![]() | ![]() |
|
Books for Sale!
by author or category
Beats, Artists & More
Featured Writing & Art
Book Collecting Info
Publishing Info
Services for Writers
About / Contact Us
Copacetic
A Journal of Ongrowing Natures
|
Gilbert SorrentinoWe're sorry to report that Gilbert Sorrentino passed away on May 17, 2006. If you'd like to send a remembrance, your thoughts, or photos for an online tribute, please email Denise. purchasing info
books for sale[000627] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Sorrentino has signed this copy inside the front cover. Twelve poems on twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good, with light cover wear and soiling, including a stain at the bottom corner, which does not affect the text. $19.95 [004378] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A dozen poems. A ding at top corner, shows slight handling. $9.95 [003194] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Corrosive Sublimate. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 67 pages of Sorrentino's poems. A terrific collection. This is one of 1000 copies bound in wrappers. Trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $9.95 [002593] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In very good condition - wrappers are a bit toned & lightly rubbed; neat remainder mark on top edge, small bend near top front corner of cover. $9.95 [000210] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In lightly rubbed and soiled wrappers, price blacked out on back cover, $9.95Didn't find what you were looking for?Please get in touch with us, or check out Gilbert Sorrentino books at Amazon.com. |