Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
websites & promotion for writers & artistsBeat Generation & poetry booksBeat Generationarticles & art

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'M'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[004593] Mac Low, Jackson. The Virginia Woolf Poems. Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 900 softbound copies (there were also 100 signed copies), unpaginated but about 35 pages. Light wear to covers, tiny bump at head of spine. $14.95

[000411] Mac Low, Jackson. Stanzas for Iris Lezak. Millerton, NY: Something Else Press, Inc., 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. / Very Good. Composed in 1960, for his wife Iris Lezak, by techniques both systematic and random, these poems, though often performed, went unpublished until 1972. Praise from John Cage, John Gruen, Le Roi Jones, and others on the dustjacket. Bound in bright golden cloth-covered boards, with light soiling at edges of boards. Dustjacket is very good, with several small bends to the flaps. $31.95
[002241] Macomber, David. The Yellow Dog Blues: A Short Story. Seattle, WA: Mercy Island Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. Called a short story, it is actually written about half in prose and half in poetry. From the back cover: "David Macomber writes stories cast amidst the frustrations of mass identities like Bob Dylan, Henry Miller and the Beatles. But he gets away with it...His life is one clandestine patchwork of events, and necessarily, for his own portection. Suffice it to say that his stories are never far from the truth, and thus each page will seem strangely familiar to some, and at least highly amusing to the rest." Quite edgworn, soiled, staples rusting, previous owner's name inside front cover. $7.00
[004396] Magdalene, David. Eternity Jones. Asheville, NC: David Magdalene, First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. 24 pages of poems, stapled into blue paper covers. Inscribed by the author to poet Errol Miller on 2.21.96. Undated. $9.95
James Magorian book [002225] Magorian, James. Alphabetical Order. San Francisco, CA: Amphion Press, 1976. First Edition. Fine. 22 pages, stapled into blue covers. $9.95
[001611] Magorian, James. Alphabetical Order. San Francisco, CA: Amphion Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. This copy is inscribed on the title page by Magorian. This is 22 pages, stapled into blue wrappers. Condition is near fine with a touch of sunning to the spine, small scuff at top corner of front cover. $9.00
James Magorian book [000886] Magorian, James. Book of the Dead. ill. Amy Hannibal Cowman . Chicago, IL: Amphion Press, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good + Book of the Dead is a poem in seven parts. James Magorian has signed this copy on the title page. Ten pages, stapled into heavy pictorial wrappers. The bottom of the back cover and the last page are bent & scuffed. $7.00
James Magorian book [001172] Magorian, James. Bosnia and Herzegovina. New York, NY: Third Eye Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. A collection of short, lucid poems from this fine poet. This copy has been inscribed by James Magorian on the title page. The book is 36 pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good; sunned spine, small bend at spine, small bend at top corner. $10.00
James Magorian book [002240] Magorian, James. Safe Passage. Madison, NJ: Stone Country Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. Twenty-five pages of poems, stapled into wrappers. Magorian has inscribed this copy on the title page and dated it in the year of publication, 1977. Slight wear at extremities, else fine. $10.00
James Magorian book [001627] Magorian, James. The Garden of Epicurus. Chicago, IL: The Ibis Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. James Magorian has signed this copy on the title page. This fine collection of poems is bound in royal blue cloth-covered boards and is 70 pages. The book is in near fine condition, with a bit of edgewear at extremities. No dustjacket. (Though I am not certain, I believe this volume was issued without a dustjacket.) $20.00
James Magorian book [002224] Magorian, James. The Red, White, and Blue Bus. Berkeley, CA: Samisdat, Second Edition. Near Fine. This is James Magorian's long poem about an imaginary bus ride through America's history, encountering & traveling with folks like Emily Dickinson, Robert E. Lee, Crazy Horse, Paul Revere, Charles Lindbergh, Frank Lloyd Wright, and a score of ohers. Twenty-four pages, stapled in wrappers. No date, but probably from mid-1970s. Published as Samisdat Volume V, #4, 18th release. Just a hint of sunning at spine, else fine. $9.00
[001568] Major, Clarence. Surfaces and Masks: A Poem . Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "In 'Surfaces and Masks,' Clarence Major becomes heir to the great tradition of 'American-goes-to-Europe' novels of James and Twain. Major is a pointillist, impressionist and breakneck historian, creating a tapestry that utilizes and satirizes his chosen subject, Venice...A multifacedted portrait in a funhouse mirror, 'Surfaces and Masks' becomes a reevaluation of what it means to be an American and a black writer in this century, while sourrounded by the decay of the past." This is a review copy, with a press release and photocopies of various journal and newspaper reviews laid in. The entire book has somewhat of a bend/warp to it, with slight wear at extremities. $9.95
[001204] Malanga, Gerard. 22 (Sparrow No. 22). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine. Twenty-four pages of poems by Gerard Malanga, published as Sparrow 22, July 1974. . Bump at bottom corner, else near fine. Very slight wear to covers, a near fine copy. $9.95
Frank R. Maloney - The Fishman Poems [000207] Frank R. Maloney. The Fishman Poems. ill. Frederick J. Dwello (cover) and with Sumi-e By the Author. Seattle, WA: Succor Creek Press, 1979. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This collection is dedicated to Nelson Bentley and is signed on the half-title page by the poet. Very minor soiling to covers, else fine. Twenty-four pages (unpaginated) in stapled wrappers. The setting for these poems is Western Washington. $9.95
[001086] Mansel, Lavinia. Already on the Hills. Middlesex, England: Anvil Press Poetry, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Of a total 200 copies printed, the first 50 were numbered and signed by the poet. This copy is numbered 170/200. "Already on the Hills" is Lavinia Mansel's first volume of poems. It's 20 pages, stapled into wrappers. Very slight wear & soiling to covers, else fine. $9.95
[003760] Mariah, Paul. This Light Will Spread: Selected Poems 1960-1975. South San Francisco, CA: ManRoot, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 189 pages of poems, with some photographs & drawings, bound in stiff wrappers with double endpapers. Limited to 1000 copies. Some slight soiling and light wear at edges. A very presentable copy. $14.95
SOLD
[001009] Masarik, Al. Red Mountain, Agatha Christie & Love. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine Eighty-two pages of Masarik's poetry. Near fine, with ever-so-slight sunning to the spine. $11.95
[000835] Masarik, Al. A Post Card from Europe. Ellensburg, WA: Vagabond Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The covers are quite soiled, with a chip on the spine. The covers are designed to look like a postcard. $11.95
[000382] McCloskey, Mark. The Sheen In Fly Wings Is What It Comes To, with Handwritten, Signed Letter. ill. Dick Souan. Baltimore, MD: Portfolio, 1972. First Edition. Folded Broadside. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good +. Published as Portfolio 4, this is a large card folded into sixths. Inscribed on the front: "For Kenneth O. Hanson - with appreciation - Mark McCloskey 3/28/73. It is accompanied by a handwritten letter, folded once and dated 3/28/73. The text is as follows: "Dear Kenneth O. Hanson - Your letter floored me. I am deeply grateful, partly because yours is a name I respect. The enclosed is for you. The poems are pretty old now, and some may be over-shaped, but I meant them. I believe you know two of the people I work with at U.S.C. - Charles Metzger and Ross Winterowd. I'll give them your regards. Where can I get some new work of yours? Take Care, Mark McCloskey." The letter is slightly bent at the edges, but in otherwise fine condition. There is a bit of sticker residue on the broadside, else fine. $25.95
[002304] McClure, Joanna. Wolf Eyes. San Francisco, CA: Bearthm Press , 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. One of 1250 copies, bound in wrappers. This copy is scuffed on the front cover, else fine. Joanna McClure has signed this copy on the front endpaper. $23.95
[000981] McCord, Howard. Fables & Transfigurations. San Francisco, CA: Kayak Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is signed "For Pete, best wishes, Howard" on the inside of the front cover. It's one of 400 copies designed and printed by George Hitchcock at the Kayak Press. It's a lovely production, printed on very heavy paper and bound into textured wrappers. The endpapers are fragile tissues inlaid with the petals of various flowers. The poems are accompanied by delicate illustrations of plant life. The wrappers have a couple of small chips and a small stain adjacent to the spine, some pages are browned. $22.95
[001432] McCord, Howard. The Spanish Dark. No Place of Publication Given: Washington State University Press, 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Praise from Walter Lowenfels, James Boyer May, and Lawrence Clark Powell on the back cover. Covers rubbed and a bit edgeworn.The last page is badly torn (not all the way through, however), and it appears that this damage was caused by the removal of a bookplate or something else that had been affixed to the page. $7.00
[003345] McDonald, Maurice. The Roaming Elephant and Cucumber Prophesy Party. San Francisco: TwoWindows Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good / Good. One of 500 trade copies. The book has a faint paperclip mark on one page & a bit of rust on staples, else fine. The photographic dustjacket shows some wear, with two tears at top edge. $7.00
[001022] McKee, Louis. Schuylkill County . Green Harbor, MA: Wampeter Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The back cover features praise from poets Philip Dacey and Gerald Stern. $12.00
[001288] Mehrhoff, Charlie. Complete with Tongue. Seattle, WA: Epictetus Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This was published in an edition of only 750 copies. Highly recommended! Mehrhoff is a true original. 140 pages. $14.95
[000905] Meltzer, Amanda. The World's Tiniest Dog. San Lorenzo, CA: Shameless Hussy Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This tiny little stapled book tells the story of a tiny dog. A little wear at edges, else fine. $6.95
[000863] Menebroker, Ann. Routines That Will Kill You. Arlington, VA: Bogg Publications, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A short (20 pages) collection of Menebroker's work, stapled into purple cardstock wrappers. Edges are sunned, else fine. $8.95
[002269] Merrill, Jo. Willow. Sacramento, CA: Grande Ronde Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 250 copies in February 1968. Twenty-eight pages (unpaginated), stapled into wrappers. With a negative-photo of author on the front cover. Edges of cover are very faintly soiled/foxed, else fine. $9.95
[002031] Merrill, Jo. Waterweed. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Sixty-four pages, bound in heavy wrappers, with front cover art by the poet. $9.95
[000631] Middlebrook, Diane Wood and Yalom, Marilyn. Coming to Light: American Women Poets in the Twentieth Century. Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. / No Jacket. Essays on Denise Levertov, Mina Loy, Gertrude Stein, H.D., Louise Bogan, Elizabeth Bishop, Marianne Moore, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, Adrienne Rich, Lucille Clifton, and women American Indian poets, by authors Alicia Ostriker, Albert Gelpi, Sandra M. Gilbert, Paula Gunn Allen, the editors and others. Bumped. $16.95
Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. Bad, Mad and Dying. [004393] Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. Bad, Mad and Dying. San Francisco: Synesthesia Press , 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Very good+. Published in an edition of only 150 copies, this one is designated "author's copy" on the last page; it belonged to Errol Miller. Laid in is a letter from the publisher to Miller. Light crease to upper back corner; else in fine condition. $114.95
[004477] Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. Bad, Mad and Dying . San Francisco: Synaesthesia Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This is No. 37 of 50 copies signed by Jack Micheline, Alan Catlin, and Errol Miller. The entire edition was 150 copies. Cover features Micheline's drawing & title. Small bend at upper corner, else fine. This is an unread copy. $49.95
Brown Miller. Whiskeytown Iron Mountain Triptych [001100] Brown Miller. Whiskeytown Iron Mountain Triptych. Death Crater, CA: Molly Moon Press , 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A poem in three parts, dedicated to John Fahey, whose music inspired it. The book is twelve pages, stapled into heavy textured wrappers. The interior is fine. Wrappers are a bit bent in a few places where they overlap the text, tiny (1/8") closed tear on back bottom edge. $14.95
Fertilized Brains by Brown Miller [002108] Brown Miller, with an Introduction By Doug Blazek. Fertilized Brains: Prayers and Profanties. San Francisco, CA: Open Skull Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Cover & title page designed & hand printed by author, poems mimeographed. Thirty-six pages. The text is printed on nine sheets of colored paper, each a different color. Introduction ("Introfuckion") by Douglas Blazek. The wrappers are browned at edges and are bent at top and bottom where they overlap the text. The interior is fine. $24.95
[003843] Miller, David. Orientation. ill. Richard Pearce. Frome, Somerset, UK: Bran's Head Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. SIGNED. Fine. This copy comes from the estate of Beat artist & poet Will Petersen, and bears his curved WP blindstamp on the back cover. Inscribed by Miller in pen "To Will - with best wishes, David." Miller, an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70-80's & has published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. Will Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. $44.95
[003842] Miller, David. Appearance and Event 16 poems: 1976. Paraparaumu, New Zealand: Hawk Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Fine. Limited to 300 copies, this is #128. David Miller,an Australian poet, lived in London in the 70's & published critical works, prose, and several volumes of poetry. This book comes from the estate collection of Will Petersen, Beat Generation artist and poet, and carries his WP blind stamp lower right hand corner of last page. Petersen published Miller in his journal Plucked Chicken. Really tiny bump at bottom corner else a fine copy, as new. $20.00
E. Ethelbert Miller - SIGNED - First Light Poems [001475] E. Ethelbert Miller. First Light: New and Selected Poems. Baltimore, MD: Black Classic Press, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. E. Ethelbert Miller has inscribed this copy "To Christine, With Love" and dated it 2/96. This collection earned praise from Ishmael Reed, Haki R. Badhubati and Houston A. Baker, who said "From the deep south lore of Black men talking at dusk, to the strained utterances of peasant hope in Central America, to the soft feeling of light passing through a lover's translucent hands at dawn, Miller weaves a briliant canopy of words. It is clear that he has travelled far, forgotten nothing." $14.95
Wayne Miller[000679] Miller, Wayne. From Mesoamerica. San Francisco, CA: Smoking Mirror Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. The second collection of work from this San Francisco poet. With a tiny bend at one corner, trace of edgewear, price inked out on back cover. $8.95
[003020] Mines, Stephanie & Alice Rogoff. Noe Valley: An Anthology of Poetry. San Francisco, CA: Cassandra Publications, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. An anthology of work by Noe Valley poets. Contributors include Alice Rogoff, Gary Johnston, many others. Small bend at top corner of first two pages, else fine. $11.95
[000532] Mitchell, Adrian. The Apeman Cometh. London, England: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Very Good / Very Good. This is a presentation copy, given as a Chrismas gift from the poet, signed "love from Adrian" and embellished with a drawing of an elephant. Book is very good, with a slight slant to the spine and very slight wear at the extremities. The dustjacket's lamination has yellowed a bit, and there is a tiny chip at bottom of the back panel, slight edgewear & rubbing. Really a lovely copy of this popular British poet's fourth collection of poetry. $39.95
[002160] Moon, Janell. The Mouth of Home. ill. Claire Wolf Krantz (cover painting). Sausalito, CA: Arctos Press, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Praise from Diane di Prima on the back cover. Sixty-three pages of poems. Bump to top corner, else fine. $8.95
[000356] Moore, Todd. The Man in the Black Chevrolet. Fallon, NV: Duck Down Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. This book was published in an edition of 500 of which 26 were lettered & signed by the poet; this is one of the 474 unsigned copies. 24 pages in stapled wrappers, with a black and white photograph of Todd Moore on the cover. $10.00
Ralph Moreno - The Berkeley Love & War Songs [001477] Moreno, Ralph. The Berkeley Love and War Songs. Oakland, CA: Hartmus Handpress, 1957. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good This group of poems was mostly written in 1950. The author and his wife designed, edited, hand-set, printed, and bound this limited edition. 75 pages. A fine collection. Some wrinkling to the wrappers where they overhang the text, light crease on front cover. Very scarce. $24.95
[003839] Moriguchi, Yasuhiko & David Jenkins, Translators. The Dance of the Dust on the Rafters: Selections from Ryojin-hisho. Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press, 1990. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Near Fine. ISBN: 0913089109. "Ryojin-hisho, a much loved classic of Japanese literature, is translated here for the first time into English. These folk songs, among the oldest in Japan, originated in the street, with the common people." David Jenkins has signed this copy on the title page. These translations earned praise from Robert Aitken, J.P. Seaton, and Sam Hamill. Tiny ding at bottom corner of front cover, slight shelfwear, else fine. $11.95
[001124] Morrien, Adriaan Translated By Ria Leigh-Loohuizen. The Use of a Wall Mirror: A Selection from Mothers and Sons (1962) and The Use of a Wall Mirror (1968). San Francisco, CA: Twowindows Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good +. The wrappers are somewhat bent and sunned, with a small stain on the front. Small circular paperclip mark affects inside front cover, endpaper & title page. $10.00
[001625] Moser, Norm. South By Southwest. Berkeley, CA: Crosscut Saw, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is signed "con amor, Norm" on his photo inside the front cover. The book is 68 pages, bound into pink wrappers. The back cover features praise from over a dozen small press poets and publishers. It's in very good condition, with sunned spine, cover's corners are slightly bent. $11.95
[000293] Moyers, Bill (Robert Bly, William Stafford, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Donald Hall, Joy Harjo, Gary Snyder, Quincy Troupe, Octavio Paz, et al). The Language of Life: A Festival of Poets. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Includes interviews with and poems by Robert Bly, William Stafford, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Donald Hall, Joy Harjo, Gary Snyder, Quincy Troupe, Octavio Paz, and many others. 450 pages. Book is in fine condition; dustjacket fine save for a wrinkle at bottom edge. The dustjacket is protected in a Brodart. $21.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.