Fine. The front of the card reproduces "The Rose of the World," by Charles Olson, from the original manuscript held in the Contemporary Literature Collection, The Library, Simon Fraser University. This is Number One in MS Postcards Series One. Printed in blue on a yellow card, Olson's poem spirals around the card. Scarce. $14.95
[003786] Olson, Charles, Edited By George Buttrick. Poetry and Truth. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. A collection of essays and poems. This was Beat poet & artist Will Petersen's copy, with his notations throughout & with a handwritten piece by Petersen covering the last last blank page. His curved WP blind stamp is inside back cover. Book is in good condition with a few bumps and a wrinkle on cover. $134.95
David Palmer - Quickly, Over the Wall - Poems & Paintings [001248] Palmer, David. Quickly, Over the Wall: Poems and Paintings. Coral Gables, FL: Wakebrook House, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Fine / No Jacket. This copy has been boldly signed by David Palmer on the ffep. Dedicated to Charlene Palmer, who was also a poet and painter. Handbound in modernly-patterned fabric, with a label on the spine. Many of these poems first appeared in journals such as Contact, Kayak, and San Francisco Review, and most were read aloud on radio station KPFA. $16.95
[000430] Parkinson, Thomas. Homage to Jack Spicer and Other Poems. ill. Ariel. Berkeley, CA: ARK Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This is the fifth book of poems by Thomas Parkinson. He was the editor of "A Casebook on the Beat," one of the first Beat Generation anthologies, and has also written scholarly books and plays. This book was limited to 750 copies, of which 50 were numbered and signed by the author; this is an unsigned copy. The white textured wrappers are lightly soiled, else fine. $16.95
[001877] Parkinson, Thomas. Men, Women, Vines. Albany, CA: Ark Press / James Harmon , 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. One of 450 copies, hand-sewn into wrappers. Two-inch scuff on back cover, staples rusted. The interior is very good save for a green stain on the fore edge. $14.95
[apcp1] Anslelm Parlatore. The Circa Poems. Cincinnati, OH: Stone Marrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Published in an edition of 500 by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press, this is Parlatore's third collection of poetry. Staples have a small amount of rust, bend at spine, slight soiling. $6.95
[apcp2] Anslelm Parlatore. The Circa Poems. Cincinnati, OH: Stone Marrow Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Published in an edition of 500 by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press, this is Parlatore's third collection of poetry. Staples have a small amount of rust, light soiling to the covers. $6.95
[000369] Penfold, Gerda. Done with Mirrors. ill. George Stillman. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. Numbered 13 of an undetermined print run, and signed by the poet on the last page. Forty-two pages stapled in a heavy wrappers printed in three colors. This copy was not trimmed properly and there is a bit of extra back cover extending out beyond the text. Just a bit of soiling/wear to covers. This was Vagabond Chapbook number 2. $14.95
[003203] Peters, Robert. Bronchial Tangle, Heart System. Hanover, NH: Granite Publications, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. 63 pages of poems, inspired by the poet's family. Spine sunned, some staining to wrappers, small bump at upper corner. $5.95
[000977] Peters, Robert L. & George Hitchcock, Eds. Pioneers of Modern Poetry. San Francisco, CA: Kayak Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the Preface: "In this slender anthology we present a number of hitherto little-known folk writers who have in their individual ways contributed to our poetic heritage and who specifically anticipate the more popular open-verse forms of today. It has been our intention to explore the modernist movement in poetry." With color illustrations. The poets included are: Edwin J. Brett, F.W. Woll, Mark Hovell, Arthur Barnes, C.C. (Chatterbox), Oliver Davie, E.F. Phillips, Ph.D., Anonymous (Youth's Companion), Agnes Woodward, Major Yoakum and Major Yerkes, Anonymous Seamstress, Rev. Anton Tien, "The Poultry Doctor," Donald (Manly) Walker, Harry Anderson, Alfred M. A. Beale, W. J. Miles, Master of the London News, Sir Arthur Helps, John Cassell, F.C. Stewart and A.J. Mix, Rev. C.E. Tyndale-Biscoe.The book is 68 pages, stapled into heavy wrappers. The wrappers are somewhat darkened and they are a bit bent where they overhang the text. The price is blacked out on the front cover. $14.95
Vincenzo Pezzella. Poesia Di Transito [001152] Vincezo Pezzella. With a Preface By Emilio Isgro. Poesia Di Transito. Santa Maria Degli Angeli : Diecidue, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good+ This copy bears Lawrence Ferlinghetti's initial and his handwritten date "'99" on the first page. 32 pages. Small bend to cover & first few pages (not a crease), else fine. $20.00
[003134] Phillips, John. Plenty. Vermont: Longhouse, 1998. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. A small folded card containing 3 short poems. Colophon: "100 numbers that just happen / Winter Solstice 1998 / Longhouse / Vermont." $5.00
Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal by Michael Phillips [001103] L.C. Phillips. Love Ode to the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal. Paradise, CA: Dustbooks, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Maurice Girodias on the back cover. The cover illustration is by Gary Elder. Covers show light wear and soiling. $9.95
[002713] Phillips, Michael Joseph. 4 Poems for a Chocolate Princess. Bloomington, IN: Phillips Publishing Corporation, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Letterpress, printed on glossy paper, 12 pages. Along with the poems, includes 4 photos of Candy Jones by photographer Richard Pflum. Some soiling to cover, bend at base of spine, shows some handling, staples rusting. $11.95
[002844] Plante, Tom. Come As You Are. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Twenty pages stapled in grey textured wrappers. Staples show some rust, slight foxing on a few pages, else fine. The cover drawing of the author is by Michael Wojczuk. $14.95
[000824] Plante, Tom. Wear and Tear. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw Unltd., 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A great collection from this fine small-press poet. Laid in is the corner of a manila envelope with Plante's return address on it. The book is in very good condition, with light wear and slight soiling to the covers. $10.00
Born by Michael Poage [003197] Poage, Michael. Handbook of Ornament. San Francisco: Black Stone Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Inscribed "For __, Michael Poage, Michael Good's Pool Store, May 3, 1984." Limited to 500 copies. Beautifully designed by Peter Koch. The all-white wrappers are somewhat soiled, with light wear, interior is fine. $16.95
Born by Michael Poage[002461] Poage, Michael. Born. Missoula, MT: Black Stone Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been inscribed by the publisher, Peter Koch: "for ___ the fox, Peter Koch." Published in an edition of only 350 copies, 325 of which were sewn into wrappers (as this one is), and 25 bound into boards. Set, hand-printed, and bound at Black Stone Press by Peter Koch. Crease to spine, which is somewhat darkened, small bump at head of spine & small ding at top of front wrapper, slight sunning at inside top cover. $14.95
[000099] Pomeroy, Ralph. Stills & Movies. San Francisco, CA: Gesture Press, 1961. Limited. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. Some wear & soiling to nearly all-white wrappers, small tear on back cover near spine, large chip from base of spine. Stills & Movies was published by the Gesture Press in a limited edition of 500 copies, which was printed at the Auerhahn Press. This copy has been signed by the poet on the colophon page, and has additionally been inscribed. The inscription reads "For Jean/Who produces a book/of her own now and/then--/Ralph." Printed at the Auerhahn Press. There are lengthy blurbs on the wrappers by Thom Gunn and Glenway Wescott. $34.95
[001712] Posner, David. Broadside Announcing "The Dialogues". ill. David Hockney . Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This broadside advertises the upcoming book, "The Dialogues," by David Posner. It features the poem "Conversation with an American Landscape," with a drawing by David Hockney. There is a bend to the top left corner, else fine. $7.00

for Charles Potts books, see our Charles Potts page!

Dan Propper - The Tale of the Amazing Tramp[000353] Dan Propper. The Tale of the Amazing Tramp. Cherry Valley, NY: Cherry Valley Editions, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is Dan Propper's second collection of poetry, the first since 1958's "The Fable of the Final Hour," the title poem having appeared in Seymour Krim's anthology "The Beats." Fine, in lightly rubbed wrappers. $19.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.