![]() | |
|
Join the Newsletter!
Books for Sale!
Beats, Artists & More
Featured Writing & Art
Book Collecting Info
Publishing Info
Services for Writers
About / Contact Us
Copacetic
A Journal of Ongrowing Natures | Poetry Journals & Magazines, A-Hpurchasing info
books for salesee also: journals beginning with I-O journals beginning with P-Z [001286] African Golfer 3. Piper, Paul & Bill Borneman, Eds. ill. Bill Borneman. Missoula, MT: Paul Piper & Bill Borneman, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This small volume packs a lot of fine poetry into its 32 pages. Includes work by Jed Rasula, Michael Palmer, Craig Watson, Ray diPalma, Charles Bernstein, Gil Ott, Joan Retallack, Steve Kleier, Larry Eigner, Chris Kadison, Anne Waldman, Ted Greenwald, Paul Piper, Tom Beckett, and Cid Corman. This copy is quite worn with a couple creases & some edgewear. Very scarce. $15.00 [002251] Aldebaran Review #8. Simon, John Oliver, Ed. Berkeley, CA: Aldebaran Review, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include: John Thompson, John Oliver Simon, Alta, Sid Rufus, Julia Vinograd, Jim Sorcic, Paul Mariah, Art Cuelho, Lorelei, others. Many drawings accompany the poems. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, printed on 7 bright colors of paper, 8.5" x 11", and stapled at left. Corner of front cover bent, bottom corners of some pages show small bends. Staples rusted, small tear at bottom staple on back cover. Mimeo w/photo-offset cover. $15.00 [002035] Alta (John Oliver Simon, Ed.). Theme & Variations (Aldebaran Review #18). ill. Mady Sklar. Berkeley, CA: Aldebaran Review, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Alta's long poem "theme & variations" comprises Aldebaran Review #18. One of 1500 copies. Fifty-six pages, stapled into bright yellow wrappers. A little rust on the staples, else about fine. $15.00 [002621] American Poems. Miles, Josephine, Ed. Berkeley, CA: Cloud Marauder Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include Josephine Miles, Ishmael Reed (who sent in an article from the New York Times), Julia Vinograd, Jaime Robles, Paul Foreman, Don Cashman, and others. One of 1000 copies. "All proceeds from this collection will go toward ending the war in Indochina." Photo-offset. Slight soiling to wrappers, stain inside front cover & on title page, bump at base of spine. $15.00 [004110] American Poetry Review Vol. 27 No. 1, January / February 1998. Berg, Stephen, et al, Eds. Philadelphia, PA: World Poetry, Inc. , 1998. First Edition. Tabloid. Very Good. This issue includes a special 8-page supplement on the work on Jack Spicer which contains a poem by Spicer, Peter Gizzi's preface to the Collected Lectures of Jack Spicer; Jack: Spicer: The California Lecture, July 14, 1965, edited & with notes by Jack Spicer. With notes and a bibliography of works cited. 56 pages, tabloid, including work by Lewis Hyde, Brenda Hillman, Reginald Gibbons, Edward Hirsch, and others. The cover photo is of Jack Spicer. In very good condition; shows slight handling & folded, more-or-less in the center. $9.95 [004111] American Poetry Review Vol. 29 No. 6, November / December 2000. Berg, Stephen, et al, Eds. Philadelphia, PA: World Poetry, Inc. , 2000. First Edition. Tabloid. Very Good. 52 pages, tabloid, including work by Theodore Weiss, Donald Revell, John Koethke, Dorianne Laux, Paul Celan, Rainer Maria Rilke, and others. The cover photo is of Jack Spicer. In very good condition; shows slight handling & folded in half horizontally. $9.00 [000446] Amphora 6. Gitin, David, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Headstone Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. The sixth issue of this little magazine, containing work by many fine poets. Stapled into decorative wrappers, it is 40 pages. The corners of a few pages are bent over, else fine. $15.00 [003562] Amphora 6. Gitin, David, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Headstone Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The sixth issue of this little magazine, containing work by many fine poets: Peter Riley, Diane di Prima, Carl Rakosi, Lewis MacAdams, Denise Levertov, Andrew Crozier, Larry Eigner, Clark Coolidge, Jack Collom, Maria Gitin, Ron Silliman, Charles Amirkhanian, David Gitin, and Bruce Dalziel. The cover is by Charles Amirkhanian. As new. Stapled into decorative wrappers, it is 40 pages. $15.00 [004163] Ananke, Vol. 5, No. 1. Malanga, Paul, Ed. ill. Clark, Mrs. Laverne (photographs of Archibald MacLeish on cover), et al. . Tucson, AZ: Associated Students of the University of Arizona, . First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 48 pages, stapled into photographic wrappers. No date, but appears to be late sixties/early seventies. Includes work by Dennis Saleh, Thomas E. Loveday, Peter Wild, Michael Cajero, Lewis Spaulding, Jeanne Dempster, Robert Tye, Norma Seredin, Mona Bassili, Sage Sigurson, Peggy Haugh. Poetry, fiction, and art. Well edited. Covers somewhat soiled & quite edgeworn with tears at spine ends, owner signature inside front cover. $9.00 [001096] Antaeus No. 62, Spring 1989. Halpern, Daniel, Ed. New York: The Ecco Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contains poetry by Charles Bukowski, Robert Creeley, Alan Dugan, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Hass, James Laughlin, James Merrill, Charles Simic, William Stafford, Mark Strand, and many others; fiction by Doris Lessing, Francine Prose, and half a dozen others; more. 247 pages. In very good condition with some rubbing & slight wear to covers; some wear at corners. $10.00 [002707] Ante Vol. 1 No. 3. Harris, William, Ed. Los Angeles, CA: Echo Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contributors include Paul Blackburn, Diane Wakoski, Hilary Ayer Fowler, Emelie Glen, George Hitchcock. Letterpress, 49 pages. In good condition with some light soiling to covers, vertical crease to front cover, vertical bend due to not being stored flat for a period of time, small bumps to corners. $15.00
[002520] Armadillo No. 29, Fall 1971. Weber, John, Ed. ill. Eric Von Schmidt (cover). Sarasota, FL: Periplus Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Colorful wolf collage art on the cover is by Eric Von Schmidt. This issue contains work by Daniel Halpern, Tom Clark, Kenneth Patchen, Mohammed Mrabet (translated by Paul Bowles), Robert Hershon, Kabir (translated by Robet Bly, and others. Also with a photographic portfolio by Ross Madden. Cover shows some light wear/edgewear, scuff & spot of acrylic paint at bottom corner of back cover. Interior is near fine. SOLD
[004246] Assay, Vol XVII, No. 2, Winter 1961. Wells, Richard Earley, Editor. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Assay published writing by University of Washington students. Notable are 3 poems by Edith Shiffert, and Makoto Ueda's translation of 3 poems by Japanese poet Sakutaro Hagiwara. David Wagoner was the faculty advisor. 60 pages of poetry & fiction, stapled in heavy illustrated wrappers. Some soiling to the back cover, some rust on staples, else about fine. $10.00 [001901] Avalanche 2 . Krech, Richard, Ed. ill. Pat Oberhaus (cover drawing). Berkeley, CA: Undermine Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published Fall 1966, this issue's just packed with great work. Contributors: Pat Oberhaus, Geoffrey Bowman, Michael Upton, Gerard Van der Leun, Wesley Tanner, Ronald Silliman, Charles Bukowski, Martin P. Abramson, john thompson, Martha Krech, Patricia Parker, Shalom Abel, Candi Tabb, Linda Muldoon, Ezra Israel Auerbach, Duane Locke, Bill Garnjost, Richard Krech, Cheri V. Collins, Bruce Britton, Rychard Denner, Tom Sullivan, & Brown Miller. An unread copy, it's 44 pages, stapled into cardstock wrappers. With some photos, drawings, and drawn advertisements for Bay Area bookstores. This is an unread copy. There is a good bump to the top corner, very small stain at upper edge of cover, else fine. $40.00 [000266] Bleb Twelve. Gardner, Geoffrey, Ed.. New York, NY: Bleb, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The March 1977 issue, with contributions by: Joseph Bruchac, Robert Stewart, Anick O'Meara, Shinkichi Takahashi translated by Takashi Ikemoto & Lucien Stryk, Tom McKeown, Paul Mann, Francisco De Quevedo translated by Willis Barnstone, Willis Barnstone, Faye Kicknosway, Paul Mariah, Anthony Piccione, Pablo Neruda translated by Stephen Kessler, Lyn Lifshin, Mahmoud Darweesh translated by B.M. Bennani, B.M. Bennani, Alfred Starr Hamilton, Aliki Barnstone, Howard Schwartz, Fujiwara No Sadaie translated by Erskine Lane, Robert Dana. 60 pages in stapled wrappers. Scuff on front cover where there was a price sticker, very light soiling to the wrappers. The centerfold is loose, as it was never stapled into the rest of the journal (apparently a printer's error). $7.00 [000267] Bleb/The Ark 13. Gardner, Geoffrey, Ed. New York, NY: Bleb/The Ark, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published November 1978, this issue's 82 pages include work by: Ivan Arguelles, John Spaulding, Colette Inez, Rene Guy Cadou translated by Charles Guenther, Lyn Lifshin, Kosrof Chantikian, Simon Perchik, Paul Mann, Alberto Caiero / Fernando Pessoa translated by Erskine Lane, Stephen Kessler, Two Finnish Songs translated by David Cloutier, Linda Wagner, Stephen Corey, Marjorie Hawksworth, David Budbill, & Steve Lewandowski. This was the last issue published as Bleb, as beginning with number 14 the name was changed to The Ark. $7.00 [003255] Bombay Gin, Vol. 11, No. 2, Summer 1992. ill. D.r. Wagner (cover) & Others . Boulder, CO: The Naropa Institute , 1992. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This issue of Bombay Gin is chock full of work by fine poets such as Diane di Prima, Anselm Hollo, Charles Bukowski, B.L. Kennedi, richard wilmarth, Jack Collom, Luke Breit, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Danika Dinsmore, Kent Taylor, Anne Waldman, Andrew Schelling. There are others as well. This issue is 94 pages, published in an edition of only 500 copies. It's bound in glossy white covers illustrated in color, red endpapers. Very nicely done. Very slight wear to cover's corners, else fine. $20.00 [002201] Boundary 2: A Journal of Postmodern Literature (Volume VII, No. 2, Winter 1979); Revisions of the Anglo-American Tradition: Part 1. Bove, Paul A., ed. Binghamton, NY: State University of New York at Binghamton , 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Slight wear to wrappers, small bump to top rear corner. $10.00 [004083] Bread& No. 1. Kuenstler, Frank, Ed. ill. Sidney Zimmerman (cover), Thomas Gormley. New York: Bread&, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. . Good+. Contributors include Frank Kuenstler, Adriano Sado, Antonin Artaud, Robert Kelly, Thomas Gormley, Thomas Nash, Anthony Asquit, Tuli Kupferberg, Marc Alyn, Seymour Faust, and Barbara Shapiro. Designed by Balys Jacikevicius, of the Orion Press. Kuenstler's name and address is written on the first page, in pencil. In about good+ condition with some wear/light creasing to covers, stain on first couple pages, tiny chips/wear at spine ends. $35.00 [003174] Mechem, James (Glenna Luschei, editor). Cafe Solo: No. 6, Summer 1973: a Special issue, James Mechem's Complete New Novel - "Women Without Qualities" . San Luis Obispo, CA: The Solo Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Sixteen pages, stapled in beige wrappers, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bent bottom corner, some light wear & soiling to covers. $7.00 [004013] Casaba. Fleeson, Tyler, Ed. Bellingham, WA: Tyler Fleeson, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Unnumbered, but apparently the first issue of Casaba. Contributors include James Bertolino, Robert Peters, Paul Shuttleworth, Jerry Burns (photos), John Stevens Wade, Peter Wild, et al. The editor has inscribed this copy underneath the 'editor's note' which appears opposite the table of contents. The inscription: "For Paul, Hope you enjoy these poems - Hope we all get together once again for some fashion of abuse. Banzai Tyler Fleeson." There are 3 Pauls in this issue: Paul Belserene, Paul Shuttleworth, and Paul Wm. Stroberg - but there is no way to know whether the inscription was meant for one of these poets, or for another. 56 pages, stapled in light brown wrappers illustrated with Jerry Burns' photo of a nude woman. Scratching/puncture holes on back cover - maybe the dog bit it? The punctures have affected book's pages, causing a small indentation mark (like a pencil point). Spine sunned. $10.00
[000997] Caterpillar 7, Vol. II, No. 2, April 1969. Eshleman, Clayton, Ed. ill. Carolee Schneeman (cover). New York: Clayton Eshleman, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. . Very Good. / . This issue is just packed with great writing. 256 pages of poems, essays, and reviews. In very good+ condition with a little edgewear & rubbing, slight fade to spine. $20.00
[000501] Caterpillar No. 13, October 1970. Eshleman, Clayton, Ed. ill. William Paden (cover) . Sherman Oaks: Clayton Eshleman, 1970. First Edition. . Wrappers. Very Good. This issue contains work by Allen Ginsberg (2 poems), Jackson Mac Low, Clayton Eshleman, Robert Kelly (2 poems), Jerome Rothenberg, Richard Grossinger, Stan Brakhage, and others. 160 pages. Some soiling & light wear to covers. $15.00 [002000] Chicago Review, Vol. 27, No. 1: Talking American Poetry . Erwin, Timothy, Ed. Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Wow! A lot of great poetry in this issue. Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Thom Gunn, Philip Levine, Charles Wright, Nikki Giovanni, Richard Eberhart, Peter Wild, C.K. Williams, and many others. Includes interviews with Allen Ginsberg and Louis Simpson. There are several essays on American poetics, including Michael Davidson on "Languages of Post-Modernism" and Robert Kern on "Williams, Brautigan, and the Poetics of Primitivism." Much more. 201 pages. An important issue of this influential literary journal. Bump at head of spine, bump & tear to base of spine. Comes with the original mailing envelope,which bears the address of a much-published Southern small-press poet. $25.00 [003625] City Lights Journal No. 3. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, Ed. ill. Larry Keenan (cover photo). San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. 229 pages. Covers show light wear; covers & edges show some foxing/soiling. Creased spine. $15.00 [001423] City Lights Review #3. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters, Eds. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This issue is just packed with great work by contributors such as: Fritjof Capra, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, and many others. 214 pages. $15.00 [002690] Conjunctions 7. Morrow, Bradford, ed. Annandale-On-Hudson, NY: Bard College , 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Includes an interview with Robert Duncan & Michael McClure, fiction by John Hawkes & Gilbert Sorrentino, essays by Hayden Carruth and Cid Corman, poetry by Leslie Scalapino, Kenneth Irby, Rosmarie Waldrop, Nathaniel Tarn, Douglas Messerli, Theodore Enslin, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, and others. There is a feature on Furniture by Artists, which includes work by Bruce Tomb, Scott Burton, Isamu Noguchi, and others. Published simultaneously with the hardcover. Near fine, with light soiling to back cover, faint crease at upper spine. $15.00 [000291] Contact 11 (Vol 3, No. 3). Ryan, William H.,ed. Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1962. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This August 1962 issue contains work by Harold Witt, Philip Levine, Leonard Wolf, Kenneth Rexroth, and many others. Two bumped corners, some wear & light soiling to covers. Someone has penned "11" on the spine. $10.00 [003214] Contact 3: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & William H. Ryan, Eds. San Francisco, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1959, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contains work by Denise Levertov, Maxine Cumin, Kenneth O. Hanson, Wendell Berry, Judson Jerome, among others. Crease to spine, in slightly rubbed wrappers with some light wear. $15.00 [001701] Contact 3: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & William H. Ryan, Eds. San Francisco, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1959, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains work by Denise Levertov, Maxine Cumin, Kenneth O. Hanson, Wendell Berry, Judson Jerome, among others. Crease to spine, in rubbed wrappers with some light wear. Slanted spine. $15.00 [001702] Contact 5: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & William H. Ryan, Eds. San Francisco, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains work by Judson Jerome, Ralph Gleason, William Carlos Williams, Richard Emil Braun, John Patrick Nims, among others. Crease to spine, in rubbed & worn wrappers. The wrappers are coming unglued from the text block (could easily be reglued). $9.00 [003264] Contact 8: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas. Kentfield, Calvin & Evan S. Connell, Eds. Sausalito, CA: Angel Island Publications, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contains work by R.V. Cassill, Louis Simposn, Kenneth O. Hanson, Norman Disher, among others. 156 pages, bound in stiff wrappers. Crease to spine, which is rather darkened & with a tiny chip, else fine. $12.00 [000292] Contact II: A Bimonthly Poetry Review Vol. 1, No. 3. Kenny, Maurice & Gosciak, J.G., Eds. New York, NY: Contact II Publications, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Poetry by: James Purdy, Carol Sanchez, Theodore Enslin, Maurice Kenny, Paul Martin, Gary Lawless, Miriam Dyak, and many others. With reviews of many poetry books. Thirty-two pages in stapled wrappers. $10.00 [003925] Discovery No. 2. Bourjaily, Vance, Ed. New York, NY: Pocket Books / Cardinal Editions, 1953. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes an excerpt from John Clellon Holmes' "The Horn," (his second novel) which is published here for the first time. His name is listed here simply as "Clellon Holmes." The cover says that "this is the second issue of a challenging new periodical devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays by some of today's most talented writers. All the selections are published here for the first time." This copy shows some wear to covers, with 2 bent corners, chip & small bump at base of spine. A good reading copy. $5.00 [002392] Discovery No. 5. Bourjaily, Vance, Ed. New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1955. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This issue includes work by Kenneth Koch, Louis Simpson, Bernard Malamud, May Swwenson, William Butler, Alice Denham, James Ballard, Donald Finkel, and others. It's a mass-market paperback, 291 pages. Edgewear, light crease to spine. $5.00 [002397] Discovery No. 6. Bourjaily, Vance, Ed. New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1955. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. This issue includes work by Leslie A. Fiedler, Richard Eberhart, May Swenson, Louis Simpson, Gene Baro, R.v. Cassill, Harold Brodkey, Robert Gillespie, and others. It's a mass-market paperback, 261 pages. Spine creased, small crease on back cover, light wear, small bends at corners of a few pages. $5.00 [002102] Dust, Vol. III No. 2 (Winter - Spring 1967) Curry, Andrew, Ed.ill. Gary Elder, Gustave Keyser (cover) . El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include: Sister Mary Norbert Korte, Tom McNamara, L.C. Phillips, James Tate, Paul Riley, Brown Miller, Gene Fowler (translation of Heiner Bastian), others. 48 pages, stapled into paper wrappers. $15.00 [003915] Elizabeth XII, November 1968. Weil, James L., Ed. New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good. Contributors include: Carroll Arnett, Frank Samperi, George Oppen, Cid Corman, Theodore Enslin, August Derleth, George Bowering, Simon Perchik, and many others. This copy belonged to Beat Generation artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blind stamp inside lower right cover. 71 pages stapled in yellow wrappers. Some soiling & slight wear to cvoers. Interior is near fine; Petersen has made an ink mark in the margin on page 5 (adjacent to a poem by Gena Ford). $17.00 [002569] Epos: The Work of American and British Poets, Vol. 23, No. 4, Summer 1972. Tullos, Will & Evelyn Thorne, Eds.Crescent City, FL: Epos, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. A great collection of work by some fine poets. Letterpressed. Thirty-two pages, bound into grey wrappers. Scan available. Interior is in near fine condition, covers are merely in good condition (soiled, worn, bent at edges, small tear at base of spine). $7.00
[003897] Evergreen Review, Vol. 14, No. 85, December 1970. Rosset, Barney, Ed. New York: Evergreen Review, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors to this issue are Henry Miller ("Quiet Days in Clichy"), Eugene Ionesco (memoir & interview), Nat Henthoff, Donald Newlove, Wiliam Eastlake, and a handful of others. Good stuff! Very good condition with a little rubbing / handling to covers. $4.99
[000214] Pearlman, Bill with a Prefatory Poem By Jack Hirschman. Inzorbital (Fervent Valley 5). ill. Wayne Jones (cover) . Placitas, NM: Duende, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Bill Pearlman's second book, Inzorbital was published in an edition of 650, with 26 of them signed, and 9 signed with a poem written in by the poet. This is one of the 615 regular copies. The title page reads "with a notation by Jack Hirschman" and "Notation" is, in fact, the name of Jack Hirschman's poem which is printed here as a preface to Pearlman's work. Soiled wrappers, else fine. Published as Fervent Valley 5. $19.95
[000399] Grosseteste Review Vol 2., No. 2. Longville, Tim, Ed. Lincoln, England: Grosseteste Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The autumn 1969 issue, containing work by Gael Turnbull, Gilbert Sorrentino, Ross Feld, J.H. Prynne, Jim Burns, Joanne Kyger, John Freeman, John Riley, Bobby Byrd, Leonid Martinev translated by Tim Longville,and with a cover illustration by Ken Lee. Only a slight bump to one corner, else fine. $17.99more... journals beginning with I-O journals beginning with P-Z Didn't find what you were looking for?Please get in touch with us, or check out literary journals at Amazon.com. |