Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'T' & 'U'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[001876] Tagliabue, John. A Japanese Journal. ill. Francesca Greene. San Francisco, CA: Kayak Books, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. One of 500 copies, designed by George Hitchcock. Wrappers are bent where they overhang the text and at corners. The fragile rear endpaper has bent corner/top edge with very small tears. Corners of a few pages are bent, edge of one page is chipped. With abstract color illustrations. $10.00
[004237] Tarn, Nathaniel. Where Babylon Ends. London: Cape Goliard Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good / Good. Published in March 1968, this is one of 2000 softcover copies. Nathaniel Tarn has inscribed the title page "with love," incorporating the name of the recipient into a drawing, and adding "and good trails begin" to the end of the book's title. The elaborate inscripton/drawing spans the entire page. Book is approx. 6.5" X 9.5", 32 pages. In very good conditon, showing some wear/soiling to covers; bump at bottom corner, crease to spine. A handsome production, as were all Cape Goliard Press books. $39.95
[003327] Tarn, Nathaniel. The Desert Mothers. Grenada, MI: Salt-Works Press, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Forty pages, letterpressed & hand-sewn into brown wrappers printed in three colors. A lovely collection of poems. One of only 400 copies. Just a hint of sunning to spine, tiny bump at upper corner, else near fine. $11.95
[000960] Tarn, Nathaniel. At the Western Gates. ill. Nathaniel Tarn and John Brandi. Santa Fe, NM: Tooth of Time Books, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. This is one of 750 copies printed, and Tarn has inscribed it to another poet: "For ____, hoping he will hold the angels together! Nathaniel Tarn, San Jose 11/85." Spine slightly sunned, else fine. $32.95
[001366] Taylor, Steven. Fragments. ill. Megster (back cover). Santa Cruz, CA: We Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 5.25" x 6", handstitched with black thread into black wrappers printed in silver ink. Twelve pages of Taylor's short, evocative poems. There is no date. $16.95
[002998] Thesen, Sharon. From "The Servant". Burnaby, BC: West Coast Line / Beaver Kosmos, 1990. Postcard. Fine. Published as West Coast Cards 3, by West Coast Line & Beaver Kosmos at Simon Fraser University's English Department. This twelve-line poem is printed in red on a grey background. $5.00
[001882] Thibeau, John. Lights. No Place of Publication Given: No Publisher Given, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This small volume consists of only eight pages, stapled in plain white cardstock wrappers. The front cover has a red sticker, a dot, about an inch from the top edge but otherwise the covers are plain white. No date, publisher, or place of publication given. In good+ condition - faint crease to rear bottom corner of cover, staples rusted, some soiling (foxing) to covers. Very scarce. $24.95
[000825] Thompson, Richard. The Coffins Emptywaiting. Miami Beach, FL: Peace Be With You, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. Twelve pages of language poetry stapled in wrappers. The yellow cardstock wrappers are quite soiled & with wear. Laid in is Thompson's business card, showing him to be "associate editor / agent for peace" of checkmate magazine - peace be with you, in coconut grove, Florida. $9.95
[003190] Torregian, Sotere. The Golden Palomino Bites the Clock. ill. George Schneeman (cover art). New York: Angel Hair Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 8.5 x 11, stapled in printed wrappers. Dampstaining at edges of front & back covers, the pages have escaped this staining. Slight ripple at center of pages, bumped corners, wear to covers. A good copy. $10.00
[003343] Triem, Eve. Poems. Denver, CO: Alan Swallow / Poetry & Prose Editions, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good. 43 pages of poems.This collection is dedicated to Denise Levertov. Book has a tiny bump at a top corner, else fine. Dustjacket is a bit wrinkled with light soiling and a 1" tear adjacent to spine. $14.95
[000187] Troupe, Quincy. Avalanche. ill. Jose Bedia . Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1996. First Paper. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Quincy Troupe is the winner of two American Book Awards, a Peabody Award, and the title of World Heavyweight Champion Poet. This Indentation mark on front cover, else fine. Avalanche features new poems along with several older, reworked ones. This copy is dated 5/1/99 and is nicely inscribed "To __ Here's to experimentation in poetry, as in music. All the best. Quincy Troupe." $14.95
[002716] Tucker, Harvey. Extinct Faces. New York: Black Sun Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. Number 14 of only 51 copies, signed by the author. Extinct Faces is no. 3 in a series of limited signed editions. It is 8.5" x 14" stapled in heavy blue wrappers. The front cover features a red & white "fragile liquid" sticker in the center. The wrappers' extremities are somewhat sunned, with heavier sunning at about the top 3 inches. Bends at corners, some wear to extremities. Very unusual. $24.95
[004287] Turco, Lewis. A Family Album. Eugene, OR: Silverfish Review, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. ISBN: 1878851004. The winner of the 1989 Silverfish Review Chapbook Competition. It's 24 pages, nicely produced and stapled into wrappers. Small sticker shadow on back cover, hint of sunning at spine, else fine. $8.95
[000966] Turco, Lewis. A Family Album . Eugene, OR: Silverfish Review, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 1878851004. The winner of the 1989 Silverfish Review Chapbook Competition. It's 24 pages, nicely produced and stapled into wrappers. $9.95
[001398] Uncle Louie. Song of the Dove and Cry of a Wild Banshie. No Place of Publication Given: Song of the Dove Publishers , 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Uncle Louie (there is no other name given) has inscribed this copy on the title page: "For Will, To Old Memories of San Fran, Uncle Louie." Some of the poems are attributed to Bob White Feather. A photo of a very stylish Uncle Louie smoking a cigarette appears on the back cover. Forty-two pages, stapled in wrappers. In very good condition, with a small tear at one of the staples, very small bends to bottom corners of two pages. $7.95
Michael Upton [001894] Upton, Michael. 7 Songs of Morning. Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This small collection of poems is eight pages, stapled into bright yellow wrappers printed in red and black, with an illustration by the author on the front cover. One of 500 copies. $12.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.