Empty Mirror Books - Beat Generation home
websites & promotion for writers & artistsBeat Generation & poetry booksBeat Generationarticles & art

Poetry Books for Sale:
Authors Names Beginning with 'S'

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

books for sale

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[004561] Sanders, Ed. Chekhov. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. ISBN: 0876859651. "For ___ with best wishes in Boulder, Ed Sanders. fascinated still with Chekhov. 1997." 240 pages. Some erased pencillings on the orange front endpaper, covers show some wear, skinned spot on back cover. $19.95

[003185] Sanfield, Steve. 40 Days and 40 Nights (as recorded by The Old Man). ill. John Brandi. Austin, TX: Plain View Press, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 33 pages of Sanfield's short poems, accompanied by John Brandi's illustrations. Slight fade to spine, else fine. One of only 75 copies, this one is unnumbered. $10.00
[C-VS03] Santopietro, Vincenzo. L'anima con gli stivali. Italy: Montedit, 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The title translates to "The Spirit With Boots." 35 page collection of poems from this Italian poet & musician. Though Santopietro has found great inspiration in the work & life of Jack Kerouac, he has found his own spirit & voice. Beautifully bound in glossy white covers, illustrated with a photo of the author. "L'anima con gli stivali" speaks of the trips inside the poet's soul: notes of visions, adventures, meetings with people of all types. Santopietro's influences include the Beat Generation, Native American poetry, his travels in the United States, & Italy's Lucania region, where he lives & works. In Italian. $6.00
[001458] Sappe, Arthur. Of Dust and Sparrows. New York, NY: New York University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. According to the dustjacket, "Arthur Sappe is a denizen of New York's East Village. His painting and sculpture have been seen at numerous exhibits and one man shows. This, his first volume of verse, is the product of twenty years of writing." 61 pages, bound into red cloth. The book is fine. The all-white dustjacket is soiled with some light wear and yellowing at edges. $16.95
[000550] Saroyan, Aram. Pages. New York, NY: Random House, 1969. First Paper. Wrappers. Fair Collection of very short poems - anywhere from one word to one page - from this very original poet. The book is in six sections, each comprised of poems written in a different place or period of time (but all written between 1964 and 1967). Unpaginated. Water damaged & warped, price blacked out on front cover, gift inscription, but it is intact. $5.00
[004392] Scannell, Tim. Eden, Over.... Mena, AR: Cedar Hill Publications, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. ISBN: 1891812017. 32 pages. Inscribed to poet Errol Miller by Tim Scannell, dated 2/1/98. Near fine. $9.95
[004294] Schelling, Andrew. The Road to Ocosingo. Erie, CO: Smokeproof Press, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 0965887731. A collection of poems, 61 pages. Dedicated to Joanne Kyger. Covers are slightly soiled & show light wear. Little rounding to top corner. $9.95
[003973] Schelling, Andrew. The Cane Groves of Narmada River: Erotic Poems from Old India. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1998. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 0872863468. Erotic Indian poems from 200 CE until about the eleventh century, translated by and with an introduction by Andrew Schelling. Blurb on back cover by Gary Snyder, who calls this a "brilliant slection of refined, provocative, shivery-lovely poems." Also includes notes on the poems & poets, and a thorough bibliography. 90 pages. A little shelfwear to covers, else fine. This is an unread copy. $9.95
Night Voyage - Eric Sellin [003028] Sellin, Eric. Night Voyage. Spain: Atlantis Editions, 1964. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. This copy is inscribed by the author to Bob Adelman & is dated 4.XI.66. Thirty-five pages, bound into textured wrappers. The wrappers have several tears, including a large one at base of spine. Still intact but some pages are somewhat separated from the spine. $44.95
[002617] Serafini, Eugenia. Canto Dell'Effimero. Italy: [n.p.], 1995. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This collection of short & experimental poems is signed by the poet on the last page, and dated 1995. About 75 pages, 8.5 x 14, bound in clear plastic covers. Bump to top corner, diagonal crease to back cover & last page, else fine. In Italian. $14.95
[003800] Seymour, Tony. Poems for Another Time: Evolution of a Soul: Collected Works of Tony Seymour. San Leandro, CA: Baby Back Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket, as Issued. Number 16 of only 150 copies, numbered and signed by the poet on the copyright page. Introductions by Baba Ram Dass and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. 1021 pages, on tan parchment paper, hand-bound into bright orange boards. $199.95
[000690] Shaw, Robert. The Lead Age: Satires & Epigrams. West Yorkshire, UK: Papyrus Books , 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. The author of this unique collection is a poet who was founder/editor of Yorkshire Review and has performed his poetry with jazz musicians. This, his sixth book of poetry, a volume of satires and epigrams, is illuminated and written in a variety of scripts by the author.An elaborate errata slip is laid in. It is 28 pages, bound into letterpressed covers. $5.00
[001474] Shein, Keith. Pictures Words Threes and Other Numbers. San Francisco, CA: Trike, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. A collection of poems, collage, and short prose pieces. Printed in an edition of only 600 copies, of which 25 were numbered and signed by the author, this is one of the unsigned copies. The book appears to have once been damp and the black from the endpapers bled onto the inside of the covers and the edges of a few pages. Some creasing, mostly to back cover, and edgewear, with a small chip at the head of the spine. $5.00
[002608] Shelley, Pat. As I Go. ill. Jaime Robles. Saratoga, CA: Saratoga Trunk, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED / ASSOCIATION COPY. Good. One of only 100 copies printed. Pat Shelley has inscribed this copy for another poet: "For Kathleen Fraser ~ in adimiration, Pat." The cover and title page feature an illustration by Jaime Robles; the one on the cover has been hand-colored. This copy is somewhat sunned, with slight soiling to wrappers, a tiny bump to base of spine, and some wear/small bends at corners. $14.95
[000443] Sam Shepard. Motel Chronicles. ill. Johnny Dark. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. From the back cover: "'Motel Chronicles' reveals the fast-moving and sometimes surprising world of the man behind the plays that have made Sam Shepard a live legend in the theater. Sheprd chronicles his own life- birth in Illinois, childhood memoiries of Guam, Pasadena and rural Southern California, adventures as ranch hand, waiter, rock musician, dramatist, and film actor. Scenes from this book form the basis of his play 'Superstitions,' and of the recent film 'Paris-Texas,' winner of the Golden Palm Award at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival. With photographs by Johnny Dark, the Neal Cassady to Shepard's Kerouac. This copy's covers are bent, with a few dogeared pages. Great summer reading! $7.00
[000444] Sam Shepard. Motel Chronicles. ill. Johnny Dark. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. From the back cover: "'Motel Chronicles' reveals the fast-moving and sometimes surprising world of the man behind the plays that have made Sam Shepard a live legend in the theater. Sheprd chronicles his own life- birth in Illinois, childhood memoiries of Guam, Pasadena and rural Southern California, adventures as ranch hand, waiter, rock musician, dramatist, and film actor. Scenes from this book form the basis of his play 'Superstitions,' and of the recent film 'Paris-Texas,' winner of the Golden Palm Award at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival. With photographs by Johnny Dark, the Neal Cassady to Shepard's Kerouac. Covers are lightly rubbed, else fine. $14.95
(Sam Shepard) Ron Mottram. Inner Landscapes: The Theatre of Sam Shepard. Columbia, MO, University of Missouri Press, 1984. In the first extended study of Shepard's work, Mottram gives literary and drmatic analysis, as well as constructing a biographical context for the plays tht is a blend of straightforward fact and Shepard's imaginative recreations of significant events in his own life. Covers are lightly rubbed with small sticker stain on back cover, else about fine. $11.95
[003890] Shulenberger, Arvid. Ancient Music and Other Poems. Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, 1960. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. The poet has inscribed this copy on the half-title page. One of 500 copies. Wrappers are worn & somewhat soiled, with a few small chips/tears at extremities. Interior is very good with some toning at page edges.
SOLD
[002222] Shuttleworth, Paul. Living and Sinning for Them. Bellingham, WA: The Signpost Press, 1986. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good +. Twenty-four pages, stapled into wrappers. This is Paul Shuttleworth's twelfth collection of poems. A review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. Small ding at one corner. $7.00
[001520] Shuttleworth, Paul. Living and Sinning for Them. Bellingham, WA: The Signpost Press, 1986. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Fine. Twenty-four pages, stapled into wrappers. This is Paul Shuttleworth's twelfth collection of poems. $7.00
[004198] Siegel, Robert. In a Pig's Eye. Orlando, FL: University of Central Florida, 1981. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Good. ISBN: 0813008409. Robet Siegel has inscribed this copy on the title page: "For ___, With good memories of the shores of Lake Michigan, Robert Siegel." Very light wear to covers, light green stain on top edge, bit of a warp to half-inch of top corner. This is the second printing, 1985. $7.00
[001643] Silberg, Richard. Translucent Gears. Richmond, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This is the paperback, issued simultaneously with the signed cloth edition. Richard Silberg has signed this copy on the front endpaper, "For ___, In the pleasures of meeting. Best, Richard Silberg." With a blurb from Michael McClure on the back cover: "Richard Silberg has mystery diving into his lines just as the eye gets there...it's the 'star fur' of authentic urban blues..." Also praise from David Meltzer and David Fisher. This copy is in very good condition, covers are rubbed & lightly worn, interior is fine. $14.95
[003834] Simon, John Oliver. Roads to Dawn Lake. San Francisco: Oyez, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Poems, 72 pages. Photo of author on back cover. Crease & tiny tear at base of front cover, else very good in illustrated wrappers. $11.95
[001246] Singh, Shailendra K. Poems By Nepali Women. Delhi, India: Book Faith India, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Featuring 27 poems by 11 contemporary Nepali women poets, this anthology is the first of its kind. Thirteen of the poems appear here for the first time. Fifty-one pages. The covers show some wear, interior is fine. $9.95
[000903] Slater, Stan. With the Magicians. ill. Ray McCrimmon (cover). No Place of Publication Given: Golden Triangle Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. This collection of poems is 48 pages, stapled into textured blue wrappers with orange and black decorations that seem based upon African cave paintings. A bit sunned at edges, bump at bottom corner. $7.00
[001139] Smith, A. Quinn. Eleven Poems. [n.p.]: Degraw Printing & Litho, 1976. First Edition. Broadsides in Envelope . Fine / Good. Eleven broadsides, each with a poem and photographic illustration, elegantly presented in a specially-designed & printed green envelope with string closure. Each broadside is 5.5 x 10 inches. Also includes a colophon sheet. Printed in an edition of 450 copies, this is number 187. Printed on glossy Champion Kromekote paper, with illustrations by Todd Smith. The broadsides are in fine condition; small bend at one corner of the colophon sheet. The envelope is a bit sunned & shows light general wear, edgewear. An elegantly produced collection. $14.95
[000327] Smith, Edward. The Flutes of Gama. ill. Charles Freshman. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good with lightly soiled wrappers, tape residue over price on spine, spine slighly sunned. This is Edward Smith's second book published by Litmus. $9.95
[000402] Smith, Edward. Going: Poems 1973-1976. ill. E. Roy Kaufman. Salt Lake City, UT: Litmus, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Very good, with soiling to wrappers. $9.95
[001522] Smith, Joan Jobe. Born Not to Laugh at Tornadoes. Austin, TX: Liquid Paper Press, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Forty pages, stapled in wrappers. $9.95
[000715] Smith, Larry. Scissors, Paper, Rock. Cleveland, OH : Cleveland State University Poetry Center , 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. The prose poems in this collection are short surrealistic stories. Smith's earlier publications are two books of poetry and a critical study of Kenneth Patchen. Smith inscribed and dated this copy in November 1982. Published as Cleveland Poets Series No. 31. Thirty-two pages, bound in wrappers. $9.95
[004397] Smith, Lawrence R. The Plain Talk of the Dead. New York: Montparnasse Editions, 1988. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 09161983507. 120 pages, bound into glossy covers illustrated with a painting. The back cover prints praise from Maxine Hong Kingston, Diane Wakoski, and George Hitchcock, who calls The Plain Talk of the Dead, "a book of wit, imagination, and remarkable power." Slight wear to covers, tiny ding at top corner. $7.95
[001225] Smith, Michael, Edited By Mervyn Morris. It A Come. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1989. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good +. The first City Lights Edition, bound in glossy wrappers. Hint of a crease at top front corner, else fine. From the back cover: "Michael Smith was on the threshold of consolidating a rapidly rising international reputation as a poet when he was murdered by supporters of the Jamaician Labour Party on 17th August, 1983." Smith gave readings in Jamaica and England, and was the subject of a BBC documentary. He also recorded an album of poetry and music, and toured with a reggae singer. This 61-page book collects his poems; he had been working on the manuscript with the editor at the time of his death. The poems are written in the language of Jamaica, for instance: "Me naw disown dis-ya talk /fi chat bout me freedom /Naw tun criminal /siddung fill me lungs wid smoke /an sing song of lamentation/ all day long." Works best when spoken. $7.00
[000321] Smith, R.T.. Beasts Did Leap. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1982. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Near Fine. Limited to 200 numbered copies (the first fifty bound in boards, numbers 51 to 200 bound in wrappers) of which this is number 75, and 26 copies bound in boards, lettered A to Z and SIGNED. Beautifully produced. Laid in is a letterpressed card advertising this book, and with a blurb by Brendan Galvin. $16.95
[000319] Smith, R.T.. Roosevelt Unbound. ill. Alice Wand. Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Press, 1985. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. One of 26 lettered copies signed by R.T. Smith and Alice Wand, this is 'D'. Of 239 copies of Roosevelt Unbound printed, there were 200 letterpressed trade copies, plus 39 additional copies printed on Rives papers with wrappers handmade by Alice Wand. Of these 26 were lettered A to Z, and 13 copies, hors commerce, were numbered I to XIII. $23.95
[001208] Snow, Walter. The Glory and the Shame. Coventy, CT: Pequot Press, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Snow wrote for radical publications (& many others) for much of his life and at one time was co-editor of "The Anvil." This collection contains over 40 of his selected poems. Praise from Marvin Malone, Malcolm Cowley, Hayden Carruth and Robert Bly on the back cover. This is the paperback, pubished simultaneously with the hardcover. Soiled wrappers, bumped corners, creased spine, & a stamped star on the title page. $7.00
[004383] Snyder, Gary. The Practice of the Wild. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. A collection of Snyder's essays on nature, wilderness, biogregionalism, forests, and understanding our place in the world. 190 pages. The book is bound in maroon cloth-covered boards; it is in fine condition; as new. Dustjacket shows some rubbing, light wear; small tear at bottom front flap fold. Dustjacket is protected by an archival Brodart. $59.95
SOLD
Gary Snyder Myths & Texts Gary Snyder. Myths & Texts. New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, 1960. Published by Totem Press / Corinth Books in 1960. Though no printing is stated, this is the second printing, with covers printed in red. 48 pages. This copy isn't beautiful, but still very readable. It is in good condition; the covers show some soiling, dampstaining & general wear. Some bending at spine, bump at bottom corner. Title page is a bit soiled; page edges have darkened a bit. The cover and drawings are by Will Petersen. $6.95
[000754] Sollfrey, Stacey. Tuck Ins. Stow, OH: Implosion Press, 1985. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. This broadside is printed on salmon-colored copy paper, and folded once. It features seven of Sollfrey's short poems. A few tiny bends at the corners, else fine. $5.00
[000627] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Sorrentino has signed this copy inside the front cover. Twelve poems on twelve pages, stapled in wrappers. Very good, with light cover wear and soiling, including a stain at the bottom corner, which does not affect the text. $19.95
[004378] Sorrentino, Gilbert. A Dozen Oranges (Sparrow 46). Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A dozen poems. A ding at top corner, shows slight handling. $9.95
[003194] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Corrosive Sublimate. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 67 pages of Sorrentino's poems. A terrific collection. This is one of 1000 copies bound in wrappers. Trace of soiling to wrappers, else fine. $9.95
[002593] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In very good condition - wrappers are a bit toned & lightly rubbed; neat remainder mark on top edge, small bend near top front corner of cover. $9.95
[000210] Sorrentino, Gilbert. Splendide-Hotel. New York, NY: New Directions, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "Arthur Rimbaud's Splendide-Hotel, "built in the chaos of ice and of polar night," is the setting for the novelist and critic Gilbert Sorrentino's imaginative meditation on the french poet. In twenty-six sections...Rimbud's life and writings are employed as a constant upon which the author rings his quiet changes. Yet this is a deeply American work, very much in the tradition of William Carlos Williams, whose poems - "The Red Wheelbarrow" in particular - and verbal cadences are repeatedly echoed." Published simultaneously with the hardcover and limited editions. In lightly rubbed and soiled wrappers, price blacked out on back cover, $9.95
[004503] Stafford, William. Traveling Through the Dark. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good. An apparent later printing, as it lacks the first edition statement on copyright page. The book is very good, with faint impression mark on back cover, owner's name on front free endpaper0. Dustjacket shows light wrinkling & small closed tear at top edge, tiny tear at top of rear flap fold, light wrinkling at top edge, impression mark on back, price-clipped. Photos available. $14.95
[000830] Steele, Nancy. Tracking. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1977. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. $9.95
(Gertrude Stein). Gertrude Stein, by Frederick J. Hoffman. Minneapolis, MN: Univesity of Minnesota Press, 1961. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Number 10 of the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers. In very good condition with some sunning and edgwear at spine. Hoffman provides a brief biography of Gertrude Stein, and explores her various writings. A great introduction to Stein. Forty-eight pages, stapled in orange wrappers. Includes a bibliography. $8.95
[001713] Stepanchev, Stephen. Broadside Announcing "A Man Running in the Rain". Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. This broadside advertises the upcoming book, "A Man Running in the Rain," and features the title poem. Printed on heavy blue paper. $7.00
[001884] Stepanchev, Stephen. Spring in the Harbor. Flushing, NY: Amity Press, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. These forty pages of poems comprise Stephen Stepanchev's second volume of poetry. Tiny bump at head of fine, else very good in lightly soiled wrappers. $16.95
[002663] Stokes, Terry. Balancing Out. Sacramento, CA: Runcible Spoon, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good One of 300 copies. Just twelve pages, stapled in wrappers, which are slightly toned & soiled; pages are also toned. $14.95
[004184] Stryk, Lucien. Collected Poems 1953-1983. Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1984. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good Lucien Stryk has inscribed this copy on the title page: "For ___ in friendship and with affection, Lucien." 198 pages of Stryk's fine poems. Front cover shows slight handling, small smudge on last page, else about fine. $19.95
[004298] Sze, Arthur. Dazzled. Point Reyes Station, CA: Floating Island Publications, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 800 copies. A fine 53-page collection of poems, his third. As new. $9.95
[004297] Sze, Arthur. River River. Providence, RI: Lost Roads Publishers, 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. ISBN: 0918786355. Sixty pages of poems. The back cover prints praise from Robert Creeley and Jackson Mac Low. Crease to top corner of front cover; covers show light wear (mostly at corners). Interior is near-fine. $14.95

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out poetry books at Amazon.com.