Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Gilbert Sorrentino

We're sorry to report that Gilbert Sorrentino passed away on May 17, 2006. If you'd like to send a remembrance, your thoughts, or photos for an online tribute, please email Denise.

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. PayPal is our payment processor, but you don't need a PayPal account to pay that way.
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

[000627] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Sorrentino has signed this copy inside the front cover. Twelve poems on twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good, with light cover wear and soiling, including a stain at the bottom corner, which does not affect the text. $19.95
[004378] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A dozen poems. A ding at top corner, shows slight handling. $9.95
[003194] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Corrosive Sublimate. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 67 pages of Sorrentino's poems. A terrific collection. This is one of 1000 copies bound in wrappers. Trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $9.95
[002593] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In very good condition - wrappers are a bit toned & lightly rubbed; neat remainder mark on top edge, small bend near top front corner of cover. $9.95
[000210] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In lightly rubbed and soiled wrappers, price blacked out on back cover, $9.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out Gilbert Sorrentino books at Amazon.com.