Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
websites & promotion for writers & artistsBeat Generation & poetry booksBeat Generationarticles & art

Anne Waldman

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

Poster for the Fourth Annual Allen Ginsberg Marathon, SIGNED by Anne Waldman & Andrew Schelling.
Northwest SpokenWord Lab; Auburn, WA 2001.

Here's an unusual piece of Beat ephemera. This is the poster for the Fourth Annual Allen Ginsberg Marathon: Poetry Workshop, Reading & Benefit at the Northwest SpokenWord Lab (SPLAB) in 2001. It has a large photo of Anne Waldman and Andrew Schelling, who were the featured poets that year, on April 6 & 7, 2001.

The Ginsberg Marathon was in tribute to Allen Ginsberg, and always featured a full weekend of literary activities, readings & workshops.

Anne and Andrew each signed this poster boldly in black marker.

The poster measures 11x17 inches. It's in very good condition with a few subtle handling dimples. You can click the photo above for a larger view (please excuse the poor lighting). $22.95

Anne Waldman, Fast Speaking Woman: Chants & Essay [002566] Waldman, Anne. Fast Speaking Woman: Chants & Essay. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1996. First Thus. Wrappers. Fine. No. 33 in the Pocket Poets Series. This is the new, expanded edition, which adds some poems, some previously unpublished, and three previously unpublished essays. This is an unread copy, with slight shelfwear. $8.95
Anne Waldman - Skin Meat Bones [W1203] Waldman, Anne. Skin Meat Bones. Minneapolis, MN: Coffeehouse Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED. Very good condition with a bit of rubbing to covers. This copy is inscribed by Anne Waldman, and dated October '88. $14.95.
Anne Waldman, Helping the Dreamer [000056] Waldman, Anne. Helping the Dreamer: New & Selected Poems 1966-1988. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Top corner bumped, crease to back cover. $8.95
Anne Waldman, Iovis [004405] Waldman, Anne. Iovis. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Anne Waldman has inscribed the title page with a piece of writing advice, "for ___, Write in the same spot, every day, same time, for 5 days running. Notice the changes. Good luck. Anne Waldman." Ambrose Bye has also signed the book, on the same page. Cover shows some rubbing, light wear, small bend at bottom corner, slight sunning to spine. Interior is near-fine, with just a bit of rounding to bottom corner of first few pages. $24.95
Anne Waldman, The Beat Book [000302] Waldman, Anne. The Beat Book. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. With an introduction by the editor, and a foreward by Allen Ginsberg. Contributors are: Amiri Baraka, Gary Snyder, Gregory Corso, Diane Di Prima, Jack Kerouac, Peter Orlovsky, Joanne Kyger, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Neal Cassady, Lew Welch, Michael McClure, William S. Burroughs, John Wieners, Bob Kaufman, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Also with "A Literary Guide to Beat Places" and an excellent bibliography. $24.95
Anne Waldman, The Beat Book [003811] Waldman, Anne. Vow to Poetry: Essays, Interviews, & Meditations. Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. New / Fine. The publisher says "Vow To Poetry is a clarion call...This stirring assemblage of autobiography, interviews, essays on politics, poetics, Buddhism, and Naropa University lays bare a life dedicated to the imperatives of experimental poetry and cultural activism." Includes a bibliography and an index. 377 pages. A new copy, unread. $14.95
[002948] Waldman, Anne. The Romance Thing: Travel Sketches. Flint, MI: Bamberger Books, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good This copy is inscribed by Anne Waldman, and dated April 1989. A bit rubbed, else near fine. $14.95
[003737] Waldman, Anne. Blue Mosque. New York: United Artists Books, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A selection of travel pieces, 59 pages. As new. $9.95
[C-STP11] Waldman, Anne. Troubairitz. Berlin: Stadtlichter Presse, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The poems are presented in both English & German. This is a new, unread copy in fine condition. 107 pages. Published as HeartBeat No. 4. $14.00

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out Anne Waldman books at Amazon.com.