Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
websites & promotion for writers & artistsBeat Generation & poetry booksBeat Generationarticles & art

Jack Kerouac Books & Audio

looking for info?

After you browse the books, be sure to check out our Jack Kerouac info, bibliography & biography pages.

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

Jack Kerouac. Desolation Angels [Russian]. Russia: Bibliotheca Stylorum, 2002. Hardcover, issued without dustjacket. In Russian.

In very good condition, showing a few light bumps at edges. (They're not particularly noticeable, but I like to be thorough.) No other faults, a beautiful copy for your collection.

The red covers (issued without dustjacket) are illustrated with a flying cherub, weraing sunglasses, hoding an American flag in one hand and a pen in the other. Very clever.

The back has a little photo of Jack. $24.95

Jack Kerouac. The Dharma Bums. [Russian]. Russia: Bibliotheca Stylorum, 2003. Hardcover, issued without dustjacket. In Russian.

In very good condition, showing a few light bumps at edges. (They're not particularly noticeable, but I like to be thorough.) No other faults, a beautiful copy for your collection.

The green covers (issued without dustjacket) are illustrated with a fat Buddha wearing sunglasses & waving an American flag.

The back has a little photo of Jack. SOLD

[003121] Gifford, Barry. Kerouac's Town. SIGNED. Illustrated by Marshall Clements (photographs). Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1977. First Thus. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This issue is the "revised, expanded edition including 'A Visit with Stella Kerouac' and 'A Note on Kerouac's City' with a new selection of photographs by Marshall Clements." This is Number Two in the Modern Authors Monograph Series. This is a fine copy, signed on the title page by Barry Gifford, along with a Chinese character and the date, 31 Aug. 78. $29.95
Kerouac: Visions of Lowell [001862] Dorfner, John J. with a Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Kerouac: Visions of Lowell. SIGNED. Raleigh, NC: Cooper Street Publications, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. The publisher says: "Kerouac: Visions of Lowell takes readers on a mystical journey back to "ti jean" Kerouac's childhood- back to his birthplace, back to the streets and neighborhoods of Centralville and Pawtucketville, back to the fantasy-filled houses, castles and tenements that made up Kerouac's unique psyche." $16.95
[000922] Knight, Arthur W. King of the Beatniks: A Play In Three Acts. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Books, 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. A play based on the life of Jack Kerouac, though using fictional characters. A bump to the upper corner resulted in tiny tear in front and back covers, spine a bit sunned, else fine. Fifty-eight pages. $9.95
Coolidge, Clark. Now It's Jazz: Writings on Kerouac and the Sounds. [004281] Coolidge, Clark. Now It's Jazz: Writings on Kerouac and the Sounds. Albuquerque, NM: Living Batch Press, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 136 pages. This is a new, unread copy.

Coolidge explores the music inherent in Jack Kerouac's writings, which Kerouac called "spontaneous bop prosody" & which was directly inspired by jazz. Includes an afterward by David Meltzer. $13.95

[002968] Parker, Brad. Kerouac: An Introduction. SIGNED. Lowell, MA: The Lowell Corporation for the Humanities, Inc., 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. An overview & discussion of Kerouac's life & work, with a chronology, prose samples, notes, and a guide to Kerouac-related sites in Lowell (with a map). Printed for the twentieth anniversary of Jack Kerouac's death, October 1989. The author has signed this copy, and dated it Jan. 1990. Light wear (no creases) to covers, else fine. $16.95
Quest for Kerouac [002838] Challis, Chris. Quest for Kerouac. London: Faber and Faber, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Cover shows a trace of wear, page edges a bit toned, else a fine, unread copy. $14.95
[003970] Jarvis, Charles E.. Visions of Kerouac: The Life of Jack Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, 1974. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good The second edition, published a year after the first. A biography of Kerouac, by his friend, and Beat scholar, Charles Jarvis. Includes six pages of photos. Small bump at bottom front of spine, trace of darkening at spine, else fine - this is an unread copy. $9.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out Jack Kerouac books at Amazon.com.