Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
Websites & Promotion for Writers & ArtistsBeat Generation Writers & PoetsInterviews, Reviews, Art & MusicBeat Generation & Poetry Books

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'V' 'W' & 'X'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[002754] Vincent, Stephen (David Meltzer). White Lights & Whale Hearts. Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers / Broadside / TLS. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY / TLS. Very Good. The book has been inscribed "For David Meltzer, light blink blink, Stephen Vincent, 7/71." Laid in is a TLS to David Meltzer from Stephen Vincent, which is signed and dated July 8, 1971. Also laid in is a folded broadside, "Basketball," which is also signed by Stephen Vincent. "Basketball" is mentioned in the letter as well, and also appears in the book. In about very good condition overall. The book shows some wear/edgewear, small bend at edges. Letter is darkened with several small tears at edges.The 8.5 x 11 inch broadside has been folded in thirds, and is a bit wrinkled at left edge. $56.95

[000951] Wade, David / Brother Dimitrios. Hungry Horse in a Blank Field and Other Poems of Lust and Rage. Bloomington, IN: Shattered Sidewalks Press / Tanred Corporation, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Wade has inscribed this copy with both his names (David Wade / Brother Dimitrios) and has written some additional information on books he has available. The poems are accompanied by Wade's illustrations. The book was limited to 625 copies in wrappers (of which this is one) and 75 copies handbound in boards which were lettered, numbered and signed by David Wade / Brother Dimitrios. This copy is very good with slight soiling and light bumps to two of the corners. $14.95
D.r. Wagner - Dimensions of the Morning [002104] Wagner, D.r. With an Afterword By t.l. kryss. The Dimensions of the Morning. San Francisco, CA: Black Rabbit Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Mimeo, with printed covers, Includes a silkscreened picture in yellow and black, on pink parchment, of a rabbit in an armchair with the moon outside, a candle burns and flowers fall through the ceiling. The title is after the title of a poem by Kenneth Patchen. Dedicated to Kenneth Patchen, Michael McClure, and 7 others. $39.95
D.r. Wagner - Dimensions of the Morning [001896] Wagner, D.r.. Book for Barb: Collected Love Poems. ill. Barbara O'Connelly (cover illustrations). Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Signed by D.r. Wagner on the title page. The book is 12 pages, stapled in yellow wrappers, with a photo of D.r. on the front cover, and a photo of Barb on the back. This is one of only 500 copies printed. $17.95

[002486] Wagner, D.r. Book for Barb: Collected Love Poems. ill. Barbara O'Connelly (cover illustrations). Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very good. SIGNED. Fine. Signed by D.r. Wagner on the title page. The book is 12 pages, stapled in yellow wrappers, with a photo of D.r. on the front cover, and a photo of Barb on the back. This is one of only 500 copies printed. Bump to top corner, else fine. $14.95
David Wagoner - Riverbed - Signed [000053] Wagoner, David. Riverbed. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1972. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Fine / Good +. This copy is nicely inscribed by Wagoner on the title page. (See the inscription.) Dust jacket is uncoated paper, has some soiling, esp. to spine, and with a small water stain on the spine, going over slightly to the front of book. Price clipped, minor chips on dj. A terrific collection by this fine Northwest poet. $19.95
David Wagoner - Broken Country - Signed [004587] Wagoner, David. In Broken Country. Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Company, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Light edgewear to cover, else about fine.

David Wagoner has signed / inscribed this copy, "For ___ with good wishes, David Wagoner." This is the softcover, published simultaneously with the hardcover. $24.95

[000101] Waidtlow, Donna. A Woman Named Wife. ill. Cover Design, a linoleum cut, by Carl Montford. Seattle, WA: Floating Bridge Press, 1997. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Fine. The 1997 winner of the Floating Bridge Press Chapbook Award, this is Donna Waidtlow's first book. This is number 300 of 400 copies, printed by letterpress. Laid in is a promotional flyer with a note to a potential reviewer by one of the editors. $9.95
[000894] Wainio, Ken. Letters from Al-Kemi. Berkeley, CA: Sombre Reptiles, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. One of 300 copies. A memoir of travels in Egypt, with hieroglyphics by the author. Covers are rather bent and worn, one dogeared page, price blacked out on back cover. $10.00
[004377] Wakoski, Diane. Variations on a Theme (An Essay on Revision) (Sparrow 50). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Sparrow 50, November 1976. Sixteen pages. Bump at upper corner, else fine. $10.00
[000794] Walden, T. (Teresa). La Lune. San Francisco, CA: Deep Forest, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY / TLS. Fine. This copy is inscribed to Andrei Codrescu. La Lune was published in a limited edition, the details of which are not stated on this copy. The colophon states that "La Lune was published in an edition of __ of which this is #__" but the numbers are not written in. The book is dedicated to poets Howard Hart and Kirby Doyle, and a few others. It's 32 pages, stapled into heavy wrappers. There is a dark mark on the back cover, else fine. $22.95
[003113] Walden, T. (Teresa). Fire Road. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1988. First American Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. No. 3 in City Lights' Accordion Series. A long, folded piece of paper accordion-folded inside printed grey wrappers. Some small bends at corners of covers, else fine. $5.00
[003520] Walsh, Joy. Mary Magdalen Sings the Mass in Ordinary Time. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Eighty pages, stapled in glossy wrappers. Some wear to covers, else a fine copy. $10.00
[000806] Walsh, Joy. Locating Positions. Port Jefferson, NY: Street Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. ISBN: 0935252126. The colophon states that the book is "published in a first edition of 500 copies. 50 copies are signed by the poet." This copy is numbered 333. It is also signed on the title page by Joy Walsh, who has lettered this copy "#Q." One fifteen-page poem. Bound in blue wrappers with red endpapers. Slight wear to covers, some sunning at spine. $17.95
[000923] Walsh, Joy. Hymn to Prometheus Transistor. San Diego : Atticus Press, 1984. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This copy is inscribed by the poet and dated 1985. Some slight soiling & wear to covers; bend at edge of back cover and last few pages. The edition consisted of just 224 trade copies (of which this is one) and 26 copies numbered & signed by the poet. $14.95
[002327] Walsh, Joy. Mary Magdalen Sings the Mass in Ordinary Time. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Eighty pages, stapled in glossy wrappers. Wrinkle to back cover & last page, light wear to cover. $10.00
[000184] Warden, Marine Robert. Beyond the Straits. Momentum Press, 1980. First Paper. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This is Marine Robert Warden's first book. He has signed and dated it on the title page, and has also written in the publisher's name and address. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. A lovely collection from this Bay Area poet. In lightly soiled wrappers, and with a small ding at the upper back corner. $9.95
[001078] Waring, Karen. Exposed to the Elements. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Fine in stiff paper wrappers, this is Karen Waring's third collection of poetry. Photo of the poet on the back cover, and with a list of other Litmus publications in the back, including books by Charles Bukowski and Kell Robertson. $10.00
[002824] Warsh, Lewis. Private Agenda. ill. Pamela Lawton . Atlanta, GA: Hornswoggle Press, 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Tiny bump to upper corner, trace of edgewear, else a fine copy. $11.95
[000967] Warsh, Lewis. Avenue of Escape. New York, NY: Long News Books, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Praise on the back cover from Robin Blaser, Chis Tysh, and Andrei Codrescu. Ninety-five pages of terrific poetry. Slight wear to covers. $10.00
[003021] Weidman, Phil. After the Dance, Selected Poems: 1968-1975. Sebastopol, CA: Orchard Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages of Weidman's short poems, which are presented in chronological order. With an introduction by Marvin Malone, who pubished a number of these poems in The Wormwood Review. Very small bends at corners of front cover, else about fine. $10.00
[001869] Weidman, Phil. 6ixes. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good+. This copy of 6ixes, signed by the poet, is one of 500 copies. The cover is quite soiled with some wear, top corner bumped, else very good. $11.95
[003022] Weidman, Phil. After the Dance, Selected Poems: 1968-1975. Sebastopol, CA: Orchard Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Phil Weidman has signed this copy. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages of Weidman's short poems, which are presented in chronological order. With an introduction by Marvin Malone, who pubished a number of these poems in The Wormwood Review. Crease to spine, else a fine copy. $11.95
Philip Whalen. Two Novels: You Didn't Even Try / Imaginary Speeches for a Brazen Head. Somerville, MA: Zephyr Press, 1985. Very Good. Some shelfwear and little bend at bottom corner. Whalen has inscribed this copy, "For __ with love from Philip Whalen, Santa Fe 6:IX:87." $89.00
[002578] Potts, Charles. The Trancemigracion of Menzu. San Francisco: Empty Elevator Shaft, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED WITH DRAWING / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. This copy is inscribed to Philip Whalen with a drawing. A twenty-page poem stapled in orange, illustrated wrappers. Scarce. Interior is near fine with just tiny bends at corners of endpapers. Cover is bent at corners & edges where they overhang the text, wear at spine ends. $50.00
[003196] White, Jim. A Crow's Story of Deer. ill. Thiel Morgan . Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Number 26 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. 29 pages of poems, illustrated with Native American drawings. Spine & lower edge of front cover are a bit sunned, else fine. $10.00
[002973] White, William D. North Beach Jazz. (n.p.): Hickory Wind Books, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty-eight pages of short poems. "songs are poems looking for home." Stapled in illustrated paper wrappers. Front cover/ first few pages are rumpled with crease at bottom, other pages have a bend at top. Shows wear, still very readable. $5.00
[003018] Whitebird, J. 24. San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A 58-page collection of poems, published by A.D. Winans' Second Coming Press. A nice tight copy, interior is fine. Scratch on back cover, spine a bit sunned, slight rubbing. $9.00
[003801] Wilbur, Richard. The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces 1963-1995. New York, NY: Harcourt & Brace, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Prose pieces on a variety of subjects by the former Poet Laureate of the United States and Pulitzer Prize winner. This is a new, unread copy with some minor shelfwear, else fine. $7.95
[002510] Wild, Peter. Joining Up and Other Poems. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of only 500 copies. A small book of poems, sixteen pages stapled in white wrappers. Some soiling, staples rusting, else fine. $10.00
[000372] Wild, Peter. Sonnets. San Francisco, CA: Cranium Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Published in an edition of 475 by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press, and handstitched into textured wrappers. This copy is in bent and stained wrappers - including a large coffee-cup stain - and with a tiny chip/tear at the top of the spine. Though in rough shape, a wonderful collection from this San Francisco poet. $9.00
[003180] Williams, Clinton. The Optick Glass. Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, 1952. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. 8.5 x 11 inches, stapled at left into heavy wrappers, about 25 pages. This copy is inscribed on the title page, "Good luck to Tahrinan, an excellent little mag. Clinton Williams." Interior is fine; some slight wear/soiling to covers, including a small bend at front bottom corner. The original price was one dollar. $19.95
[002828] Williams, Jonathan. An Ear in Bartram's Tree: Slected Poems 1957-1967. New York: New Directions, 1972. First Thus. Wrappers. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear, else a bright, square, seemingly unread copy. $14.95
[004562] Williams, Jonathan, Edited By Thomas Meyer. The Magpie's Bagpipe: Selected Essays. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED BY JONATHAN WILLIAMS & THOMAS MEYER. Good / Good. ISBN: 0865470936. Jonathan Williams has inscribed this copy on the first page, "For _____, Jonathan Williams." Additionally, the book's editor, Thomas Meyer, who also wrote the book's introduction, has signed the book below Williams inscription. Book's first page is wrinkled near top with a small tear; back cover has two light creases to back cover. Dustjacket wrinkled at top edge, some sunning to spine. 185 pages. $34.95
[002276] Wilson, Keith. The Old Car and Other Black Poems. Sacramento, CA: Grande Ronde Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Published in an edition of 500 copies. Though unpaginated, it is 28 pages. Cover from an original woodcut by Lucy Evans $12.00
Pete Winslow - Monster Cookies [002709] Winslow, Pete. Monster Cookies, Poems 1962-1966. (n.p.): (n.p.), 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Letterpress, 28 pages, stapled into textured wrappers. Staples rusting, very small bump at lower corner, trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $14.95
[002232] Winter, Keith. I Really Dig My New Shoes 147-152 Volume 1. Venice, CA: Phenix Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of only 150 copies. Cover is a photograph of the poet, printed in blue and white. Wrappers rubbed, ink mark on back cover, edgewear. $10.00
[000964] Witherup, William. Bixby Creek Poems and Four from Kentucky. ill. Bob Muson. Mount Carroll, IL: Uzzano Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED?. Good. The book is 32 glossy pages, hand-sewn into wrappers. Most of the poems were written while staying in a cabin at Bixby Creek in Big Sur. This copy is signed: "With love, Bob, August 28, 1977." The publisher is Robert Uzzano, the illustrator is Bob Muson, the signature could be one of theirs, or neither. Bent covers / pages. $10.00
[004544] Wolf, Manfred, translator. Change of Scene: Contemporary Dutch & Flemish poems in English Translation. ill. Robert Mooney (cover). San Francisco: Twowindowspress, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 1000 copies. Manfred Wolf's deft translations of Experimentalist-influenced poetic works written after 1945. The Dutch poets are: Adrien Morrien, Willem Frederik Hermans, Hanny Michaelis, Gerard Kornelis van het Reve, Hans Lodeizen, Lucebert, Charles Corsen, Remco Campert, & Ellen Warmond. The Flemish poets are Karel Jonckheere, Ben Cami, Marcel Wauters, & Gust Gils. 44 pages. Back bottom corner of cover is creased, small crease to bottom corner of last page, trace of rust on staples. $10.95
[001880] Woolf, Douglas. Signs of a Migrant Worrier. Eugene, OR: Coyote's Journal, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published as Coyote Book no. 3. The covers have become quite discolored where the 3 staples lie underneath, small bump at head of spine, some edgewear. $10.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

We recommend you check out poetry books at Amazon.com. Or, get in touch with us.