Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'R'
purchasing info
- Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
- Click here to view your shopping cart.
- Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
- Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
- For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.
books for sale
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
[002004] Rakosi, Carl. Eight Songs and Meditations. E. Holden, ME: Backwoods Broadsides, 1995. First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. Eight songs and meditations, inspired by, but not translated directly from, old Hebrew songs and meditations. Number 272 of 750 copies, printed on 8.5 x 14 inch paper and folded in quarters. Fine save for small patch of sticker residue, slight soiling. $10.00
[004548] Rakosi, Carl. Droles De Journal. West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 1500 copies in wrappers. Beautifully letterpress printed. $14.95
[000413] Randall, Dudley. More to Remember: Poems of Four Decades. ill. Shirley Woodson. Chicago, IL: Third World Press, 1971. First Paper. Wrappers. Very Good. This book is a selection of Randall's poems from the 1930s through the 1960s. This is the third collection of poems by this African-American poet. Slightly warped, with light cover wear. 78 pages. $14.95
[000745] Randall, Margaret. Memory Says Yes. New York, NY: Curbstone Press, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. IGNED. Very Good. This copy is nicely inscribed by Randall on the title page. With a Prefatory Note by Holly Near. Praise from Sonia Sanchez, Marge Piercy, Nohn Nichols, and Holly Near. The mostly-black wrappers are rubbed, and price is blacked out. $14.95
[002610] Raworth, Tom. The Mask. Berkeley, CA: Poltroon, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Proofs for several pages of Raworth's The Mask, which was published as Poltroon Modern Poets Volume One, Three large sheets of paper, letterpress printed, folded and unbound. There is also one full-page illustration. These proofs show some handling, small bends at corners, trace of soiling to the all-white covers, tiny nick at top edge. Photos available upon request. $24.95
[000622] Reed, Ishmael. Chattanooga. New York, NY: Random House, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The second collection of poems from this fine poet who was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Errata slip is laid in. Lightly rubbed, small cover chip at bottom corner, else fine. $9.95
[001646] Reiter, Jerome. Smokin' Out the Varmints. No Place of Publication Given: No Publisher Given, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Poems and short prose pieces. Forty-eight pages stapled in pictorial wrappers. No publisher, place of publication, or date given, appears to be mid-late seventies (possibly later). Small scuff/stain at bottom corner inside front cover & opposite page, else near fine. $6.95
[000420] Renoir, Fanny. L'Eau. Alexandria, VA: Deep Forest, 1990. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Good. Printed in an edition of 100, this is number 86. This collection of prose poems was inspired by Lawrence Ferlinghetti's "Her." It is 14 pages, stapled into glossy wrappers with blue endpapers. Fanny has inscribed this copy with a few lines of poetry. Covers are soiled and somewhat bent. Unusual. $11.95
[000043] Reyes, Carlos. The Prisoner. ill. Robert Duncan. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good This is number eight in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. The title pages feature a drawing by Robert Duncan and a quotation from one of his poems. Covers are lightly soiled, with a very small sticker mark over the price on the back. $10.00
[001084] Richmond, Steve. Red Work, Black Widow. ill. Thomas Rubick. Missoula, MT: Duck Down press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Dedicated to Charles Bukowski, this collection was published in an edition of 500, with 26 being lettered and signed by Steve Richmond. This is one of the 474 unsigned copies. Forty-eight pages in stapled red wrappers. Slight bend, a bit sunned, else fine. $14.95
[004108] Rimbaud, Arthur with a preface By the Editor. Oeurve Poetique. France: Chez Jean De Bonnot, 1976. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good- / No Jacket. In French. Boards are embossed with a spiral pattern; the spine is decorated in gold & burgundy with gilt lettering. The heavy endpapers are of a beautiful rose and gold design. The book is beautifully printed; it includes many illustrations which are contemporary with Rimbaud's work. Printed in green ink on ivory paper. Condition is about very good-. The interior is very good+, while the boards are good. Covers show some wear, most noticeably at corners where boards are slightly visible. Spine has a couple little nicks at center. Trace of foxing at page edges, one page dogeared (at the poem "A La Musique"). A beautiful book. Photos available; please enquire. $24.95
[001875] Ristau, Harland. Next Time You're Alive. New York, NY: 7 Poets Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Very Good Harland Ristau has inscribed this copy inside the front cover, dating it April 1961. Soiling to covers, slightly edgeworn, small bump to top corner. $19.95
[000854] Roberson, Ed. Ed Just In: Word of Navigational Challenges: New and Selected Work. Jersey City, NJ: Talisman House, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Roberson's fifth collection of poems. Laid in is a press release from the publisher. $8.95
[001283] Robins, Natalie S. My Father Spoke of his Riches. Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. This was Robins' second book, after "Wild Lace," also published by Alan Swallow. Covers are quite rubbed, spine darkened, edgeworn, ballpoint checkmark on back cover. $7.00
[000957] Robinson, Kit. Covers. ill. David Hannah. Great Barrington, MA: The Figures, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. A 40-page collection from this fine poet. A bit of edgewear on the spine, else fine. $10.00
[000978] Robinson, Kit. Windows. Amherst, MA: Whale Cloth , 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 750 copies of this collection of Robinson's fine work. Some edgewear, cover wear. $11.95
[003205] Robinson, Kit. Riddle Road. Berkeley, CA: Tuumba Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Eight of Kit Robinson's poems. Designed and printed at Tuumba Press by Lyn Hejininan, this is number 386 of 475 copies. Unpaginated, but 24 pages, letterpressed and stapled in burnt orange wrappers printed in dark red and black. Wrappers have a few small bends where they overhang the text block, just a hint of sunning at spine, else book is in fine condition. Published as Tuumba 41. $14.95
[001624] Roditi, Edouard. The Disorderly Poet. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Very slight wear at corners, price neatly blacked out on back, ele fine. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. $14.95
[003771] Romtvedt, David. How Many Horses. Memphis, TN: Ion Books, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 093850715x. This copy has been signed by the poet on the title page, and additionally signed/inscribed for musician Paul Schiavo, "whose music speaks." This is David Romtvedt's second collection of poems. Remainder mark on bottom edge, small bump at bottom corner. Dustjacket is a bit rubbed with slight wear at edges. $22.95
[001083] Root, William Pitt. Coot and Other Characters. Lewiston, ID: Confluence Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Root's work has received praise from Robin Skelton, Louis Simpson, and others. This book is 65 pages, bound in textured wrappers. Bump at base of spine, just light wear to the covers. $9.00
[000426] Root, William Pitt. Sea-grape Tree and the Miraculous. No Place of Publication Given: Guy Owen Poetry Prize, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers.
SIGNED. Good+. A long poem, the winner of the 1984 Guy Owen Poetry Prize. Eight pages, stapled in textured wrappers. This copy has been inscribed on the first page by William Pitt Root. Back cover features praise for his previous books by Denise Levertov, Joseph Brodsky, Louis Simpson, Richard Howard, and Barry Holstun Lopez, among others. The covers are soiled and slightly bent. $11.95
[000329] Rose, Wilga. Black Swan to Currawong. ill. Orel Lea. Arlington, VA: Bogg Publications, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty pages in stapled wrappers by this Australian poet. $5.00
[001252] Rumaker, Michael (Robert Duncan). Robert Duncan in San Francisco. San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, 1996. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. From the back cover: "Michael Rumaker centers his memoir in 1957 San Francisco, where many fllow Black Mountain students are migrating since the close of the College....The young Beats are invading North Beach and a dope scene is blooming...This is the summer of the famous HOWL trial...Meanwhile the police are stepping up thier hassling of hippies on upper Grant Avenue and arresting gays on Polk Street. Rumaker positions his in-depth, eloquent portrait of Robert Duncan against this turbulent city background, and contrasts Robert's open gay life as a poet with his own painful covert sexuality." 81 pages, bound in silver covers ilustrated with a photo of Robert Duncan. Near fine, a lovely unread copy. $10.00
[003284] Ryan, John Allen. Union Onion. San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Twenty pages, letterpressed, stapled in textured green illustrated wrappers. Wrappers are a bit sunned at spine & upper edge, bumps at corners of wrappers; interior is near fine. $19.95
Didn't find what you were looking for?
Please
get in touch with us, or check out
poetry books at Amazon.com.