Literary Journals - beginning with letters I to O
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
see also:
journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with P-Z
[001820] Impact: An International Quarterly of Contemporary Poetry, Vol. 1, No. 2, June 1977. Lagier, Gary G., Ed. Sunnyvale, CA: The Commentators' Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The featured poet this issue is Jim Martin. Other contributors include A.D. Winans, Harold Witt, Arthur Winfield Knight, Kenneth John Atchity, Jerome Salzmann, Joanne Seltzer, David Doorn, Mike Lowery, & Ed Meyerson; many more. 48 pages, stapled in wrappers. $15.00
[002381] Io No. 3. Grossinger, Richard, Ed. ill. Philip Terry Borden & Charles Stein. New York, NY: Richard Grossinger, 1966. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Richard Grossinger, Harvey Bialy, Paul Blackburn, Kathleen Fraser, Jerome Rothenberg, Diane Wakoski, and others. Some age-toning & slight soiling, small bend at bottom corner affecting first few pages. Eighty pages stapled in wrappers. In addition to the drawings by Philip Terry Borden & Charles Stein, there are lots of drawings from ancient cultures, cave paintings, etc. $15.00
[001805] Isthmus No. 3. Willems, J. Rutherford, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Isthmus Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Designed by John McBride. This issue features work by 3 poets: David Meltzer, Jack Hirschman, and John Brandi, with drawings by Brandi and Meltzer. (The cover drawing is by the editor). No date, but the journals & books reviewed in the back were all published in 1973, so this is likely 1973, or possibly 1974. Some scuffing and wear to spine, and adjacent to spine, small bump at bottom corner. Interior is near fine save for the bump. $15.00
[000270] Juice IV. Morse, Stephen S. & Brekke, Judy L., eds. ill. Dennis W.J. Lien (cover). Oakland, CA: Juice, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Covers have some light wear, and a scuffed spot where a sticker was removed. The many contributors include Hugh Fox, Tony Moffeit, and Kirk Robertson. $15.00
[002040] Kayak No. 21. Hitchcock, George, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This issue includes work by Diane Wakoski, Carolyn Stoloff, Victor Contoski, Gene Frumkin, Howard McCord, Wendell Berry, and many others. Seventy-two pages, very slight soiling to wrappers, else fine. $15.00
[002761] Kayak No. 38. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. Laura Beausoleil, Lucas Lackner . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Kayak 38 includes work by W.S. Merwin, Barbara Szerlip, Donald Hall, Tom Wayman, John Tagliabue, Charles Baxter, and others. Very slight sunning to covers, pages browning (due to the type of paper used), else fine. $15.00
[002764] Kayak No. 43. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. John Digby . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Includes work by W.S. Merwin, Stephen Dobyns, John Digby, Richard Grossman, Hayden Carruth, Douglas Blazek, and others. 68 pages, stapled in heavy butterscotch wrappers. Tiny scuff at head of spine, else about fine. $15.00
[002766] Kayak No. 45. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. Philip Kuznicki, John Digby . San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. Kayak 45 includes work by Robert Bly, Jascha Kessler, Morton Marcus, Herbert Morris, Barbara Szerlip, John Tagliabue, Diana O Hehir, Shirley Kaufman, Adam Cornford, Robert Bringhurst, Thomas McGrath, M.R. Doty, others. Several tiny bends at wrappers' extremities, else fine. 68 pages. $15.00
[002767] Kayak No. 46. Hitchcock, George, Ed. ill. John Digby. San Francisco, CA: Kayak, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Kayak 46 includes work by Roy Overton, Sharon Olds, Jascha Kessler, John Digby, Jim Heynen, Ivan Arguelles, Richard Grossman, David Wagoner, Albert Goldbarth, Stephen Kessler, and others. 68 pages. Small bumps at two corners, else fine. $15.00
[004165] Literature East & West, Vol. XI, No. 3, 1967. Marks, Alfred H., et al, Eds. New Paltz, NY: Literature East & West, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. About 120 pages. Highlights include: Poems from 'A Zen Anthology' translated by Lucien Stryk & Takashi Ikemoto, 'A Gathering of Haiku' by John Tagliabue, 'Lute Song' by Howard S. Levy, an essay on Li Shang-Yin's poetry by Reiko Tsukimura, translations from Niraj by Barron Holland, Avraham Holtz's consideration of modern Hebrew literature. Books reviewed include 'The Book' by Alan Watts, 'Whitman in the Light of Vedantic Mysticism' by V.K. Chari, and 'Delinquent Chacha' by Ved Mehta. There is also much more. In good condition, with bump & small tear at base of spine, tiny bump at top corner, some slight soiling/edgewear. $20.00
[002006] Litmus 8. Potts, Charles, Ed. ill. P. David Horton . Berkeley, CA: Litmus, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This issue of Litmus includes work by Gino Clays, John Oliver Simon, Richard Krech, Jo Merrill, Norm Sibum, David Hiatt, Jan Kepley, Edward Smith, Clair Oursler, Dawn, Robert Becker, Charles Potts, & P. David Horton. Sixty-four pages, bound in pictorial wrappers. An unread copy. $20.00
[001904] Litmus 9. Potts, Charles, Ed. ill. Jan Kepley (cover collage). Berkeley, CA: Litmus, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Litmus includes work by Gino Clays, Charles Potts, Richard Krech, Edward Smith, & Khoi Phuc, with a collage (covers) by Jan Kepley. Wrappers are somewhat bent where they overlap the text, bump to top corner, else a fine copy. 72 pages, stapled in glossy pictorial wrappers. Scarce. $20.00
[001905] Litmus 9. Potts, Charles, Ed. ill. Jan Kepley (cover collage). Berkeley, CA: Litmus, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue of Litmus includes work by Gino Clays, Charles Potts, Richard Krech, Edward Smith, & Khoi Phuc, with a collage (covers) by Jan Kepley. Very good - wrappers are somewhat bent where they overlap the text, bump to top corner. 72 pages, stapled in glossy pictorial wrappers. Scarce. $20.00
[003785] Long Shot, Vol. 21, 1999. Shot, Danny, Ed. Hoboken, NJ: Long Shot Productions, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue's contributors include H.R. Giger, Wanda Coleman, Alen Ginsberg, Janine Pommy Vega, Jack Micheline, Amiri Baraka, Antler, Andy Clausen, Hugh Fox, Steve Dalachinsky, and many others. Tribute to Jack Micheline. In good condition with curl & some wear at edges, one dogeared page. Well-read but still presentable. $10.00
[002384] Magical Blend, Issue 38, April 1993. Langevin, Michael Peter, Ed. San Francisco, CA: Magical Blend, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. This issue contains an interview with Allen Ginsberg (Religion, Madness & Creativity: A Commitment to Liberation & a Tolerance for Chaos), an interview with Laura Huxley, an interview with Huston Smith on psychedelics & the world's religions, and much more. 88 pages. Small tears at staples, light wear to covers, bent bottom corner. $10.00
[002640] Mandala No. 2. Hildebrand, Tim, Ed. Madison, WI: New Erections Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include Tim Hildebrand, David Olsen, John Taylor, Jeremy Robinson, others. Includes poetry, prose, & art. Printed by photo-offset & silk screen. The cover is silkscreened and really exquisite. Staples rusted, wrappers bent where they overhang the text block. $14.95
[002849] Manhattan Review, Nos. 2 & 3. Dimond, Edythe, & Eric Oatman, Eds. New York: Manhattan Review , 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Issues no. 2 & 3 are issued together in one "double" magazine, bound back-to-back. Some foxing/soiling to covers, staples rusted, else fine. $15.00
[004087] Mica No. 4, Fall 1961. Federman, Raymond & Bonheim, Helmut, Eds. ill. Tony Guido (cover). Santa Barbara, CA: Helmut Bonheim & Raymond Federman, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Mimeo, 36 paged stapled into golden illustrated covers. Contributors include Denise Levertov, Larry Eigner, Marvin Bell, Michel Leiris, Robert Peterson, Ian Hamilton Finlay, others. Also with Anselm Hollo's translations of Peter Haertling and Helmut Heissenbuettel, Clayton Eshleman's translation of Pablo Neruda, and Edwin Morgan's translation of Eugenio Montale. The inexpensive paper is rather fragile, but in good condition with some creasing/soiling/small tears to covers and extremities, bumped at edges. Scarce. $35.00
[003876] Micromegas Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter 1966. Will, Frederic, Ed. ill. Joan Krieger (cover). London: Villiers Publications Ltd., 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 36 pages, stapled in illustrated, dark rose-colored covers. Lots of good work in this issue. In very good condition with some wear at corners, slight soiling to cover. $10.00
[000394] Moons and Lion Tailes: A Midwestern Journal of Poetry and Comment Vol. 2, No. 1. Schjotz-Christensen, H. & Perlman, Jim, Eds. Minneapolis, MN: The Permanent Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue is just packed with great poetry: Denise Levertov, Carol Muske, Stephen Dunn, Patricia Hampl, Meridel LeSueur, Robert Bly, Jonis Agee, James L. White, and many more. Also, reviews of "Fast Speaking Woman" by Anne Waldman, "Loveroot" by Erica Jong, and others. Spine has darkened, corner of one page and one corner of cover bent. $15.00
[003224] Moonstones 3. Wagner, D.r., Ed. ill. Barbara O'Connelly. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Includes a letter from d.a. levy, work by George Dowden, Jack Collom, bp Nichol, Brown Miller, Richard Morris, Ingrid Swanberg, Willie, Robet Head, Sam Cornish, Dick Geer, Peter Wild, and others. Darkening to paper, rust on staples. 8.5 x 11 inches, stapled at left, laid in a wraparound cover. $35.00
[000269] Friends of Malatesta. Mother Earth: A Selection of Women's Poetry. Buffalo, NY: Friends of Malatesta, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. There is no date given on this stapled pamphlet. Its 16 pages include poems by Diane Schaich, Marge Piercy, Susan Sutheim, Anni Kraft, Linda Bodian, and Martha Shelley. $10.00
[001937] Mouth of the Dragon: A Journal of Male Love, Issue No. 2. Bifrost, Andrew, Ed. New York, NY: Mouth of the Dragon, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contributors include Paul Mariah, Kirby Congdon, Errol Miller, and over two dozen others. Very good - a bit edgeworn, small bend to back corner, darkened strip across top of back cover. 64 pages, stapled in wrappers. $7.00
[001819] Mulch 7, Vol. 3, No. 3., Fall 1975. Metcalf, Paul, Ed. ill. Jaime De Angulo (drawings), Jeanie Black (photographs), Fielding Dawson (cover collage). Northampton, MA: Mulch Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Includes poetry by Ronald Johnson, Clark Coolidge, Don Byrd & Ernesto Cardenal; Fiction by Robert Buckeye and Guy Davenport; a selection from Jaime de Angulo's "Old Time Stories" (anthropology); and several reviews. 72 pages, bound in glossy wrappers. $15.00
[003560] Mustang Review No. 6. Edd, Karl, Editor. Denver, CO: Mustang Review, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. . Good. Poetry journal, includes some photos and drawings. Some small bends at edges, some toning to paper. Letterpressed. On various papers, stapled into stiff covers, with a taped spine. Tape is loose in places with some chips/tears. About 35 pages (unpaginated). $5.00
[004086] Mutiny, Vol. 1 No. 2, Spring 1957. Esty, Jane & Paul Lett, Eds. (New York: Mutiny Press, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in Greenwich Village. Poetry by Judith Bishop, Jane Esty, and Roy Upshaw; art by Chaim Koppelman, Ibram Lassaw, and Paul Lett; prose by Gil Orlowitz and Howard Schoenfeld. 44 pages, stapled in light red covers. In about very good condition with some dampstaining at bottom near center which is most apparent in the center of the book, becoming very faint toward the outside (not visible on cover); rust on staples. $25.00
[001659] New American Review 2. Solotaroff, Theodore & Stanley Moss, Eds. New York, NY: Signet, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Contains work by(Nat Hentoff, John Barth, Richard Hugo, Gunter Grass, Vern Rutsala, Shirley Kaufman, Ralph Pomeroy William Stafford, E.L. Doctorow, Milton Klonsky, and many more. Some wear and light creasing & soiling to cover, price blacked out on front. $5.00
[001951] New American Review 4. Solotaroff, Theodore & Stanley Moss, Eds. New York, NY: Signet, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Includes work by Russell Banks, Madeline De Frees, Edward Field, James Welch, William Stafford, Eric Bentley and many more. Some wear to cover, spine wrinkled/creased, price blacked out on front. $5.00
[000645] New American Review 9 . Solotaroff, Theodore & Stanley Moss, Eds. New York, NY: Signet, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Contains fiction by Alfred Chester, Alan Friedman, Warren Fine, Ralph Blum, and Samuel R. Delaney, Essays by Theodore Roszak, Edward Hoagland, W.S. Merwin, and Richard Gilman, poetry by Jon Anderson, Robert Graves, David Ignatow, Peter Klappet, Staneley Kunitz, Charles Molesworth, Muriel Rukeyser, John Vernon, and R.G. Vliet. Also, a symposium on the writer's participation with Russell Banks, Hayden Carruth, R.V. Cassill, J.V. Cunnihgham, George Dennison, Frank Kermode, Robert Lowell and Hugh Seidman. Vertical crease to cover, spine bent, light cover wear. $5.00
[002390] New American Review No. 6. Solotaroff, Theodore & Stanley Moss, Eds. New York, NY: Signet, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue includes poems by Denise Levertov, Allan Kaplan, Marvin Bell, Loup Lipsitz, Sandra Hochman, and others. Prose by Robert Coover, Robert Stone, William H. Gass, and others. A mass-market paperback, 254 pages. Cover shows some wear, blacked-out price, edgewear, spine creased several times - a good reading copy. $5.00
[001228] New Directions in Prose and Poetry 20. Laughlin, James, Ed. New York, NY: New Directions, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Thomas Merton's essay, "Symbolism: Communication or Communion, an excerpt from Alan Burns' Europe After the Rain," the complete text of Ian Hamilton Finlay's "The Dancers Inherit the Party," and poems by Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukeyser, Tennessee Williams, stories by Russell Edson, Elia Katz, Paul Friedman. Denise Levertov's essay, "Some Notes on Organic Form" examines open form poetics inspired by Chrles Olson and William Carolos Williams. An important essay for the study of modern poetry & its roots. $15.00
[002364] New Measure No. 7, Winter 1967-1968. Jay, Peter, Ed. Middlesex, England: New Measure, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Larry Eigner, Louise Gluck, Robert Peters, Jon Stallworthy, Alan Trist, Adrian Wright, and a host of others. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in green wrappers. Vertical bend (not crease), light soiling to front cover, small bump at one corner resulted in small bends at tops of a few pages. $12.00
[002365] New Measure No. 8, Winter 1968. Jay, Peter, Ed. Middlesex, England: New Measure, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue includes work by Gavin Bantock, Roy Bennett, Richard Burns, Matthew Mead, D.M. Thomas, and others. Sixty-eight pages, stapled in wrappers. Bit of rust on the staples, bump at bottom corner. $12.00
[004000] New World Journal Vol. 1, Nos. 2/3. Callahan, Bob, Ed. Berkeley, CA: The Netzahaulcoyotl Society, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue's contributors include Charles Olson (untitled poem), Jaime de Angulo, Max Douglas, Edward Dorn & Gordon Brotherstone, Nathaniel Tarn & Janet Rodney, Kenneth Irby, Paul Metcalf, Ishmael Reed, Ernesto Cardenal, Bob Callahan, Larry Akvakana. In very good condition with sunning at spine, some light soiling to covers. $15.00
[003325] New World Journal, Vol. 1, No. 4, Spring 1979. Callahan, Bob, Ed. ill. Arthur Okamura. Berkeley, CA: Turtle Island / Netzahaulcoyotl Historical Society , 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This issue contains work by David Meltzer, Robert Kelly, Bob Callahan, Zora Neale Hurston, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Paul Metcalf, Lewis Warsh, Bernadette Mayer, Tom Raworth, and correspondence of Charles Olson & Carl O. Sauer. 171 pages, bound in textured illustrated wrappers. Small scuff on spine, else near fine. $15.00
[001224] Nexus Vol 32, Spring 1997 (Allen Ginsberg Memorial Issue). Owen, Mark, Ed. Dayton, OH: Wright State University, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This issue is in two halves, bound back-to-back.One half is a tribute to Allen Ginsberg and includes work by Janine Pommy Vega, Ira Cohen, Judith Malina, Thomas Rain Crowe, Ken Wainio, John Tytell, Jerry Aronson, Valery Oisteanu, and a dozen others. Ira Cohen's "Mask of Allen Ginsberg" graces the front cover. The other half of this issue includes work by Jack Micheline, Joe Napora, Simon Perchik, Tuli Kupferberg, Antler, John M. Bennett, and others (including many of the contributors to the Allen Ginsberg tribute). The cover is by Charles Henri Ford. 150 pages total, 8.5x11 inches with color coversl. In very good condition ~ the Ginsberg cover has a bent top corner, slight wear to covers, else fine. $20.00
[002391] Oeuvres & Opinions 7: Revue Mensuette Editee Par l'Union Des Ecrivains De l'U.R.S.S. Moscou. Ajaev, Vassili, Ed. Moscow: l'Union Des Ecriviains, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. July 1964. Includes poetry by Oles Gontchar and Tarass Chevtchenko; an interview with Alexandre Rekemtchouk; cinema, book, and arts reviews; many articles. Includes photos & one color plate. 192 pages. Dampstaining with rippling at bottom edge of book, first few pages also have red stain in this area. Some soiling & creasing to wrappers. In French. $9.00
[004076] Olivant, No. 1, 1957. Exile.Smith, D.V., Ed. Fitzgerald, GA: Olivant, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. The impressive list of contributors includes: Lawrence Lipton, Samuel Yellen, Clarence Major, Lawrence Ferlinghetti (poems from Pictures of the Gone World), Emilie Glen, Leslie Woolf Hedley, James Boyer May, Gil Orlovitz, Charlene Palmer, James Schevill, Jon Silkin, many others. 242 pages, bound in orange covers. Covers are worn, with owner's notation at top of front cover. Spine lightly bumped at ends, sunned, creased. Light soiling to page edges, check mark on a few pages. Tear at top of page 11/12, large chip from corner of page 13/14. A well-read copy. $10.00
Or #1, April 1966. Sandberg, David, Ed. ill. Stephen Mindel, et al . Boulder Creek, CA: Or , 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Mimeo mag, 8.5 x 11, stapled into orange illustrated covers. About 85 pages. Four poems by Philip Whalen, ten by Larry Eigner, one by John Sinclair, much more. Trace of wear/soiling to wrappers, else fine. $34.95
[003797] Origin: A Quarterly for the Creative, XVIII, Winter-Spring 1956. Featuring New Canadian Poetry. Layton, Irving, Ed. Ashland, MA: Origin Press, 1956. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This issue features new Canadian poetry.128 pages, roughly measures 8 x 5 inches, card covers. Edited by Irving Layton, with works by Guillaume Apollinaire, Rene Char, F.R. Scott, Pierre Trottier, Giles Henault, Gael Turnbull, Louis Dudek, Ray Souster, Robert Beum, Frederick Eckman, Roland Giguere, Eli Mandel, Phyllis Webb, Fred Cogewell, Jay Macpherson, Daryl Hine, Jonathan Williams, Robert Creeley, Frederick Eckman, and Cid Corman. In good- condition, with a 1' chip to the top-edge of 3 pages (not affecting text), small closed tear at top edge of one page. Shows a little soiling, wear to covers, light bumps at two corners. $25.00
Oro Madre. Vol. 2, #3-4. Fremont, CA: Ruddy Duck Press. Edited by Loss and Jan Glazier.
SIGNED. This is hand-numbered 326 of 500 copies. This issue is chock full of good stuff. Notably,
Charles Bukowski's poem, "Here I Am." We've also got A.D. Winans, Gerald Locklin, Tony Moffeit, Lyn Lifshin (of course!), Ivan Arguelles, Judson Crews, Joseph Bruchac, Kirk Robertson, and Steve Richmond, among others. Jack Hirschman and Luke Breit have each signed at their contributions! Jack contributed two poems (see photo) as did Luke Breitt, who signed his poem, "Watching Evening Coming On - For Gary Snyder." A special double issue. Light bend to top corner, else fine. A lovely, bright, crisp copy.
more...see also: journals beginning with A-H journals beginning with P-Z
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please
get in touch with us, or check out
literary journals at Amazon.com.